JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    

 

2023 TechConnect Innovation Business Program

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 19

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
8:45Coffee Break
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, Mobility
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation
8:00SBIR/STTR Innovator Training Workshop (Additional Fee Required)
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
10:30Health Tech and Space Sprint - Sponsored by Brycetech
10:45TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech, Pharma, Health
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals I
12:00Lunch Break
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing I
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, Environment
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals II
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)
1:30SBIR/STTR Innovator Training Workshop (Additional Fee Required)
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
3:00Legal Perspective: Strategic IP and Funding Considerations for Innovative Companies
4:00Student Leaders Conference - Welcome
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed Dating

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote Program
9:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - Keynote (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)
10:30CHIPS: Keynotes
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, Software
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors, Communications
10:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: SBIR 101
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Reverse Pitches
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and Medicine
10:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
11:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)
12:00Lunch Break
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
1:00Student Leaders Conference - Career Pathways Panel
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, Environmental II
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors & Communications
2:30Student Leaders Conference - FAIR data session
3:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, Software II
3:00Spark Notes: How the Federal Government is Catalyzing Clean Energy Innovation
1:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Navigating Agency Differences
1:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: DoD Deep Dive
2:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: SBIR Success Stories
3:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Getting Help
2:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NSF Deep Dive
2:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NIH Deep Dive
3:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NASA Deep Dive
3:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: DOE Deep Dive
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF Sources
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - Linacs
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to all
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
1:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Protection (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)
2:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Medical (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)
3:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Medical (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)
4:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Sensors (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
4:00SBIR/STTR Pavilion

Wednesday June 21

9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips Innovation
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech & Medical
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation II
10:00Student Leaders Conference - Coffee with Mike Kiley: Informal Entrepreneurship Q&A
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Medical Devices & Materials
9:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Inside the Head of an Evaluator
9:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Working with DoD Primes
10:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Executing My Award
10:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Cybersecurity Resources for Small Business Research
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Spotlight - Federal Resources to Support Climate Solutions
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Phase III
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator Technology
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and Simulation
9:00DOE Federal Laboratory TTO Senior Manager Meeting (Private Meeting)
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
1:00Lockheed Partner Meeting (Private Meeting)
7:30Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)
12:00Lunch Break
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&D
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator Concepts
1:30DOE Federal Laboratory TTO Senior Manager Meeting (Private Meeting)
1:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)
1:00SBIR/STTR ESO Meeting (Private Meeting)

Program

Monday June 19

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Army xTech - Innovation Acceleration
A. D'Agostino, Army xTech, US
8:30The Future of Biosensing: Detecting Emerging Properties that Signal Underlying Disease Susceptibilities
L. Sohn, University of California, Berkeley, US
8:45Coffee BreakConvention Center Pre-Function
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, MobilityMaryland 1
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00ISS National Laboratory Innovation Spotlight
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
9:15Wide-area Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Discovery (WISRD)
K. Mullis, CyOne Inc., US
9:22Advanced Compression Ignition Aviation Propulsion System
S. White, DeltaHawk Engines, Inc., US
9:29Electric - VTOL Hybrid LTA (Lighter Than AIr) Unmanned AIrships
J. White, Galaxy Unmanned Systems LLC, US
9:36SAUCED ( Smart, Adaptive, Ultra-Reliable, Cyber-Resilient, Efficient Data Infrastruture )
J. Song, Genesis Codes Inc, US
9:43A multi environment commercial spacesuit platform
K. Rambhatla, Metakosmos, AU
9:50Gyro-Magnetometer for Inertial Navigation Systems
K. Bechta-Metti, The Australian National University, AU
9:57Batch-manufacturing of biosensors in microgravity
S. Massa, Ecoatoms, US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
C. Collins, U.S. Air Force, US
Review Panelist
C. Chin, CLC Advisors, US
Review Panelist
C. Nieto, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
Review Panelist
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, InstrumentationMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00TechLink Innovation Spotlight
B. Metzger, TechLink, US
9:15Cryogenic Helium Gas Flow Meter
G. Biallas, Hyperboloid LLC, US
9:22Revolutionary Affordable 3D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
9:29Predictive Critical Mineral Measurement Software
A. Benson, Microbeam Technologies Inc., US
9:36EV-Powered Mobile 3D Concrete Printing of In Situ Material
Z. Graber, necoTECH, US
9:43Advanced Manufacturing Tech
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
9:50Compact subsea lidar for micro/mini ROVs and AUVs
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
T. Long, Northrop Grumman, US
8:00SBIR/STTR Innovator Training Workshop (Additional Fee Required)Maryland 4-5
SBIR/STTR Overview & Phase 1 Proposal Development
J. Greenwood, Greenwood Consulting Group, US
SBIR/STTR Accounting Basics
E. Jameson, Jameson CPA, US
Phase II Proposal Preparation
J. Hollister, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting, US
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
10:30Health Tech and Space Sprint - Sponsored by BrycetechMaryland 3
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Katie Bornfleth, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
10:45Sprint Pitch: Neurxstem
Neurxstem, US
10:52Sprint Pitch: Ejenta
Ejenta, US
10:59Sprint Pitch: EverMind
EverMind, US
11:06Sprint Pitch: MelaTech
MelaTech, US
11:13Sprint Pitch: Nanoionix
Nanoionix, LLC, US
11:20Sprint Pitch: SiOxMed
SiOxMed, US
11:27Sprint Pitch: UC Berkeley
UC Berkeley, US
11:34Sprint Pitch: ViBo Health
ViBo Health, US
11:41Sprint Pitch: Massachusetts General Hospital
Massachusetts General Hospital, US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
Review Panelist
C. Mullins, BryceTech, US
Review Panelist
A. Yuen, McKinsey & Company, US
Review Panelist
R. Pottathil, Zero Gravity Solutions, US
Review Panelist
T. Marshburn, Sierra Space, US
10:45TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech, Pharma, HealthMaryland 1
Session chair: C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
10:45Trust-as-a-Service (TaaS) solution
R. Huber, Veridat, US
10:52Automating Rheumatoid Arthritis Assessment Via Deep Learning
J. Tan, National University of Singapore, SG
10:59Z-pods®
C. Hinkle, Zylo Therapeutics, Inc., US
11:06sam
A. Childress, 3 CulinaryMed Docs, US
11:13Human Brain Disease Models
R. Anand, Neurxstem Inc, US
11:20Carbon Monoxide Prodrug and Related Delivery Systems for Therapeutics
K. Franklin, Georgia State University, US
11:27NeuroRehab
V. Somareddy, Neuromersive Inc, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium (MCDC), Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium (CWMD), CA
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, LLC., US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals IMaryland 2
Session chair: S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:45Conductive Copper Inks
B. Bischoff, Copprium, Inc., US
10:52Environmentally friendly and efficient smart garments and heated textiles
A. Digon, Soliyarn, Inc., US
10:59High-density, direct photo-patterning of stretchable electronic polymers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:06Compostable polyester plastics
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
11:13Multistable elastic pixels (MEPs) for reversible programming of optical properties
T. Bray, University of Pennsylvania or University of Pennsylvania-Penn Center for Innovation, US
11:203D Bioprinting using Stiffened Polymer Bioinks and Bioorthogonal Crosslinkers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:27Industrial Bioplastics for a Circular Carbon Economy
J. Puracal, ZILA BioWorks, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
M. Aubart, Arkema, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMV Bio, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Katie Bornfleth, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30Fusion Challenge - Introduction
J. Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:45Welcome - UKAEA & CFS
TBA, UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
2:00Challenge Pitch: AlchLight
AlchLight, LLC, US
2:07Challenge Pitch: ALSYMEX
ALSYMEX, FR
2:14Challenge Pitch: Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG
Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG, DE
2:21Challenge Pitch: Faraday Technology
Faraday Technology, Inc., US
2:28Challenge Pitch: Fourier LLC
Fourier LLC, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
2:40Challenge Pitch: Imperial College London
Imperial College London, US
2:47Challenge Pitch: Transition45 Technologies, Inc.
Transition45 Technologies, Inc., US
2:54Challenge Pitch: Unitive Design and Analysis
Unitive Design and Analysis Ltd, US
3:01Challenge Pitch: University of Nottingham
University of Nottingham, US
3:08Challenge Pitch: Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd
Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing IChesapeake 3
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
1:30Mitigating challenges in high resolution imaging and electrical failure analysis for advanced semiconductor devices
S. Basu, Zeiss, US
1:55Critical Materials for Critical Goods: Rebuilding the Microelectronics Industrial Base
A.N. Caruso, Midwest Microelectronics Collective, US
2:15Semiconductor manufacturing for meta-optics
W.T. Chen, SNOChip, US
2:40Vulnerability of In-Memory Compute to Hardware Trojans: A Case Study using Two-dimensional Memtransistor
A. Wali, H. Ravichandran, S. Das, Pennsylvania State University, US
3:00Accelerate time to market of semiconductor industry using AI software platform dedicated to data analytics for metrology and defectivity
J. Foucher, S. Martinez, H. Ozdoba, J. Baderot, O. Cru, T. Ziraoui and S. Girard, Pollen Metrology, FR
3:20A Novel Photonic Switching Device
K. Sampayan, S. Sampayan, Opcondys, Inc., US
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, EnvironmentMaryland 1
Session chair: S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
1:30Emerald Technology Ventures Innovation Spotlight
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
1:45Enhanced energy recovery from natural geothermal energy resources, and clean water restoration and protection
J. Johnston, CaSil Technologies Limited, US
1:52JANiiT – Advanced Energy Management System
T. Checca, Maplewell Energy, US
1:59Real-Time Paramagnetic Sensing for Oil Field Optimization and Process Control
J. Lovell, MicroSilicon, US
2:06Natrion: A Leading Technologies’ Company in Solid-State Battery Components
A. Kosyakov, Natrion, US
2:13Membrane Biofilm Reactor (MBfR)
C. Ray, Precient Technologies LLC, US
2:20River Otter Reactor (ROR) - a waste and water solution system
A. Thomas, River Otter Renewables, Inc, US
2:27Robotic routing for uncrewed finfish farming
R. Huber, Radmantis, US
2:34in-water refueling system
D. Mayer, TechLink, US
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
Review Panelist
P. Parthiban, Just Venture Labs, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc. (U.S. Navy), US
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals IIMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30National Corn Growers Association Innovation Spotlight
S. McKay, National Corn Growers Association, US
1:45A new coating additive that enables the environment-friendly water-based wood stains
Y. Li, Janas Materials Inc., US
1:52Discrete Mult-walled Carbon nanotube HIV Therapy Technology
K. Swogger, Molecular Rebar Design, LLC, US
1:59Functional Inks for Additive Manufacturing of Electronics
T. Kirscht, Advanced Inks for Additive Manufacturing of Electronics (AIMES), US
2:06Manufacturer
B. Sullivan, Flexcon, US
2:13Silane-modified Molecular Rebar® for EV Tires
K. Swogger, Molecular Rebar Design, LLC, US
2:20Method to Separate Heavy Rare Earth Elements from Kaolin Mining Waste
K. Franklin, Georgia State University, US
Review Panelist
TBA, National Corn Growers Association, US
Review Panelist
B. Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
Review Panelist
M. Rinkunas, The Global Innovation Advisory, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)Annapolis 1
Join ERVA and TechConnect for a Workshop and help us ideate engineering research priorities that advance U.S. R&D and solve society's most vexing problems.
1:30SBIR/STTR Innovator Training Workshop (Additional Fee Required)Maryland 4-5
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
3:00Legal Perspective: Strategic IP and Funding Considerations for Innovative CompaniesMaryland 1
Innovation requires short-term and long-term vision, not to mention grit and stamina. It also requires strategic forethought to ensure your intellectual property is adequately protected throughout the journey from innovation to commercialization. Join attorneys from legendary Silicon Valley based law firm Fenwick & West as they shed light on IP strategy considerations - trademarks, copyrights, patents and trade secrets - you should have top of mind.  Then, dive into the similarities and differences between private funding and government funding, including parameters of SBIR Phase 1 and beyond.
D. Brownstone, Fenwick, US
P. Grilli, Fenwick, US
Z. Tejani, Fenwick, US
C. Schwartz, Palantir Technologies, US
4:00Student Leaders Conference - WelcomeChesapeake 10
Internal Welcome Remarks
B. Brough, Q. Spadola, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed DatingExpo Hall AB
Arkema, US
BryceTech, US
Dundee Precious Metals, US
Henkel, DE
Linde, IE
Rio Tinto, US
TechLink, US
Resonac, US
Raytheon, US
Saint-Gobain, FR
Koch Modular Process, US
Dow, US
ATI - Innovation Funding Pipeline, US
ATI - Navy ManTech, US
ATI - Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium, US
ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium, US

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote ProgramMaryland A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
8:35Fast-tracking National R&D Opportunities
M. Stebbins, ATI, US
8:50Materials & Manufacturing Innovation Priorities
J. Sopcisak, Manufacturing Capability Expansion & Investment Prioritization (MCEIP), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (OASD) for Industrial Base Policy (IBP), US
9:15SBIR/STTR Keynote Panel: Investment, Innovation, & Strategic Capital for Critical Technologies – SBIR/STTR, US
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
B. DeVries, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
J. Rathje, DoD, US
9:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - Keynote (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)Maryland CD
10:30CHIPS: KeynotesNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
10:30Whole-of-Government efforts to support microelectronics R&D
L.E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
10:55The role of academia in the future of semiconductor manufacturing
D. Lopez, Pennsylvania State University, US
11:20CHIPS for America Research and Development
M. Dowell, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect - ATI, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Centers - Overview
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
10:45Additive Manufacturing with Dynamic Laser Beam Shaping based on Coherent Beam Combining
L. Lev, Civan Lasers USA, US
10:52Intrepid Expeditionary 3D Printer
E. Shnell, Craitor, Inc., US
10:59Hybrid Additive System For Ceramic Matrix Composites
D. Crenshaw, DC Precision Ceramics LLC, US
11:06A single step seamless digital solution for autonomous hybrid remanufacturing and repair: from 3D scanning to path planning.
R. Samson, Elementiam Materials & Manufacturing Inc., CA
11:13Onshoring of Custom Chip Carriers for DOD Applications
B. English, EngeniusMicro, US
11:20Multi-axis 3D printing
H. Noori, Oklahoma State University, US
11:27Robotic Additive Manufacturing with Continuous Carbon Fiber for Large and Novel Structures
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
11:34Convolution HiDeNN-AI for Integrating Multiscale Topological Optimization with Additive Manufacturing
D. Qian, HIDENN-AI, LLC, US
11:413D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Defense Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, SoftwareMaryland 1
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
10:30USINDOPACOM Innovation Spotlight
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
10:45Cybersecurity Embedded into Solid State Hard Drive Firmware
J. Benkert, Cigent Technology Inc., US
10:52HiDeNN-MCA: Hierarchical Deep-learning Neural Network enabled Multiresolution Clustering Analysis Software Toolkit for Evaluation of Mechanical Properties and Performance of Composite Structures
D. Qian, HIDENN-AI, LLC, US
10:59Blockchain Enabled, Supply Chain Transparency for Defense Supply Chains
D. Rampton, The Provenance Chain Network Inc., US
11:06DataTwin: A Proactive Data Management Solution
T. Ekin, Texas State University, US
11:13FLUIX Project Stellar - The future of cooling on Earth & in Space
A. Sastri, FLUIX Inc., US
11:20ARGUS – Anomaly Recognition Graphical Universal System
Z. Lu, Hong Kong Industrial Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Centre (FLAIR), HK
11:27PoF – Power over Fiber: A Novel Approach for Energy Transmission
A. Cerqueira Sodré Junior, Inatel – Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, BR
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
M. Schweitzer, Navy CIO, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
Review Panelist
J. Fanelli, Navy CIO, US
Review Panelist
C. Chin, CLC Advisors, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors, CommunicationsMaryland 2
Session chair: Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
10:30Lockheed Martin Innovation Spotlight
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
10:45elementalGEO(TM)
E. Enig, Enig Associates, Inc., US
10:52A Secure Wireless IoT Chipset for Smart Building and Smart City Applications
J. Terry, Espre Technologies, Inc., US
10:59Smallest Infrared Hyperspectral Camera
M. Hinnrichs, Pacific Advanced Technology, US
11:06Spectrally Efficient Peer-to-Peer (SEPP) Wireless Technology
A. Salindong, Trabus Technologies, US
11:13MEMCPU Platform
J. Aiken, MemComputing, Inc., US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
C. Nieto, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
Review Panelist
N. Edmonsond, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
TBA, TechLink, US
10:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: SBIR 101Maryland A
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Reverse PitchesMaryland A
11:00A. Richards, EPA, US
11:05E. Metz, DoED, US
11:10J. Gray, NIST, US
11:15G. Lind, NOAA, US
11:20B. Kendrick, PHMSA, US
11:25M. Coffman, USDA, US
11:30B. Renner, DHS, US
11:35E. Nelson, NASA, US
11:40E. Pierstorff, NSF, US
11:45E. Chant, DOE, US
11:50S. Fertig, HHS, US
11:55S. Celis, DOD, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and MedicineMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Introduction & Welcome
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:50Development of Compact Carbon Beam Scanners for Cancer Therapy
B. Mustapha, Argonne National Laboratory, US
11:10Compact High Efficiency Traveling Wave Linac with Pulse-to-Pulse Tunable Energy
V. Dolgashev, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
11:30Adaptive Machine Learning for Control of Compact Accelerators
A. Scheinker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
11:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)Maryland CD
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall AB
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:00Non-composite, polymer-free densified carbon nanotube (DCN) sheet as extreme cold weather resistant gasket material
C. Li, 4TH Phase Technologies, Inc., US
1:07A new class of smart responsive materials developed for self-healing anti-corrosion coatings in extreme environments.
D. Gilmour, A2O Advanced Materials Inc., CA
1:14Effective and Non-toxic Underwater and Marine Adhesive
L. Takiff, Akita Innovations LLC, US
1:214D Printing of Novel Materials
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:28Naval Alloys With Reduced Sensitization
D. Weiss, Ce-Ri-SS Materials LLC, US
1:35Additively Manufactured Continuous Fiber C/C and Ceramic Matrix Composite (C/SiC, SiC/SiC) Preforms for Hypersonic Applications
P. McHail, Continuous Composites, US
1:42Additive Hypersonic Fabrication
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:49Uncooled Shortwave Imagers for Hypersonic Targeting
M. Ettenberg, Princeton Infrared Technologies, Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
2:30A fast-learning and low-cost humanoid robot that acts as workforce multiplier
S. Srivastav, Aivot Robotics, Inc, US
2:37Blockchain and AI/ML Enabled 6G network for Swarm of UAVs
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks LLC, US
2:44A Defect Measurement Tool to Improve Aircraft Sustainment and Decrease Downtime
J. Rozzi, Creare LLC, US
2:51Physical Identifiers for 21st Century Fleet Fabrication and Sustainment
M. Kozicki, Densec ID, US
2:58FLX BOT for Manufacturing Maintenance
M. Bilsky, FLX Solutions, US
3:05High-Quality Composite Repair with a Single Vacuum Bag
D. Metrey, Luna Labs USA, LLC, US
3:12Machine Learning Enabled Nondestructive Monitoring Device for Surface Adhesives and Coatings
J. Yoon, Optowares, Inc., US
3:19Real-time and passive acoustic structural monitoring of ships and components
E. Cretu, The University of British Columbia, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Eng., CA
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
1:00Student Leaders Conference - Career Pathways PanelChesapeake 10
Session chair: L. Raskin
Panelist
M. Dowell, NIST Boulder Laboratory, US
Panelist
L. Fridersdorf, White House Office of Science & Technology Policy, US
Panelist
B.J. Lanier, Isosceles Pharmaceuticals, US
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, Environmental IIMaryland 1
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30Highly Conductive Covalently Bonded Electrodes for Fast Charging Li-ion Batteries
S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
1:37Aluminum Cerium Alloys and Composites for Harsh Service Conditions
C. Forney, Ames National Laboratory, US
1:44Perovskite Tandem Solar Cells
V. Agnihotri, The Australian National University, AU
1:51Ammonia Powered Fuel Cell-based Electric Vehicle
M. LI, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK
1:58Organic lighting devices
M. Kocherga, Margik Inc., US
2:05High strength aluminum/calcium composite conductor cable
C. Forney, Ames National Laboratory, US
2:12Advanced alkaline water electrolysis stack for green hydrogen production
M.S. Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Research (KIER), KR
2:27High Performance Dual-band and High Gain Antenna
A. Cerqueira Sodré Junior, Inatel – Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, BR
Review Panelist
M. Wu, RISE Consortium, US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
J. Bindra, University of Ottawa , CA
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors & CommunicationsMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30TechLink Innovation Spotlight
D. Scott, TechLink, US
1:45Embedded Concrete Resistivity Sensor System
N. Kargah-Ostadi, Callentis Consulting Group, LLC, US
1:52Aligned Carbon Nanotube RF Devices for Next-Gen Wireless Communication
K. Jinkins, SixLine Semiconductor, US
1:59High-Speed High-Throughput Imaging with Radio Waves
T. Cargol, Spectrohm, Inc,, US
2:06Compact Underwater Lidar System
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
2:13Wireless Battery Personalized Wearable Electronics
P. Gutruf, T. Stuart, University of Arizona, US
2:20Nanocircuits at optical frequencies
T. Bray, University of Pennsylvania-Penn Center for Innovation, US
Review Panelist
B. Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
P. Parthiban, Just Venture Labs, US
Review Panelist
D. Ojika, Flapmax, US
Review Panelist
D. Scott, TechLink, US
2:30Student Leaders Conference - FAIR data sessionChesapeake 10
Discussion Leader
K. Addepalli, National Cancer Institute, US
3:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, Software IIMaryland 1
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
3:00Jaseci: a technology stack for bleeding edge AI
J. Mars, JaseciLabs, US
3:07edgeCore - Digital Twin Solution Driving Increased AI/ML Accuracy and Time to Value
J. Jarman, edgeTI, US
3:14Risk-informed Cyber Asset Management
R. Safran, KeyCaliber, Inc., US
3:21Datalink-Enabled AI for Fire Optimization
Y. Mirchandani, Neoskye Inc., US
3:28Santos - the only physics-based virtual human model
T. Klopfenstein, University of Iowa Technology Institute, US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
M. Schweitzer, Navy CIO, US
Review Panelist
J. Fanelli, Navy CIO, US
3:00Spark Notes: How the Federal Government is Catalyzing Clean Energy InnovationMaryland 2
The U.S. is making unprecedented investments in clean energy to strengthen our economic and national security. Yet, technologists and entrepreneurs can struggle to learn how to plug in. In this session, you'll learn from experts and leaders in energy innovation programs how the government and military works with the startup community to make investments in game changing technologies.
M. Wu, RISE Consortium, US
L.R. Dalton, Mission Strategies, US
W. Tallarico, Silicon Valley Defense Group, US
L. Robinson, Defense Innovation Unit, US
J. Cook, Idaho National Laboratory, US
1:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Navigating Agency DifferencesMaryland 3
An inside look into the world of SBIR/STTR. You should leave with an understanding of how to figure out which agency is right for you and concrete next steps.
D. Lang, DHS, US
H. Ahn, NSF Program Director, US
D. Carroll, AFWERX, US
S. Fertig, NIH, US
1:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: DoD Deep DiveMaryland 4
J. Thabet, DARPA, US
C. Barnhill, MDA, US
A. Roots, CBD, US
D. Price, DLA, US
C. Gibney, DHA, US
J. Wallace, NGA, US
2:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: SBIR Success StoriesMaryland 3
Hear about the entrepreneurial journey from SBIR/STTR recipients.
C. Rabke, DOE, US
M. Dinsmore, Beacon Interactive, US
L. Avila, Kitware, Inc., US
K. Liu, Circulomics, US
3:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Getting HelpMaryland 3
This panel will highlight the various types of support available through entrepreneur support organizations (ESOs). This session will also address Federal programs available to support ESOs.
E. Hawkes, Jr., Office of Investment & Innovation - SBA, US
O. Okabam, Oklahoma Tom Love Center, US
H. McClendon, Louisiana Business and Technology Center, US
C. Matsuki, Hawaii Technology Development Corporation, US
2:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NSF Deep DiveMaryland 4
B. Schrag, NSF, US
2:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NIH Deep DiveMaryland 4
S. Fertig, NIH, US
3:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: NASA Deep DiveMaryland 4
Q. Bonds, NASA, US
J. Eng, NASA, US
3:30SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: DOE Deep DiveMaryland 4
E. Chant, DOE, US
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:00A Novel Coherent Combining Approach Towards High Peak and High Average Power Ultrafast Lasers Phase III
A. Galvanauskas, University of Michigan, US
1:20Scaling high energy utrafast Yb-based lasers for compact accelerators and applications
J. Rocca, Colorado State University, US
1:40Energy and Power Scaling of Nonlinearly Compressed Ultrashort Laser Pulses using Coherent Pulse Combining
T. Zhou, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:00Optical Materials for Ultrahigh-Power Long-Wave Infrared Lasers
M. Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
2:20Novel, Middle and Long Wave Infrared Laser Sources For Accelerator Applications
S. Mirov, University of Alabama, Birmingham, US
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF SourcesMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:00Electrostatic potential depression and its applications
H. Xu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
3:20Progress of the Design and Testing of an L-Band, High Efficiency, 100 kW average power RF Amplifier for Accelerator Applications
M. Othman, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - LinacsMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:40Progress on the Development of A High Efficiency 1 MW, 1 MeV Linac for Industrial Applications
M. Shumail, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
4:00Design and Prototyping for a Compact 10 MeV SRF Accelerator for Irradiation Purposes – Year 2
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to allMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
4:40DOE ARDAP Program Managers
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
1:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Protection (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)Maryland CD
Session chair: Katie Bornfleth & Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:00Challenge Overview - MCDC & CWMD
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
1:10Advancing CBRN Protection with MOFs
P. Fuller, NuMat Technologies, US
1:17Electrospin/spray for production of high mitigant-loaded fabrics
R. Pawle, Akita Innovations, LLC, US
1:24Surface Ionization Noncontact Extended-Wear (SINEW) Mask
A. Mamishev, University of Washington, US
1:31A Negative Pressure Protective Barrier Enclosure: The STAT Enclosure
S. Venticinque, Olifant Medical, US
1:38Point of Use CBRN Filter
M. Knapke, Guild Associates Inc, US
1:45Self-Detoxifying Garment
R. Harding, Guild Associates Inc, US
Review Panelist
R.K. Batchelor, CWMD Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
L. Hess, MCDC Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. Osborn, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Brycetech, US
Review Panelist
J.Yang, DMVBio, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, Med4Site, US
2:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Medical (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)Maryland CD
Session chair: Katie Bornfleth & Nick Kacsandi , TechConnect Division, ATI, US
2:00The Protein ProFiler™: A Microfluidic Solution to the Biomarker Complexity
J. Wiktorowicz, InnovaRegi, LLC, US
2:07Software to model immune biological responses across multiple biological scales
T. Helikar, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, US
2:14Next-generation protein sequencing for pathogen agnostic and massively parallel infectious disease diagnostics
J. Yang, Glyphic Bio, US
2:21An Orally Delivered Transuranic Element Nuclear Chelator Therapeutic
A. Sosica, Captura Biopharma, Inc, US
2:28Sensible PCR Platform
E. Templin, Sensible Diagnostics, Inc., US
2:35Rapid, low-cost, scalable biothreat response platform
B. Finrow, Lumen Bioscience, Inc., US
2:42Recognize- A first-in-class diagnostic platform
R. Khosravi-Far, InnoTech Precision Medicine, Inc, US
Review Panelist
R.K. Batchelor, CWMD Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
L. Hess, MCDC Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. Osborn, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Brycetech, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMVBio, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, Med4Site, US
3:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Medical (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)Maryland CD
Session chair: Katie Bornfleth & Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
3:07Engineered protein for tissue protection
J. Way, General Biologics, Inc., US
3:14KWYN™ EFECTIVE
B. Bauchwitz, Charles River Analytics, US
3:21Vaccine Microarray Patch / VaxiPatch
A. Van Prooyen, Verndari, Inc., US
3:28Antibody Platform for Detection and Treatment of Bioterrorism Attacks
M. Martino, Northstar Emergency Management, LLC, US
3:35A New Drug for Traumatic Brain Injury
N. Simon, Azevan Pharmaceuticals, Inc, US
3:42ARN-75039: A small molecule broad-spectrum hemorrhagic arenavirus therapeutic
K. McCormack, Arisan Therapeutics, US
Review Panelist
R.K. Batchelor, CWMD Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
L. Hess, MCDC Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. Osborn, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Brycetech, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMVBio, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, Med4Site, US
4:00CBRN Defense Modernization Challenge - Sensors (MCDC & CWMD Sponsored)Maryland CD
Session chair: Katie Bornfleth & Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
4:00Sensor-integrated proteome on-chip (SPOC™): a multiplexed pan-pathogen detection platform
B. Takulapalli, INanoBio, Inc., US
4:07Universal Protocol Adapter (UPA)
C. Oneil, Domenix, US
4:14Machine Learning for Multi-modal CBRN Threat Classification and Localization
F. Kitchell, KEF Robotics Inc, US
4:21A Wearable Diamond Sensor of Ionizing Radiation
S. Kuzikov, Euclid Techlabs, LLC, US
4:28A Field Rugged and Mobile Aerosol Particulate Analytical Laboratory with Aerial Drone Sampling Capability
D. Dikken, Measurement Technology Laboratories, US
4:35MIDNIGHT: Monitoring and Inspecting Dirty Nukes Including Generating Heat Maps of Terrain
D. Stouch, Charles River Analytics, Inc., US
Review Panelist
R.K. Batchelor, CWMD Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
L. Hess, MCDC Program Manager JPEO, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. Osborn, ATI - CWMD & MCDC, US
Review Panelist
J. David, Brycetech, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMVBio, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, Med4Site, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall AB
4:00SBIR/STTR PavilionExpo Hall AB
U.S. Department of Defense, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army, US
HHS/NIH, US
U.S. Department of Energy, US
USSOCOM, US
DARPA, US
NSF, US
DHS, US
DHA, US
NASA, US
USDA, US
CDC, US
NOAA, US
MDA, US
EPA, US
US DOT, US
US Department of Education, US
US SBA, US

Wednesday June 21

9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips InnovationNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:00Novel, Robust Anisotropic Conductive Epoxy Technology for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging Applications
M. Ramkumar, SunRay Scientific Inc., US
9:20What’s Missing in Your Cure Kinetics Model for Advanced Epoxy Molding Compounds?
R. Tao, S.P. Phansalkar, C. Kim, A.M. Forster, B. Han, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:40Enabling a circular economy of semiconductor process gases through Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)
M.H. Weston, NuMat Technologies, US
10:00X-ray Metrology for Semiconductor Nanostructures
J. Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology,, US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech & MedicalMaryland 1
Session chair: E. Mooney, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00A dissolving, sharps-free microneedle intradermal injection platform for site specific nonopioid pain relief
B. Lanier, Isosceles Pharmaceuticals, Inc., US
9:07Linear Displacement Adhesion Assay (LiDiAA)
L. Kudo, NeuroInDx, Inc., US
9:14Human Brain Model of Opioid Addiction and Novel Therapeutics
R. Anand, Neurxstem Inc, US
9:21A Software Tool for Microbubble Enhanced HIFU for Non-invasive Tumor Ablations
J. Ma, Dynaflow, Inc., US
9:28Eye-in-Ear device
S. Wevster, EndoTheia, Inc., US
9:35OpiTracker for Universal Detection of Opioid
J. Zhou, Zymeron Corporation, US
Review Panelist
E. Diehl, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command, US
Review Panelist
J. Bindra, University of Ottawa , CA
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, LLC., US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation IIMaryland 2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
9:00Robotic Construction using AI, CV, and needing only 2D plans
B. Wadas, BotBuilt, Inc, US
9:07Passive contacless MicroWire sensor (based on bistable magnetic microwires)
V. Marhefka, RVmagnetics, a.s., SK
9:14Interactive Control System for Robot Manipulation with AR Technology
Y. Li, Hong Kong Industrial Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Centre (FLAIR), HK
9:21NovoJet Printhead Technology
J. Kuhrt, Quantica GmbH, DE
9:28Wireless Approach for Vibration Estimation of Structures (WAVES)
A. Trias Blanco, Rowan University, US
9:35Copper and tin 3D-printing ink for electronics
D. Mayer, TechLink, US
9:42High-gain high-power Planar Antenna array
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks, LLC, IN
Review Panelist
C. Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
D. Ojika, Flapmax, US
10:00Student Leaders Conference - Coffee with Mike Kiley: Informal Entrepreneurship Q&AGaylord Lobby
Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin, US
Panelist
M. Kiley, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Medical Devices & MaterialsMaryland 1
Session chair: E. Mooney, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
10:30The Cog-Sobriety™ a Work Accident Reduction Tool: On-demand Cognitive Sobriety Test in 30 Seconds - Detect impairments regardless of underlying CAUSE
M. Zarreii, Axon Medical Technologies, US
10:37A safe, rapid, and effective way to cure gum disease
A. Lyons, SingletO2 Therapeutics LLC, US
10:44Next generation diagnostic and therapeutic bone fracture healing
J. Winder, Sonogen Medical, Inc., US
10:51Capillary-Embedded Rapid Adaptable Multiscale (CERAM) Bioprinting for Engineering Large Vascularized Tissues
G. Tan, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
10:58Enclosed Hollow Needle Blister-Packs for Drug Delivery
W. Jones, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
11:05Biomimicking Photocrosslinkable Nanocomposite Bone Grafts
X. Zhao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK
11:12A lean, affordable robotic technology that provides a unique functionality and option to current robotic furniture / assisted access products
W. Crolley, Novare Products LLC, HK
Review Panelist
E. Diehl, U.S. Army Medical Research and Development Command, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, LLC., US
Review Panelist
J. David, BryceTech, US
9:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Inside the Head of an EvaluatorMaryland 3
Learn key insights on the criteria used to evaluate SBIR/STTR proposals.
E. Hawkes, Jr., Office of Investment & Innovation, US
J. Thabet, DARPA, US
N. Nahar, USDA, US
E. Nelson, SBIR, US
J. Franca-Koh, NCI/NIH, US
9:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Working with DoD PrimesMaryland 4
Gain insight into the role major primes play in acquisition programs and how R&D from other businesses transitions into those programs.
M. Williams, DoD, US
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
A. Carroll, Raytheon, US
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
T. Reid, Northrop Group, US
10:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Executing My AwardMaryland 3
Leave with an understanding of what needs to be done during Phase I to comply with grants/contracts and to put your organization in the best position for Phase II.
E. Garland, Eva Garland Consulting, LLC, US
E. Blatt, Scale LLP, US
B. LaCroix, Jameson & Company, US
J. Ure, Cherry Bekaert Advisory, LLC, US
10:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Cybersecurity Resources for Small Business ResearchMaryland 4
Leave with an understanding of what needs to be done during Phase I to comply with grants/contracts and to put your organization in the best position for Phase II.
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
K. Kiernan, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
R. Mittal, DHS, US
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Spotlight - Federal Resources to Support Climate SolutionsMaryland 3
G. Lind, NOAA, US
A. Richards, EPA, US
J. Kessler, NASA, US
E. Chant, DOE, US
B. Schrag, NSF, US
11:00SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit: Phase IIIMaryland 4
Learn the keys to a successful SBIR/STTR journey and Phase III success.
T. Hill, NAVAIR, US
R. Couick, GSA, US
R. Simpson, TechOpp Consulting, US
B. Guaf, Innovative Defense Technologies, US
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator TechnologyMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:00Introduction & Welcome
C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:20Development of the U.S. Vendor base for high power RF klystrons
S. Lenci, Communications & Power Industries, Inc., US
9:40Towards industrial manufacturing of alkali antimonide photocathodes by automated thin film growth
V. Pavlenko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:00Manufacturing full-scale high gradient copper accelerators: Electron beam welding and allied processes
P. Carriere, RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and SimulationMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Computational methods for nanotip array electron sources
B. Erdelyi, Northern Illinois University, US
10:50Nonlinear Dynamics Studies in Ring Accelerator with Square Matrix Method and Rigid Rotation Diffeomorphism
Y. Hao, Michigan State University, US
11:10Numerical Optimization for Spin Dynamics in Electron (Positron) Storage Rings
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
11:30Modeling high energy density conditions for electron beams at 4th generation light sources
N. Cook, RadiaSoft, LLC, US
9:00DOE Federal Laboratory TTO Senior Manager Meeting (Private Meeting)Chesapeake 1
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
1:00Lockheed Partner Meeting (Private Meeting)Chesapeake 3
7:30Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)Maryland CD
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&DMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
12:40Businesses Models for Advanced Superconductors and Superconducting Magnet Technology
L. Cooley, Applied Superconductivity Center, Florida State University, US
1:00Design, prototype and testing of a SRF cavity for a low-cost, compact accelerator for environmental applications
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
1:20Optimization of superconducting radio frequency properties of sputtered Nb3Sn films for accelerator applications
G. Eremeev, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
1:40A metallurgical approach to improving Nb SRF Cavity Performance
P. Lee, Florida State University, US
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator ConceptsMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:20From Theory to Practical High Brightness Photocathodes
W. Schroeder, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:40On-Chip Integrated Photonics based Photocathodes
R. Kapadia, University of Southern California, US
3:00Demonstrating Improved Lifetime in Superlattice Photocathodes
M. Andorf, Cornell University, US
3:20Extreme Longitudinal Compression of Optimized Beams for MEV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
3:40Using the multi-Petawatt ZEUS facility for laser wakefield acceleration
K. Krushelnick, University of Michigan, US
4:00Feedback & Final Remarks from DOE
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:30DOE Federal Laboratory TTO Senior Manager Meeting (Private Meeting)Chesapeake 1
1:00Medical & WMD Countermeasures Summit - (CWMD/MCDC Members meeting)Maryland CD
1:00SBIR/STTR ESO Meeting (Private Meeting)Chesapeake 10
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners