TechConnect World 2019
 

2019 Key Speakers Include:

Christina Agapakis

Christina Agapakis

Creative Director, Ginkgo Bioworks

Deji Akinwande

Deji Akinwande

Associate Professor, The University of Texas at Austin

Anthony Aldrich

Anthony Aldrich

SBIR Program Manager, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Mansoor M. Amiji

Mansoor M. Amiji

Professor School of Pharmacy, Northeastern University

Samiul Amin

Samiul Amin

Associate Professor, Manhattan College

Alidad Amirfazli

Alidad Amirfazli

Professor, York University, Canada

Thomas Anchordoquy

Thomas Anchordoquy

Professor Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Colorado

Brian Anderson

Brian Anderson

Director, National Energy Technology Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy

Sloan Armstrong

Sloan Armstrong

SBIR/STTR Operations Manager, Dept. of Defense-MDA

Ayse Asatekin

Ayse Asatekin

John A. and Dorothy M. Adams Faculty Development Professor, Tufts University

Debra Audus

Debra Audus

Chemical Engineer, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Debra Auguste

Debra Auguste

Professor, Chemical Engineering, Northeastern University

Wolfgang S. Bacsa

Wolfgang S. Bacsa

Professor, University of Toulouse, France

Abi Barrow

Abi Barrow

Founder and Managing Partner, Cambridge Innovation Partners

Scott Barton

Scott Barton

Director of Sales/North America, Xenocs, France

Mathieu Bauchy

Mathieu Bauchy

Assistant Professor, University of California, Los Angeles

Angela Belcher

Angela Belcher

James Mason Crafts Professor of Biological Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Tyler Bennett

Tyler Bennett

Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Curtis Berlinguette

Curtis Berlinguette

Professor, University of British Columbia

Jerry Bird

Jerry Bird

President, MassVentures

Eric Blatt

Eric Blatt

Associate, Rothwell Figg

Svetlana V. Boriskina

Svetlana V. Boriskina

Research Scientist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Brendan Boyd

Brendan Boyd

Director, R&D and External Innovation, Eastman

Lee Ann Boyer

Lee Ann Boyer

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, US Navy

William Brigham

William Brigham

Director, University at Albany's Small Business Development Center

Keith Brown

Keith Brown

Assistant Professor, Boston University

Yiwen Bu

Yiwen Bu

Director of Concrete Engineering, Twining, Inc.

Elizabeth Burton

Elizabeth Burton

Program Director, Carbon Sequestration, California Institute for Energy and Environment, UC Berkeley

Christopher Cali

Christopher Cali

CEO, Vital View Technologies

Gulden Camci-Unal

Gulden Camci-Unal

Assistant Professor, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Neil Cameron

Neil Cameron

Investment Director-Advanced Materials, Emerald Technology Ventures, Canada

Matteo Cargnello

Matteo Cargnello

Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering, Stanford University

Alf Carroll

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt, Raytheon

Fiona Case

Fiona Case

Program Chair, TechConnect

Susan Celis

Susan Celis

Program Director Small Business Programs Office, DARPA

Vijaya Chalivendra

Vijaya Chalivendra

Professor, UMass Dartmouth

Henry Chan

Henry Chan

Argonne National Laboratory

Esther Chang

Esther Chang

Professor, Department of Oncology, Georgetown University Medical Center

Chi Chen

Chi Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher, University of California, San Diego

Wei-Ting Chen

Wei-Ting Chen

Research Associate in Applied Physics, Harvard

Zhaofeng Chen

Zhaofeng Chen

Head of the Department of Materials and Technology, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China

Vincent Chevrier

Vincent Chevrier

Research Specialist, 3M

Yet-Ming Chiang

Yet-Ming Chiang

Professor, MIT, Founder, Form Energy

Mary Clague

Mary Clague

SBIR Program Manager, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Matt Clancy

Matt Clancy

Engineering and Manufacturing Director, Ultratech

Heather A. Clark

Heather A. Clark

Professor, Northeastern University

Jason Clark

Jason Clark

Assistant Professor, Auburn University

Jeannine M. Coburn

Jeannine M. Coburn

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering Department, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Captain Joseph Cohn

Captain Joseph Cohn

Chief, Research Program Administration Division, DHA

Ben Collins

Ben Collins

Analyst, Rhapsody Ventures

Denis Cormier

Denis Cormier

Professor, Director of the Functional Printing Center, Rochester Institute of Technology

Ronald A. Coutu

Ronald A. Coutu

Professor and V. Clayton Lafferty Endowed Chair, Marquette University

Jason Cox

Jason Cox

Director; Fiber Device Technology & Integration, Advanced Functional Fabrics of America (AFFOA)

Graham Cross

Graham Cross

Professor of Physics, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland


Javier Cuadrado

Program Leader Front End of Innovation, Owens Corning

David D'Angelo

David D'Angelo

Program Officer for Venture Development, VentureWell

Sefa Dag

Sefa Dag

Principle Research Engineer, Globalfoundries

Payel Das

Payel Das

Research Staff Member and Manager, AI Science, IBM Thomas J Watson Research Center

Siddharatha Das

Siddharatha Das

Assistant Professor, University of Maryland College Park


John David

Director, National Security Science & Technology, LMI

Valerio De Angelis

Valerio De Angelis

Vice President, Urban Electric Power

Walter de Heer

Walter de Heer

Regents' Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

Douglas Deason

Douglas Deason

Director, Advanced Research, Missile Defense Agency

Philip Demokritou

Philip Demokritou

Director of the Center for Nanotechnology and Nanotoxicology, Harvard School of Public Health

Robert Devlin

Robert Devlin

Co-Founder and Chief Scientific Officer, Metalenz

Mircea Dinca

Mircea Dinca

Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Dennis Discher

Dennis Discher

Robert D. Bent chaired Professor, University of Pennsylvania

Arnela Dizdarevic

Arnela Dizdarevic

Bachelor of Science Candidate, Biology Pre-Dental, Texas Woman’s University (TWU)


Ronald Dorenbos

Head Innovation Management & Scouting, Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Kevin L. Dunn

Kevin L. Dunn

Industrial Hygienist, CDC/NIOSH

Wei Fan

Wei Fan

Associate Professor, UMass Amherst

Hicham Fenniri

Hicham Fenniri

Professor, Northeastern University

Alex Fensore

Alex Fensore

Associate Director, Innovation Resource Center, BTC Sherwin-Williams

NaThanya Ferguson

NaThanya Ferguson

Supervisory Innovation Development Program Specialist, USPTO

Mark Flohr

Mark Flohr

SBIR Program Manager, DTRA

Kin Chung Fong

Kin Chung Fong

Scientist, Raytheon BBN Technologies; Associate Scientist,, Harvard University

Denis Fourches

Denis Fourches

Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University

Nicole Fox

Nicole Fox

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) Program Manager, US Army Research Office

Irina Franklin

Irina Franklin

Corporate Innovation Program Director, MIT Innovation Initiative

Edward Fratto

Edward Fratto

Doctoral Student, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Lisa E. Friedersdorf

Lisa E. Friedersdorf

Director, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office

Mike Fuerstman

Mike Fuerstman

Principal, Rhapsody Ventures

Ric Fulop

Ric Fulop

Founder and CEO, Desktop Metal

Eric Gale

Eric Gale

Assistant Professor, Harvard Medical School

Vince Garcia

Vince Garcia

Program Manager, NOAA, Department of Commerce (DoC)

Slade H Gardner

Slade H Gardner

Founder, Big Metal Additive, Inc.

Geoff Geise

Geoff Geise

Assistant Professor of Chemical Engineering, University of Virginia School

Chuck Geraci

Chuck Geraci

Associate Director, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Jere Glover

Jere Glover

Executive Director, SBTC

Anita Goel

Anita Goel

Chairman & CEO, NANOBIOSYM

Ernest Mendoza Gómez

Ernest Mendoza Gómez

General Manager, Astrea Materials in Barcelona, Spain

James Goudreau

James Goudreau

Head of Climate, Novartis Business Services

Jim Greenwood

Jim Greenwood

Greenwood Consulting Group

Ed Greer

Ed Greer

Scouting & Exploration Network Ventures & Business Development, Dow Chemical

Richard Gross

Richard Gross

Professor, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Steve Guerin

Steve Guerin

Additive Rocket Corporation

Imre Gyuk

Imre Gyuk

Director, Office of Electricity, U.S. Department of Energy

Nate Hafer

Nate Hafer

Director of Operations, University of Massachusetts Center for Clinical and Translational Science (UMCCTS)

Karl Haider

Karl Haider

Intellectual Property Management, Covestro

Kim Hamad-Schifferli

Kim Hamad-Schifferli

Associate Professor, Department of Engineering, UMass Boston

Monjid Hamdan

Monjid Hamdan

VP of Engineering, Giner ELX, Inc.

Nathan Hancock

Nathan Hancock

Director of Strategic Product Planning, Pall Corporation

Nanci Hardwick

Nanci Hardwick

CEO, MELD Manufacturing Corporation

Tequila A. L. Harris

Tequila A. L. Harris

Associate Professor, Georgia Tech

T. Alan Hatton

T. Alan Hatton

Ralph Landau Professor of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Jason Hattrick-Simpers

Jason Hattrick-Simpers

Group Member, NIST

Greg  Haugstad

Greg Haugstad

Technical Staff Member & Director, Characterization Facility (CharFac), University of Minnesota

Elden Hawkes

Elden Hawkes

Program Specialist, SBIR, USDA

Lili He

Lili He

Assistant Professor, UMass Amherst

Matti Hellstrom

Matti Hellstrom

Software for Chemistry & Materials BV

Mark C. Hersam

Mark C. Hersam

Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Northwestern University

Cyrus Hirjibehedin

Cyrus Hirjibehedin

Technical Staff, MIT, Lincoln Labs

Cameron Hoerig

Cameron Hoerig

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Jerry Hollister

Jerry Hollister

Principal Consultant, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting (BBCetc)

Evelyn Hu

Evelyn Hu

Tarr-Coyne Professor of Applied Physics and of Electrical Engineering, Harvard University


Yatao Hu

Director, Silica Catalyst Product Development, PQ Corporation

Maxwell Hutchinson

Maxwell Hutchinson

Scientific Software Engineer, Citrine Informatics

Sean Ireland

Sean Ireland

Vice President Business Development, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd.

Ed Jameson

Ed Jameson

CEO, Jameson & Company CPAs

Philip Jessop

Philip Jessop

Research Chair of Green Chemistry, Queen’s University, Technical Director, GreenCentre Canada

Xiaocheng Jiang

Xiaocheng Jiang

Assistant Professor, Tufts University

Jim Johnston

Jim Johnston

Professor, School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Steven Jons

Steven Jons

R&D Fellow, DuPont

Long Ju

Long Ju

Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Larry Judovits

Larry Judovits

Principal Scientist, Arkema

Paul W. Juodawlkis

Paul W. Juodawlkis

Assistant Group Leader, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

Yuriko Kaida

Yuriko Kaida

Business Development Americas - General Manager, AGC, Inc.

Mandakini Kanungo

Mandakini Kanungo

Senior Research Scientist, Corning, Inc.

Matthew Kapelewski

Matthew Kapelewski

Advanced Researcher, ExxonMobil

Ioannis (Yanni) Karampelas

Ioannis (Yanni) Karampelas

Researcher, FLOW-3D

Rohit Karnik

Rohit Karnik

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Jeff Karp

Jeff Karp

Professor of Medicine, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School

Jan Kautz

Jan Kautz

VP, Learning and Perception Research, NVIDIA

Trevor Keel

Trevor Keel

Consultant, World Gold Council, UK, Technical Director, Silver Institute, USA

Alan J Kennedy

Alan J Kennedy

Research Biologist, Engineer Research and Development Center - U.S. Army

Gene Keselman

Gene Keselman

Executive Director, MIT Innovation Initiative

Sadia Afrin Khan

Sadia Afrin Khan

Staff Fellow Chemist, US FDA

Marjorie (Austero) Kiechel

Marjorie (Austero) Kiechel

Associate Scientist, Ingredion Incorporated

Daniel Kim

Daniel Kim

Managing Partner, Kim & Baum, LLP


Daniel Kim

Managing Partner, Chevron & Rockers

Matthias Koebel

Matthias Koebel

Group Leader, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology (Empa)

Peter Koenig

Peter Koenig

Group Head, Procter & Gamble

Joachim Kohn

Joachim Kohn

Director of the NJ Center for Biomaterials, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

Jing Kong

Jing Kong

Professor of Electrical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

John P. Kopasz

John P. Kopasz

Chemist/Group Leader, Argonne National Laboratory

Jan Kośny

Jan Kośny

Director, Building Enclosures and Materials, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE

Jackie Kossmann

Jackie Kossmann

Investor, Applied Materials

Shaun Kwak

Shaun Kwak

Schrodinger, Inc.

Kock-Yee  Law

Kock-Yee Law

Founder and CEO, Research and Innovative Solutions

Marina S. Leite

Marina S. Leite

Assistant Professor, University of Maryland

Melbs LeMieux

Melbs LeMieux

Co-founder and President, Electroninks Incorporated

Martin E. Leser

Martin E. Leser

Expert in Colloid & Interface Science, Nestlé Research Center Lausanne, Switzerland

Tian Li

Tian Li

Research Associate, University of Maryland

Weichang Li

Weichang Li

Aramco Research Center

Huinan Liu

Huinan Liu

Associate Professor, Department of Bioengineering, University of California, Riverside

Jia Liu

Jia Liu

Manager, Chemical Process Design - Manufacturing Technology & Engineering, Corning Incorporated

Rebecca Locker

Rebecca Locker

Sustainability Lead, Modern Meadow

Tracy Lohr

Tracy Lohr

Research Scientist, CRI Catalysts, Shell Global Solutions

Marko Loncar

Marko Loncar

Professor, Harvard University

Robert (Denny) Lorentz

Robert (Denny) Lorentz

Laboratory Manager, Corporate Research Laboratory, 3M

Matt Lucas

Matt Lucas

Associate Director, Carbontech, Carbon180

Bernard Lupien

Bernard Lupien

General Partner, Rhapsody Ventures

ML Mackey

ML Mackey

CEO and Co-Founder, Beacon Interactive Systems

Gennaro Maffia

Gennaro Maffia

Professor, Manhattan College

Gediminas Mainelis

Gediminas Mainelis

Professor, Rutgers University

Prithwiraj Maitra

Prithwiraj Maitra

Research Director & Fellow, Johnson and Johnson

Dharik Mallapragada

Dharik Mallapragada

Postdoctoral Associate, MIT Energy Initiative

Geetha Manivasagam

Geetha Manivasagam

Director & Sr. Professor, VIT, India

Raafat R. Mansour

Raafat R. Mansour

Professor – Canada Research Chair, University of Waterloo, Canada

Benji Maruyama

Benji Maruyama

Leader of the Flexible Materials and Processes Research Team, U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory

Lisa Mauer

Lisa Mauer

Professor of Food Science, Purdue University

Michael Mazzocco

Michael Mazzocco

President & CEO, Alytic

Thomas James McCarthy

Thomas James McCarthy

Distinguished Professor, Polymer Science and Engineering, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Michael McConney

Michael McConney

Materials Research Scientist, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB

Jeffrey McCutcheon

Jeffrey McCutcheon

Associate Professor, University of Connecticut

Jill McManus

Jill McManus

Senior Finance Director, Johnson and Johnson Innovation Center

Chris McNeal

Chris McNeal

Senior Advisor for Strategy and Operations, Office of Innovation and Technology, SBA Office of Investment and Innovation

Joey Mead

Joey Mead

Professor; Director of the Nanomanufacturing Center, UMass Lowell

Igor L. Medintz

Igor L. Medintz

Research Biologist, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

Samantha A. Meenach

Samantha A. Meenach

Assistant Professor, University of Rhode Island

Chris Menzel

Chris Menzel

Principal Scientist, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.

Celia Merzbacher

Celia Merzbacher

Quantum Economic Development Consortium Associate Director, SRI International

Ed Metz

Ed Metz

SBIR Program Director, U.S. Department of Education

Junhong Min

Junhong Min

Professor, Chung-Ang University, Korea

Moein Moghimi

Moein Moghimi

Founder, S.M. Discovery Group, UK; Professor of Pharmaceutics and Nanomedicine, Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Sven Mumme

Sven Mumme

Envelope Technology Manager Building Technologies Office, U.S Department of Energy

Ron Munson

Ron Munson

Principal, Cogentiv Solutions LLC

Emily Murphy

Emily Murphy

Administrator, GSA

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Prakash D. Nallathamby

Research Assistant Professor, Notre Dame University

Michael Nance

Michael Nance

Lockheed Martin

Kevin Nelson

Kevin Nelson

Fellow, Bemis

World L-S  Nieh

World L-S Nieh

National Program Lead, Forest Products & Wood Utilization Research, U.S. Forest Service

Jan-Steffen Niehaus

Jan-Steffen Niehaus

Head of Department Quantum Materials, Fraunhofer-Center for Applied Nanotechnology CAN, Germany

Alex Norman

Alex Norman

Senior Scientific Associate, Ingredion Incorporated

Chris O'Gwin

Chris O'Gwin

Manager, SBIR/STTR Outreach and Assistance, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) SBIR/STTR

Kwang W. Oh

Kwang W. Oh

Professor, University at Buffalo (SUNY)

Thomas A. Ohki

Thomas A. Ohki

Physicist, Group Leader of BBN Quantum Engineering and Computing, Raytheon BBN Technologies

Manny Oliver

Manny Oliver

Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy

William D. Oliver

William D. Oliver

Physics Professor of the Practice Lincoln Laboratory Fellow, RLE Associate Director, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Michele Ostraat

Michele Ostraat

Research Center Leader - Downstream, Aramco Services Company

Craig Owens

Craig Owens

Program Manger, Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program, Lockheed Martin

Kevin O’Brien

Kevin O’Brien

Director, Illinois Sustainable Technology Center (ISTC)

Len Pagliaro

Len Pagliaro

CEO, Siva Therapeutics Inc.

Ching Pang

Ching Pang

Bachelor of Science Candidate, Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University

Pierre Panine

Pierre Panine

Senior Scientist, Xenocs SA, France

William P Partridge

William P Partridge

Distinguished Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Anil Patri

Anil Patri

Director, NCTR-ORA Nanotechnology Core Facility, U.S. Food & Drug Administration

Chuck Paul

Chuck Paul

VP - Technology, Henkel

Todd Pechar

Todd Pechar

Director of R&D, Polymers Division, North and Central America, Wacker

Josh Phillips

Josh Phillips

Managing Partner, Catalyst Health Ventures

Bede Pittenger

Bede Pittenger

Application Scientist, Bruker Nano

Johan Pluyter

Johan Pluyter

President and Founder, Pluyter Consulting, LLC

Martin Poitzsch

Martin Poitzsch

Leader Reservoir Engineering Technologies Team, Aramco Services Company

Larry Pollack

Larry Pollack

Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Elena Polyakova

Elena Polyakova

Founder, Graphene Laboratories, Inc.; Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Advanced 2D Materials, National University of Singapore

Matthew Portnoy

Matthew Portnoy

NIH SBIR/STTR Program Manager, National Institutes of Health

Marcia Price

Marcia Price

Vector Analytics

John Pucci

John Pucci

SBIR Manager, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

N. Rajalakshmi

N. Rajalakshmi

Senior Scientist and Team Leader, Centre for Fuel Cell Technology, IIT Madras, India

Sundara Ramaprabhu

Sundara Ramaprabhu

Professor EG Ramachandran Institute Chair Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

Margaret Ramey

Margaret Ramey

Outreach Specialist, University of Wisconsin CTC

G. Nagesh Rao

G. Nagesh Rao

Director of Business Technology Solutions (BiTS, Office of the Chief Information Officer, US Small Business Administration

YuanQiao Rao

YuanQiao Rao

Fellow, The Dow Chemical Company

Ghulam Rasool

Ghulam Rasool

Rowan University

April Richards

April Richards

Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Emily Riley

Emily Riley

R&D Director of Breakthrough and Open Innovation, Energizer, Holdings Inc.

Clara Rivero-Baleine

Clara Rivero-Baleine

Mechanical Engineer Senior Staff, Missiles and Fire Control, Lockheed Martin

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Executive Director-Innovation Programs, TechConnect

Andrey Rogachev

Andrey Rogachev

Illinois Institute of Technology

Ross Roley

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Lead, US Indo Pacific Command (USINDOPACOM)

Rick Ross

Rick Ross

Senior Research Chemist, 3M Company

Bradley Rothenberg

Bradley Rothenberg

Co-Founder, nTopology inc.

Bo Rueda

Bo Rueda

Director, Vincent Center for Reproductive Biology, Massachusetts General Hospital; Associate Professor,, Harvard Cancer Center

Robert Ryan

Robert Ryan

Chief Executive Officer/President, Twining, Inc.

Magnus Ryde

Magnus Ryde

General Partner, Spirit Ventures

Tarek Saadawi

Tarek Saadawi

CIty University of New York

Andreas Saar

Andreas Saar

VP Manufacturing Engineering Solutions - Additive Manufacturing Program Lead, Siemens PLM Software

Jyrki Saarinen

Jyrki Saarinen

Professor, Institute of Photonics, University of Eastern Finland

Paul Sander

Paul Sander

Engineering Supervisor, Ultratech

Subramanian Sankaranarayanan

Subramanian Sankaranarayanan

Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

Brian Scarpelli

Brian Scarpelli

Connected Health Initiative

Ben Schrag

Ben Schrag

Senior Program Director, SBIR/STTR Programs, NSF


Aaron Schwartz

Director of R&D Innovation Sourcing, Novo Nordisk

Alan Schwartzman

Alan Schwartzman

Research Scientist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Anna Schwendeman

Anna Schwendeman

Research Assistant Professor, Center for Advanced Models and Translational Sciences and Therapeutics (CAMTraST), University of Michigan

Maggie Scully

Maggie Scully

Sr. Strategic Business Development Analyst, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research


Maggie Scully

Sr. Strategic Business Development Analyst, Frederick National Laboratory for Cancer Research

Purnesh Seegopaul

Purnesh Seegopaul

General Partner, Pangaea Ventures

Brent M Segal

Brent M Segal

Director of Research Science and Chief Technologist, Lockheed Martin

David Shahady

David Shahady

Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Air Force

Hasan Shahariar

Hasan Shahariar

Co-Founder, Funxion

Leo Sharkey

Leo Sharkey

Director, MA SBDC

Jo Anne Shatkin

Jo Anne Shatkin

President, Vireo Advisors

Wu-Sheng Shih

Wu-Sheng Shih

Senior Program Manager, Brewer Scientific

Nitin Shukla

Nitin Shukla

Senior Technical Staff, Building Enclosures and Materials, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE

Ruth Shuman

Ruth Shuman

Program Director for Biological Technologies, NSF SBIR/STTR

Ian Simmons

Ian Simmons

Vice President Business Development/Corporate Engineering and R&D, Magna

Rajiv Singh

Rajiv Singh

Director, Technology Identification & Acquisition, SABIC Ventures

Joana Sipe

Joana Sipe

Research Student, Duke University

John Sirman

John Sirman

Director - Emerging and External Technologies, Praxair Inc.


David Skuse

VP Technology, FiberLean Technologies Limited, United Kingdom

Daniel Slep

Daniel Slep

Chief Technology Officer, ChemCubed

Christine Smith

Christine Smith

Managing Director Innovation, Rhode Island Commerce Corporation

John Smith

John Smith

SBIR Program Manager, US Army

Robert Smith

Robert Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy and DOD Rapid Innovation Fund

Zachary P. Smith

Zachary P. Smith

Professor of Chemical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Igor Sokolov

Igor Sokolov

Professor, Tufts University

Sameer R Sonkusale

Sameer R Sonkusale

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Tufts University

Jacob Spendelow

Jacob Spendelow

Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Christos Stamatis

Christos Stamatis

PhD Candidate, Chemical and Environmental Engineering, University of California Riverside

Nicole Stark

Nicole Stark

Research Chemical Engineer, USDA Forest Products Laboratory

Paul Staszak

Paul Staszak

BDS Phantom Works Technology Strategy, Boeing

Steve Stella

Steve Stella

Technology Innovation (TI) Lead, Electric Power Research Institute

Lalitha Subramanian

Lalitha Subramanian

Global Head of Contract Research, Dassault Systèmes

Anirudha V. Sumant

Anirudha V. Sumant

Scientist, Argonne National Labs


Ganesh Sundaram

VP Applied Technology, Veeco Compound Semiconductor

Ben Sundell

Ben Sundell

Laboratory Scientist, Aramco Services Company

Tim Swager

Tim Swager

John D. MacArthur Professor of Chemistry, MIT, Co-founder, C2Sense

Esther Takeuchi

Esther Takeuchi

Distinguished Professor, Stony Brook University

Sarah Tao

Sarah Tao

Technology Lead, Sanofi

Eldon Tate

Eldon Tate

Chief Executive Officer, Inhibit Coatings, New Zealand

Steve Taub

Steve Taub

Partner, In-Q-Tel

Mauricio Terrones

Mauricio Terrones

Professor, Director, Center for 2-Dimensional and Layered Materials, Penn State University

Ariana Thacker

Ariana Thacker

Associate, Rhapsody Ventures

Glendowlyn L.H. Thames

Glendowlyn L.H. Thames

Executive Director, CTNext

Sally  Tinkle

Sally Tinkle

Senior Strategy and Policy Advisor, IDA/Science and Technology Policy Institute

Aphrodite Tomou

Aphrodite Tomou

Technical Specialist, Goodfellow Cambridge Ltd.

Mehmet Toner

Mehmet Toner

Professor of Surgery, Harvard Medical School & Massachusetts General Hospital

Huan Tran

Huan Tran

Research Scientist, Georgia Institute of Technology

Loucas Tsakalakos

Loucas Tsakalakos

Technology Platform Leader, GE Global Research

Thomas E. Twardowski

Thomas E. Twardowski

Founder, Twardowski Scientific

Scott Twary

Scott Twary

Research Scientist/ Team Leader, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Hasan Uludag

Hasan Uludag

Professor, University of Alberta, Canada

Meltem Urgun-Demirtas

Meltem Urgun-Demirtas

Argonne National Laboratory

Chris Van Buiten

Chris Van Buiten

VP of Innovations, Lockheed Martin

Krassimir Velikov

Krassimir Velikov

Program Director at NanoNextNL, Science Leader at Unilever, Netherlands

Bernhard von Vacano

Bernhard von Vacano

Senior Research Manager, BASF

Timothy Wagner

Timothy Wagner

Project Leader, Carrier, United Technologies Research Center

Tim Walsh

Tim Walsh

Applications Engineer, Asylum Research

YuHuang Wang

YuHuang Wang

Professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Maryland

Newell Washburn

Newell Washburn

Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University; President, Ansatz AI

Thomas J. Webster

Thomas J. Webster

Chair and Professor of Chemical Engineering, Northeastern University

Tom Wendland

Tom Wendland

Manager, Polymer Innovation Team, Sherwin Williams

Robert M. Westervelt

Robert M. Westervelt

Director, Center for Integrated Quantum Materials

Jason C. White

Jason C. White

Vice Director, The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station (CAES)

Steve Wilkinson

Steve Wilkinson

Director, Innovation, Armstrong Ceilings & Walls

John Williams

John Williams

Director of Innovation & Technology, SBA, Office of Investment & Innovation

William (Cy) Wilson

William (Cy) Wilson

Electronics Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

William L. Wilson

William L. Wilson

Executive Director, Center for Nanoscale Systems, Harvard University

Wendel Wohlleben

Wendel Wohlleben

Senior Scientist, BASF SE, Germany

Keith Woodman

Keith Woodman

SBIR lead, Human Exploration and Operations and Space Technology Mission Directorates, NASA

Yiliang Wu

Yiliang Wu

Principal Scientist, TE Connectivity

Hang Xiao

Hang Xiao

Professor, Department of Food Science, UMass Amherst

Dalia Yablon

Dalia Yablon

Technical Program Chair, TechConnect World Innovation Conference

Leslie Yeo

Leslie Yeo

Distinguished Professor, RMIT University, Australia

Mian Zhang

Mian Zhang

Co-founder and CEO, HyperLight

Steven Zullo

Steven Zullo

Program Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering (NIBIB)/NIH

2019 Sponsors & Partners
 

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners:

SBIR/STTR Agency Partners