JUNE 19-21, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC


Advanced Manufacturing Microscope

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


2022 Speakers and Chairs Included:

Mandakini Kanungo Mandakini Kanungo
Corning, Inc.
Yiliang Wu Yiliang Wu
TE Connectivity
Jason Killgore Jason Killgore
NIST
Slade Gardner Slade Gardner
Big Metal Additive, Inc.
Nanci Hardwick Nanci Hardwick
MELD Manufacturing Corporation
Prakash Balan Prakash Balan
National Science Foundation
Joey Mead Joey Mead
University of Massachusetts, Lowell
 Chris Menzel Chris Menzel
Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Kwang Oh Kwang Oh
University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Samuel Sia Samuel Sia
Columbia University
Thomas Cubaud Thomas Cubaud
Stony Brook University
Gregory Cooksey Gregory Cooksey
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Sam Stavis Sam Stavis
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Mark Swihart Mark Swihart
University at Buffalo, SUNY
Jon Veinot Jon Veinot
University of Alberta
Scott Broderick Scott Broderick
University at Buffalo - SUNY

2022 Sector Program - Advanced Manufacturing

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00Coffee Break
10:30Printed & Flexible Electronics I
10:30Advanced Manufacturing Innovations
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Printed & Flexible Electronics II
1:30AI for Materials & Manufacturing
1:30Manufacturing & Materials Innovation Spotlights: AGC, Inc. and Henkel
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 14

9:00Additive Manufacturing Materials
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Digital Additive Manufacturing
1:30Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication on an International Scale
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session
4:00Additive Manufacturing - Posters

Program

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division ATI
8:302022 Science & Technology Acceleration Opportunities
M. Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:35TechConnect Technical & Business Program Highlights
J. Rocha, D. Yablon, J. Williams, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:40What if a country other than the United States dominates the nanomaterial market?
L. Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials, US
9:00Materials Informatics at 3M: The Intersection of Simulation, Machine Learning, Data Management, and Experimentation
C. Lipscomb, 3M Company, US
9:25Advancements in Novel Neural Interfaces
A. Emondi, PionTier LLC, US
9:45National Nanotechnology Initiative - 2022 Opportunities & Insights
L. Friedersdorf, National Nanotech Coordination Office, US
10:00Coffee BreakLobby
10:30Printed & Flexible Electronics INational Harbor 14
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., US
10:30Silver Nanowire-Based Stretchable Conductors through Printing
H. Zhao, Virginia Commonwealth University, US
10:55Polarized-Emitting Quantum Dot LEDs
H. Schlicke, C. Schloen, C. Castillo Delgadillo, S. Becker, T. Jochum, H. Weller, J.-S. Niehaus, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
11:15Electrically conductive micropaths made from assembled 1D particle structure: novel method of fabrication, and micropath characterization
Y. Harkavyi, K. Giżyński, Z. Rozynek, Adam Mickiewicz University, PL
11:35Emerging Opportunities for Transparent Conductors
S. Dale, IDTechEx, UK
10:30Advanced Manufacturing InnovationsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Joey Mead, Univ of Massachusetts Lowell & Chris Menzel, FujiFilm Dimatix, Inc., US
10:30Rapid and Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Multifunctional Fiber-Reinforced Composites
M. Yourdkhani, I. Naseri, Colorado State University, US
10:50The Influence of Different Concentrations of Orotic Acid on the Poly- Lactic Acid Crystallinity Development During Vibration Assisted Injection Molding
F.J. Alzahrani, P. Gao, A. Duhduh, J.P. Coulter, Lehigh University, US
11:10Insights Into Foreign SCADA Bots Probing US OT Assets
P. Trainor, Nozomi Networks, US
11:30Applications of Laser Shock Peening in Ceramic Materials
B. Cui, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Printed & Flexible Electronics IINational Harbor 14
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., US
1:30Innovative Solutions for microLED Displays
S. Garner, Corning, Inc., US
1:55Functional inks for In-Mold Electronics (IME) and High Temperature applications
H-H. Lee, Dupont, US
2:20Adhesive Offering Z-Axis Conductivity, Stretchability and Manufacturing Scalability for LED Electroactive Light Sheets
A. Stemmermann, D. Balder, M. Stemmermann, P. Lall, SunRay Scientific LLC, US
2:40Designing materials for safe, flexible lithium ion batteries
D.G. Mackanic, Anthro Energy, US
3:00Quantum Dot Emitter Arrays: Tunable Light Sources for Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
H. Schlicke, L. Niemann, Ö. Tokmak, H. Weller, J.-S. Niehaus, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
3:20Printed/flexible sensors for a connected future
S. Dale, IDTechEx, UK
1:30AI for Materials & ManufacturingChesapeake B
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30The Machine Learning Route to Accelerated Discovery and Inverse Design of Materials Systems
J. Hachmann, University of Buffalo, US
1:55Efficient Navigation of Additive Manufacturing Process Space via Data-Driven and Bayesian Inference Methods
P. Balachandran, University of Virginia, US
2:20Machine learning driven materials discovery, manufacturing process optimization, and intelligent applications
W. Shou, University of Arkansas, US
2:55A product-oriented synchronization and effective information extraction of continuous streaming data for relationship mining in a hot rolling process
H. Miao, A. Wang, T-S Chang, J. Shi, Arizona State University, US
3:15Agile AI-ML Enabled Robotic Manufacturing of 3D Multi-Ply Composites​
A. Kravitz, Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) Institute, US
1:30Manufacturing & Materials Innovation Spotlights: AGC, Inc. and HenkelNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI
1:30AGC, Inc. Innovation
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
1:45Henkel Innovation
C. Paul, Henkel, US
2:00Accelerator
B. Sullivan, Flexcon, US
2:07Surface Polishing of Additively Manufactured Aluminum-Based Components
R. Shealy, REM Surface Engineering, US
2:14Materials Research as a Service: supercharge materials development by replacing trial and error with data
J. Vieten, ExoMatter, DE
2:21Helios™PEEK 2005 for custom, reliable aerospace tools
A. Shadravan, Roboze, US
2:28Haobotics Back Support Exoskeleton
M.L. Chia, National University of Singapore, SG
2:35Biomimetic Neuromorphic Computational Devices and Sensors
S. Das, Penn State University, US
2:42Fractionation and Profiling of Heterogeneous Circulating Tumor Cells Using a Hyperuniform-Structured Microchip
H. Jones, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
Review Panelist
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, US
Review Panelist
K. McCreight, Eastman Chemical, US
Review Panelist
R. Silveston, Sonoco, US
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo HallExpo Hall DE
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
U.S. Army, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NASA, US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Missile Defense Agency (MDA), US
DARPA, US
Defense Health Agency (DHA), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall DE

Tuesday June 14

9:00Additive Manufacturing MaterialsChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US
9:00Refractory Metal AM Development for Aerospace
O. Mireles, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
9:25Extrusion-based polymer 3D printing parts with isotropic strength and smooth surface finish: In-situ Thermal Radiation Assisted Fused Filament Fabrication
K. Hsu, P. Han, Arizona State University, US
9:45Additive manufacturing of new, composite materials through DLP
J. Martin, Fortify, US
10:10Additive manufacturing of carbon scaffold for thermoset composites
K. Fu, University Of Delaware, US
10:30Multinozzle 3D Printing of Thermoplastics
J. Cleeman, A. Bogut, B. Mangrolia, A. Ripberger, A. Maghouli, R. Malhotra, Rutgers, US
10:50Highly-reinforced aluminum composite powders for additive manufacturing: Mechanical alloying of powders and consolidation by selective laser melting
E. Parsons, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, US
11:10A 3D Printed Scalable Bioreactor for Manufacturing Cells and Cell Derived Biologics
J. Ling, N. McMahon, K. Zimmern, H. Easterling, R. Zamilpa, Southwest Research Institute, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Digital Additive ManufacturingChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US
1:30Unlocking Industrial Metamaterials Through Design for Additive Manufacturing
E. Ross, Metafold 3D, US
1:55The Design and Development of an Environmentally Controlled Enclosure
C. Gonzalez Lugo, K. Fouladi, B. Eslami, Widener University, US
2:15Voxel Scale Characterization of Photopolymer Additive Manufacturing
J. Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:40Topology- and Toolpath-Optimized Composites Manufacturing via Multi-Axis Material Extrusion
J.R. Kubalak, C.B. Williams, Virginia Tech, US
3:00Post-Process Superfinishing of Additively Manufactured Components with Complex Geometries and Internal Features
R. Shealy, N. Michaud, A. Diaz, J. Boykin, REM Surface Engineering, US
3:20Additive Manufacturing and the Construction Industry
S. Mansour, Wohlers Associates, powered by ASTM International, CA
3:45A New 3D Printing for In-plane and Out-of-plane Layered Structures
D. Ravichandran, K. Song, Arizona State University, US
3:05Metal 3D Printing with no laser, powder, or sintering
K. Hsu, A. Deshpande, Reverb Industrial, US
1:30Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication on an International ScaleNational Harbor 11
1:30Introduction to the NanoFabNet
S. Friedrichs, AcumenIST, BE
1:55Keynote: Critical Sustainability: Environmental Social and Governance Programs
L. Gonzalez, Micron Technology, Inc., US
2:20Focus on Small – special session on ‘Micro- & Nanofabrication in Start-Up & SMEs’
M. Hull, J. Lead, VirginiaTech & NanoSafe; South Carolina University, US
3:00Break
3:15EuroNanoLab: cleanrooms distributed infrastructure providing world-class nanofabrication services and expertise
M. de Labacherlerie, Renatech, FR
3:40Resource Sharing and Collaboration in the National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure (NNCI)
D. Gottfried, National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure, US
4:05Panel Discussion: Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication at an international Scale
4:45Reception
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster SessionExpo Hall DE
4:00Additive Manufacturing - PostersExpo Hall DE
Blazing new frontiers in composite tooling using reactive additive manufacturing
H. Watts and W. Huberty, Mississippi State University Advanced Composites Institute, US
A Novel Shoulder Exoskeleton for Overhead Work Assistance
D. Shuo, A. Narayan, F. Anaya Reyes, S. Han, S. Bhattacharya, H. Yu, National University of Singapore, SG
Production and characteristics of hydrothermal SiO2 nanoparticles and applications for cement composites
V.V. Potapov, K.G. Sobolev, D.S. Gorev, Russian Acadamey of Sciences; University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, RU
UFAST: A novel Spectral Graph method for thermal simulation in Additive Manufacturing.
N. Piercy, L. Castro, P. Rao, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US
Back to Top
Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners