JUNE 19-21, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC


2022 Key Speakers

Doug Alderton

Doug Alderton

VP Global Sales and Development, Ambri

Antoine Allanore

Antoine Allanore

Assistant Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Thomas Anchordoquy

Thomas Anchordoquy

Professor Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Colorado

Nina Archie

Nina Archie

Program Manager, National Security Innovation Network

Yasundo Ariga

Yasundo Ariga

President, Business Development Americas, AGC

Wolfgang Bacsa

Wolfgang Bacsa

Professor, University of Toulouse, France

Prasanna Balachandran

Prasanna Balachandran

Assistant Professor, University of Virginia

John Barnes

John Barnes

CEO and Founder, The Barnes Global Advisors

Andrew P. Baumann

Andrew P. Baumann

Mechanical Engineer, U.S. Food and Drug Administration

Vince Beachley

Vince Beachley

Associate Professor, Rowan University

Alex Belianinov

Alex Belianinov

Staff Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories

Dhimiter Bello

Dhimiter Bello

Associate Professor, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Scott Broderick

Scott Broderick

Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Richard Brody

Richard Brody

VP Business Development, Quidnet Energy

Sella Brosh

Sella Brosh

CEO, NVision Imaging

Makini Byron

Makini Byron

Director, External Technologies, Linde

Neil Cameron

Neil Cameron

Partner, Emerald Technology Ventures, Canada

Gabe Chang

Gabe Chang

Quantum Ambassador, IBM

Sehoon Chang

Sehoon Chang

Senior Lab Scientist, Aramco Americas, Aramco Research Center-Boston

Marc Charendoff

Marc Charendoff

Senior Engineer, Kraton Corporation

Conrad Clyburn

Conrad Clyburn

CEO, MedForeSight, LLC

Jeannine M. Coburn

Jeannine M. Coburn

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering Department, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Arzu Colak

Arzu Colak

Research Assistant Professor, Clarkson University

Gregory A. Cooksey

Gregory A. Cooksey

Project Leader, Microsystems and Nanotechnology Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Gabriel Cowles

Gabriel Cowles

VP Commercial Strategy and Finance, Urban Electric Power

David Medina Cruz

David Medina Cruz

Co-Founder, SynCell Biotechnology

Thomas Cubaud

Thomas Cubaud

Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Stony Brook University

Jun Cui

Jun Cui

Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Ames National Laboratory

Saptarshi Das

Saptarshi Das

Associate Professor, Penn State University

John David

John David

Chief Technology Officer, BryceTech

Michel De Labachelerie

Michel De Labachelerie

Coordinator, Renatech - Network of French academic nanofabrication facilities, France

Valerio DeAngelis

Valerio DeAngelis

Chemical Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories

Philip Demokritou

Philip Demokritou

Director of the Center for Nanotechnology and Nanotoxicology, Harvard School of Public Health

Ziye Dong

Ziye Dong

Staff Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Gozde Durmus

Gozde Durmus

Assistant Professor, Stanford University

Mahmoud Embabi

Mahmoud Embabi

Researcher, University of Toronto

Al Emondi

Al Emondi

President and CEO, PionTier LLC

Babak Eslami

Babak Eslami

Assistant Professor, Widener University

Justin Fanelli

Justin Fanelli

Technical Director, Naval Information Warfare Center, U.S. Navy

Mohammad Farid

Mohammad Farid

Professor, University of Auckland

Natalia Farkas

Natalia Farkas

Researcher, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Lisa Friedersdorf

Lisa Friedersdorf

Director, US National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Steffi Friedrichs

Steffi Friedrichs

Director, AcumenIST

Kun Fu

Kun Fu

Assistant Professor, University of Delaware

Eric Gale

Eric Gale

Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School

Sean Garner

Sean Garner

Senior Research Associate, Corning

Casey Gilbertz

Casey Gilbertz

Biomedical Engineer / Product Manager, U.S. Army

Valeriy Ginzburg

Valeriy Ginzburg

Founder, VVG Physics Consulting

Philip Gisi

Philip Gisi

Founder and Chairman/CEO, Edgewood Group of Companies

George Gitchel

George Gitchel

Biomedical Research Scientist, Veterans Administration (VA)

Ilana Goldberg

Ilana Goldberg

Program Director, NHLBI

Liang Gong

Liang Gong

Senior Research Scientist, 3M

Lazaro Gonzalez

Lazaro Gonzalez

Director, Micron Technology, Inc.

Joamin Gonzalez-Gutierrez

Joamin Gonzalez-Gutierrez

Chair of Polymer Processing, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Luxembourg

Alexey Gorshkov

Alexey Gorshkov

Fellow, Joint Quantum Institute NIST/UMD

David Gottfried

David Gottfried

Deputy Director, National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure (NNCI)

Craig Green

Craig Green

CTO, Carbice Corp.

Micah Green

Micah Green

Professor, Texas A&M

Jim Greenwood

Jim Greenwood

Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group

Imre Gyuk

Imre Gyuk

Director, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy

Johannes Hachmann

Johannes Hachmann

Associate Professor, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Jan-Willem Handgraaf

Jan-Willem Handgraaf

Senior Technical Product Manager, Siemens Digital Industries Software

Nanci Hardwick

Nanci Hardwick

CEO, MELD Manufacturing Corporation

Greg Haugstad

Greg Haugstad

Technical Staff Member & Director, Characterization Facility (CharFac), University of Minnesota

Jerry Hollister

Jerry Hollister

Senior Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training and Consulting

Nina Hsu

Nina Hsu

Health Science Policy Analyst, Office of Neuroscience Communications and Engagement (ONCE), Neuroscience Content and Strategy Branch at the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Liangbing Hu

Liangbing Hu

Distinguished Professor, University of Maryland

Jingsong Huang

Jingsong Huang

Staff Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Matthew Hull

Matthew Hull

Associate Director for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure (NNCI)

Jerry Hunter

Jerry Hunter

Director, Wisconsin Centers for Nanoscale Technology

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Vice President Business Development, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.

Chad Jackson

Chad Jackson

Senior Director, Preclinical Translational Research Program, Foundation Fighting Blindness

Jonathan Jakischa

Jonathan Jakischa

Senior Program Manager for Challenges & Crowdsourcing, TechConnect Division, ATI

Edward Jameson

Edward Jameson

Managing Partner, Jameson & Company LLC

Santa Jansone-Popova

Santa Jansone-Popova

R&D Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Oak Ridge National Lab

Bjørn Petter Jelle

Bjørn Petter Jelle

Professor, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

Lilian Johnson

Lilian Johnson

NRC Postdoc, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Jim Johnston

Jim Johnston

Professor, School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Jacob Jones

Jacob Jones

Professor, North Carolina State University

Mandakini Kanungo

Mandakini Kanungo

Senior Research Scientist, Corning, Inc.

Bohumil Kasal

Bohumil Kasal

Director, Fraunhofer Institute for Wood Research, Germany

Jason Killgore

Jason Killgore

Project Leader, National Institute of Standards and Technology

John P. Kopasz

John P. Kopasz

Chemist/Group Leader, Argonne National Laboratory

Jan Kośny

Jan Kośny

Research Professor, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Piotr Kulczakowicz

Piotr Kulczakowicz

Interim Director, Quantum Startup Foundry

Nikola Lambic

Nikola Lambic

Senior Research Chemist, ExxonMobil Chemical

Matthew Laudon

Matthew Laudon

VP TechConnect, ATI, TechConnect Division

Jamie Lead

Jamie Lead

Director, Center for Environmental Nanoscience & Risks, South Carolina University

Hee-Hyun Lee

Hee-Hyun Lee

Principal Investigator, Dupont

Patrick Lee

Patrick Lee

Professor, University of Toronto, Canada

Yuhan Lee

Yuhan Lee

Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School

Marina S. Leite

Marina S. Leite

Professor, University of California, Davis

Karl Leswing

Karl Leswing

Senior Director, Machine Learning, Schrodinger

Corinne Lipscomb

Corinne Lipscomb

Strategic Operations Director, 3M

Tedd Lister

Tedd Lister

Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Idaho National Lab

Sanghamitra Majumdar

Sanghamitra Majumdar

Visiting Scientist, U.S. Food & Drug Administration

Stephan Mansour

Stephan Mansour

Industry Specialist, Wohlers Associates, powered by ASTM International, Canada

Yimin Mao

Yimin Mao

Assistant Research Professor, University of Maryland

Josh Martin

Josh Martin

CEO, Fortify

Mark Maupin

Mark Maupin

Senior Scientist, Procter & Gamble

Michael Mazzocco

Michael Mazzocco

President & CEO, Alytic

Kevin McCreight

Kevin McCreight

Technology Fellow, External Innovation Division, Eastman Chemical Company

Joey Mead

Joey Mead

Professor; Director of the Nanomanufacturing Center, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

Heather Meeks

Heather Meeks

Physical Scientist, DTRA

Chris Menzel

Chris Menzel

Principal Scientist, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.

Landon Mertz

Landon Mertz

Conference Plenary Speaker, Chief Executive Officer, Cerion Nanomaterials

David Meyer

David Meyer

Research Physicist, Army Research Labs

Omar Mireles

Omar Mireles

Research Engineer, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center

Heather Morgan

Heather Morgan

Program Manager, REI Systems

Ebrahim Mostafavi

Ebrahim Mostafavi

Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Stanford Cardiovascular Institute, Stanford University School of Medicine

Sven Mumme

Sven Mumme

Technology Manager, U.S Department of Energy

Debbie Myers

Debbie Myers

Leader, Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Materials, Argonne National Laboratory

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Research Assistant Professor, Notre Dame University

Kayla Natividad

Kayla Natividad

Architectural Technical Services Engineer, NSG Pilkington

World L-S  Nieh

World L-S Nieh

National Program Lead, Forest Products & Wood Utilization Research, U.S. Forest Service

Alex Norman

Alex Norman

Associate Director of Materials Science, Modern Meadow

Kwang W. Oh

Kwang W. Oh

Professor, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Craig Owens

Craig Owens

Program Manger, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program, Lockheed Martin

Parans Paranthaman

Parans Paranthaman

Corporate Fellow, Critical Materials Institute, Oak Ridge National Lab

Chuck Paul

Chuck Paul

Corporate Venture and Mergers and Acquisitions, Henkel

Shaun Peiffer

Shaun Peiffer

Commercial Innovation Manager, Programs & Partnerships, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space, Inc.

Mike Perry

Mike Perry

Technical Fellow, Largo Clean Energy

Srikanth Pilla

Srikanth Pilla

Robert Patrick Jenkins Endowed Professor, Clemson University

Bryan Pivovar

Bryan Pivovar

Senior Research Fellow, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Martin Poitzsch

Martin Poitzsch

Leader Reservoir Engineering Technologies Team, Aramco Services Company

Elena Polyakova

Elena Polyakova

Founder, Graphene Laboratories, Inc.

Nagappan Ramaswamy

Nagappan Ramaswamy

Senior Research Engineer, Global Fuel Cell Activities Division, General Motors Corporation

Bharath Ramsundar

Bharath Ramsundar

CEO, Deep Forest Sciences

YuanQiao Rao

YuanQiao Rao

Fellow, The Dow Chemical Company

David Reed

David Reed

Senior Staff Scientist, Critical Materials Institute, Idaho National Laboratory

Terrell Reid

Terrell Reid

Corporate Supplier Diversity Programs Manager, Northrop Grumman

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, TechConnect Division, ATI

Ross Roley

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Lead, US Indo-Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Brian Rosenbloom

Brian Rosenbloom

Attorney, Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck, P.C.

Elissa Ross

Elissa Ross

CEO, Metafold 3D

Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Lead Research Specialist, 3M Company

Marty Ryan

Marty Ryan

Vice President, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies

Jonathan Saathoff

Jonathan Saathoff

Research Associate, ExxonMobil

Kambiz Safinya

Kambiz Safinya

CEO, Visuray

Amarda Shehu

Amarda Shehu

Professor, George Mason University

Rajesh Shende

Rajesh Shende

Professor, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Maksim Shivokhin

Maksim Shivokhin

Staff Engineer, ExxonMobil

Wan Shou

Wan Shou

Assistant Professor, University of Arkansas

Benjamin Shrager

Benjamin Shrager

General Engineer, U.S. Department of Energy

E. Mark Shusterman

E. Mark Shusterman

Senior Medical Advisor, AFWERX/AFVentures

Samuel Sia

Samuel Sia

Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University

Christopher Sims

Christopher Sims

Research Chemist, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Harjit Singh

Harjit Singh

Senior Lecturer, Brunel University London, United Kingdom

Igor Sokolov

Igor Sokolov

Professor, Tufts University

Kenan Song

Kenan Song

Professor, Arizona State University

Jill Sorensen

Jill Sorensen

Chief Operating Officer, MTEC

Jeffrey Spangenberger

Jeffrey Spangenberger

Group Leader, Argonne National Laboratory

Erik Spoerke

Erik Spoerke

Energy Storage Materials Lead, Sandia National Laboratories

Stacey Standridge

Stacey Standridge

Deputy Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Paul Staszak

Paul Staszak

BDS Technology Strategy SBIR/STTR Focal, Boeing

Samuel Stavis

Samuel Stavis

Group Leader, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Mike Stebbins

Mike Stebbins

Consortium Management Firm Program Manager, Advanced Technology International

Anirudha V. Sumant

Anirudha V. Sumant

Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

Mark Swihart

Mark Swihart

UB Distinguished Professor and Department Chair, University at Buffalo, SUNY

Esther Takeuchi

Esther Takeuchi

Distinguished Professor, Stony Brook University

Ranjani Theregowda

Ranjani Theregowda

Environmental Data Scientist, Material Innovation Initiative

Chris Townsend

Chris Townsend

Chief Marketing Officer, Wellspring

Loucas Tsakalakos

Loucas Tsakalakos

Senior Engineering Manager, Space & Sensors Division, L3Harris Technologies, Inc.

Puneet Tyagi

Puneet Tyagi

Senior Scientist, AstraZeneca

Chandler Walton

Chandler Walton

Biotechnologies, Lead Biomedical Engineer/SOF AT&L - Science & Technology Directorate, USSOCOM

YuHuang Wang

YuHuang Wang

Professor, University of Maryland

Thomas J. Webster

Thomas J. Webster

Chief Scientific Advisor, Interstellar Therapeutics

Tim Westhoven

Tim Westhoven

Technology Scouting and Venturing, ExxonMobil

Jason White

Jason White

Director, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment (CAES)

John Williams

John Williams

Director of Innovation & Technology, SBA, Office of Investment & Innovation

William (Cy) Wilson

William (Cy) Wilson

Electronics Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

Karen Winey

Karen Winey

Professor, University of Pennsylvania

Yiliang Wu

Yiliang Wu

Principal Scientist, R&D Manager, TE Connectivity

Dalia Yablon

Dalia Yablon

Technical Program Chair, TechConnect World Innovation Conference

Nan Yao

Nan Yao

Professor & Founding Director, Princeton University Imaging and Analysis Center

Xindi Yu

Xindi Yu

Research Scientist, The Dow Chemical Company

Steven Zanganeh

Steven Zanganeh

Assistant Professor, UMass Dartmouth

Helen Zha

Helen Zha

Assistant Professor, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Xin Zhang

Xin Zhang

Professor, Boston University

Hong Zhao

Hong Zhao

Associate Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University

Steven Zullo

Steven Zullo

Program Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)/NIH

Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners