JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


Advanced Materials

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2024 Sector Program - Advanced Materials

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00CHIPS Workforce Development and Student Leaders Conference Internal Welcome and Networking
10:30Composite Materials 1
10:30Nanoparticles
10:30Carbon Nanostructures & Applications
10:30Pathways of Innovation for Critical Minerals
10:30SPMConnect: Novel uses of Cantilever Dynamics
10:30Sustainable Polymers
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value Proposition
10:30CHIPS Workforce Development Program: Tutorial on the Semiconductor Industry
1:00Space Enabled Biological Products
1:30Membranes & Transport
1:30Composite Materials 2
1:30Securing Robust Critical Mineral Supplies
1:30Protein & Lignocellulosic Materials
1:30Quantum Information Sciences & Technologies
1:30SPMConnect: Electrical Modes I (Electrostatics & Conductive)
1:30Synthesis of MXene & Applications
1:30Advanced Manufacturing of Materials
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware Products
2:30Graphene Devices & Flexible Wearable Electronics
3:00Coatings & Surfaces
3:30AI-Accelerated Materials Design and Deployment Town Hall - Materials Genome Initiative (MGI)
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for Semiconductors
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 18

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect Keynote Program
9:15Advances in Critical Mineral Separations
9:15Molecular Engineering & Nanoparticle Design for Drug Delivery II
9:15SPMConnect: Advances FluidFM
9:15Graphene and 2D materials for Energy and other Emerging Applications
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation Platforms
10:00Environmentally Sustainable Critical Mineral Solutions
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - Panel
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space Manufacturing
11:00SPMConnect: Dynamic Processes at Solid-Liquid Interfaces
9:15TechConnect Corporate and Innovation Spotlights: Koch Modular and Materials, Chemical
10:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Materials, Chemical
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall Opens
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 1
1:00Rare Earths: The Future of Magnet Technologies
3:00Rare Earths Panel: How Critical are Minerals to our Energy Security?
1:30SPM Nanomechanics
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM Cantilevers
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D Materials
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & Technologies
2:30Fabrication Processes for Space
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing - Posters

Wednesday June 19

9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications
9:00SPMConnect: Chemical Spectroscopy
9:00Novel Additive Manufacturing
9:00InSpace Infrastructure Fabrication
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D Materials
3:00SPMConnect: Electrical modes II (Electromechanics)

Program

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, Dalia Yablon, Matthew Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15MXenes – 2D Building Blocks for the Future Technology
Y. Gogotsi, Drexel University, US
8:40Scalable Production of Hierarchical Carbon-Based Aerogel Materials for Filtration Applications
C. Arnold, Princeton University, US
9:15TBA
D. Syed, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:00CHIPS Workforce Development and Student Leaders Conference Internal Welcome and NetworkingNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Maria Fernanda Campa, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
B. Brough, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
J. Ashcroft, Micro Nano Technology Education Center, US
Panelist
D. Yablon, TechConnect World Innovation Conference, US
10:30Composite Materials 1Chesapeake 3
Session chair: Xiangyang Dong, Arizona State University, US
Glass-like polymer-based cover windows for flexible electronics applications
Y. Matsuda, Quantum-Si, US
3D Printable Liquid Metal Patterning on Polymers
K. Song, D. Ravichandran, D. Patil, UGA, US
Additive Manufacturing of High-performance Continuous Carbon Fiber Composites with Fiber-placement and Stereolithography-inspired Consolidation and Curing
J.M. Pappas, X. Dong, Arizona State University, US
10:30NanoparticlesChesapeake C
Session chair: Joe Smith, Missouri University of Science & Technology, US
How to increase the energy efficiency of a LCD by the use of a quantum dot enhancement film emitting polarized light
J. Niehaus, S. Becker, T. Jochum, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
Spark Ablated Nanoparticle Synthesis with VSP-P1
T.E. Plona, D.C. Loveday, J.J. Slack, J.L. Harding, Nanoscience Instruments, US
2D-Hydrodynamic Flow Focused Microfluidic Analog to Bulk Nanoparticle Fabrication
E.K. Marecki, B. Davidson, P. Knight, K.W. Oh, SUNY University at Buffalo, US
Synthesis of NIR quantum dots and their application
S. Becker, E. Salikhova, J.S. Niehaus, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
10:30Carbon Nanostructures & ApplicationsChesapeake B
Session chair: Christopher Sims, NIST, US
A Fluorescent Carbon Nanomaterial Probe for Visualizing Dopamine Release at Synapses
A.G. Beyene, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, US
Laser manufactured 3D graphene neural electrodes
P. Kang, B.G. Kim, S. Movaghgharnezhad, H. Kim, George Mason University, US
Large-scale multifunctional nanocomposite fabrics with high power factor for polymer thermoelectrics
Y. Martinez Rubi, M.B. Jakubinek, C.T. Kingston, B. Ashrafi, A.J. Paleo, B. Krause, P. Pötschke, G. Palumbo, J. McCrea, R. Pallotta, H. Katugaha, National Reseach Council Canada, CA
Exploration of Aqueous Two-Phase Systems for Single-Wall Carbon Nanotube Separations via Automated Fluorescence Titration
C.M. Sims, T. Hicks, J.A. Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:30Pathways of Innovation for Critical MineralsNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Materials Challenges for the Energy Transition: How Innovation Can Make a Difference
Y. Fujita, A. Ku, E.A. Kocs, A. Haddad, R.W. Gray, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Perspectives on “Innovation” for Recovery of Critical Minerals and Securing the Supply Chain
D.M. Wellman, S. Duyvesteyn, Rio Tinto, US
Accelerating Innovation: A New Mode of Collaboration through the Critical Materials Collaborative (CMC)
H.A. Khazdozian, G. Bromhal, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30SPMConnect: Novel uses of Cantilever DynamicsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: James De Yoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
AFM cantilever structure revisited – improving AFM imaging speed through unconventional cantilever design
G.E. Fantner, N. Hosseini, M. Neuenschwander, P. Swain, M. Penedo, EPFL, CH
Harnessing torsional resonances for enhanced atomic force microscopy
B. Pittenger, M. Ye, S. Hu, J. Thornton, P. De Wolf, Bruker Corporation, US
AFM cantilever, contact mechanics, and electrostatics calibration in the off-resonant dynamic regime
S. Raghuraman, N. Domingo, S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:30Sustainable PolymersChesapeake 1
Session chair: Mu Sung (Matt) Kweon, ExxonMobil, US
Microbial Processes of Environmental Plastic Weathering and Biodegradation in Natural Systems
M.B. Duhaime, R.N. Cable, J.K. Choi, A. Mizrahi, L. Michaelson, A. Bhaumik, C. Plotzke, S. Zhang, T. Lin, P. Thakre, Y. Tan, J. Hu, D. Meunier, Y. Lai, Z. Chen, University of Michigan, US
Kinetics of homogeneous nucleation in supercooled polymer melts
A. Anstey, P.C. Lee, University of Ottawa, CA
Sustainable Cannabinoid-Derived Biopolymers for Biopotential Electrodes
M. Sotzing, J. Toribio, A. Pollock, G. Sotzing, A. Chortos, Purdue University, US
Mixed Plastic recycling into valuable chemicals
M. Arifuzzaman, Re-Du, US
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value PropositionAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
10:30Automation Unearthed: The Future of Manufacturing
S. Sonty, Space Tango, US
10:50The Promise of Manufacturing in Space for Defense Applications: Directions, Enablers & Challenges
A. Hamilton, N. Gladden, D. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
11:10TBA
O. Holzhaus, Rhodium Scientific, US
11:30TBA
R. Hernandez, ISS National Laboratory, US
10:30CHIPS Workforce Development Program: Tutorial on the Semiconductor IndustryNational Harbor 12
1:00Space Enabled Biological ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Characterization of Protein-based Artificial Retina Thin Films Produced via Layer-by-Layer Assembly on the International Space Station
N.L. Wagner, D. Sylva, H. Sylva, K. Dixit, J.A. Greco, LambdaVision, US
1:20In-Space Expansion of Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Technical Progress, Economic Potential, and Commercialization Challenges
L. Stodieck, S. Countryman, F. Karouia, T. Niederwieser, P. Huang, A. Zubair, L. Helander, B. Freed, BioServe Space Technologies, US
1:40Biomanufacturing Tissue and Cells in Microgravity
M. Mulligan, K. Savin, A. Rogers, Redwire, US
2:00A review of organoid production in microgravity
R. Roettgen, Prometheus Life Technologies AG, CH
1:30Membranes & TransportChesapeake 2
Session chair: Derek L. Patton, University of Southern Mississippi, US
Aromatic polyamide-derived carbon molecular sieve membranes for hydrogen separation
C. Zhang, G. Iyer, C.E. Ku, University of Maryland, College Park, US
Measuring Structure-Property Relationships in Polymer Composites Containing Metal-Organic Frameworks
A.B. Baumann, P.A. Beaucage, R. Vallery, D. Gidley, R.C. Nieuwendaal, C.R. Snyder, J. Ilavsky, C.M. Stafford, C.L. Soles, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
Commodity plastic derived mesoporous materials for environmental remediation
Z. Qiang, M. Robertson, A. Griffin, University of Southern Mississippi, US
Impact of pressure and time on water absorption of coated paperboard
B. Mesic, Karlstad University, SE
1:30Composite Materials 2Chesapeake 3
Session chair: Kenan Song, University of Georgia, US
Ultrathin Polymer Composite Films for Next-generation Electromechanical Accoustics
G. Liu, Virginia Tech, US
Braided Composite System With Haptic Feedback for Teleoperation
N. Diaz Armas, S. Thakur, J. Zhang, C. Onal, J. Mead, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
Additive Manufacturing of Carbon Fiber-reinforced Carbon Structural Electrodes
J.M. Pappas, X. Dong, Arizona State University, US
3D Printable 2D Nanoparticles
K. Song, S. Jambhulkar, D. Patil, UGA, US
1:30Securing Robust Critical Mineral SuppliesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Alison Fritz, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
Non-Equilibrium Transport Driven Separations (NETS) Initiative
V. Murugesan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Accelerating critical mineral exploration world-wide using AI
J. Caers, Stanford University, US
Process Development and Techno-Economic Analysis for the Recovery of Rare Earth Elements and Critical Minerals from Unconventional Resources
A. Noble, Virginia Tech, US
Sector Allocations and Supply Chain Considerations for Rare Earth Elements
M. Nkiawete, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
Three-Stage Process for Acidic Water Pollution Cleanup and Production of Critical Mineral Concentrates for National Security
S.V. Pisupati, M. Rezaee, The Pennsylvania State University, US
1:30Protein & Lignocellulosic MaterialsChesapeake A
Session chair: R. Helen Zha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
Water-responsive Materials for Evaporation Energy Harnessing
X. Chen, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, US
Self-assembled nanoparticle-enzyme clusters and substrate channeling – a developing system for de novo biosynthesis
J.C. Breger, E. Oh, M.H. Stewart, K. Susumu, S.A. Walper, S.A. Díaz, S.L. Hooe, M. Thakur, M.G. Ancona, I.L. Medintz, G.A. Ellis, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
Low-Cost Cardboard Derived Carbon Electrode for Asymmetric Supercapacitor
K. Huynh, B. Maddipudi, Z. Fickbohm, G. Bauer, R. Shende, South Dakota School of Mines, US
Spray dried cellulose nanofibers produced using various wood pulp feedstocks and their effects on polypropylene composite properties
D.J. Gardner, S. Hwang, Y. Han, University of Maine, US
A New, Energy-Efficient Method for the Recovery of Lignin from Agriculturally Based, Unevaporated Black Liquor Streams
M.C. Thies, B.S. Lynn, Clemson University, US
1:30Quantum Information Sciences & TechnologiesChesapeake C
Session chair: Piotr Kulczakowicz, Quantum Startup Foundry, US
From the ground state up -- a quantum startup's founding story with small business grant seed funds
D. Lucarelli, Error Corp, US
Computational Fluid Dynamics on Quantum Computers
M. Syamlal, Qubit Solve, US
Quantum Computing and Simulations for Energy-related Applications
H.P. Paudel, Y.-L. Lee, S. Crawford, M.-T. Nguyen, B. Avramidis, D. Alfonso, Y. Duan, National Energy Technology laboratory, US
TBA
H. Banaei, Everix, US
SiGeSn for Monolithically Integrated Optoelectronic Devices on Silicon
N. Rosson, A. Fischer, R. Scott, Lawrence Semiconductor Research Laboratory, US
Photonics Programs at Stonehill College: Bridging Education and Industry
G. Gu, C. Schnitzer, N. Vu, B. Bacon, R. Adams, T. Seaward, J. Evora, J. Wong, C. Dwyer, and C. Leonard, Stonehill College, US
1:30SPMConnect: Electrical Modes I (Electrostatics & Conductive)National Harbor 5
Session chair: Mihir Pendharkar, Stanford University, US
Atomic-Resolution Surface Imaging under Ambient Conditions via Conductive Atomic Force Microscopy
M.Z. Baykara, University of California, Merced, US
Tracking charge dynamics by high speed and time resolved Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy
L. Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Measuring Microsecond Dynamics in Photovoltaics with Time-Resolved Electrostatic Force Microscopy
R. Giridharagopal, M.D. Breshears, J. Pothoof, D.S. Ginger, University of Washington, US
Spatially resolved random telegraph noise
P. Grutter, McGill University, CA
Optimized Cantilevers for Highly Sensitive and Spatially Resolved Measurements of Magnetic, Electric, and Dielectric Properties in Lift-Mode operated AFM Techniques
P. De Wolf, R. Poddar, K. Kaja, B. Pittenger, S. Hu, Bruker, US
1:30Synthesis of MXene & ApplicationsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Defect engineering and high-temperature phase transformation of 2D MXenes toward materials for extreme environments
B.W. Wyatt, B. Anasori, Purdue University, US
The Advancement of 2D Materials as Solid Lubricants
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Advancing MXene Manufacturing: Technical Insights from Argonne MXene Innovations
Z.D. Hood, S.P. Adhikari, Argonne National Laboratory, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing of MaterialsChesapeake 1
Session chair: William "Cy" Wilson, NASA, US
Advancements in quantum material science and engineering technology to reprogram molecules.
D. Hogan, Spin Q Biophysics, Inc., US
Investigating the Corrosion Behavior and Mechanism of Aluminum Covetics Fabricated with Laser-Induced Graphene
M.A. Khan, D.E.C. Lobo, P. Kang, George Mason University, US
A New Solid-state Diffusion Welding Method for Fe- and Ni- based Superalloys
J.-B. Hwang, E.-S. Kim, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, KR
Electrospinning in Industry: Versatile and Scalable Nanomaterials Production
H.A. Lacy, R.K. Tindell, L. Gray, F.J. Chaparro, Nanoscience Instruments, US
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Microgravity 101: Understanding the Significance of In-Space Manufacturing
J.J. Frick, J. Janowitz, Astral Materials, US
2:50ZBLAN in Space: Comparing Phase Transitions in Microgravity versus Earth’s Gravity
A. De, Apsidal, US
3:10In-Space Production of MoS2 Films for Next-Generation Electronics
D.J. Niedzwiecki, Goeppert LLC, US
3:30LEO – A New Technology Platform – Leveraging Low Earth Orbit for Advanced Materials Research and Manufacturing
G.B. Rodrigue, M. Shumbera, J.M. Smith, Allbright Consulting, US
3:50Revolutionizing Space Manufacturing: Sharing Insights from the Breakthroughs in Optical Glass Fabrication from ISS
M. Vestel, Flawless Photonics Inc., US
2:30Graphene Devices & Flexible Wearable ElectronicsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Visuotactile Sensor Fusion for Bio-inspired Multisensory Integration
M.U.K. Sadaf, N.U. Sakib, A. Pannone, H. Ravichandran, S. Das, Pennsylvania State University, US
Short-Channel Low-Voltage MoS2 Memtransistors with High Gate-Tunability
T. T. Zeng, S. E. Liu, R. Wu, V. K. Sangwan, M. C. Hersam, Northwestern University, US
Fabrication of a 0D-2D Hybrid Heterostructure and Its Optoelectronic Properties for Broadband Photodetector Application
D. Sengottuvelu, M. Majdoub, S. Nouranian, A.V. Sumant, N.R. Pradhan, A. Al-Ostaz, University of Mississippi, US
Integration of RF Technology and Graphene Oxide for Wireless Humidity Sensing
S. Aryal, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Laser-induced 3D Graphene for High-performance Optical Sensors
P. Kang, B.G. Kim, S. Movaghgharnezhad, M. Kim, George Mason University, US
3:00Coatings & SurfacesChesapeake 2
Session chair: Christopher M. Stafford, NIST, US
Industrial Coating Technologies Trend and Evolution: Functionality, Sustainability, and Productivity
H.W. Ro, PPG Industries, US
White Aluminium Anodising Technology with Wide Applicability
Z. Yang, D. Tang, C. Goode, Cirrus Materials Science, NZ
Well-defined functional aromatic polyamide brushes for high performance coatings and anti-fouling surfaces
C.J. Reese, R.J. Dickhudt, N. Conte, M.D. Shlafstein, V. Skovorodnev, P. Montgomery, S. Jung, E. Ambrosius, X. Guan, B. Anger, Y. Qi, X. Liu, S.G. Boyes, George Washington University, US
3:30AI-Accelerated Materials Design and Deployment Town Hall - Materials Genome Initiative (MGI)Annapolis 3-4
Artificial intelligence (AI) has the potential to revolutionize the way we design, develop, and deploy new materials. This town hall will bring together industry leaders to discuss priorities and strategies for harnessing AI to accelerate materials innovation. Join us for a lively discussion on topics such as autonomous R&D, AI-enabled exploration of the vast materials design space, and opportunities for collaboration among industry, government, and academia.
Session chair: Lisa E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Panelist
L. Lee, IBM Research (Zürich), CH
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for SemiconductorsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC

Tuesday June 18

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect Keynote ProgramMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00SBA Growth Accelerator Competition
B. Sickler, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
8:10Advanced Manufacturing in Space - Catalyst Community Launch
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Commercial Space Office (COMSO) and the recently signed DoD and USSF Commercial Space Strategies
J. Leader, U.S. Space Force, US
8:35In-Space Manufacturing as a Profitable and Investable Business
R. Roettgen, E2MC Ventures, CH
9:15Advances in Critical Mineral SeparationsNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
One roadmap of magnetic separation of rare-earth ions
Z. Lei, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden Rossendorf/ TU Dresden, DE
Enhancing Critical Material Recovery: Replacing Mixer-Settlers with Agitated Extraction Columns
D. Glatz, B. Cross, Koch Modular Process Systems, US
9:15Molecular Engineering & Nanoparticle Design for Drug Delivery IIChesapeake B
Session chair: R. Helen Zha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute & Jeannine Coburn, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, US
9:15Molecular Engineering for On-Demand Therapeutic Delivery
M.J. Webber, University of Notre Dame, US
9:45Fractomers: Harnessing Intrinsically Disordered Proteins for Next-Generation Biomaterial Development
S. Roberts, S. Hollenbeck, A. Chilkoti, inSoma Bio, Inc., US
10:15Delivery of Therapeutic Plant-Derived Exosomes to the Brain for the Treatment of Mental Health Disorders and CNS Injuries
N. NassiriKoopaei, EriVan Bio and University of Florida, US
10:35OcuHeal UV-400+ : Ophthalmic, UV-blocking, Anti-oxidant, Preservative-free Nanolipid Eye-drop
S.P. Barman, K. Barman, S. Harris, K. Ward, Symphony Therapeutics (subsidiary of Integral BioSystems), US
10:55A Novel Compound to Reverse the Effects of Drugs of Abuse and Neuromuscular Blocking Agents
E. Broyles, L. Isaacs, Reversal Therapeutics, Inc., US
11:15Interfacial Assembly of Silk Fibroin for Controlled Biopharmaceutical Release
R.H. Zha, T.D. Fink, C. Wigham, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
9:15SPMConnect: Advances FluidFMNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Simona Patange, NIST, US
FluidFM: Cytosurge's journey from hollow AFM probes to precision genome engineering
P. Behr, Cytosurge AG, CH
FluidFM in Live Cell Biology: From Biomechanics to Single-Cell Omics
O. Guillaume-Gentil, EPFL, CH
Advancements in BioAFM: Fluid Micro Cantilevers and Novel Thermocouple Devices for Cellular Analysis
A. Gaitas, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai, US
Scanning Probe Microscopy Based Investigations at Single Cell Level
G-Y. Liu, University of California, Davis, US
Capturing Transient Responses – Combining BioAFM with External Stimulation
A. Gelmi, RMIT University, AU
9:15Graphene and 2D materials for Energy and other Emerging ApplicationsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Graphene and MoS2 based Two Dimensional Ultramicro-supercapacitor
A. Misra, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, IN
Ultrahigh Capacitive Energy Density in Stratified 2D Nanofiller-Based Polymer Heterostructure Films
N.R. Pradhan, Jackson State University, US
Graphene Oxide Membranes for Fractionation and Separation of Organic Mixtures
N. Yutthasaksunthorn, Georgia Institute of technology, US
Softening of graphene above 1000 °C
W. Bacsa, F. Topin, M. Miscevic, J.M. Hill, Y. Huang, R.S. Ruoff, CEMES-CNRS and University of Toulouse, FR
Direct Synthesis of Few Layer Graphene on 3D Printed Metal Alloy Substrates for Medical Applications
I. Kuljanishvili, Y. Kim, W. King, Saint Louis University, US
Response of Inkjet-Printed Graphene to External Stimulation via Nitrogen and other atmospheric gases
T. Mather, R. Mehta, S. Bastos, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation PlatformsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:15Manufacture in Space: A New Era of Advanced Materials Innovation
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
9:35The Fabrication Laboratory (FabLab) facility for exploration missions.
K.A. Savin, Redwire, US
9:55Optimizing Space Manufacturing: The Crucial Role of AI/ML in Design and Process Automation
I. Cozmuta, G-Space, Inc., US
10:00Environmentally Sustainable Critical Mineral SolutionsNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Alison Fritz, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
Sustainable and Green Production of Nickel by Collocating both Primary Nickel Ore Processing and Li-ion Battery Recycling
L. Pan, Michigan Technological University, US
Nature-based systems for rare earth element recovery
A.M. Schmitz, S. Medin, B. Pian, S. Balog-Way, REEgen, US
Electrochemically- Enabled Holistic Recycling of Lithium Ion Batteries
L. Garris, T. Madden, N. Anderson, Cool Amps Corp., US
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - PanelAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Curtis Hill, NASA Materials & Processes Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. De, Apsidal, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductor, US
Panelist
R. Hernandez, ISS National Laboratory, US
Panelist
M. Mulligan, Redwire, US
Panelist
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
Panelist
A. Wilson, Butler University, US
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space ManufacturingAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Ioana Cozmuta, G-SPACE, US
Panelist
D. Rasky, NASA Ames, US
Panelist
L. Cromley, Deloitte Consulting, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductors, US
Panelist
H. Mills, Rhodium Scientific, US
Panelist
F. Karouia, BioServe Space Technologies, US
11:00SPMConnect: Dynamic Processes at Solid-Liquid InterfacesNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
An in situ look at interfacial structure and dynamics during nucleation and self-assembly
J.J. De Yoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Scanning Probe Microscopy Investigations of Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion on Naval Assets
T.T. Brown, J.S. Lee, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, US
The role of additives on the thermodynamics and kinetics of nucleation, crystal growth and dissolution
J. Tao, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
9:15TechConnect Corporate and Innovation Spotlights: Koch Modular and Materials, ChemicalMaryland 3
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect ATI, US
Koch Modular Corporate Spotlight
M. Villegas  , Koch Modular, US
Critical Rare Earth Free Cerium Gap Magnets
A. Palasyuk, Ames National Laboratory, US
Bambax- Unique high barrier paper technology with high moisture resistance
C. Bartley, Bambax Limited, US
A Novel Advanced Manufacturing Pathway for Direct Incorporation of Metal-Organic Frameworks in Polymeric Sponges
R. Ozdemir, framergy, Inc., US
Nano-additive based sizing solution for recycled carbon fiber
M. Ghazizadeh, MITO, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
M. Villegas  , Koch Modular, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
M. Schubert, Sherwin-Williams, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Materials, ChemicalMaryland 3
Session chair: Neil Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Active machine learning for accelerated materials design
F. Goumans, Software for Chemistry & Materials, US
Additives for repurposing mixed plastic waste
C. Hall, University of Minnesota, US
Biomass microbeads for personal care consumer products
C. Hall, University of Minnesota, US
​PFAS-Free Coatings Using GHGs-Free Process for Making Protective Garments Adapted for Climate Change
Z. Abdali, PlasmaGear, US
Unlocking the full value of recycled plastics by removing color and adhesive impurities
M. Yutthasaksunthorn, BMP Chemicals Co., Ltd, US
Review Panelist
N. Ahmed, DiamondEdge/MitsubishiChemical, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
M. Schubert, Sherwin-Williams, US
Review Panelist
N. Ahmed, DiamondEdge/MitsubishiChemical, US
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall OpensExpo Hall BC
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall BC
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall BC
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 1Chesapeake A
Session chair: Tim Barckholtz, ExxonMobil & Carlos Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US
Scaling Renewable Fuels through Technology
M. Young, Chevron Technical Center, US
Logistics for Large Scale Biorefineries: Impacts of Carbon Management and Supply System Maturation
D. Hartley, Idaho National Lab, US
Sandia’s R&D efforts towards net-negative biomanufacturing
D. Carrieri, Sandia National Laboratories, US
Permanent, Affordable and Scalable Carbon Removal through Carbon Casting
H. Murnen, Graphyte, US
Harnessing Biology for Industrial Decarbonization
L.M. Guay, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:00Rare Earths: The Future of Magnet TechnologiesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Andriy Palasyuk, Ames National Laboratory, US
Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Innovation from the Critical Materials Innovation Hub
D.S. Parker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Midstream Processing of Critical Materials
A.J. Sherman, N. Farkas, R. Kinner, B. Werry, P. Seman, powdermet inc, Terves LLC, PMT group, US
Critical Materials Consideration in the Development of Permanent Magnets
M.J. Kramer, A. Palasyuk, I.Z. Hlova, J. Cui, I.C. Nlebedim, Ames Lab, US
Cerium Gap Magnets (CGMs). Towards a new castable mass market magnet.
A. Palasyuk, A. Swanson, M. Besser, Ames National Laboratory, US
Projected Growth Rates for NdFeB Permanent Magnets: Nd plus Dy Demands Across End Use Sectors Through 2050
J.W. Heim II, R.L. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
3:00Rare Earths Panel: How Critical are Minerals to our Energy Security?National Harbor 4
Session chair: Dawn Wellman, Rio Tinto, US
Moderator
D. Wellman, Rio Tinto, US
Panelist
T. Lagrasso, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Panelist
S. Duyvesteyn, Rio Tinto, US
Panelist
K. Bhuwalka, Stanford, US
Panelist
H. Khazdozian, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:30SPM NanomechanicsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
Nanomechanical analysis of materials using photothermal off-resonance actuation
E. Nelson, J.D. Adams, H. Gunstheimer, G. Fläschner, B. Hoogenboom, Nanosurf AG, CH
Broadband, High Frequency Viscoelastic Property Characterization of Polymers with Atomic Force Microscopy
A. Deolia, S.P. Carter, R.B. Wagner, Purdue University, US
Mechano-Spectroscopy of Soft Materials with Atomic Force Microscopy: Comparison with Raman Confocal Microscopy
N. Kulachenkov, M. Petrov, I. Sokolov, Tufts University, US
Pushing AFM to the boundaries — Validating mechanical property measurement near a rigid substrate
R.J. Sheridan, I. Saito, L.C. Brinson, Duke University, US
Advancing Nanobiomechanical Research: Large Tissue Area Mapping and Nano Scale Rheology via AFM
M. Ye, A. Koernig, Bruker Nano Surface, US
Exploring Biomechanical Properties of Microporous Annealed Particle Hydrogel (MAP Gel) in Comparison with MAP-treated Natural Tissues
M. Motezaker, J.J. Daniero, P.E. Hopkins, University of Virginia, US
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM CantileversNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
Panelist
O. Krause, NanoWorld AG, CH
Panelist
S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. Eskandarian, Harvard Medical School, US
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D MaterialsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Light-matter interactions in semiconducting selenides and 2D perovskites
A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Perovskite Photodetectors and the Effects of Environmental Phenomena on Device Performance
T. Mather, C. Padilla, S. Aryal, C. Lewis, Q. Jiang, A. Sumant, Y. Lin, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Stacking-Dependent Optical Properties in Bilayer WSe2
M. Phillips, H.-J. Chuang, D. Wickramaratne, M. Rosenberger, C.S. Hellberg, B.T. Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory, US
Deterministically placed single photon emitters in hexagonal boron nitride
E. Cobas, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & TechnologiesAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Perspectives on United States Standards Development and Industry Engagement for ISAM
D. Poster, U.S. Department of Commerce, US
1:20Operating a Manufacturing Facility in Space; Verification, Validation, and Product Signoff
R. Rughani, N. Gladden, D.A. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
1:40Manufacturing Better Drugs in Space
K. Savin, M. Mulligan, S. Tuma, Redwire, US
2:00On-Demand Manufacturing of Electronics for Next-Generation Semiconductor Devices
M. Seol, NASA Ames, US
2:30Fabrication Processes for SpaceAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Enabling Metal Joining & Additive Manufacturing for On-Orbit Assembly and Manufacturing: Metal AM using Vibrational Resonance In-space via Cold-welding (MAVRIC)
K. Hsu, Arizona State University, US
2:50Laser Beam Welding for in-Space Joining Demonstrated Under Vacuum on the Ground and By Parabolic Flight Experiments
E. Choi, A. Brimmer, W. McAuley, B. Panton, A. Ramirez, W. Evans, A. O'Connor, Z. Courtright, J.W. Sowards, NASA/MSFC, US
3:10Solid State Metal 3D Printing for Space
P. Bahn, M. Norfolk, Fabrisonic LLC, US
3:30Volumetric Additive Manufacturing for In-Space Manufacturing
T. Waddell, UC-Berkeley, US
3:50Additive Manufacturing in Space: Potentials and Challenges
L. Wang, R. Mosher, P. Duett, Mississippi State University, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing - PostersExpo Hall BC
Efficient Recovery and Purification of Biobased Chemicals Utilizing Liquid-to-Liquid Extraction Technology
D. Glatz, Koch Modular Process Systems, US

Wednesday June 19

9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering ApplicationsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ, & William "Cy" Wilson, NASA, US
Recent Advances in Structural Carbon Nanotube Composites
E.J. Siochi, NASA Langley Research Center, US
Cleantech mass-production of carbon nanomaterials from unrecyclable materials and other carbonaceous sources
R.G. Presswood Jr., I. Bishop, Elemental Advanced Materail, US
Laser-Engineered Graphene-Metal Composites
D.E. Colmenarez Lobo, M.A. Khan, P. Kang, George Mason University, US
Inorganic Material: WSe₂ as a Hole Transport Material for Perovskite Solar Cells
S. Aryal, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
A novel nanoadditive platform enabling the broad CNT application and use
A. Malofsky, Nano Catalytics, US
Nanomaterials in HVAC Systems to Improve Energy Efficiency, Water Production and Decarbonization
A. Taylor, M. Joyce, Exaeris Climate Technologies, US
Advanced composite electrolyte membranes for energy conversion and green-H2 production
A. Bose, University of Houston, US
Digital Transformation of Materials: An Integrated Computational Materials Engineering Approach
K. Fritz, Questek Innovations, US
Navigating the Challenges of Establishing a Competitive Organic Photovoltaic Industry in Europe
T. Kolbusch, H. Rooms, R. Reuscher, Coatema, DE
9:00SPMConnect: Chemical SpectroscopyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Liam Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
AFM-IR technique development in applications to industrial research
G. Haugstad, B. Luo, B. Curtin, K. Wormuth, University of Minnesota, US
Cross-correlated SPM and TERS/TEPL imaging: unique tool for nanoscale structural characterization of 2D semiconductors and the vertical / lateral heterostructures thereof.
A. Krayev, HORIBA Scientific, US
Optimized Spatial Resolution, Sensitivity, Measurement Speed and Artifact Reduction in Photothermal AFM-IR
C. Phillips, M. Wagner, Q. Hu, C. Li, P. Dewolf, Bruker Nano, US
9:00Novel Additive ManufacturingNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
TBA
Z. DiVencenzo, JuggerBot 3D LLC, US
3D Printable Polymer/Glass Composites
K. Song, T. Sobczak, D. Patil, UGA, US
Repairable Concentric Braced Frames through Additive Manufacturing
I.M. Mantawy, H. Farhoud, Rowan University, US
Plasma assisted 3d print head
M. Steele, Juniper Technologies, LLC, US
Inkless Additive Manufacturing of ZnO Schottky Diodes with a Commercial Dual Laser Dry Multimaterial Printer
S.R. Peeples, A. Patel, M. Mahjouri-Samani, NASA, US
Metal 3D Printing Using Electrochemical Additive Manufacturing, Revolutionizing the Electronics Industry
I. Winfield, T. Ouradnik, M. Matthews, fabric8labs, US
9:00InSpace Infrastructure FabricationAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:00In-Space Manufacturing of Antennas for Global Scale Communications and Energy
A. Badesha, C. Nielsen, D. Stevens, Orbital Composites, US
9:20Near room temperature production of segregated network composites of carbon nanotubes and regolith as multifunctional, building materials in space
J.R. Garcia, E. Caffrey, L. Doolan, D.V. Horvath, T. Carey, C. Gabbett, J.N. Coleman, Trinity College Dublin, IE
9:40Radiation Shielding Boron Nitride Nanotube (BNNT) Reinforced Metal Matrix Composites
C. Chidiac, T. Dolmetsch, Thaero LLC, US
10:00In-situ production of silicon carbide (SiC) from Lunar and Martian regolith
S.K. Nithya Srimurugan, S. Sathyan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, IN
10:20Spaceflight Qualification of Additive Aluminum
S. Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D MaterialsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Mehmet Baykara, University of California, Merced, US
Torsional Force Microscopy of Van der Waals Moires and Atomic Lattices
M. Pendharkar, Stanford University, US
Scanning probe microscopy as a tool to uncover new phenomena in twisted 2D materials
A. Luican-Mayer, University of Ottawa, CA
The challenge of automating and summarizing analysis of particles in multiple AFM datasets
M. Cognard, Digital Surf, FR
Exfoliation of Nanoribbons from Bulk van der Waals Crystals for Optical and Electronic Characterization
A.P. Saunders, A. Krayev, V. Chen, A.C. Johnson, A.S. McKeown-Green, H.J. Zeng, E. Pop, F. Liu, Stanford University, US
Mechanical, electrical and KPFM investigations of ultrathin membranes of MoSSe alloy
J. Serafińczuk, A. Piejko, M. Tamulewicz-Szwajkowska, K. Król , R. Kudrawiec, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, PL
3:00SPMConnect: Electrical modes II (Electromechanics)National Harbor 5
Session chair: Peter Grutter, McGill University, CA
Resolving the impact of microstructure on optoelectronic properties via correlative atomic force microscopy
I. Hermes, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, DE
Improved AFM Measurement Accuracy and Precision Using Quadrature Phase Differential Interferometry for Tip Displacement Sensing
R. Proksch, A. Labuda, J. Lefever, J. Li, F.T. Limpoco, B. Ohler, Oxford Instruments Asylum Research Inc., US
Numerical modeling for piezo force microscopy measurements
G. Stan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners