JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


Advanced Materials

Submit Poster Abstract - due April 1 »

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2023 Sector Program - Advanced Materials

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
9:00Challenges and Technologies in Critical Mineral Mining
9:00SPM: Dynamic Processes at Solid-liquid Interfaces
10:40SPM: Dynamic AFM
9:00Carbon Nanostructures & Applications
9:00Sustainable Polymers
9:00Additive Manufacturing: Materials Innovation
9:00AI Innovations I
9:00Energy Storage: Keynotes
10:40Energy Storage: Flow Batteries
9:00Composites: Keynotes
9:00Photonics
9:00Novel Chemical & Physical Sensors
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals I
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing I
1:30SPM: Machine Learning & Automation
3:00SPM User Facilities Leadership Panel
1:30Synthesis of Novel 2D materials
1:30Additive Manufacturing: Digital
1:30AI Innovations II
1:30Thermal Energy & Storage
1:30Bio-based Nanomaterial
1:30Composites II
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed Dating
4:00Graphene & Carbon Nanostructures - Posters
4:00Polymers - Posters
4:00Additive Manufacturing - Posters
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - Posters
4:00AI Innovations - Posters
4:00Bio-based Materials - Posters

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote Program
10:30CHIPS: Keynotes
10:30Functional Coatings
10:30Rare Earths & Critical Materials - Keynotes
10:30SPM Based Chemical Spectroscopy
10:30Materials Innovation for Commercialization of Fusion Energy: Keynotes
10:302D Materials Based Devices
10:30Additive Manufacturing: Machines
10:30Emerging Battery Chemistries
10:30Molecular Modeling
10:30Bio-based & Bio-inspired Materials
10:30Quantum Information Sciences & Technologies
10:30Nano4Earth - National Nanotechnology Coordination Office
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and Medicine
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
1:30CHIPS: Advanced Metrology to Ensure Success for Next Generation Semiconductors
1:30Membranes
1:30REE: Advances in Solvent Separation Technologies
3:00REE: Advances in Solid-Liquid/Ion-Exchange Separation Technologies
1:30SPM in Biology & Medicine
1:30Materials Innovation for Commercialization of Fusion Energy
1:30Graphene and 2D Materials for Energy Related Applications
1:30Advanced Manufacturing Innovation
1:30Battery Innovation
1:30Sustainability & Efficiency Innovations
1:30AI for Materials
1:30Innovations in Precision Health and Diagnostics for Health Wellness
1:30Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-a-Chip
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF Sources
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - Linacs
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to all
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
4:00SBIR/STTR Pavilion
4:00Materials Characterization - Posters
4:00Materials for Sustainable Building - Posters
4:00Nanparticle Synthesis & Characterization - Posters
4:00Rare Earths & Critical Materials - Posters
4:00Advanced Manufacturing - Posters
4:00Sustainability & Efficiency Innovations - Posters
4:00AI for Materials - Posters
4:00Fuel Cells & Hydrogen - Posters
4:00Drug Delivery & Vaccines - Posters
4:00Printed & Flexible Electronics - Posters

Wednesday June 21

8:30Registration
9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips Innovation
9:00Materials Characterization
9:00Materials for Sustainable Building
9:00Nanoparticle Synthesis & Characterization
9:00Rare Earths and Permanent Magnets - Innovations & Challenges
9:00SPM: Nanomechanics & Tribology
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications
9:00Printed & Flexible Electronics
9:00Recent Advances in Hydrogen
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation II
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator Technology
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and Simulation
1:30SPM: Voltage Modulated SPM Modes
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&D
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator Concepts

Program

Monday June 19

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Army xTech - Innovation Acceleration
A. D'Agostino, Army xTech, US
8:30The Future of Biosensing: Detecting Emerging Properties that Signal Underlying Disease Susceptibilities
L. Sohn, University of California, Berkeley, US
9:00Challenges and Technologies in Critical Mineral MiningNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
9:00Full-value Copper Mining: A Gateway to Critical Mineral Resources
S. Duyvesteyn, D. Wellman, K. Jenkins, C. Eyzaguirre, C. Smith, Rio Tinto, US
9:20Understading China’s Rare Earth Subsidies and Structural Advantages
J. Kennedy, ThREE Consulting, US
9:40Rare Earth Elements: Changing Supplies and Market Sector Demands
M. Nkiawete, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
10:00Portable Luminescent Sensing Technologies for Economically Critical Metal Ions
S. Crawford, J. Baltrus, K-J Kim, N. Diemler, National Energy Technology Laboratory/Leidos, US
10:20Art of the Possible: High Energy Synchrotron X-Ray Radiation for Mine Tailings Characterization in Re-mining Operations
G. Ray, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source, Cornell University, US
9:00SPM: Dynamic Processes at Solid-liquid InterfacesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Liam Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
9:00In situ and Operando Force-based Atomic Force Microscopy For Probing Local Functionality in Energy Storage Materials
N. Balke, North Carolina State University, US
9:25Scanning Electrochemical Probe Microscopy Reveals Tunable Angle-dependent Electrochemistry at Twisted Bilayer Graphene
Y. Yu, K. Zhang, D. Kwabena Bediako, George Mason University, US
9:45Mapping electrical double layer structure over nanostructured surfaces with three-dimensional atomic force microscopy.
B.A. Legg, M. Zhang, J. Heo, E. Nakouzi, J.J. De Yoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
10:05Faster and gentler: new scan algorithms and probes for AFM
P. Ashby, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
10:40SPM: Dynamic AFMNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Liam Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:40The effects of beam dynamics on Atomic Force Microscopy measurements
R. Wagner, Purdue University, US
11:05Photothermally driven AFM of soft matter samples
P. van Schendel, P. Frederix, H. Gunstheimer, E. Nelson, D. Ziegler, C. Bippes, J. Adams, Nanosurf, CH
11:25Low Frequency Photothermal Excitation of AFM Microcantilevers
A. Deolia, A. Raman, R.B. Wagner, Purdue University, US
9:00Carbon Nanostructures & ApplicationsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Christopher Sims, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
9:00Novel Designs for Single Photon Detection based on Molecular and Nanoscale Systems
F. Leonard, Sandia National Laboratories, US
9:25Overcoming the Materials Science Challenges to Leveraging Semiconducting Carbon Nanotubes in Logic and RF Technologies
M. Arnold, University of Wisconsin, US
9:50Aligned Arrays of Carbon Nanotubes with High Semiconducting Purity for Integrated Circuits
J Provine, Y. Yemane, Aligned Carbon, US
10:10High-Performance Highly-Scaled Carbon Nanotube Transistors: Recent advances on device component modules and integrated MOSFETs
G. Pitner, TSMC Corporate Research, US
10:35Semi-Automated Exploration of Aqueous Two-Phase Extraction Parameters for Single-wall Carbon Nanotube Separations via Fluorescence Spectroscopy
C.M. Sims, J.A. Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:55A study on the effect of graphene oxide additives on the graphitization of carbon-carbon (C-C) composites
S. Ike, S. Ling, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
9:00Sustainable PolymersNational Harbor 8
Session chair: Yuming Lai, Dow Chemical, US & Maksim E. Shivokhin, ExxonMobil, US
9:00Transforming Plastic Waste for a Low Carbon, Circular Economy
J. Martin, M.J. Hogg, A. Coleman, D. Chatman-Moore, V. Shah, E. Ruiz, Dow Inc., US
9:25Rethinking Materials: From Molecular Recycling to Food Service
A. Detwiler, Eastman, US
9:50Recyclable-by-Design Plastics for the Future
C.J. Tassone, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory and BOTTLE, US
10:15Break
10:25Multimodal Characterization of Degraded and Consumer Polyolefins Towards Quantitative Structure-Property Relationships in a Sustainable Plastics Economy
S. Orski, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
10:50Generation and identification of microplastics under accelerated UV weathering
L-P Sung, S.S. Jhang, S. Rostampour, R. Cook, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
11:10Solvents-based Green Recycling Process of Polystyrene and Associated Copolymers
J-M. Pin, Polystyvert Inc., CA
11:35Rethinking Plastics – Approaches and Contributions from BASF Plastics Additives Group
L. Liu, BASF, US
12:00High Throughput Methods for The Development of Polymeric Stabilizers for The Mechanical Dispersion Process.
T.H. Kalantar, M. Ladika, G. Strandburg, A. Safir, S. Zong, Dow Chemical, US
9:00Additive Manufacturing: Materials InnovationChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US
9:00Product Acceptance is the Real Innovation and It Requires More than Just Machines and Feedstock
S. Gardner, A. Barnes, Big Metal Additive, US
9:25Distortion and stress simulation of complex AM parts using a feature-aware periodic adaptive FEA meshing approach
P. Michaleris, E. Denlinger, G. Adams, E. Pierson, PanOptimization, US
9:50An Extreme Field-of-View Broadband Antenna Enabled by Advances in 3D Printed GRIN Devices
E. Versluys, A. Long, Fortify, US
10:15Break
10:25Data-driven modeling for microstructure-property relationships of stainless steels
B. Zhang, M. Porro, A. Parmar, Y. Shin, Purdue University, US
10:45Neural Net Modeling of Voxel Scale DLP Additive Manufacturing
J. Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
11:053D Printing of Carbide and Nitride Ceramics for Powered Electronics Packaging
A. Steinmark, I. Ivanov, A. Peters, Materic, US
11:25Unlocking Antenna Performance with Economically Viable GRIN Devices
E. Versluys, Fortify, US
9:00AI Innovations IChesapeake A
Session chair: Amarda Shehu, George Mason University, US
9:00Detection of Organic Cofactors Binding Sites via Deep Learning
B. Jacobson, University of New Mexico, US
9:25Predicting Antimalarial Activity of Compounds using SMILES strings and Machine Learning: A Study on the Relationship between Chemical Structure and Molecular Properties in the fight against Malaria
C. Ekenna, University at Albany, US
9:50Generative design for small molecule drugs
A. Roy, Norachem, US
10:10Break
10:20Creating the Extended Reality of the Future with Artificial Intelligence and Computational Design
L-F. Yu, George Mason University, US
10:45Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT) Physics-Based Dimensionality Reduction
N. Loychik, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
11:05Why You Need to Start Preparing for the American Data Privacy and Protection Act (ADPPA): Understanding its Impact on Enterprises
M. O'Malley, SenecaGlobal, US
11:25Automated Detection and Classification of Vehicle Dashboard Warning Lights for Improved Understanding of Vehicle Condition
W. Giegerich, T.S. Porter, K. Shuttleworth, L. Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
9:00Energy Storage: KeynotesNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:00TBA
I. Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy
9:25Redflow's unique journey to achieving scale for zinc bromine flow batteries
M. Higgins, Redflow, US
9:50The Antora thermal battery module: Providing on-demand zero-emissions heat and power, cheaper than fossil fuel.
J. Briggs, Antora Energy
10:15Low Cost Locally Manufactured Marine Pumped Hydro Energy Storage Systems
J. Cotrell, RCAM Technologies, Inc., US
10:40Energy Storage: Flow BatteriesNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:40Nonaqueous Sodium-Based Catholytes for Redox Flow Batteries
E. Self, M. Lehmann, G. Yang, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
11:00Develop Low-cost Membranes for non-aqueous Redox-flow Batteries
G. Yang, M. Lehmann, E. Self, R. Sacci, T. Saito, J. Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
11:20Exploring redox chemistries beyond metal-ligand complexes for high voltage non-aqueous flow batteries
S. Maurya, B.L. Davis, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
11:40Substituted [3]radialenes as two-electron catholytes for non-aqueous redox flow batteries
F. Hasan, R. Poirier, T. Anderson, C. Bejger, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US
9:00Composites: KeynotesNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State University, US
9:00Fast-Rate Manufacturing of Semi-crystalline High-Performance Polymer Composites with Tailored Microstructure and Performance
A. Asadi, Texas A&M University, US
9:25Control and evaluation of heterogeneous CNT nanofiller distribution across composites
N. Yamamoto, R. Braga Nogueira Branco, O. Cook, G. Mu, A.P. Argüelles, C.E. Bakis, Pennsylvania State University, US
9:50Designing Polymer Nanocomposites for Functional Additive Manufacturing
W. Xu, The University of Akron, US
10:15Tensile Properties of Epoxy Resin Cured using Frontal Polymerization vs. using Traditional Thermal Curing Method
Y. Wang, A. Tarafdar, Syracuse University, US
10:403D Microwave Imaging of Impact Damage in Composites
W. Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US
9:00PhotonicsChesapeake C
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US
9:00Frontiers of the American Integrated Photonics Ecosystem: Sensors, PDKs, and Workforce Development
K. McComber, S. Nelan, Spark Photonics, US
9:25ActiveHogel, A Light-Field Photonic Solution
T. Burnett, FoVI3D, Inc., US
9:45Using 3D Printed Metamaterial Filters to Mitigate Inaudible Ultrasound Attacks on Smart Speakers
C. Shen, J. Lloyd, C. Ludwikowski, D. Phansalkar, C. Malik, Rowan University, US
10:05Taking aim – accurate integration of quantum dots and bullseye cavities
C.R. Copeland, A.L. Pintar, R.G. Dixson, A. Chanana, K. Srinivasan, D.A. Westly, B.R. Ilic, M.I. Davanco, S.M. Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:25“Printing” High Performance All-Inorganic Metalenses, Waveguides and Diffractive Optics
D.E. Jung, V.J. Einck, L. Verrastro, A. Arbabi, J.J. Watkins, University of Massachsuetts, US
10:45Deep Diffractive Neural Network Meta-surface: Smart Optics through Smart Design
I.U. Idehenre, Azimuth Corporation, US
9:00Novel Chemical & Physical SensorsChesapeake B
Session chair: Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Services Company, US
9:00Continuous Methane Sensing for Rapid Detection and Repair of Intermittent Emitters
A. Speck, Schlumberger-Doll Research, US
9:25A smart and nanostructured perovskite for selective NO sensing in a broader temperature range
B. Saruhan, S. Nahirniak, Ch. Krasmann, R. Lontio Fomekong, German Aerospace Center (DLR e.V.), DE
9:45Cryogenic Helium Flow Sensor System
K. Jordan, G. Biallas, Jefferson Science Associates, US
10:05Break
10:15Wireless and Battery-Less Universal Power Consumption Monitoring Sensor
W. Yu, Archimedes Controls Corp., US
10:35Development of electromagnetic and acoustic metamaterials for demanding industrial applications
D. Swett, Aramco Research Services, US
11:00Ultrawideband Multistatic Positioning System
E. Heidhausen, University Research Foundation, US
11:20Miniaturized contactless sensors based on magnetically bistable microwires
R. Varga, RVmagnetics, a.s., SK
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, InstrumentationMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00TechLink Innovation Spotlight
B. Metzger, TechLink, US
9:15Cryogenic Helium Gas Flow Meter
G. Biallas, Hyperboloid LLC, US
9:22Revolutionary Affordable 3D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
9:29Predictive Critical Mineral Measurement Software
A. Benson, Microbeam Technologies Inc., US
9:36EV-Powered Mobile 3D Concrete Printing of In Situ Material
Z. Graber, necoTECH, US
9:43Advanced Manufacturing Tech
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
9:50Compact subsea lidar for micro/mini ROVs and AUVs
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
T. Long, Northrop Grumman, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals IMaryland 2
Session chair: S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:45Conductive Copper Inks
B. Bischoff, Copprium, Inc., US
10:52Environmentally friendly and efficient smart garments and heated textiles
A. Digon, Soliyarn, Inc., US
10:59High-density, direct photo-patterning of stretchable electronic polymers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:06Compostable polyester plastics
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
11:13Multistable elastic pixels (MEPs) for reversible programming of optical properties
T. Bray, University of Pennsylvania or University of Pennsylvania-Penn Center for Innovation, US
11:203D Bioprinting using Stiffened Polymer Bioinks and Bioorthogonal Crosslinkers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:27Industrial Bioplastics for a Circular Carbon Economy
J. Puracal, ZILA BioWorks, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
M. Aubart, Arkema, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMV Bio, US
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Katie Bornfleth, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30Fusion Challenge - Introduction
J. Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:45Welcome - UKAEA & CFS
TBA, UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
2:00Challenge Pitch: AlchLight
AlchLight, LLC, US
2:07Challenge Pitch: ALSYMEX
ALSYMEX, FR
2:14Challenge Pitch: Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG
Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG, DE
2:21Challenge Pitch: Faraday Technology
Faraday Technology, Inc., US
2:28Challenge Pitch: Fourier LLC
Fourier LLC, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
2:40Challenge Pitch: Imperial College London
Imperial College London, US
2:47Challenge Pitch: Transition45 Technologies, Inc.
Transition45 Technologies, Inc., US
2:54Challenge Pitch: Unitive Design and Analysis
Unitive Design and Analysis Ltd, US
3:01Challenge Pitch: University of Nottingham
University of Nottingham, US
3:08Challenge Pitch: Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd
Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing IChesapeake 3
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
1:30Mitigating challenges in high resolution imaging and electrical failure analysis for advanced semiconductor devices
S. Basu, Zeiss, US
1:55Critical Materials for Critical Goods: Rebuilding the Microelectronics Industrial Base
A.N. Caruso, Midwest Microelectronics Collective, US
2:15Semiconductor manufacturing for meta-optics
W.T. Chen, SNOChip, US
2:40Vulnerability of In-Memory Compute to Hardware Trojans: A Case Study using Two-dimensional Memtransistor
A. Wali, H. Ravichandran, S. Das, Pennsylvania State University, US
3:00Accelerate time to market of semiconductor industry using AI software platform dedicated to data analytics for metrology and defectivity
J. Foucher, S. Martinez, H. Ozdoba, J. Baderot, O. Cru, T. Ziraoui and S. Girard, Pollen Metrology, FR
3:20A Novel Photonic Switching Device
K. Sampayan, S. Sampayan, Opcondys, Inc., US
1:30SPM: Machine Learning & AutomationNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
1:30Real-Time Physics-Constrained Machine Learning in Multidimensional Atomic Force Microscopy
J.C. Agar, Drexel University, US
1:55A deep learning content-based image retrieval tool for AFM topography maps
B. Rajabifar, 3M, US
2:20Automated and autonomous scanning probe microscopy for understanding and controlling dynamics in ferroelectric materials
R. Vasudevan, B. Smith, A. Khojandi, S.M. Valleti, S. Jesse, Y. Liu, S.V. Kalinin, M. Ziatdinov, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
3:00SPM User Facilities Leadership PanelNational Harbor 4
Session chair: G. Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
Managing an SPM Shared User Facility at MIT
A. Schwartzman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
Panelist
C. Newcomb, Stanford University, US
Panelist
J. Tresback, Harvard University, US
Panelist
L. Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:30Synthesis of Novel 2D materialsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Elena Polyakova, Graphene Laboratories, US & Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
1:30Automated atomic-scale assembly of synthetic quantum materials
A. Mannix, Stanford University, US
1:55Properties of VO2 thin films grown through remote epitaxy on graphene interlayer
L. Stan, H. Cao, X. Yan, Y. Li, W. Chen, N.P. Guisinger, H. Zhou, D.D. Fong, Argonne National Laboratory, US
2:15Next generation powerful batteries with layered graphene anode
T. Paronyan, Hexalayer LLC, US
2:35Rapid, Large Area Fabrication of Porous Graphene Networks from Polyaniline on Carbon Fiber using Photothermal Processing for High Performance Supercapacitors
A. Bhardwaj, J.J. Watkins, University of Massachusetts Amherst, US
1:30Additive Manufacturing: DigitalChesapeake 2
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
1:30Innovating with AlMgty – the high performance Aluminium Alloy for Industrial Applications
M. Reddy, Fehrmann Tech Group, DE
1:55Enabling Additive Manufacturing of Reflective Metals
J.E. Barnes, M. Vlasea, Metal Powder Works, US
2:15A novel hybrid approach to laser additive manufacturing of aluminum alloys with concurrent cryogenic quenching for improved microstructure and hardness
C. Grohol, Y.C. Shin, Purdue University, US
2:35The SAE AMS - Additive Manufacturing Data Consortium
B. Bihlman, SAE Industry Technologies Consortia, US
3:00Break
3:10Post-Process Superfinishing of Additively Manufactured Aluminum Components with Complex Geometries
R. Shealy, REM SURFACE ENGINEERING, US
3:30Postprocess Effects to Fatigue Behavior of Additively Manufactured Maraging Steel
M. Rutkevičius, E.A. Périgo, ABB Inc., US
3:50Software tool for in-space printing of reliable parts
R. Bhowmik, S. Jha, Polaron Analytics, US
4:10Development of Build and Post-Build Guidelines for Additively Manufactured IN-718 Components
R. Shealy, REM Surface Engineering, US
1:30AI Innovations IIChesapeake A
Session chair: Craig Yu, George Mason University, US
1:30Automated Classification of Electric Vehicle Models and Drivetrains by Means of Magnetic Field Characterization via Machine Learning
W. Giegerich, Dennis Federoshin, Philip Gentz, Livio Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
1:50Neural Networks and the Problem of Style in Art Attribution
V. Sundaram, A. Coyle, Southern Methodist University, US
2:10Utilizing AI & Wearable Technology to Optimize Physical Performance in Military Personnel
H. Bundele, ibLaunch Company, US
2:30Break
2:40Artificial Intelligence for Visual Battlefield Awareness
M. Karnes, Ubihere, US
3:00Investigating Intersection Safety with 3D Object Detection and Digital Twin Technology from Video Data
D. Patel, A. Nayeem, R. Alfaris, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US
3:20Predictive Human Motion Using Physics-Based Avatars for Unreal Engine 4
T. Klopfenstein, R. Bhatt, K. Malek, University of Iowa Technology Institute, US
3:40Graph Anomaly Dection
R. Karn, V. Sundaram, SMU Dallas, US
1:30Thermal Energy & StorageNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:55The lowest-cost national-scale storage option: storing heat at room temperature in buildings
K. Gluesenkamp, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:20Experimental Testing and Modelling of Gravel Packed Bed Heat Storage
L. McLaughlin, N. Schroeder, W. Gerstle, Sandia National Laboratories, US
2:40Research on Low-Cost and Safe Battery Chemistry for LDES Applications
G. Li, Pacific Northwest National Lab, US
3:00Developing Batteries Worth Their Salt: Technical Advances for Cost Effective Molten Sodium Batteries
E.D. Spoerke, A. Maraschky, M. Meyerson, A. Peretti, S. Percival, L. Small, Sandia National Laboratories, US
3:20Thermally Controlled Integrated Energy Storage Device for DoD Applications
M.K. Ram, PolyMaterials App, LLC, US
1:30Bio-based NanomaterialChesapeake C
Session chair: Helen Zha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
1:30Recent Development in Microfibrillated Cellulose and Mineral/Microfibrillated Cellulose Composite Materials
Y. Jin, D. Skuse, S. Ireland, FiberLean® Technologies Ltd., UK
1:55Sustainable composite development through use of different form and scale of cellulose fibers and their applications via additive manufacturing from a yacht roof mold to a 3D-printed house
H.L. Tekinalp, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:20Lignin - Potential Sources for Carbon Nagative Building Materials
Z. Cai, Q. Yan, Forest Products Laboratory, US
2:45Super Strong Wood Materials for A Sustainable Built Environment
J. Dai, InventWood, US
3:10Metal Cation Enabled Production of Hydrophobic and Water-resistant Lignocellulosic Packaging Materials and Tableware
X. Zhang, Mississippi State University, US
1:30Composites IINational Harbor 5
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State University, US
1:30Multiphase Direct Ink Writing for Nanocomposite Manufacturing
K. Song, Arizona State University, US
1:50A Novel Process of Plating on Polymer Substrates
Z. Yang, C. Goode, J. Venter, Cirrus Materials Science, NZ
2:10Creep-Resistance in Thermoplastic Nanocomposites used for Load Bearing Applications
S.S. Vaezzadeh, R.K. Bradley, Lamar University, US
2:30Nanocomposite inks for printed neuromorphic electronics
N. Frick, T. LaBean, Freescale LLC, US
2:50Metal Organic Framework – Nanofiber Composites for Chemical Absorbance/Remediation
R. Shrestha, Materic Group LLC, US
3:10Microwave absorbing nanocomposite of silicon carbide and graphene nanopowder and a process thereof
A. Shore, Brite Carbon, US
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)Annapolis 1
Join ERVA and TechConnect for a Workshop and help us ideate engineering research priorities that advance U.S. R&D and solve society's most vexing problems.
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed DatingExpo Hall AB
Arkema, US
BryceTech, US
Dundee Precious Metals, US
Henkel, DE
Linde, IE
Rio Tinto, US
TechLink, US
Resonac, US
Raytheon, US
Saint-Gobain, FR
Koch Modular Process, US
Dow, US
ATI - Innovation Funding Pipeline, US
ATI - Navy ManTech, US
ATI - Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium, US
ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium, US
4:00Graphene & Carbon Nanostructures - PostersExpo Hall AB
Honeycomb-Structured S and N Dual-Doped Highly Graphitized Carbon as a Catalyst Support for Rh Nanoparticles: High Performance Electrocatalyst for Hydrogen Evolution Reaction
C-H Shin, H-Y Lee, F.K. Tareq, J-S Yu, Deagu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, KR
Effect of graphene oxide additives via interfacial templating on the graphitization of carbon-carbon (C-C) composites
S. Ike, S. Ling, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
4:00Polymers - PostersExpo Hall AB
Harvesting environmental water by hydroscopic hydrogels embedded in delinquent salt and ‎carbon nanotube
N. Hamidi, I. Williams, H. Hamidi, M. McKinney, E. Smalls, P.‎D. Ferguson, South Carolina State University, US
Understanding the Effect of Fabrication Technique on Plarn Properties
U. Ezimora, L.P. Davila, University of California Merced, US
Evaluation of PET degradation under accelerated weathering
S-S. Jhang, R. Cook, S. Rostampour, B.H. Liu,, L-P. Sung, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
Scalable Catalytic Deuteration of Polyolefins
G. Larsen, T. Guin, K. McDonald, C. Malone, J. Folkert, Savannah River National Laboratory, US
4:00Additive Manufacturing - PostersExpo Hall AB
Rapid Prototype Tooling For Rapid Composite Manufacturing
H. Watts, Mississippi State University, US
Overview of Additive Manufacturing and 3-D Printing Utilizing Numerous Analytical Techniques
C. Stephan, T. Dillon, PerkinElmer Inc, CA
Layer time optimization in large-scale additive manufacturing via a reduced physics-based model
E. Jo, L. Liu, N. Garg, U. Vaidya, S. Chakraborty, F. Ju, S. Kim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Microreactor-Assisted Nanomaterial Deposition for Additive Manufacturing
A. Chang, Oregon State University, US
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - PostersExpo Hall AB
Corrosion resistant coatings from bio-derived sodium alginate and inorganic components for metallic materials
T. Moskalewicz, M. Warcaba, A. Łukaszczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology, PL
Flexible Personal Thermoregulatory Device Embedded with Silver Nanoparticle
A. Hazarika, B.K. Deka, D.Y. Kim, H.W. Park, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, KR
Superconductors in Space @ Ambient Temperature for Boost-Phase Missile Interception
W.C.W. Lau, LAU Superconductors, US
High thermal capacity silica-based fibers for potential application as insulators
C. Robinson, A. Sahu, S. Banks, R. Nelson, American Nano, LLC, US
Reinforced High Temperature Superconductors for Nuclear Fusion?
W.C.W. Lau, LAU Superconductors, US
PoF – Power over Fiber: A Novel Approach for Energy Transmission in B5G Networks
L.C. Souza, A.C. Sodré Jr., Inatel - Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, BR
New Coating Additives: Tiny Soap Particles that Help Repel Water
Y. Li, Iowa State University, US
Contribution of Thermal Radiation to the Temperature Profile of Ceramic Composite Materials via a (2-D) Two Flux Model
K. Orikasa, M. Landazuri and A. Tremante, Florida International University, US
4:00AI Innovations - PostersExpo Hall AB
AI and THz Based Advanced Hardware Security and Reliability Testing for VLSI
N. Akter, J. Suarez, M. Shur, N. Pala, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
Machine learning pipeline of novel peptide and protein generation with refined selection for production in vivo
S.N. Dean , J.A.E. Alvarez, P.M. Legler, A.P. Malanoski, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
Adversarial probabilistic AI
T. Ekin, Texas State University, US
Real-Time Intelligent Surveillance using Ethical Anomoly Detection
S. Reid, C. Neff, Chimeras, US
Innovation in Contracting and Focus on SBIR Phase IIIs
A. Donahoo, A. Rouse, GSA, US
Detection of Distracted Driving using Deep Learning Algorithm
A.S. Hasan, D. Patel, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US
4:00Bio-based Materials - PostersExpo Hall AB
Universal Precursor for Efficient Sugar Synthesis
Z. Na, C.C. Keen, National University of Singapore, SG
Total value chain testing solutions for biodiesel and bioethanol production – from feedstock to final blend
C. Stephan, N. Lancaster, PerkinElmer Inc, CA

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote ProgramMaryland A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
8:35Fast-tracking National R&D Opportunities
M. Stebbins, ATI, US
8:50Materials & Manufacturing Innovation Priorities
J. Sopcisak, Manufacturing Capability Expansion & Investment Prioritization (MCEIP), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (OASD) for Industrial Base Policy (IBP), US
9:15SBIR/STTR Keynote Panel: Investment, Innovation, & Strategic Capital for Critical Technologies – SBIR/STTR, US
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
B. DeVries, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
J. Rathje, DoD, US
10:30CHIPS: KeynotesNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
10:30Whole-of-Government efforts to support microelectronics R&D
L.E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
10:55The role of academia in the future of semiconductor manufacturing
D. Lopez, Pennsylvania State University, US
11:20CHIPS for America Research and Development
M. Dowell, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:30Functional CoatingsNational Harbor 8
Session chair: Ida Chen, The Dow Chemical Company, US
10:30Enhanced protection of military personnel using flame-retardant on lightweight fabric
K. Postell, Materic, US
10:50Advancing Biomedical Imaging Performance over the UV, Visible and IR with Nanostructured Antireflection Coatings
A.K. Sood, J.W. Zeller, A.W. Sood, L.S. Chaudhary, H. Efstathiadis, Magnolia Optical Technologies Inc., US
11:10Superhydrophobic metal and polymer surfaces created inside microchannels using a femtosecond laser
S. Sarbada, Y.C. Shin, Purdue University, US
11:30Pilot study of the impact of different precoated paperboard on moisture and oxygen barriers for packaging application
B. Mesic, Karlstad University, SE
10:30Rare Earths & Critical Materials - KeynotesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:30Substitutions as an Effective Strategy for Mitigating Supply Chain Risks
T. Lograsso, Ames Laboratory, US
10:55An R&D portfolio to help commercialize America’s abundant unconventional critical mineral resources.
R.B. Thomas, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
11:20Biomolecular rare earth extraction and separation using lanmodulin
J.A. Mattocks, Z. Dong, G.J.-P. Deblonde, Y. Jiao, D.M. Park, J.A. Cotruvo Jr, The Pennsylvania State University, US
10:30SPM Based Chemical SpectroscopyNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Liang Gong, 3M, US
10:30Exploiting infrared light-matter interactions to explore complex systems at the nanoscale
L. Tetard, University of Central Florida, US
10:55Single electron spectroscopy and ultrafast time resolution by AFM
P. Grutter, McGill University, CA
11:20Elucidation of silk fiber formation by multi-modal SPM
S. Cohen, Weizmann Institute of Science, IL
11:40Infrared correlation nanoscopy with unprecedented spectral coverage
T. Gokus, attocube Systems AG, DE
12:00Correlative Nanoscale Topographical, Mechanical, Electrical and Chemical Property Mapping with Dimension IconIR
C. Li, C. Phillips, Bruker Nano Surfaces and Metrology, US
10:30Materials Innovation for Commercialization of Fusion Energy: KeynotesNational Harbor 7
Session chair: Philip Earp, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
10:30ARPAE Programs on Materials: Status and Perspectives
A. Diallo, ARPA-E, US
10:55Rising to the occasion: fusion ignition-enabling materials and manufacturing, and what’s next
R. Dylla Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
11:20Innovation Network for Fusion Energy (INFUSE) Public Private Partnerships for the Development of Fusion Energy
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
11:45The current status and future of the fusion energy industry
C. Anderson, Fusion Industry Association, US
10:302D Materials Based DevicesChesapeake 1
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
10:30Two-Dimensional Heterostructures for Logic, Memory and Photonics
D. Jariwala, University of Pennsylvania, US
10:552D Memtransistors for Stochastic Computing and Their Applications
S. Das, The Pennsylvania State University, US
11:20Straintronic Graphene Transistor with Colossal On/Off Current Ratio
D. Sen, Y. Zheng, S. Das, S. Ghosh, S. Das, The Pennsylvania State University, US
11:40A Peripheral-free True Random Number Generator Based on Integrated Circuits Enabled by Atomically Thin Two-dimensional Materials
H. Ravichandran, Pennsylvania State University, US
10:30Additive Manufacturing: MachinesChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US & Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
10:30Massively-Accessible Approach to Metal 3D Printing
K. Hsu, Arizona State University, US
10:55Additive Manufacturing of Bone Graft Ceramics
A. Steinmark, Materic, US
11:15The development of Rheo-Printing technology on interlayer adhesion strength for Big Area Additive Manufacturing
F.J. Alzahrani, H. Noor, J.P. Coulter, Lehigh University, US
10:30Emerging Battery ChemistriesNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
10:30Metal-CO2 batteries for effective CO2 conversion and energy storage
W. Choi, University of North Texas, US
10:55Progress Towards the Development and Understanding of Energy Dense Rechargeable Batteries Utilizing Zn and Cu
T.N. Lambert, B.R. Wygant, C. Wright, J. Gallaway, A. Stavola, E. Zimmerer, V. DeAngelis, J. Mueller, O. Dutta, I. Vasiliev, K. Acharya, N. Paudel, B. Magar, Sandia National Laboratories, US
11:15Development of High-voltage Supercapacitor for Future Decarbonized Energy Storage Solutions
A. Ray, C. Krasmann, B. Saruhan, German Aerospace Center (DLR), DE
10:30Molecular ModelingChesapeake A
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
10:30Molecular Dynamics Simulation of the Dynamic Hydration Layer in a Polyzwitterionic Polymer
J.A. Clark, V.M. Prabhu, J.F. Douglas, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:50First-principles study of the tritium diffusion and formation in γ-LiAlO2 pellets
Y. Duan, T. Jia, H. Paudel, Y.-L. Lee, D. Senor, A.M. Casella, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
11:10How molecular simulations can help to energetic transition?
D. Pantano, Total Energies, US
11:35Molecular Dynamic Simulation Study on the Effects of Moisture Content on the Water Activity and Glass Transition Temperature of Food Carbohydrates
L. Abudour, General Mills, US
10:30Bio-based & Bio-inspired MaterialsChesapeake 11
Session chair: Helen Zha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
10:30Biopolymers for materials, tissues and foods towards a sustainable future
D. Kaplan, Tufts University, US
10:55Bioengineering Protein Universe: Food, Feed, Materials
M. Demirel, The Pennsylvania State University, US
11:20Circular Biomaterials at Industrial Scales
S. Lomnes, Ecovative Design, US
11:45Sustainable Synthesis of Silk-Inspired Polymers
A. Connor, M. Koffas, R.H. Zha, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
10:30Quantum Information Sciences & TechnologiesChesapeake B
Session chair: Piotr Kulczakowicz, Quantum Startup Foundry, US
10:30Supply Chain Optimization using quantum computers and hybrid technology
A. Khan, ZebraKet, Ltd., US
10:55Today's Quantum Network Challenges
C. McClelland, Qubitekk, US
11:20Quantum Enabled Sensing and Control
G. Teklemariam, gSpin Technologies, US
11:45Controlled Encapsulation of Nanodiamond Qubits by Metal-Organic Frameworks: Towards Enhanced Quantum Sensing
S. Crawford, R. Shugayev, G. Lander, H. Paudel, Y. Duan, J. Baltrus, N. Diemler, J. Ellis, K. Kim, P. Cvetic, National Energy Technology Laboratory/Leidos, Inc., US
12:05Opportunities for Quantum Computing and Simulations for Applications to Energy-Relevant Materials
H.P. Paudel, B. Avramidis, D. Alfonso, K.D. Jordan, Y. Duan, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
10:30Nano4Earth - National Nanotechnology Coordination OfficeChesapeake C
10:30Overview remarks
Q. Spadola, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:40Reducing waste in the production of nanoelectronics
J. Draa, Grolltex, Inc., US
10:50Carbon Nanotubes to Enable 1000x Reduction in Data Center Computing
J. Provine, Aligned Carbon, US
11:00Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes and Fabrication of Multilayer Nanocomposites
V.M. Boddu, Office of Research and Development (ORD), US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), US
11:10Protein-based nanoparticles as bioengineered platforms for pesticide delivery
I. González-Gamboa and N. Steinmetz, University of California San Diego, US
Panelist
P. Antunez, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
Panelist
C. Allen-Chu, Clark Street Associates, US
Panelist
H. Henry, National Institutes of Health, US
Panelist
M. Kiley, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
B. Brough, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect - ATI, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Centers - Overview
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
10:45Additive Manufacturing with Dynamic Laser Beam Shaping based on Coherent Beam Combining
L. Lev, Civan Lasers USA, US
10:52Intrepid Expeditionary 3D Printer
E. Shnell, Craitor, Inc., US
10:59Hybrid Additive System For Ceramic Matrix Composites
D. Crenshaw, DC Precision Ceramics LLC, US
11:06A single step seamless digital solution for autonomous hybrid remanufacturing and repair: from 3D scanning to path planning.
R. Samson, Elementiam Materials & Manufacturing Inc., CA
11:13Onshoring of Custom Chip Carriers for DOD Applications
B. English, EngeniusMicro, US
11:20Multi-axis 3D printing
H. Noori, Oklahoma State University, US
11:27Robotic Additive Manufacturing with Continuous Carbon Fiber for Large and Novel Structures
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
11:34Convolution HiDeNN-AI for Integrating Multiscale Topological Optimization with Additive Manufacturing
D. Qian, HIDENN-AI, LLC, US
11:413D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Defense Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and MedicineMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Introduction & Welcome
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:50Development of Compact Carbon Beam Scanners for Cancer Therapy
B. Mustapha, Argonne National Laboratory, US
11:10Compact High Efficiency Traveling Wave Linac with Pulse-to-Pulse Tunable Energy
V. Dolgashev, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
11:30Adaptive Machine Learning for Control of Compact Accelerators
A. Scheinker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:00Non-composite, polymer-free densified carbon nanotube (DCN) sheet as extreme cold weather resistant gasket material
C. Li, 4TH Phase Technologies, Inc., US
1:07A new class of smart responsive materials developed for self-healing anti-corrosion coatings in extreme environments.
D. Gilmour, A2O Advanced Materials Inc., CA
1:14Effective and Non-toxic Underwater and Marine Adhesive
L. Takiff, Akita Innovations LLC, US
1:214D Printing of Novel Materials
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:28Naval Alloys With Reduced Sensitization
D. Weiss, Ce-Ri-SS Materials LLC, US
1:35Additively Manufactured Continuous Fiber C/C and Ceramic Matrix Composite (C/SiC, SiC/SiC) Preforms for Hypersonic Applications
P. McHail, Continuous Composites, US
1:42Additive Hypersonic Fabrication
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:49Uncooled Shortwave Imagers for Hypersonic Targeting
M. Ettenberg, Princeton Infrared Technologies, Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
2:30A fast-learning and low-cost humanoid robot that acts as workforce multiplier
S. Srivastav, Aivot Robotics, Inc, US
2:37Blockchain and AI/ML Enabled 6G network for Swarm of UAVs
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks LLC, US
2:44A Defect Measurement Tool to Improve Aircraft Sustainment and Decrease Downtime
J. Rozzi, Creare LLC, US
2:51Physical Identifiers for 21st Century Fleet Fabrication and Sustainment
M. Kozicki, Densec ID, US
2:58FLX BOT for Manufacturing Maintenance
M. Bilsky, FLX Solutions, US
3:05High-Quality Composite Repair with a Single Vacuum Bag
D. Metrey, Luna Labs USA, LLC, US
3:12Machine Learning Enabled Nondestructive Monitoring Device for Surface Adhesives and Coatings
J. Yoon, Optowares, Inc., US
3:19Real-time and passive acoustic structural monitoring of ships and components
E. Cretu, The University of British Columbia, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Eng., CA
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
1:30CHIPS: Advanced Metrology to Ensure Success for Next Generation SemiconductorsNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
1:30In-Line Metrology Requirements and Needs for Leading Edge Technology
D. Schmidt, IBM Research, US
1:55Solutions for Gate-all-around (GAA) Device Development and Manufacturing
X. Gu, P. Hsu, Y.H. Kim, A. Mani, P. Kirby, Thermo Fisher Scientific, US
2:20CHIPS Act Semiconductor Metrology Needs for R&D
D. Henshall, V. Zhirnov, T. Younkin, Semiconductor Research Corporation (SRC), US
2:45Break
2:55Surface and subsurface quantitative mechanical property measurements by contact resonance atomic force microscopy on low-k dielectric structures
G. Stan, C.V. Ciobanu, S.W. King, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
3:15Analysis of buried interfaces for device technology by soft and hard X-ray photoemission
K. Artyushkova, J. Mann, S. Zaccarine, Physical Electronics, US
3:35Evaluating the Impact of Defects, Interfaces and Boundaries on Thermal Transport in 2D Materials Using a Novel Opto-Thermal Metrology Technique with Sub-Micron Resolution
B.M. Foley, A.H. Jones, J.T. Gaskins, P.E. Hopkins, Laser Thermal Inc, US
3:55Silicon Dopant Quantification in Atom Probe Tomography
K. DeRocher, M. McLean, F. Meisenkothen, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30MembranesNational Harbor 8
Session chair: Qilin Li, Rice University, US
1:30Ion Selective Ion Exchange Membranes for the specific Recovery of Phosphorous and Lithium
D. Jassby, E. Hoek, J. Wang, A. Iddya, University of California, Los Angeles, US
1:552D nanomaterial-based multifunctional membranes for metal and oxyanion removal
B. Mi, University of California at Berkeley, US
2:20Effect of Film Thickness and Temperature on the CO2 Sorption in Poly(ethyleneimine)
J.R. Hoffman, A.E. Baumann, C.M. Stafford, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:45Correlating the Diffusion of Water in Model Polyamides with Controlled Cross-link Densities to their Performance in Reverse Osmosis Membranes for Desalination
V.J. Witherspoon, K. Ito, C.R. Snyder, M. Tyagi, T.B. Martin, P.A. Beaucage, R.C. Nieuwendaal, R.S. Vallery, D.W. Gidley, J.D. Wilbur, D. Welsh, C.M. Stafford, C.L. Soles, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
3:10Opportunities and Challenges of Membrane Separation in Chemical Industry
Y. Liu, J. Liu, A. Singh, Dow Inc., US
1:30REE: Advances in Solvent Separation TechnologiesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Helen Hsu-Kim, Duke University, US
1:30Considerations for Sustainable Rare Earth Separation
T. Villalon, Phoenix Tailings, US
1:55The Feasibility of Integrating Electrodialysis with Solvent Extraction for Separation of Rare Earth Elements
M. Baghbanzadeh, S. Mosadeghsedghi, K. Volchek, M.E. Sauber, Natural Resources Canada, CA
2:15Nanoengineered cellulose for the sustainable separation of rare earth elements
A. Sheikhi, The Pennsylvania State University, US
2:35Development of Novel Ligand Chemistries for Light-driven Reactions Toward Separation of Critical Rare Earths
A. Ferguson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
3:00REE: Advances in Solid-Liquid/Ion-Exchange Separation TechnologiesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Helen Hsu-Kim, Duke University, US & Marty Ryan, CREaTe & ATI, US
3:00Extraction and Purification of REEs from Waste Ores using Chromatographic Separation
G. Carlson, Tusaar Corp, US
3:20Ligand-Associated Sorbents and Solid-Liquid Extraction System for Producing Individually Separated High Purity Rare Earth Elements from Ores and Unconventional Sources
T.M. Dittrich, M. Dardona, C. Boxley, S.K. Mohanty, D. Kakaris Porter, C.M. Tummala, S. Praneeth, Wayne State University, US
3:40Extraction of critical elements from geothermal brine using magnetic core shell particles
P.K. Thallapally, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
4:00Biosorption for Enhanced Lithium Recovery from Geothermal Brines
G.P. Katz, M.R. Pavia, J. Clarke, Katz Water Technologies, Inc., US
1:30SPM in Biology & MedicineNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
1:30Multiplexed nanoscale viscoelastic mapping of melanoma cells as a biomarker of tumor progression and metastasis
A. Cartagena-Rivera, National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
1:55Malaria derived-EVs properties and function studied by Atomic force microscopy (AFM)
I. Rosenhek-Goldian, P.A. Karam, I. Azuri, E. Dekel, M.I. Morandi, S.R. Cohen, N. Regev-Rudzki, Weizmann Institute of Science, IL
2:15Evaluation of FluidFM for genome editing in single cells
S. Patange, S. Maragh, U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:40The Effect of Lipid Bilayer Dehydration on its Physical Properties
N. Kampf, Y. Dong, Y. Schilt, W. Cao, U. Raviv, J. Klein, Weizmann Institute of Science, IL
3:00Elucidating the pH-driven conformational shift of R-bodies, a force generator in bacteria, with in situ AFM
S. Zhang, University of Washington, US
1:30Materials Innovation for Commercialization of Fusion EnergyNational Harbor 7
Session chair: Arnold Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:30Engineering assurance of materials for fusion – capability and innovation
P. Earp, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, UK
1:55Materials and Manufacturing Challenges for Fusion Energy Systems
C. Parga, Zap Energy, US
2:20Advanced Materials Technologies Enabling High Temperature Superconducting Tokamaks
J. Trelewicz, Stony Brook University, US
2:45Break
2:55Utilization of Ultra-High Performance Concrete in Commercial Fusion Energy Facilities
D. LaBrier, M. Mashal, M. Acharya, M. Benson, B. Sosa Aispuro, Idaho State University, US
3:15Electrodeposition of Functionally Graded Brazing Interlayers for Enhanced Joint Strength between Plasma-Facing Materials and Heat Sinks
K. Lee, H. Garich, S. Snyder, M. Inman, Faraday Technology, Inc., US
3:35HTS fusion conductors are not like their schematic cartoon!
D. Abraimov, G. Bradford, J. Bang, L.D. Cooley, F. Kametani, D.C. Larbalestier, H. Mata, Y. Oz, V. Phifer, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University, US
3:55Critical Materials for High Field Fusion Needs and A Potential Alternative HTS
Y. Zhai, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, US
1:30Graphene and 2D Materials for Energy Related ApplicationsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Elena Polyakova, Graphene Laboratories, US & Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
1:30Disrupting Lubrication Industry: Achieving Superlubricity on Rough Steel Surfaces without Oil Under Sustained Sliding-Rolling Contact
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
1:55From Concepts to Real-World Solutions: The Evolving Landscape of Graphene Oxide Advancements
E. Polyakova, Graphene Laboratories, Inc., US
2:15Scalable, Conformal Graphene-based encapsulation for Li-ion cathode materials
D. Despinoy, J. Pistorino, Volexion, US
2:35Fast Identification of Monolayer MoS2 on Various Substrates Using Deep Neural Network
Y. Zhou, Y. Zheng, S. Wang, S. Sayin, Z. Li, M. Zaghloul, George Washington University, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing InnovationChesapeake 2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US
1:30A LifeCycle Use case comparison of 3D/Additive vs Traditional Manufactured part
S. Monroe, AMGTA, US
1:55Digital Material Deposition using Inkjet - Inkjet for Industrial 3D Applications
R. Baker, Integrity Integration, US
2:20Unlocking the Potential of High-Performance, Multi-Material Printing with NovoJet
R. Borrell, Quantica Gmbh, US
2:45Metal Additive Manufacturing for Production
A.C. Barbati, Desktop Metal
3:10Break
3:20Stable uniform nanoparticle dispersion in composite materials for antibacterial food packaging
S. Lee, C&G Hitech Co., Ltd., KR
3:40Cyber-Physical Trust Anchors for a Secure Supply Chain
M. Maasberg, I. Taylor, L.G. Butler, United States Naval Academy, US
4:00A sure shot: Fine-tuning focused ion beam placement with critical-dimension localization microscopy
A.C. Madison, C.R. Copeland, R.G. Dixson, B.R. Ilic, J.A. Liddle, S.M. Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
4:20How A Modular Delivery Model Drives Developing Technology Project Viability
M. Villegas, Koch Modular Process Systems, US
1:30Battery InnovationNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:30Sodium-ion Batteries – Moving from Over-Hyped to Reality, What are they Really?
J. Pouchet, Natron Energy, US
1:55EC-Leach: Sustainable Lithium-Ion Battery Recycling
D.E. Molina, M. Shi, B. Adhikari, J. Klaehn, L. Diaz, T. Lister, Idaho National Laboratory, US
2:15Critical Materials Recovery from Recycled Lithium-ion Batteries
M. Shi, D.E. Molina Montes de Oca, L.A. Diaz, J.R. Klaehn, A.D. Wilson, T.E. Lister, Idaho National Laboratory, US
2:35The Search For Materials That Are Attractive To “Natural” Li Diffusion And Structurally Stable Using AES And LEED
J. Ociepa, M. Adam, B. Checinski, OCI Vacuum Microengineering Inc., CA
2:55Developments of Solid Components for Manufacturing Nanostructure Metal-Organic Superconductive Memcapacitive Josephson Junctions Energy Storage Systems at Room-Temperature
E.T. Chen, J.T. Thornton, S-H. Duh, Advanced Biomimetic Sensors, Inc., US
1:30Sustainability & Efficiency InnovationsChesapeake C
Session chair: Cy Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US
1:30Advances in Solid Phase Colloidal Materials for Environmental Remediation
J. Freim, Regenesis Bioremediation, US
1:50Solid Waste Reduction via Waste-to-Energy: Experience with Trashology’s On-Site Waste-to-Energy System
M. Young, S. Armstrong, J. Farias, R. Thompson, W. Wang, Trashology, US
2:10Compact, high-power superconducting radio-frequency accelerators for environmental applications
G. Ciovati, A. Castilla-Loeza, G. Cheng, U. Pudasaini, R. Rimmer, H. Vennekate, H. Wang, S. Wang, J. Anderson, B. Coriton, L. Holland, D. Packard, K. Thackston, C. Bott, R. Pearce, Xi Li, D. Knappe, F. Hannon, T. Schultheiss, J. Rathke, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
2:30Advances in Electrostatic Filter Technology Enables Smart Filter Producing Increase in IAQ, Lowered Energy Cost, and Reduced Waste
L. Rothenberg, Agentis Air LLC, US
2:50Qualifying climate-tech for the market: Safety and sustainability considerations
J.A. Shatkin, K.J. Ong, J.D. Ede, Vireo Advisors, LLC, US
3:10H Quest Vanguard Inc.: Low-cost hydrogen production from natural gas through microwave plasma pyrolysis
G. Skoptsov, H Quest Vanguard Inc., US
1:30AI for MaterialsChesapeake A
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30Generative Models for Synthetically Accessible Polymers
N.E. Jackson, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US
1:55Accelerating Materials Discovery and Design using AI and Machine Learning
P.S. Dutta, A. Koneru, D. Sanpui, A. Chandra, H. Chan, S. Manna, S. Banik, T.D. Loeffler, S.K.R.S. Sankaranarayanan, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:15Robocoater: Automated, Multi-Modal Optical Characterization Platform for Performing Closed-loop Bayesian Optimization of Thin-Film Hybrid Perovskite for PV Application
N. Woodward, B. Guo, M. Chauhan, M. Abolhasani, K. Rayes, A. Amassian, North Carolina State University, US
2:35Machine Learning-Driven Automated Scanning Probe Microscopy
Y. Liu, K.P. Kelley, R.K. Vasudevan, M. Ziatdinov, S.V. Kalinin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:55Machine learning accelerated computational design of materials and processes
T.P.M. Goumans, M. Hellström, P.S.N. Onofrio, N. Aguirre, R. Rüger, Software for Chemistry & Materials, NL
1:30Innovations in Precision Health and Diagnostics for Health WellnessChesapeake 11
Session chair: Prakash Nallathamby, Notre Dame University, US
1:30NearWave Imager: The First Entirely Handheld Real-time Frequency-Domain Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Imaging System
R. Stillwell, Nearwave, US
1:55A Multimodal Approach To Prehabilitation, Rehabilitation and Mental Readiness with VR
V. Somareddy, Neuro Rehab VR, US
2:15Detection and treatment of endometriosis using a novel nanomedicine platform
Y. Park, A. Demessie, A. Luo, O.R. Taratula, A.S. Moses, P. Do, L. Campos, Y. Jahangiri, C.R. Wyatt, H.A. Albarqi, K. Farsad, O.D. Slayden, O. Taratula, Oregon State University, US
2:35Break
2:45Biomimetic, Antibiotic Free, Nanoparticles for Agent Agnostic Broad Spectrum Antimicrobial Action including ESKAPE Pathogens
J. Hopf, J. Olesk, C. Evans, J. Ross, D. Donahue, V. Ploplis, F. Castellino, S. Lee, P.D. Nallathamby, University of Notre Dame, US
3:05Stem Cell Precision Medicine Human Brain Disease Models
R. Anand, Neurxstem Inc, US
3:25Photo-Responsive Nanomedicine for Placenta Visualization and Photo-Hyperthermia for Potential Management of Ectopic Pregnancy
O. Taratula, A. Moses, L. Kadam, O. Taratula, L. Myatt, M.K. Baldwin, Oregon State University, US
3:45Small Molecule Drug to Treat Space Travel Induced Bone Reduction
J. Barnett, J. McCall, H. Blair, J. Soboloff, W. Geldenhuys, ExesaLibero Pharma, Inc, US
1:30Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-a-ChipChesapeake B
Session chair: Kwang W. Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US
1:30Membrane displacement traps for deterministic droplet and cell manipulation
M. Yeh, J. Harriot, D.L. DeVoe, University of Maryland, US
1:55Sensitive POC (point-of-care) system to detect virus from the environmental and fecal samples using graphene oxide
J. Min, Chung-Ang University, KR
2:20Automated Acoustic Levitation Sample Delivery for Multiple Synchrotron and XFEL Beam Lines
P.T. Docker, D. Axford, V. Baker, F. Gueniat, A. Barnes, J. Drewitt, D. Crivelli, Diamond light Source, UK
2:40Soft, tissue-integrated microfluidics for self-powered, wireless biosensors and biofluid-activated batteries
A.J. Bandodkar, North Carolina State University, US
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:00A Novel Coherent Combining Approach Towards High Peak and High Average Power Ultrafast Lasers Phase III
A. Galvanauskas, University of Michigan, US
1:20Scaling high energy utrafast Yb-based lasers for compact accelerators and applications
J. Rocca, Colorado State University, US
1:40Energy and Power Scaling of Nonlinearly Compressed Ultrashort Laser Pulses using Coherent Pulse Combining
T. Zhou, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:00Optical Materials for Ultrahigh-Power Long-Wave Infrared Lasers
M. Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
2:20Novel, Middle and Long Wave Infrared Laser Sources For Accelerator Applications
S. Mirov, University of Alabama, Birmingham, US
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF SourcesMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:00Electrostatic potential depression and its applications
H. Xu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
3:20Progress of the Design and Testing of an L-Band, High Efficiency, 100 kW average power RF Amplifier for Accelerator Applications
M. Othman, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - LinacsMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:40Progress on the Development of A High Efficiency 1 MW, 1 MeV Linac for Industrial Applications
M. Shumail, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
4:00Design and Prototyping for a Compact 10 MeV SRF Accelerator for Irradiation Purposes – Year 2
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to allMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
4:40DOE ARDAP Program Managers
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall AB
4:00SBIR/STTR PavilionExpo Hall AB
U.S. Department of Defense, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army, US
HHS/NIH, US
U.S. Department of Energy, US
USSOCOM, US
DARPA, US
NSF, US
DHS, US
DHA, US
NASA, US
USDA, US
CDC, US
NOAA, US
MDA, US
EPA, US
US DOT, US
US Department of Education, US
US SBA, US
4:00Materials Characterization - PostersExpo Hall AB
A Powerful New Tool for Rapid Chemical Characterization of Advanced Manufacturing Materials
E. Williams, J. Putman, P. Willis, Exum Instruments, US
Versatile thin film adhesion and scratch testing machine for different material surfaces under various environmental condition
W. Demisse, P. Tyagi, University of the District of Columbia, US
A Decade Team Work in Pursuing Discoveries in Nanostructure Membrane Characterizations and Observations of Friedel-oscillation by AFM for Quantum Sensing and Energy Storage Applications
J. Thornton, E.T. Chen, Advanced Biomimetic Sensors, Inc., US
Democratizing the Assessment of Thermal Robustness of Metal-Organic Frameworks
S. Bonakala, A. Abutaha, E. Palani, A. Samara, S. Mansour, F. El-Mellouhi, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, QA
Chemical identification & characterization of sub-20nm residues and defects with Nano IR PiFM
P. O'Hara, Molecular Vista, Inc., US
High Resolution Measurement of Potential-Dependent Electrochemical Activities on HOPG Using Scanning Electrochemical Cell Microscopy (SECCM)
M-H. Choi, S-J. Cho, L.A. Baker, S. Kaemmer, Park Systems inc., US
Princeton Collaborative Research Facility: diagnostics and modeling for plasma material synthesis and processing applications
Y. Raitses, I. Kaganovich, M. Shneider, A. Dogariu, S. Yatom, S. Gershman, I. Romadanov, N. Chopra, W. Villafana, Y. Ussenov, S. Abe, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, US
Wyonics: Advancing Sustainable Innovations in Wyoming
D. Rone, J. O'Hayre, R.D. Rogers, G. Gurau, C.M. Hill, K.R. Di Bona, Wyonics, US
Broadband Plasmonic SEIRA Structures for Signal Enhancement in nanoIR Spectroscopy
G. Rutins, L. Tetard, University of Central Florida, US
4:00Materials for Sustainable Building - PostersExpo Hall AB
Process Development Results Coupled with Techno-Economic Analysis and Market Survey for Coal-based Bricks & Blocks (CBBs)
J. Heim, R.L. Vander Wal, The Pennsylvania State University, US
Properties of cement paste containing innovative reclaimed cement
S. Abubakri, J. Pizzillo, I. Mantawy, G. Lomboy, Rowan University, US
Energy Efficient and Tunable Air Filter Can save Energy and Increase IAQ
L. Rothenberg, Agentis Air LLC, US
A Novel Experimental Method for Characterising Nano Insulating Materials (NIM) And Infill Gases
O. Abunumah, P. Ogunlude, E. Gobina, A. Giwa, E. Ogoun, R. Prabhu, The Robert Gordon University, UK
End of Life Options for Wind Turbine Blades
C. Cameron, J. Baxter, M. Creighton, Drexel University, US
4:00Nanparticle Synthesis & Characterization - PostersExpo Hall AB
2-D Pd-cellulose with optimized morphology for the effective solar to steam generation
O. Omelianovych, E. Park, H-S Choi, Chungnam National University, KR
Core–Satellite–Satellite Hierarchical Nanostructures: Assembly, Plasmon Coupling, and Gap-Selective Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering
H. Duc Trinh, S. Yoon, Chung-Ang University, KR
4:00Rare Earths & Critical Materials - PostersExpo Hall AB
Cerium Separation from Energy-Relevant Elements with Structured Ligands
H.B. Vibbert, A.W.S. Ooi, A.-H.A. Park, Columbia University, US
Development of Ligand-based Hybrid Systems to Sustainably Recover Energy-Relevant Metals from Unconventional Resources
A.W.S. Ooi, H.B. Vibbert, A.-H.A. Park, Columbia University, US
Enhancing the Electrophoretic Separation of Rare Earth Elements Through Complexation with Carboxylate Ligands
C.L. Tolbert, S.S. Bamane, G.M. Pawar, M.E. Case, C.M. Hill, R.V. Fox, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Illuminating the Difference in Photochemical Oxygen Atom Transfer Reactivity in Model Rare Earth Metal-Organic Complexes
I. Douair, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
Global and U.S Rare Earth Element End Use Allocations Balanced by Production
M. Nkiawete, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
Biologically Based Rare Earth Recovery and Separations
S. Napieralski, W.R Henson, C. Immethun, B. Heater, C. Hart, H. Zurier, S. Banta, K. Kucharzyk, Battelle Memorial Institute, US
Development of Rapid and Scalable Biotechnologies for Selective Recovery of Rare Earth Elements
E. Perkins, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, US
Scalable Biosorption of Rare Earth Elements Using Bacillus Subtilis Spores
C. Clark, A. Thompson, C. Griggs, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineering Research and Development Center, US
Investigating Recycled Battery Materials using a Range of Analytical Methods
C. Stephan, K. Evans, PerkinElmer Inc, CA
Use of Tetrataenite as a Magnetic Material in Nuclear Engineering Applications
D. LaBrier, A. Tahhan-Acosta, C. Pitcher, Idaho State University, US
Liquid-Liquid Solvent Extraction for the Efficient Recovery of Critical Metals and Rare Earth Elements
D. Glatz, Koch Modular Process Systems, US
4:00Advanced Manufacturing - PostersExpo Hall AB
Efficient Fabrication of Self Organised Nanostructures
C.C. Keen, Z. Na, National University of Singapore, SG
Development of Antenna Systems for 4G, 5G and B5G Applications
H.R.D. Filgueiras, T. H. Brandão, L.G. da Silva, A. Cerqueira S. Jr., National Institute of Telecommunications, BR
Characterization of Optical and Charge Transport Properties of TCNQ-based Organic Field Effect Transistors
Y. Chung, S. Melis, X. Zhang, P. Barbara, E. Van Keuren, Georgetown University, US
Synthesis, structural study and optical properties of Dy3+ doped La(PO3)3
S. Chemingui, M. Ferhi, K. Horchani-Naifer and M. Férid, universty Tunis Elmanar, TN
Plasmonic Nanomaterials Assisted 3-D printing of Thermoset Resins
A. Saha, M. Finale, S. Chowdhury, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, US
Process Innovations to Advance the State-of-the-Art in Structural Materials
E.Y. Chen, C.C. Chen, Transition45 Technologies, Inc, US
4:00Sustainability & Efficiency Innovations - PostersExpo Hall AB
From Gorillas to Humans: Sustainability in an Interconnected World
M. Trebilcock Jr., D. Kachevas, K. Kaul, MCPC, US
Room Temperature HCHO Conversion using Oxygen Vacancy-Rich TiO2 Supported Noble Metal Catalyst
J. Jurng, W. Ahmad, Y. Oh, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, KR
The OTV: A Novel Power Electronic Device for Energy Efficiency
K. Sampayan, S. Sampayan, Opcondys, Inc., US
Innovative optical technology applied to CO2 storage geophysical monitoring
M. Verliac, A. Berzanskis, TotalEnergies, FR
Biological Integrated Systems For Carbon Capture
A. Irarrazaval, R. Macedo, F. De Caso, Carbon BioCapture LLC, US
Performance of Recyclable Solar Module with Termoplastic Encapsulant
H-H. Hsieh, Industrial technology research institute, TW
End of Life Photovoltaic Panels: Recent Recycling Technology Development
L. Jiao, Grand Valley State University, US
4:00AI for Materials - PostersExpo Hall AB
Metal Hydride Composition-Derived Parameters as Machine Learning Features for Alloy Design and H2 Storage
S. Nations, T. Nandi, A. Ramazani, S. Wang, Y. Duan, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
Single-Electron Reservoir Computing Circuit with Online Learning
S. Watanabe, T. Oya, Yokohama National University, JP
AI-driven Part Printability Recommendation System for Additive Manufacturing
J.A. Steets, D. Mooney, B. O’Briant, Illumination Works, LLC., US
Relatable Explanations For AI Applications
J. Tan, National University of Singapore, SG
Faux-Data Injection Optimization for Accelerating Data-Driven Discovery of Materials
A. Ziaullah, S. Chawla, F. El Mellouhi, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, QA
Accelerating Materials discovery: Best practices for Research Data Management Strategies
J. Medina, A. Wahab Ziaullah, E-T. Bentria, H. Park, I.E. Castelli, A. Shaon, H. Bensmail, F. El-Mellouhi, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, QA
Physics-informed machine learning prediction of Curie temperature of rare-earth magnetic materials
P. Singh, T. Del Rose, A. Palasyuk, Y. Mudryk, Ames National Laboratory, US
AI-Based Linearization Schemes for 5G/6G Fiber/Wireless Systems
L.A. Melo Pereira, L..L. Mendes, C.J. Albanez Bastos Filho, A. Cerqueira Sodré Junior, National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), BR
Design and Implementation of a Modified Shortest Path Algorithm for Package Delivery
B. Abegaz, Loyola University Chicago, US
Developing a Multi-Sensing Platform for a Six Degrees of Freedom Industrial Robot
B. Abegaz, Loyola University Chicago, US
4:00Fuel Cells & Hydrogen - PostersExpo Hall AB
New Highly Graphitized N-Doped Porous Carbon as a Robust Support for Pt Fuel Cell
H-Y Lee, C-H Shin, T.H. Yu, W.A. Goddard III, J-S Yu, DGIST, KR
A metallic hydride synthesis based on Ti-V-Cr to be used as hydrogen storage
J.A. Amézquita Martínez, O.A. Vargas Ceballos, D.Y. Peña Ballesteros, Universidad Industrial de Santander, CO
4:00Drug Delivery & Vaccines - PostersExpo Hall AB
Charge booster tags for controlled release of therapeutic proteins from injectable gels
I. Kwon, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), KR
Pivots caused by the pandemic for Surfactant Administration and Airway for Very low birth weight Infants
C. Bernstein, BB Medical Surgical, US
Short Carbon Nanotube Enabled Delivery of mRNA as an HIV-1 Vaccine Candidate
Y. Xu, T. Ferguson, O. Vest, K. Smith, M. Tsuji, X. Kong, C. Tison, Luna Labs USA, US
Bone marrow-targeted drug delivery technology
X. Li, J. Rong, D. Su, J.Z. Zhou, Zymeron Corporation, US
4:00Printed & Flexible Electronics - PostersExpo Hall AB
Additive Manufacturing of Colloidal Nanocrystal Inks for In-Space Manufacturing of Advanced Sensors and Energy Harvesters
F. Rajabi Kouchi, N. McKibben, A. Briggs, J. Manzi, M. Busuladzic-Begic, I. Estrada, J. Eixenberger, T. Varghese, H. Subbaraman, D. Estrada, Boise State University, US
Functional Inks for Additive Manufacturing of Electronics
T. Kirscht, M. Marander, F. Liu, S. Jiang, Iowa State University, US

Wednesday June 21

8:30RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips InnovationNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:00Novel, Robust Anisotropic Conductive Epoxy Technology for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging Applications
M. Ramkumar, SunRay Scientific Inc., US
9:20What’s Missing in Your Cure Kinetics Model for Advanced Epoxy Molding Compounds?
R. Tao, S.P. Phansalkar, C. Kim, A.M. Forster, B. Han, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:40Enabling a circular economy of semiconductor process gases through Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)
M.H. Weston, NuMat Technologies, US
10:00X-ray Metrology for Semiconductor Nanostructures
J. Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology,, US
9:00Materials CharacterizationChesapeake A
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
9:00Quantifying Adsorbed Dispersant Layers on Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes in Simple and Complex Environments
C.M. Sims, J.A. Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:20Infrared CT Scan for Evaluating the Stress Response of Flexible Displays
J. Isbell, Materic, US
9:40A versatile direct optical characterization method for morphology changes and swelling kinetics of smart hydrogels
G. Mu, J. Koerner, Leibniz University Hannover, DE
10:00MultiModal Domain Intelligent Decision Support
G. Olson, GT Digital Ltd., US
10:20Break
10:30RippleGo - First AI-Based Voyage Planner for the Inland Waterways
A.R. Salindong, Trabus Technologies, US
10:50Using Physics-Informed Machine Learning to Collect Road Conditions with Connected Vehicles
N. Kargah-Ostadi, Callentis Consulting Group, US
11:10Detecting Engine Oil Defects From Images of Vehicle Components
A.K. Devarashetti, L. Forte III, W. Giegerich, Ph.J. Schneider, ACV Auctions, US
11:30AI for cell culture monitoring in the closed loop
R. Krampl, A. Trcka, BioX Technologies, SK
9:00Materials for Sustainable BuildingChesapeake C
Session chair: Jan Kosny, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, US
9:00Scalable and Sustainable Waste-Wood-Based Insulation Materials for Building Energy Efficiency
A. Siciliano, University of Maryland, US
9:20Smart Windows for Energy-Efficient Buildings
B.P. Jelle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO
9:40Materials from renewable resources – great future or just a modern trend? Are they really sustainable?
B. Kasal, Fraunhofer WKI Braunschweig Germany, DE
10:05Coal-based Bricks & Blocks (CBBs): Process Development to Prototype Fabrication Coupled with Techno-Economic Analysis and Market Survey
J.W. Heim II, R.L. Vander Wal, The Pennsylvania State University, US
9:00Nanoparticle Synthesis & CharacterizationChesapeake 11
Session chair: Jan Niehaus, Fraunhofer IAP-CAN, DE
9:00Cadmium Reduced QDs for Superior Brightness and Stability within RoHS Limits
J. Niehaus, S. Becker, Fraunhofer IAP-CAN, DE
9:20Novel hydrogen peroxide-responsive polymer nanoparticles for medical applications
E. Hughes, H. Cartwright, A. Stevens, L. Chen, E. Van Keuren, J. Reder, M. Ramstack, P. Kang, Georgetown University, US
9:40Meta-control of a Heat Pump Nanoparticle Film
W. Kohn, Z.B. Zabinsky, Y. Shen, University of Washington, US
10:00Investigating the Synergistic Action of Tio2-Sds Nanoparticles Using Venturi-Shaped Micromixer
H. Hoorfar, K.Y. Motlagh, Z.S. Motamedi, S. Fardindoost, University of Victoria, CA
10:20Break
10:30Synthesis and application of multicomponent nanoparticles
E. Van Keuren, E. Hughes, O. Bulgin, Y. Chung, S. Taylor, H. Cartwright, L. Chen, R. Alan, A. Keegan, A. Stevens, Georgetown University, US
10:50Colloidal microchannel formation of binary particle solution
R. Dumont, B. Li, Kennesaw State University, US
11:10A new gold standard in catalyst
S. Lim, S.H. Kang, QuantumCat Co., Ltd., KR
11:30Reactive Laser Ablation Synthesis in Solution (r-LASiS): A facile route for one-pot synthesis of Al/C-based composite energetic nanomaterials (ENMs) with tailored interfacial structures
D. Mukherjee, University of Tennessee, US
9:00Rare Earths and Permanent Magnets - Innovations & ChallengesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Andriy Palasyuk, Ames National Laboratory, US
9:00Securing America’s Supply Chains: Highlights of USG Critical Minerals Efforts
L.E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
9:25NdFeB Permanent Magnets: Projected Demand Comparisons Across End Use Sectors
J.W. Heim II, R.L. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
9:45Mechanically robust high magnetic-performance Sm-Co sintered magnets through microstructure engineering
B. Cui, Ames National Laboratory, US
10:05Enhanced magnetic anisotropy in lanthanum M-type hexaferrites by quantum-confined charge transfer
D. Paudyal, C. Bhandari, M.E. Flatté, Ames National Laboratory, US
10:25Additive Manufacturing of NdFeB Bonded Permanent Magnets: Prospects and Challenges
M. Parans Paranthaman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:45Room Temperature Electrorefining of Critical Metals from End-of-Life Permanent Magnets
V. Murugesan, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
9:00SPM: Nanomechanics & TribologyNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
9:00Contact Resonance AFM using Long, Massive, Flexible Tips
R.C. Tung, N. Zimron-Politi, University of Nevada, Reno, US
9:25In Situ Study of the Pressure-Dependent Lubrication Mechanism of Phosphonium Phosphate Ionic Liquid in Nanoscale Single-Asperity Sliding Contacts
Z. Li, O. Morales-Collazo, J.T. Sadowski, H. Celio, A. Dolocan, J.F. Brennecke, F. Mangolini, The University of Texas at Austin, US
9:50Improved Contact Resonance Atomic Force Microscopy Data Analysis Techniques
N. Zimron-Politi, R.C. Tung, University of Nevada, Reno, US
10:10The influence of nanoscale mechanical property distribution on macroscopic performance of polymer composites
B. Pittenger, S. Osechinskiy, J. Thornton, S. Loire, T. Mueller, Bruker, US
10:30Break
10:40Maximizing information extraction from AFM nanoindentation — Best practices to algorithms
R. Sheridan, C. Brinson, Duke University, US
11:00Force Spectroscopy Measurements with a focus on viscoelasticity and elasticity of SiO2 nanoparticles on etched biotite and muscovite surfaces
11:20Traceability of NIST Reference Cantilever Array for Standard Reference Material 3461
G.A. Shaw, R.S. Gates, W.A. Osborn, M.J. McLean, J.J. Filliben, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
11:40Strengthening Polylactic Acid by Salification: Surface Characterization Study
J. Schlosser, K. Fouladi, B. Eslami, Widener University, US
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering ApplicationsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Cy Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US & Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ
9:00The Spring's the Thing: How Kirigami Techniques and Biomimetic Adhesives can Remake Materials
D. Sameoto, University of Alberta, CA
9:25Micromachined Aerodynamics Measurement Technologies
R. White, Tufts University, US
9:50Geothermal Energy and Nanostructured Calcium Silicate – Climate Change Mitigation and Clean Water Protection
J.H. Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington and CaSil Technologies Ltd, NZ
10:10Tunable properties and microstructure net-shape aluminum matrix composites parts fabricated via 3D printing.
M. Seleznev, J. Roy-Mayhew, J. Faust, Markforged Inc., US
10:30Break
10:40Nano and Single-Atom Catalysts Manufacturing Assisted by Inexpensive Custom Designed Low-Temperature Plasma
M.M. Feng, Polykala Technologies LLC, US
11:00Novel Low Energy, High Speed Ambient Catalysis of Polymerization through Solid Objects
A. Malofsky, Srinagesh Potluri, Nano Catalytics, Inc., US
11:20Thermally Conductive Composite with High Mechanical Strength
S-K Koh, C&G Hitech Co., Ltd., KR
11:40Piezoelectric Nanofiber Yarns for Wearable Energy Harvesting Textiles
M. Pallotta, Materic LLC, US
9:00Printed & Flexible ElectronicsChesapeake B
Session chair: Yiliang Wu, CollTech North America, US
9:00Data-Driven Manufacturing of Hierarchical Functional Materials for Energy and Sensing Applications
H.T.H. Shi, Western University, CA
9:25How to Make Flexible Printed Circuits More Reliable
A. Yu, CollTech, US
9:50Process planning and development of a multi-axis, multi-material, multi-tool Electronic Packaging (3M3D) technique using Additive Manufacturing
S. Karam, S. Bilén, G. Manogharan, Penn State University, US
10:10Direct-Write Mask Free Fabrication of Quality 1D-2D Hybrid Nanomaterials on Supported or Suspended Platforms using Custom Inks and Chemical Vapor Deposition Synthesis.
I. Kuljanishvili, Saint Louis University, US
9:00Recent Advances in HydrogenNational Harbor 13
Session chair: John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, US
9:00Advanced Light-Weight HTPEM Fuel Cells for the Aviation Industry. Performance evaluation and development progress.
A. Ivanenko, Hypoint, US
9:25Development of Megawatt Scale Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolyzer Stacks
B. Lakshmanan, Versogen, US
9:50PGM-free Oxygen Evolution Reaction Catalysts for Hydrogen Production by PEM Water Electrolyzer
D-J Liu, Argonne National Lab, US
10:15Development of Stable Ni-based Binary Electrodes for Alkaline Water Electrolyzer under Dynamic Operation
M. Kim, H-S Cho, C. Lee, S. Lee, Korea Institute of Energy Research (KIER), KR
10:35Improvements to Integrate Water Electrolysis for H2 Production from Renewable Sources
H-S Cho, M. Kim, C. Lee, S. Lee, Korea Institute of Energy Research (KIER), KR
10:55Consideration of the re-use of Oil and Gas Stainless Steel Pipelines for Hydrogen Transport
T. Williamwest, O. Abunomah, P. Ogunlude, E. Gobina, J. Njuguna, The Robert Gordon University, UK
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation IIMaryland 2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
9:00Robotic Construction using AI, CV, and needing only 2D plans
B. Wadas, BotBuilt, Inc, US
9:07Passive contacless MicroWire sensor (based on bistable magnetic microwires)
V. Marhefka, RVmagnetics, a.s., SK
9:14Interactive Control System for Robot Manipulation with AR Technology
Y. Li, Hong Kong Industrial Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Centre (FLAIR), HK
9:21NovoJet Printhead Technology
J. Kuhrt, Quantica GmbH, DE
9:28Wireless Approach for Vibration Estimation of Structures (WAVES)
A. Trias Blanco, Rowan University, US
9:35Copper and tin 3D-printing ink for electronics
D. Mayer, TechLink, US
9:42High-gain high-power Planar Antenna array
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks, LLC, IN
Review Panelist
C. Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
D. Ojika, Flapmax, US
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator TechnologyMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:00Introduction & Welcome
C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:20Development of the U.S. Vendor base for high power RF klystrons
S. Lenci, Communications & Power Industries, Inc., US
9:40Towards industrial manufacturing of alkali antimonide photocathodes by automated thin film growth
V. Pavlenko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:00Manufacturing full-scale high gradient copper accelerators: Electron beam welding and allied processes
P. Carriere, RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and SimulationMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Computational methods for nanotip array electron sources
B. Erdelyi, Northern Illinois University, US
10:50Nonlinear Dynamics Studies in Ring Accelerator with Square Matrix Method and Rigid Rotation Diffeomorphism
Y. Hao, Michigan State University, US
11:10Numerical Optimization for Spin Dynamics in Electron (Positron) Storage Rings
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
11:30Modeling high energy density conditions for electron beams at 4th generation light sources
N. Cook, RadiaSoft, LLC, US
1:30SPM: Voltage Modulated SPM ModesNational Harbor 4
Session chair: Jason Kilgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30Using electrostatic force microscopy to investigate localized charges on single-walled carbon nanotubes
E. Christensen, T. Tumiel, M. Amin, T. Krauss, University of Rochester, US
1:50High speed imaging of surface charge dynamics via Spiral Scanning KPFM and Gaussian Process inpainting
M. Checa, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:10Measurement sensitivity in electrostatic force and force gradient microscopy-based modes
G. Stan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:30Measuring Dynamics in Energy Materials with Time-Resolved Atomic Force Microscopy
R. Giridharagopal, M.D. Breshears, D.S. Ginger, University of Washington, US
2:50Quantitative Piezoresponse Force Microscopy for Process Optimization of Scandium-doped Aluminum Nitride in Acoustic Resonator RF Filters
B. Ohler, F.T. Limpoco, R. Proksch, Oxford Instruments Asylum Research Inc, US
3:10Exploring Sub-Coercive Field Domain Wall Motion Dynamics with Piezo Response Scanning Oscillator Microscopy
S. Raghuraman, K. Kelley, S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&DMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
12:40Businesses Models for Advanced Superconductors and Superconducting Magnet Technology
L. Cooley, Applied Superconductivity Center, Florida State University, US
1:00Design, prototype and testing of a SRF cavity for a low-cost, compact accelerator for environmental applications
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
1:20Optimization of superconducting radio frequency properties of sputtered Nb3Sn films for accelerator applications
G. Eremeev, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
1:40A metallurgical approach to improving Nb SRF Cavity Performance
P. Lee, Florida State University, US
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator ConceptsMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:20From Theory to Practical High Brightness Photocathodes
W. Schroeder, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:40On-Chip Integrated Photonics based Photocathodes
R. Kapadia, University of Southern California, US
3:00Demonstrating Improved Lifetime in Superlattice Photocathodes
M. Andorf, Cornell University, US
3:20Extreme Longitudinal Compression of Optimized Beams for MEV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
3:40Using the multi-Petawatt ZEUS facility for laser wakefield acceleration
K. Krushelnick, University of Michigan, US
4:00Feedback & Final Remarks from DOE
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners