JUNE 19-21, 2023
WASHINGTON, DC

TechConnect World 2022 Program - Monday June 13

7:00RegistrationLobby
8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division ATI
8:302022 Science & Technology Acceleration Opportunities
M. Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:35TechConnect Technical & Business Program Highlights
J. Rocha, D. Yablon, J. Williams, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:40What if a country other than the United States dominates the nanomaterial market?
L. Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials, US
9:00Materials Informatics at 3M: The Intersection of Simulation, Machine Learning, Data Management, and Experimentation
C. Lipscomb, 3M Company, US
9:25Advancements in Novel Neural Interfaces
A. Emondi, PionTier LLC, US
9:45National Nanotechnology Initiative - 2022 Opportunities & Insights
L. Friedersdorf, National Nanotech Coordination Office, US
8:30SBIR/STTR Workshop - Overview & Phase I (additional fee)Maryland 3
SBIR/STTR Overview and Phase I Proposal Development
J. Greenwood, Greenwood Consulting Group, US
10:00Coffee BreakLobby
10:30Nanomedicine INational Harbor 7
Session chair: Tom Webster, Interstellar Theurapeutics, US
10:30Nanomaterial-mediated drug delivery and monitoring of transitional cell carcinoma of the bladder
S. Sweeney, J. Assouline, NanoMedTrix, LLC, US
10:50Novel Nanoparticle Contrast Agents for Magnetic Resonance Imaging
E. Van Keuren, S. Stoll, V. Dahanayake, T. Lyons, P. Glaser, C. Albanese, O. Rodriguez, S. Fricke, Georgetown University, US
11:10Engineered synthesis, processing, and in-vivo performance of multicancer drug nanocapsules
M. Khan, A. Yamasta, M.D. Mahmudul Hassan, M. Parvinand, M. Rashid, A. Arbab, Georgiasouthern.edu, US
11:30RNAi delivery into the brain with a gold-liposomal formulation
P.E. Vivas-Mejia, N. Grafals, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences Campus, US
10:30Printed & Flexible Electronics INational Harbor 14
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., US
10:30Silver Nanowire-Based Stretchable Conductors through Printing
H. Zhao, Virginia Commonwealth University, US
10:55Polarized-Emitting Quantum Dot LEDs
H. Schlicke, C. Schloen, C. Castillo Delgadillo, S. Becker, T. Jochum, H. Weller, J.-S. Niehaus, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
11:15Electrically conductive micropaths made from assembled 1D particle structure: novel method of fabrication, and micropath characterization
Y. Harkavyi, K. Giżyński, Z. Rozynek, Adam Mickiewicz University, PL
11:35Emerging Opportunities for Transparent Conductors
S. Dale, IDTechEx, UK
10:30Advanced Manufacturing InnovationsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Joey Mead, Univ of Massachusetts Lowell & Chris Menzel, FujiFilm Dimatix, Inc., US
10:30Rapid and Energy-Efficient Manufacturing of Multifunctional Fiber-Reinforced Composites
M. Yourdkhani, I. Naseri, Colorado State University, US
10:50The Influence of Different Concentrations of Orotic Acid on the Poly- Lactic Acid Crystallinity Development During Vibration Assisted Injection Molding
F.J. Alzahrani, P. Gao, A. Duhduh, J.P. Coulter, Lehigh University, US
11:10Insights Into Foreign SCADA Bots Probing US OT Assets
P. Trainor, Nozomi Networks, US
11:30Applications of Laser Shock Peening in Ceramic Materials
B. Cui, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, US
10:30Composites IChesapeake 1
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State Univeristy Polytechnic School, US, & Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company, US
10:30(Keynote) Understanding Creep Properties in Polymer Nanocomposites
K.I. Winey, J.F. Pressly, E. Yang, B. Natarajan, R.A. Riggleman, University of Pennsylvania, US
11:10Additive Manufacturing of Thermosetting Resins via Direct Ink Writing and Radio Frequency Heating and Curing
A. Sarmah, A.G. Crowley, S.K. Desai, G. Zolton, M.J. Green, Texas A&M University, US
11:35Composites Additive Manufacturing
K. Fu, University of Delaware, US
10:30Fuel Cell MaterialsNational Harbor 8
Session chair: John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, US
10:30Platinum Group Metal Free Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell Cathode Catalysts
D. Myers, Argonne National Laboratory, US
10:55Stabilized cathode catalysts and electrode structures for proton-exchange membrane fuel cell applications
N. Ramaswamy, General Motors Corporation, US
11:20Advanced Membranes, Ionomers, and Catalysts for Alkaline Electrolysis
P.A. Kohl, W.E. Mustain, B. Zulevi, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
11:40Quaternized Poly(fluorene)s: High performance ionomers for next-generation electrochemical devices
D.P. Leonard, S. Adhikari, K.H. Lim, E.J. Park, Y.S. Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
12:00High temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cells for high power heavy-duty vehicles
E.J. Park, K.H. Lim, S. Maurya, S. Adhikari, C. Bae, J.F. Brennecke, I. Matanovic, E.S. DeCastro, H. Jia, Y.S. Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:30Sustainable Plastics: Degradable, Recyclable & Reusable IChesapeake C
Session chair: Maksim E. Shivokhin, ExxonMobil Chemical Company, US
10:30Designed to be Recycled: Lignin-derived Polymers with Molecular Zippers
S. Pilla, Clemson University, US
10:55Manufacturing and Use of a Molecularly Recyclable Polymer
J. Schwartz, A. Engler, P. Kohl, Polymer Solutions Inc, US
11:15Chemical Recycling Plastic Waste: Justified Hype or Hinderance?
R. Collins, IDTechEx, US
11:35Numerical Modelling of Expansion Ratio with Respect to Temperature in High Melt Strength Long-Chain Branched Polypropylenes
M. Embabi, University of Toronto, CA
10:30Advanced Characterization Opportunities at Academic Centers of ExcellenceChesapeake A
Session chair: Alex Norman, Modern Meadow, US
10:30Imaging and analysis - an engine for the discovery and innovation
N. Yao, Princeton University, US
10:55Effect of user fees on core facility income and user behavior: It’s not what you think
J. Hunter, University of Wisconsin-Madison, US
11:20The North Carolina Research Triangle Nanotechnology Network (RTNN)
J.L. Jones, North Carolina State University, US
10:30Energy StorageNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Energy Storage Introduction
I. Gyuk, U.S. Department of Engery, US
10:35Rechargeable Zinc Based Batteries for Large Scale Storage
E.S. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, K.J. Takeuchi, Stony Brook University, US
11:00Long-Duration Energy Storage: An Industry Perspective
M. Perry, Largo Clean Energy, US
11:25Long-Duration Storage at Disruptively Low Cost – Quidnet Energy’s Geomechanical Pumped Storage (GPS)
R. Brody, Quidnet, US
11:50Advancements in Long Duration - Liquid Metal battery technology
D. Alderton, Ambri Inc., US
10:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes INational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
10:30Revolutionizing Processes to Advance Rare Earth Element Separations
S. Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:55Novel approach to metal separation and reduction
A. Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
11:20New Magnet Technologies from the Critical Materials Institute
J. Cui, Ames Laboratory, US
10:30Medical Innovation Challenge - Session I: Devices & SensorsNational Harbor 11
10:30CWMD & MCDC Welcome Remarks
M. Stebbins, Medical CBRN Defense Consortium (MCDC) & Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium (CWMD) - ATI, US
10:34MTEC Welcome Remarks
J. Sorensen, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC) - ATI, US
10:40flowDx is a laser-based paper-patterning technology that that radically changes the performance and versatility of current lateral flow tests (LFTs)
I. Katis, Highfield Diagnostics, UK
10:48NeuroVana - A Non-invasive and Portable Diagnostic-support Device for Brain Injury assessment
P. Ganapathy, UtopiaCompression Corporation, US
10:56Movement-Synchronous Electrical Stimulation for Remote Patient Physical Therapy Assistance and Monitoring
J. Rabinowitz, Articulate Labs, US
11:04Chip-scale Magnetocardiography
J. Javor, Boston University, US
11:12Joint Integrated Lifeline System (JILS)
C. O’Neil, Domenix, US
11:20Antimicrobial thermoplastic polyurethane for medical devices
E. Tate, Inhibit Coatings, NZ
11:28Linshom Continuous Predictive Respiratory Sensor & Monitor
R. Hughen, Linshom Medical, Inc., US
11:36FlowSense™
A.L. Somera, Rhaeos, Inc., US
11:44Manufacturability of Stretchable Medical Wearable Electronics
M. Stemmermann, SunRay Scientific, US
11:52Portable In-Vivo Oxidative Stress (IVOS) Biosensor
K. Kostecki, The University of Adelaide, AU
12:00A Mechanical Device for Breast Cancer Diagnosis
K. Onwudiwe, University of Notre Dame, US
12:08MIMIX™ Sustained Release Patch
L. Valenti, Vaxess Technologies, Inc., US
12:16IPASS - non-invasive assessment of intracranial pressure
G. Hirschman, CranioSense, a subsidiary of Vivonics, Inc, US
12:24A low sample volume and rapid viscosity sensor for early stage injectability/manufacturability detection of biopharmaceuticals
Z. Parlak, Qatch Technologies, US
Review Panelist
C. Gilbertz, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA), US
Review Panelist
C. Walton, SOCOM, US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, former DARPA, US
Review Panelist
H. Meeks, DTRA RD-CXR, US
Review Panelist
C. Jackson, Foundation for Fighting Blindness, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Review Panelist
G. Gitchel, Veterans Administration (VA), US
Review Panelist
J. Sorensen, MTEC, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
M. Shusterman, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
P. Gisi, SHIC, US
Review Panelist
N. Hsu, NIH, US
10:30Aerospace & Defense Innovation Spotlights: REI & Northrop GrummanNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc., US
10:30REI Innovation Spotlight
H. Morgan, REI, US
10:45Northrop Grumman Innovation Spotlight
T. Reid, Northrop Grumman, US
11:00Craitor- Rugged, Portable, Intelligent 3D Printers
E. Shnell, Craitor, US
11:07Helicoid® technology - bioinspired composite material for ultra-tough, lower weight and lower cost structures
L. Mencattelli, Helicoid Industries Inc., US
11:14Hydrogen powered modular autonomous air and road eVTOL for regional air mobility
S. Sathya, LuftCar LLC, US
11:21Robotic Maintenance Vehicle
S. Flaherty, necoTECH, US
11:28Economical, clean regional transport
K. Echols, LeVanta Tech LLC, US
11:35Reusable Energy Absorbing Pads (REAP)
D. Allaei, SWG RED LLC, US
11:42Strathclyde Minor Grove Binders (S-MGBs)
D. Findlay, Rostra Therapeutics Ltd., UK
11:49AIIM: Advanced Infrastructure Integrity Modeling
A. Bean, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
T. Reid, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
10:30SBIR/STTR Agency BriefingsMaryland 1
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
NASA, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
12:00Expo Hall Open 12:00PM-6:00PMExpo Hall DE
12:30SBIR/STTR Accounting Workshop (additional fee)Maryland 3
SBIR/STTR Accounting Basics
E. Jameson, Jameson CPA, US
1:00SBIR/STTR Agency Deep DiveMaryland 1
1:00U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
1:30NASA, US
2:00National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
2:30National Science Foundation (NSF), US
3:00DOD – Air Force, Army, DARPA, DHA, MDA, Navy, US
1:30Student Leaders Conference - Careers and Research into Action IChesapeake J
I. Goldberg, National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
L. Valenti, Vaxess Technologies, Inc., US
C. Wasilenkoff, Helicoid Industries Inc., US
1:30Nanomedicine IINational Harbor 7
Session chair: Tom Webster, Interstellar Theurapeutics, US
1:30Self-Assembled Nanomaterials: Treating Aging, Cancerous, Infected, Acne, and Psoriatic Skin
T. Webster, Interstellar Therapeutics, US
1:55Bacterial-synthesized nanomaterials with antimicrobial applications: when the disease becomes the solution
D. Medina Cruz, Syncell, US
2:20Magnetic Levitation of Cells for Applications in Biology and Medicine
G. Durmus, Stanford University, US
2:45Design and development of in vitro models in cardiovascular regenerative medicine
E. Mostafavi, Stanford University School of Medicine, US
3:10TBA
S. Zanganeh, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, US
1:30Nanoparticle ManufacturingChesapeake 3
Session chair: Mark Swihart, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US, & Samuel Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30Nanoparticle characterization by DLS—a word of caution
N. Farkas, J.A. Kramar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:55New unique PAT method and instrument for real-time inline size characterization of concentrated, flowing nanosuspensions
R. Besseling, R. Arribas-Bueno, M. Damen, J. Wijgergangs, M. Hermes, A. Gerich, InProcess-LSP, NL
2:15Thermal Shock Nonequilibrium Synthesis of High Entropy Nanostructures
X. Wang, L. Hu, University of Maryland, College Park, US
2:40A Flame Aerosol Process for Producing Nanoparticles of Immiscible Ceramics as Solid Solutions
S. Liu, M.T. Swihart, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US
3:00Liquid core nanocapsules synthesized using flash nanoprecipitation
E. Van Keuren, S. Taylor, Y. Chung, L. Chen, U. Ugwu-Uche, V.A. Aparicio, R. Meehan, E. Hughes, Georgetown University, US
3:20Conversion of Natural Gas to Value-Added Carbon Materials Using Microwave Plasma Technology
A. Gharpure, A. Mantri, V. Viswanathan, G. Skoptsov, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
1:30Graphene & 2D MaterialsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Elena Polyakova, Graphene Lab, US, & Ani Sumant, Argonne National Lab, US
1:30An insect-inspired and low-power collision detector based on atomically thin and light-sensitive 2D memtransistors
S. Das, Penn State University, US
1:55Atomically thin crystalline oil: Next generation of solid lubricants based on Graphene and 2D materials
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
2:20Graphene Oxide and Its Targeted Applications
E. Polyakova, G6 Materials Corp, US
2:45Rapid Fabrication of Structured Graphene Derived Micro-Supercapacitors using Photothermal Flash Lamp Processing
A. Bhardwaj, U. Okoroanyanwu, J.J. Watkins, University of Massachusetts Amherst, US
3:05Catalytic Thermal Molecular Welding Method for Synthesizing Multi-Layer Nano-Shell Structure-based Graphene Materials from Lignin resources
J. Zhang, C. Zhiyong, Q. Yan, Mississippi State University, US
3:25Tuning the Optical Properties of Coal-Derived Graphene Quantum Dots by Coal Precursor Pretreatment
A. Azenkeng, N.E. Stanislowski, J.D. Laumb, University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center, US
3:45One-Step Fabrication of Heteroatom-Doped Porous Graphene Directly on Chemically Engineered Polyimides
K.H. Nam, M. Abdulhafez, G.N. Tomaraei, M. Bedewy, University of Pittsburgh, US
1:30Printed & Flexible Electronics IINational Harbor 14
Session chair: Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., US
1:30Innovative Solutions for microLED Displays
S. Garner, Corning, Inc., US
1:55Functional inks for In-Mold Electronics (IME) and High Temperature applications
H-H. Lee, Dupont, US
2:20Adhesive Offering Z-Axis Conductivity, Stretchability and Manufacturing Scalability for LED Electroactive Light Sheets
A. Stemmermann, D. Balder, M. Stemmermann, P. Lall, SunRay Scientific LLC, US
2:40Designing materials for safe, flexible lithium ion batteries
D.G. Mackanic, Anthro Energy, US
3:00Quantum Dot Emitter Arrays: Tunable Light Sources for Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
H. Schlicke, L. Niemann, Ö. Tokmak, H. Weller, J.-S. Niehaus, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
3:20Printed/flexible sensors for a connected future
S. Dale, IDTechEx, UK
1:30Composites IIChesapeake 1
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State Univeristy Polytechnic School, US, & Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company, US
1:30Scattering Methods for Characterizing Cellulosic Materials
Y. Mao, University of Maryland, US
1:55High-resolution 3D Printing of Piezoelectric Structures Using Micro-CLIP Process
S. Liu, W. Wang, L. Liu, X. Chen, Arizona State University, US
2:15Additive Manufactruing of Thermally Curable Thermoset Composites
M. Yourdkhani, C. Dojan, M. Ziaee, Colorado State University, US
2:353D Printed Polymer/Nanoparticle Composite Layers for Sensing Purposes
K. Song, S. Jambhulkar, Arizona State University, US
2:55Geometrical Morphological Analysis Applied to Composites
J. Garnier, S. Rashkeev, Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC, US
1:30Quantum SensingNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Loucas Tsakalakos, L3Harris Technologies, Inc., US, & Piotr Kulczakowicz, Quantum Startup Foundry, US
1:30Quantum enhanced MRI agents can change how we diagnose and treat cancerous tumors
S. Brosh, NVision Imaging, US
1:55Quantum Sensor Networks
A. Gorshkov, Joint Quantum Institute, US
2:20Rydberg atomic sensors enabling wideband RF communications
D. Meyer, Army Research Lab, US
2:45Superconducting qubits in quantum machines (Now and the Future)
G. Chang, IBM, US
1:30H2 Production & ApplicationsNational Harbor 8
Session chair: John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, US
1:30An Overview of H2NEW (Hydrogen (H2) from Next-generation Electrolyzers of Water (H2NEW)
B. Pivovar, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
2:20Core-shell and immobilized ferrite nanoparticles for CO2 free sustainable hydrogen production via thermochemical water-splitting process
V. Amar, B. Maddipudi, G. Bauer, R.V. Shende, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, US
2:40High Manganese austenitic steels for hydrogen storage and delivery as a low-cost alternative to conventional austenitic stainless steels
P. Kathayat, L. Cho, J. Speer, J. Kong, K. Findley, Colorado School of Mines, US
3:00High power density fuel cell systems for portable electric generators
I. Kruusenberg, Y. Okuyama, K. Chadha, PowerUP Fuel Cells, EE
1:30Sustainable Plastics: Degradable, Recyclable & Reusable IIChesapeake C
Session chair: Maksim E. Shivokhin, ExxonMobil Chemical Company, US
1:30Enhanced Polymeric Foam Morphologies by Micro-/Nano-structuring
P. Lee, University of Toronto, CA
1:50Using Physics- and Chemistry-based Modeling to Design Better Paints
V. Ginzburg, VVG Physics Consulting, US
2:15Additive manufacturing of thermoplastic elastomers via fused filament fabrication and the Arburg Plastic Freeformer
J. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, L. Hentschel, S. Petersmann, M. Shivokhin, Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, LU
2:40Machine learning approaches towards connecting catalyst performance, reactor conditions and polymer properties
N. Lambic, ExxonMobil, US
3:05Chemically specific coarse-grain force-field with a dissipative potential: Preserving the structure, dynamics, and material properties of polymer melts
L. Johnson, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30Material Characterization & ImagingChesapeake A
Session chair: Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
1:30Comparison Analysis of 2D Nanomaterial Dispersions using Analytical Ultracentrifugation and Microscopy Methods
C. Sims, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:55Nanoplastic arrays – a new order of microspectroscopy standards
A. Madison, D. Westly, B. Ilic, C. Copeland, A. Pintar, C. Camp, J. Liddle, S. Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:15Ceramic sintering and properties characterization based on solid mechanics
H. Camacho Montes, Y. Espinosa Almeyda, J.D. Gamboa Garay, L.E. Barraza de León, A. Vega Siverio, I.M. Espinoza Ochoa, J.A. Otero Hernández, R. Rodríguez Ramos, B.J. Mederos Madrazo, F.J. Sabina, R.K. Bordia, Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez, MX
2:35Rheo-Raman microscopy for crystallization and crosslinking
A. Kotula, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:55Rapid multiphoton autofluorescence lifetime imaging of retinal tissue
Y-I Chen, T.D. Nguyen, Y-J Chang, S-C Liao, Y-A Kuo, S. Hong, G. Rylander III, S.R. Santacruz, T. Yeh, University of Texas at Austin, US
1:30AI for Materials & ManufacturingChesapeake B
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30The Machine Learning Route to Accelerated Discovery and Inverse Design of Materials Systems
J. Hachmann, University of Buffalo, US
1:55Efficient Navigation of Additive Manufacturing Process Space via Data-Driven and Bayesian Inference Methods
P. Balachandran, University of Virginia, US
2:20Machine learning driven materials discovery, manufacturing process optimization, and intelligent applications
W. Shou, University of Arkansas, US
2:55A product-oriented synchronization and effective information extraction of continuous streaming data for relationship mining in a hot rolling process
H. Miao, A. Wang, T-S Chang, J. Shi, Arizona State University, US
3:15Agile AI-ML Enabled Robotic Manufacturing of 3D Multi-Ply Composites​
A. Kravitz, Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) Institute, US
1:30Solid State BatteriesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories
1:30Are Solid-State Batteries Safe? A Thermodynamic Analysis
A.M. Bates, Y. Preger, L. Torres-Castro, K.L. Harrison, S.J. Harris, J. Hewson, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:50All-Solid-State Batteries Containing Lithium Thiophosphate Separators
E.C. Self, F.M. Delnick, G. Yang, T. Brahmbhatt, W-Y Tsai, J. Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:10Initial capacity loss mechanism of all-solid-state lithium sulfide battery unraveled by in situ neutron tomography and Raman mapping
G. Yang, Y. Zhang, Ethan Self, Teerth Brahmbhatt, Jean-Christophe Bilheux, Hassina Bilheux, Jagjit Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:30Bio-Based Lithium Nano-Frameworks for Solid-State Battery Technology
H. Rathnayake, P. Butreddy, University of North Carolina Greensboro, US
2:50Dirt Cheap Energy Storage: Clay-Based Separators for Solid State Storage
E. Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes IINational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
1:30Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)
M. Ryan, ATI, US
1:55Supply Chain Opportunities for Grid-Scale Energy Storage
B. Shrager, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
2:20An Overview of the Critical Minerals Sustainability Program at the National Energy Technology Laboratory
J. Mullen, U. S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
2:40Rare Earth Magnet TechnologyNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Jun Cui, Ames National Laboratory, US
2:40Rare Earth Magnet Supply Chain: Challenges and Opportunities
M. Earlam, J. Hryn, Argonne National Laboratory, US
3:00Sulfide Chemistry for Rare Earth Magnet Recycling
C. Stinn, Z.K. Adams, A. Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
3:20High-efficiency nano-scale deposited magnetic composites as replacements for rare-earth materials in motor magnets
I.N. Weinberg, L.O. Mair, Weinberg Medical Physics, Inc., US
3:50Three Challenges for U.S. / Domestic Production of Rare Earth Magnet
J. Kennedy, ThREE Consulting / Caldera Holding LLC, US
1:30Medical Innovation Challenge II: Therapeutics & TreatmentsNational Harbor 11
1:30SYN-BAC - The first selenium nanoparticle-based antimicrobial dressing for treatment of MRSA infections in skin wounds
P. Gore, SynCell Biotechnology, US
1:38Compact image-guided system for focal delivery of drugs and electric fields to the brain
I. Weinberg, Weinberg Medical Physics, Inc., US
1:46Novel 4D Printing Technique for Treatment of Neurological and Orthopedic Disorders
S. Sathya, Interstellar Therapeutics, US
1:54Novel Hydrogels to Heal Wounds Faster with Less Inflammation
M. Krebs, GelSana Therapeutics, Inc., US
2:02Post-traumatic Stress Disorder Diagnostic and Precision Treatment
J. Perusini, Neurovation Labs, Inc., US
2:10Transformational Low Cost/Best Biocompatible/Multifunctional Ultrananocrystallile Diamond (UNCD) Coatings for New Generation Medical Implants
O. Auciello, Original Biomedical Implants, US
2:18A 3D printed scalable bioreactor for manufacturing of cells and cell derived exosome, proteins, and vaccine
J. Ling, Southwest Research Institute, US
2:26SurgiField
M. Kenney, SurgiBox, Inc, US
Review Panelist
C. Gilbertz, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA), US
Review Panelist
C. Walton, SOCOM, US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, former DARPA, US
Review Panelist
H. Meeks, DTRA RD-CXR, US
Review Panelist
C. Jackson, Foundation for Fighting Blindness, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Review Panelist
G. Gitchel, Veterans Administration (VA), US
Review Panelist
J. Sorensen, MTEC, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
M. Shusterman, AFWERX, US
Review Panelist
P. Gisi, SHIC, US
Review Panelist
N. Hsu, NIH, US
1:30Manufacturing & Materials Innovation Spotlights: AGC, Inc. and HenkelNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI
1:30AGC, Inc. Innovation
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
1:45Henkel Innovation
C. Paul, Henkel, US
2:00Accelerator
B. Sullivan, Flexcon, US
2:07Surface Polishing of Additively Manufactured Aluminum-Based Components
R. Shealy, REM Surface Engineering, US
2:14Materials Research as a Service: supercharge materials development by replacing trial and error with data
J. Vieten, ExoMatter, DE
2:21Helios™PEEK 2005 for custom, reliable aerospace tools
A. Shadravan, Roboze, US
2:28Haobotics Back Support Exoskeleton
M.L. Chia, National University of Singapore, SG
2:35Biomimetic Neuromorphic Computational Devices and Sensors
S. Das, Penn State University, US
2:42Fractionation and Profiling of Heterogeneous Circulating Tumor Cells Using a Hyperuniform-Structured Microchip
H. Jones, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
Review Panelist
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, US
Review Panelist
K. McCreight, Eastman Chemical, US
Review Panelist
R. Silveston, Sonoco, US
2:30SBIR/STTR Phase II Workshop (additional fee)Maryland 3
Phase II Proposal Preparation
J. Hollister, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting, US
2:45Medical Innovation Challenge III: Digital & HardwareNational Harbor 11
2:45A Fetal Brain Oxygen Monitor
D. Chaffee, Brimrose Technology Corporation, US
2:53Feelix - A Connected Remote Monitoring System
B. Dottin-Haley, Sonavi Labs, US
3:01Real Time Medical Care Management Artificial Intelligence (Medical AI)
S. MacLaughlin, DeLorean Artificial Intelligence, Inc., US
3:09Prolonged Field Care Realistic Immersive Scenario Engine (PFC RISE)
J. Chapman, Link to Learn, US
3:17Remote patient monitoring for opioid use disorder treatment
D. Reeser, OpiAID, Inc., US
3:25Portable platform for mobile ELISA tests
A. Pyayt, University of South Florida, US
3:33MedPad - A Wearable Data Storage device to support transport of computable data as a patient moves
J. Temkin, Pleiotek, US
Review Panelist
C. Gilbertz, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA), US
Review Panelist
C. Walton, SOCOM, US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, former DARPA, US
Review Panelist
H. Meeks, DTRA RD-CXR, US
Review Panelist
C. Jackson, Foundation for Fighting Blindness, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, LLC, US
Review Panelist
G. Gitchel, Veterans Administration (VA), US
Review Panelist
J. Sorensen, MTEC, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
P. Gisi, SHIC, US
Reivew Panelist
N. Hsu, NIH, US
Review Panelist
M. Shusterman, AFWERX, US
3:00Electronics, Sensors, Communications Innovation Spotlights Session: Rothwell FiggNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Nicholas Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
3:00How to Protect your Valuable IP
B. Rosenbloom, Rothwell Figg, US
3:15Memristor – Novel Nano Memory Device
G. Christensen, Novum Nano, US
3:22An Intelligent Metaoptic Design Package
J. Nelson, Azimuth Corporation, US
3:29Interoperable Situational Awareness Across Jurisdictions Globally Using Digital Communications
L. Robinson, Haas Alert, US
3:36An innovative, eco-friendly and high resolution roll to roll selective metallization
S. Stremsdoerfer, Jet metal technologies, FR
3:43McQ CONNECT(R) Global Satellite Communications Product
J. McQuiddy, McQ Inc, US
3:40Athlete Engineering Baseline Ecosystem: innovative technologies to enhance human performance
T. Luczak, Mississippi State University, US
3:47World's First Augmented Reality Contact Lens
M. Colby, Tectus Corporation, US
3:54Miniaturized Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) Harsh Environment Sensor
D. McIntyre, National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL), US
Review Panelist
B. Rosenbloom, Rothwell Figg, US
Review Panelist
J. Fanelli, U.S. Navy, US
Review Panelist
N. Archie, The Innovator-Connector™, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
Review Panelist
S. Peiffer, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
4:15Medical Innovation Challenge - Awards PresentationNational Harbor 11
CWMD & MCDC
M. Stebbins, Medical CBRN Defense Consortium (MCDC) & Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium (CWMD) - ATI, US
MTEC
J. Sorensen, Medical Technology Enterprise Consortium (MTEC) - ATI, US
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo HallExpo Hall DE
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
U.S. Army, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NASA, US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Missile Defense Agency (MDA), US
DARPA, US
Defense Health Agency (DHA), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall DE
Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners