JUNE 19-21, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC


AI Innovation Microscope

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of artificial intelligence into products and society.


2022 Speakers and Chairs Included:

Prasanna Balachandran Prasanna Balachandran
University of Virginia
Prahalada Rao Prahalada Rao
University of Nebraska
Wan Shou Wan Shou
University of Arkansas
Scott Broderick Scott Broderick
University of Buffalo
Corinne Lipscomb Corinne Lipscomb
3M
Gabe Gomes Gabe Gomes
Carnegie Mellon University
Johannes Hachmann Johannes Hachmann
University of Buffalo
Rick Ross Rick Ross
3M Company
Jan-Willem Handgraaf Jan-Willem Handgraaf
Siemens Digital Industries Software
Dana Vanderwall Dana Vanderwall
Schrodinger
Bharath Ramsundar Bharath Ramsundar
Deep Forest Sciences
Karl Leswing Karl Leswing
Schrodinger
Amarda Shehu Amarda Shehu
George Mason University
Stefan Jaeger Stefan Jaeger
NIH
Alex Belianinov Alex Belianinov
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

2022 Sector Program - AI Innovation

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00Coffee Break
12:00Lunch Break
1:30AI for Materials & Manufacturing
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 14

9:00AI for Bio & Medical Applications
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Machine Learning for Characterization
2:45AI, Data, Cyber, and Software Innovation Spotlights: USINDOPACOM
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session
4:00AI Innovations - Posters

Wednesday June 15

9:00AI Innovations

Program

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division ATI
8:302022 Science & Technology Acceleration Opportunities
M. Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:35TechConnect Technical & Business Program Highlights
J. Rocha, D. Yablon, J. Williams, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:40What if a country other than the United States dominates the nanomaterial market?
L. Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials, US
9:00Materials Informatics at 3M: The Intersection of Simulation, Machine Learning, Data Management, and Experimentation
C. Lipscomb, 3M Company, US
9:25Advancements in Novel Neural Interfaces
A. Emondi, PionTier LLC, US
9:45National Nanotechnology Initiative - 2022 Opportunities & Insights
L. Friedersdorf, National Nanotech Coordination Office, US
10:00Coffee BreakLobby
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30AI for Materials & ManufacturingChesapeake B
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30The Machine Learning Route to Accelerated Discovery and Inverse Design of Materials Systems
J. Hachmann, University of Buffalo, US
1:55Efficient Navigation of Additive Manufacturing Process Space via Data-Driven and Bayesian Inference Methods
P. Balachandran, University of Virginia, US
2:20Machine learning driven materials discovery, manufacturing process optimization, and intelligent applications
W. Shou, University of Arkansas, US
2:55A product-oriented synchronization and effective information extraction of continuous streaming data for relationship mining in a hot rolling process
H. Miao, A. Wang, T-S Chang, J. Shi, Arizona State University, US
3:15Agile AI-ML Enabled Robotic Manufacturing of 3D Multi-Ply Composites​
A. Kravitz, Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) Institute, US
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo HallExpo Hall DE
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
U.S. Army, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NASA, US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Missile Defense Agency (MDA), US
DARPA, US
Defense Health Agency (DHA), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall DE

Tuesday June 14

9:00AI for Bio & Medical ApplicationsChesapeake 11
Session chair: Karl Leswig, Schrodinger, US
9:00DeepChem: Towards Open Source Foundations for Modern Drug Discovery
B. Ramsundar, Deep Forest Sciences, US
9:25Active Optimization of Computational Properties to Drive Synthesis
K. Leswing, Schrodinger, US
9:50Small Molecule Generation with Property Control via Disentangled Representation Learning
A. Shehu, George Mason University, US
10:15Real-time Multi-Modality Clinical Decision Support Platform: An Overview of Incorporating Deep Learning within Multi-Modality Fusion Framework in HealthCare
A. Kia, P. Timsina, Mount Sinai Health System, US
10:35App using AI for Recording Vital Signs from heartbeat
V. Chaganti, Vipura Technology LLC, US
10:55Automatic Aortic Aneurysm Screening using Deep-Learning Models
Y. Li, H. Nguyen, Rowan University, US
11:15Athlete Engineering BaseLine Ecosystem: innovative technologies to enhance human performance
T. Luczak, R. Burch, P. Nelsen, C. Freeman, H. Chander, J. Ball, J.A. Jones, J. Barlow, D. Saucier, M. Duclos, S. Grice, M. Taquino, Mississippi State University, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Machine Learning for CharacterizationChesapeake 10
Session chair: Alex Norman, Modern Meadow, US
1:30Machine Learning for Automated Experiments in Charged Particle Beam Tools
A. Belianinov, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:55Machine learning for recognition and classification of AFM images
I. Sokolov, Tufts University, US
2:20Deep learning to predict structure property relationships with AFM
D. Yablon, I. Chakraborty, SurfaceChar LLC, Cognite, US
2:40Automated Classification of Defected Images by Means of Machine Learning for Improved Analysis of Vehicle Undercarriages
W.V. Giegerich, A. Stone, L. Forte III, P.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
2:45AI, Data, Cyber, and Software Innovation Spotlights: USINDOPACOMNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
2:45USINDOPACOM Innovation Spotlight
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
3:00ABScan
C. Serino, AlphaBravo, US
3:07Digital Twins
D. Beecham, Beast Code, LLC, US
3:14Amazon Web Services for Cybersecurity (NIST 800-171, DFARS 7012, and CMMC)
J. Joseph, Atomus, US
3:21A Wearable Computing Cluster and Platform for Multi-agent Cyberphysical Systems
J. McClure, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US
3:28Decision science Integrated Collaboration Environment (DICE)
S. Griffin, Disaster Tech, US
3:35Ostendo’s Wearable Displays to Support DoD Training, Operations, and Rapid Sustainment
B. Noble, Ostendo Technologies, US
3:42Edge based vision sensor for traffic study
M. Farhadi, ARGOS Vision, US
3:49Emerging Technology Identification
S. Hughes, CHN Analytics, US
3:56Family Resilience and Community Platform
J. Risner, Family Proud, Inc, US
4:03Huna - Automated Information Retrieval
M. Mossman, Pueo Business Solutions LLC, US
4:10OmniTap: Universal Capture and Translation of ICS Communication
K. Mecham, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
J. Rocha, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
Reivew Panelist
J. Fanelli, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster SessionExpo Hall DE
4:00AI Innovations - PostersExpo Hall DE
A Novel Method for Anomaly Detection Using Scan Statistics
J. Woody, T.L Wu, Z. Zhao, Mississippi State University, US
AROSV - An ROS based Self-Driving Vehicle Controller using Unsupervised Machine Learning Methods
B. Abegaz, Loyola University Chicago, US
Industry-level Reactive Neural Network Potentials
M. Sipka, A. Erlebach, C.J. Heard, P. Nachtigall, L. Grajciar, EigenSpace s.r.o., US

Wednesday June 15

9:00AI InnovationsChesapeake 11
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US
9:00Work From Home/ Work Remote for Infrastructure Consumers
C.T. Reynolds, Technical Systems Integrators, US
9:20Flexible AI for real-world environments
T. Achler, Optimizing Mind, US
9:40Predictive Modeling of Industrial Control Cyber Attacks
P. Trainor, Nozomi Networks, US
10:00A Framework for Proactive Safety Evaluation of Intersection Using Surrogate Safety Measures and Non-Compliance Behavior
D. Patel, M. Jalayer, N. Carla Bouaynaya, Rowan University, US
10:20ABSCA - A Boost Converter Switching Controller using Machine Learning Algorithms
B. Abegaz, Loyola University Chicago, US
10:40CORSI - AI/ML Verification & Validation
S. Vasan, S. Chelian, Quantum Ventura Inc., US
Back to Top
Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners