JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


Advanced Manufacturing Microscope

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2024 Sector Program - Advanced Manufacturing

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:30SPMConnect: Novel uses of Cantilever Dynamics
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value Proposition
1:00Space Enabled Biological Products
1:30Composite Materials 2
1:30SPMConnect: Electrical Modes I (Electrostatics & Conductive)
1:30Advanced Manufacturing of Materials
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware Products
3:00Coatings & Surfaces
3:30AI-Accelerated Materials Design and Deployment Town Hall - Materials Genome Initiative (MGI)
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for Semiconductors
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 18

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect Keynote Program
9:15CHIPS R&D - SmartFab
9:15Graphene and 2D materials for Energy and other Emerging Applications
9:15Advanced Manufacturing Innovation
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation Platforms
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - Panel
10:45CHIPS R&D - Metrology
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space Manufacturing
9:15TechConnect Corporate and Innovation Spotlights: Koch Modular and Materials, Chemical
10:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Materials, Chemical
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall Opens
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 1
1:30SPM Nanomechanics
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM Cantilevers
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D Materials
1:30Structural Additive Manufacturing
3:00Sophisticated Additive Manufacturing
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & Technologies
2:30Fabrication Processes for Space
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing - Posters

Wednesday June 19

9:00Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 2
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications
9:00SPMConnect: Chemical Spectroscopy
9:00InSpace Infrastructure Fabrication
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D Materials
1:30SPMConnect: SPM of Cells, Biomolecules & Biomaterials
3:00SPMConnect: Electrical modes II (Electromechanics)

Program

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, Dalia Yablon, Matthew Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15MXenes – 2D Building Blocks for the Future Technology
Y. Gogotsi, Drexel University, US
8:40Scalable Production of Hierarchical Carbon-Based Aerogel Materials for Filtration Applications
C. Arnold, Princeton University, US
9:15TBA
D. Syed, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:30SPMConnect: Novel uses of Cantilever DynamicsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: James De Yoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
AFM cantilever structure revisited – improving AFM imaging speed through unconventional cantilever design
G.E. Fantner, N. Hosseini, M. Neuenschwander, P. Swain, M. Penedo, EPFL, CH
Harnessing torsional resonances for enhanced atomic force microscopy
B. Pittenger, M. Ye, S. Hu, J. Thornton, P. De Wolf, Bruker Corporation, US
AFM cantilever, contact mechanics, and electrostatics calibration in the off-resonant dynamic regime
S. Raghuraman, N. Domingo, S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value PropositionAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
10:30Automation Unearthed: The Future of Manufacturing
S. Sonty, Space Tango, US
10:50The Promise of Manufacturing in Space for Defense Applications: Directions, Enablers & Challenges
A. Hamilton, N. Gladden, D. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
11:10TBA
O. Holzhaus, Rhodium Scientific, US
11:30TBA
R. Hernandez, ISS National Laboratory, US
1:00Space Enabled Biological ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Characterization of Protein-based Artificial Retina Thin Films Produced via Layer-by-Layer Assembly on the International Space Station
N.L. Wagner, D. Sylva, H. Sylva, K. Dixit, J.A. Greco, LambdaVision, US
1:20In-Space Expansion of Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Technical Progress, Economic Potential, and Commercialization Challenges
L. Stodieck, S. Countryman, F. Karouia, T. Niederwieser, P. Huang, A. Zubair, L. Helander, B. Freed, BioServe Space Technologies, US
1:40Biomanufacturing Tissue and Cells in Microgravity
M. Mulligan, K. Savin, A. Rogers, Redwire, US
2:00A review of organoid production in microgravity
R. Roettgen, Prometheus Life Technologies AG, CH
1:30Composite Materials 2Chesapeake 3
Session chair: Kenan Song, University of Georgia, US
Ultrathin Polymer Composite Films for Next-generation Electromechanical Accoustics
G. Liu, Virginia Tech, US
Braided Composite System With Haptic Feedback for Teleoperation
N. Diaz Armas, S. Thakur, J. Zhang, C. Onal, J. Mead, University of Massachusetts Lowell, US
Additive Manufacturing of Carbon Fiber-reinforced Carbon Structural Electrodes
J.M. Pappas, X. Dong, Arizona State University, US
3D Printable 2D Nanoparticles
K. Song, S. Jambhulkar, D. Patil, UGA, US
1:30SPMConnect: Electrical Modes I (Electrostatics & Conductive)National Harbor 5
Session chair: Mihir Pendharkar, Stanford University, US
Atomic-Resolution Surface Imaging under Ambient Conditions via Conductive Atomic Force Microscopy
M.Z. Baykara, University of California, Merced, US
Tracking charge dynamics by high speed and time resolved Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy
L. Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Measuring Microsecond Dynamics in Photovoltaics with Time-Resolved Electrostatic Force Microscopy
R. Giridharagopal, M.D. Breshears, J. Pothoof, D.S. Ginger, University of Washington, US
Spatially resolved random telegraph noise
P. Grutter, McGill University, CA
Optimized Cantilevers for Highly Sensitive and Spatially Resolved Measurements of Magnetic, Electric, and Dielectric Properties in Lift-Mode operated AFM Techniques
P. De Wolf, R. Poddar, K. Kaja, B. Pittenger, S. Hu, Bruker, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing of MaterialsChesapeake 1
Session chair: William "Cy" Wilson, NASA, US
Advancements in quantum material science and engineering technology to reprogram molecules.
D. Hogan, Spin Q Biophysics, Inc., US
Investigating the Corrosion Behavior and Mechanism of Aluminum Covetics Fabricated with Laser-Induced Graphene
M.A. Khan, D.E.C. Lobo, P. Kang, George Mason University, US
A New Solid-state Diffusion Welding Method for Fe- and Ni- based Superalloys
J.-B. Hwang, E.-S. Kim, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, KR
Electrospinning in Industry: Versatile and Scalable Nanomaterials Production
H.A. Lacy, R.K. Tindell, L. Gray, F.J. Chaparro, Nanoscience Instruments, US
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Microgravity 101: Understanding the Significance of In-Space Manufacturing
J.J. Frick, J. Janowitz, Astral Materials, US
2:50ZBLAN in Space: Comparing Phase Transitions in Microgravity versus Earth’s Gravity
A. De, Apsidal, US
3:10In-Space Production of MoS2 Films for Next-Generation Electronics
D.J. Niedzwiecki, Goeppert LLC, US
3:30LEO – A New Technology Platform – Leveraging Low Earth Orbit for Advanced Materials Research and Manufacturing
G.B. Rodrigue, M. Shumbera, J.M. Smith, Allbright Consulting, US
3:50Revolutionizing Space Manufacturing: Sharing Insights from the Breakthroughs in Optical Glass Fabrication from ISS
M. Vestel, Flawless Photonics Inc., US
3:00Coatings & SurfacesChesapeake 2
Session chair: Christopher M. Stafford, NIST, US
Industrial Coating Technologies Trend and Evolution: Functionality, Sustainability, and Productivity
H.W. Ro, PPG Industries, US
White Aluminium Anodising Technology with Wide Applicability
Z. Yang, D. Tang, C. Goode, Cirrus Materials Science, NZ
Well-defined functional aromatic polyamide brushes for high performance coatings and anti-fouling surfaces
C.J. Reese, R.J. Dickhudt, N. Conte, M.D. Shlafstein, V. Skovorodnev, P. Montgomery, S. Jung, E. Ambrosius, X. Guan, B. Anger, Y. Qi, X. Liu, S.G. Boyes, George Washington University, US
3:30AI-Accelerated Materials Design and Deployment Town Hall - Materials Genome Initiative (MGI)Annapolis 3-4
Artificial intelligence (AI) has the potential to revolutionize the way we design, develop, and deploy new materials. This town hall will bring together industry leaders to discuss priorities and strategies for harnessing AI to accelerate materials innovation. Join us for a lively discussion on topics such as autonomous R&D, AI-enabled exploration of the vast materials design space, and opportunities for collaboration among industry, government, and academia.
Session chair: Lisa E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Panelist
L. Lee, IBM Research (Zürich), CH
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for SemiconductorsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC

Tuesday June 18

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect Keynote ProgramMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00SBA Growth Accelerator Competition
B. Sickler, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
8:10Advanced Manufacturing in Space - Catalyst Community Launch
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Commercial Space Office (COMSO) and the recently signed DoD and USSF Commercial Space Strategies
J. Leader, U.S. Space Force, US
8:35In-Space Manufacturing as a Profitable and Investable Business
R. Roettgen, E2MC Ventures, CH
9:15CHIPS R&D - SmartFabNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Daniel Schmidt, IBM, US
DOE Nanoscale Science Research Centers Support of the Chips and Science Act
J. Nelson, Sandia National Laboratories, US
SmartFab Data and Analytics - Challenges and Opportunities
R. Baseman, IBM, US
From Lab to Fab: AI-Powered Metrology for High-Volume Manufacturing
M.Y.-H. Kim, Gauss Labs Inc., US
Collaborative and Holistic AI driven process control software platform to accelerate IC Manufacturing
J. Foucher, S. Martinez, H. Ozdoba, J. Baderot, A. Hallal, M. Jacob, S. Garrais, POLLEN Metrology Inc., US
9:15Graphene and 2D materials for Energy and other Emerging ApplicationsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Graphene and MoS2 based Two Dimensional Ultramicro-supercapacitor
A. Misra, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, IN
Ultrahigh Capacitive Energy Density in Stratified 2D Nanofiller-Based Polymer Heterostructure Films
N.R. Pradhan, Jackson State University, US
Graphene Oxide Membranes for Fractionation and Separation of Organic Mixtures
N. Yutthasaksunthorn, Georgia Institute of technology, US
Softening of graphene above 1000 °C
W. Bacsa, F. Topin, M. Miscevic, J.M. Hill, Y. Huang, R.S. Ruoff, CEMES-CNRS and University of Toulouse, FR
Direct Synthesis of Few Layer Graphene on 3D Printed Metal Alloy Substrates for Medical Applications
I. Kuljanishvili, Y. Kim, W. King, Saint Louis University, US
Response of Inkjet-Printed Graphene to External Stimulation via Nitrogen and other atmospheric gases
T. Mather, R. Mehta, S. Bastos, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
9:15Advanced Manufacturing InnovationChesapeake 1
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
Optimizing Graphene-Metal Composites Manufacturing Through Laser Photothermal Processing Modeling and Computation
D. Espinoza, D. Coren, D. Colmanarez, P. Kang, M.A. Khan, George Mason University, US
AI-assisted feedback to sheet metal stamping processes for automotive applications
W. Halsey, D. Pokkalla, V. Paquit, R. Davies, L. Huang, A. Ilinich, W. Wu, K. Murali, L. Huang, K. Kannan, K. Li, S. Dev, S. Kim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Quantum Cyber Trust Anchor: Authenticating and Tracking Physical Components
M. Maasberg, I. Taylor, L.G. Butler, U.S. Naval Academy, US
Defect Detection in ISC Cylinder Using Spoof Plasmon Polaritons
W. Wilson, E. Tucker, NASA Langley Research Center, US
The Electronic Alchemy eforge: An Innovation in the Multi-material 3D Printing of Functional Electronics
C.M. Glenn, W. Chan, M. Whitely, L. Lassiter, Morningbird Space, US
Digital Manufacturing for Production: Exploring Applications from Copper to Crowns
M. Strobel, Quantica, DE
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation PlatformsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:15Manufacture in Space: A New Era of Advanced Materials Innovation
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
9:35The Fabrication Laboratory (FabLab) facility for exploration missions.
K.A. Savin, Redwire, US
9:55Optimizing Space Manufacturing: The Crucial Role of AI/ML in Design and Process Automation
I. Cozmuta, G-Space, Inc., US
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - PanelAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Curtis Hill, NASA Materials & Processes Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. De, Apsidal, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductor, US
Panelist
R. Hernandez, ISS National Laboratory, US
Panelist
M. Mulligan, Redwire, US
Panelist
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
Panelist
A. Wilson, Butler University, US
10:45CHIPS R&D - MetrologyNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
The Last Light Source
E.R. Hosler, xLight, Inc., US
Advanced plasma diagnostics for materials synthesis and processing applications
Y. Raitses, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, US
Characterizing Thermal Properties and Temperature-rise of High Frequency RF Transistors In-Operando at sub-50 nm Length Scales
B.M. Foley, T. Bates, P.E. Hopkins, J.T. Gaskins, Laser Thermal Inc., US
Scaling Chiplet Integration Through Advances in Printed Interconnects
N. Frick, M. Fisher and C. Sepulveda, Freescale LLC, US
Dendritic Identifiers as Digital Triggers in Microelectronics Manufacturing
M.N. Kozicki, J. Joseph, Arizona State University and Densec ID, LLC, US
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space ManufacturingAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Ioana Cozmuta, G-SPACE, US
Panelist
D. Rasky, NASA Ames, US
Panelist
L. Cromley, Deloitte Consulting, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductors, US
Panelist
H. Mills, Rhodium Scientific, US
Panelist
F. Karouia, BioServe Space Technologies, US
9:15TechConnect Corporate and Innovation Spotlights: Koch Modular and Materials, ChemicalMaryland 3
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect ATI, US
Koch Modular Corporate Spotlight
M. Villegas  , Koch Modular, US
Critical Rare Earth Free Cerium Gap Magnets
A. Palasyuk, Ames National Laboratory, US
Bambax- Unique high barrier paper technology with high moisture resistance
C. Bartley, Bambax Limited, US
A Novel Advanced Manufacturing Pathway for Direct Incorporation of Metal-Organic Frameworks in Polymeric Sponges
R. Ozdemir, framergy, Inc., US
Nano-additive based sizing solution for recycled carbon fiber
M. Ghazizadeh, MITO, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
M. Villegas  , Koch Modular, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
M. Schubert, Sherwin-Williams, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Materials, ChemicalMaryland 3
Session chair: Neil Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Active machine learning for accelerated materials design
F. Goumans, Software for Chemistry & Materials, US
Additives for repurposing mixed plastic waste
C. Hall, University of Minnesota, US
Biomass microbeads for personal care consumer products
C. Hall, University of Minnesota, US
​PFAS-Free Coatings Using GHGs-Free Process for Making Protective Garments Adapted for Climate Change
Z. Abdali, PlasmaGear, US
Unlocking the full value of recycled plastics by removing color and adhesive impurities
M. Yutthasaksunthorn, BMP Chemicals Co., Ltd, US
Review Panelist
N. Ahmed, DiamondEdge/MitsubishiChemical, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
M. Schubert, Sherwin-Williams, US
Review Panelist
N. Ahmed, DiamondEdge/MitsubishiChemical, US
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall OpensExpo Hall BC
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall BC
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall BC
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 1Chesapeake A
Session chair: Tim Barckholtz, ExxonMobil & Carlos Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US
Scaling Renewable Fuels through Technology
M. Young, Chevron Technical Center, US
Logistics for Large Scale Biorefineries: Impacts of Carbon Management and Supply System Maturation
D. Hartley, Idaho National Lab, US
Sandia’s R&D efforts towards net-negative biomanufacturing
D. Carrieri, Sandia National Laboratories, US
Permanent, Affordable and Scalable Carbon Removal through Carbon Casting
H. Murnen, Graphyte, US
Harnessing Biology for Industrial Decarbonization
L.M. Guay, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:30SPM NanomechanicsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
Nanomechanical analysis of materials using photothermal off-resonance actuation
E. Nelson, J.D. Adams, H. Gunstheimer, G. Fläschner, B. Hoogenboom, Nanosurf AG, CH
Broadband, High Frequency Viscoelastic Property Characterization of Polymers with Atomic Force Microscopy
A. Deolia, S.P. Carter, R.B. Wagner, Purdue University, US
Mechano-Spectroscopy of Soft Materials with Atomic Force Microscopy: Comparison with Raman Confocal Microscopy
N. Kulachenkov, M. Petrov, I. Sokolov, Tufts University, US
Pushing AFM to the boundaries — Validating mechanical property measurement near a rigid substrate
R.J. Sheridan, I. Saito, L.C. Brinson, Duke University, US
Advancing Nanobiomechanical Research: Large Tissue Area Mapping and Nano Scale Rheology via AFM
M. Ye, A. Koernig, Bruker Nano Surface, US
Exploring Biomechanical Properties of Microporous Annealed Particle Hydrogel (MAP Gel) in Comparison with MAP-treated Natural Tissues
M. Motezaker, J.J. Daniero, P.E. Hopkins, University of Virginia, US
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM CantileversNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
Panelist
O. Krause, NanoWorld AG, CH
Panelist
S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. Eskandarian, Harvard Medical School, US
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D MaterialsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Light-matter interactions in semiconducting selenides and 2D perovskites
A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Perovskite Photodetectors and the Effects of Environmental Phenomena on Device Performance
T. Mather, C. Padilla, S. Aryal, C. Lewis, Q. Jiang, A. Sumant, Y. Lin, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Stacking-Dependent Optical Properties in Bilayer WSe2
M. Phillips, H.-J. Chuang, D. Wickramaratne, M. Rosenberger, C.S. Hellberg, B.T. Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory, US
Deterministically placed single photon emitters in hexagonal boron nitride
E. Cobas, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
1:30Structural Additive ManufacturingNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
Robotics and AM in Construction: Additive Construction for Industrial Applications
M. Friedell, Robotic Construction Technologies Inc., US
Is Additive Construction Ready for Seismic Regions? – A New Seismic Protective System Enabled by Additive Construction
I.M. Mantawy, H. Fahroud, A.K. Mackin, Rowan University, US
Topology Optimization Based Additive Construction for Sustainable Infrastructure
I.M. Mantawy, J. Migliorino, A.K. Mackin, A. Ahmed, Z. Hanoun, Rowan University, US
3:00Sophisticated Additive ManufacturingNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
TBA
H. Rowe, Alloy Enterprises, US
Embedding Sensors via Metal 3D Printing
M. Norfolk, Fabrisonic LLC, US
Machine Learning, Digital Twin, and Cybersecurity Digital Twin in Additive Manufacturing
L. Wang, R. Mosher, P. Duett, Mississippi State University, US
Deployable Metal Additive Manufacturing Combats Supply Chain Challenges in the Field
J. Heerdink, Snowbird Technologies, US
Spaceflight Qualification of Additive Aluminum
S. Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & TechnologiesAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Perspectives on United States Standards Development and Industry Engagement for ISAM
D. Poster, U.S. Department of Commerce, US
1:20Operating a Manufacturing Facility in Space; Verification, Validation, and Product Signoff
R. Rughani, N. Gladden, D.A. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
1:40Manufacturing Better Drugs in Space
K. Savin, M. Mulligan, S. Tuma, Redwire, US
2:00On-Demand Manufacturing of Electronics for Next-Generation Semiconductor Devices
M. Seol, NASA Ames, US
2:30Fabrication Processes for SpaceAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Enabling Metal Joining & Additive Manufacturing for On-Orbit Assembly and Manufacturing: Metal AM using Vibrational Resonance In-space via Cold-welding (MAVRIC)
K. Hsu, Arizona State University, US
2:50Laser Beam Welding for in-Space Joining Demonstrated Under Vacuum on the Ground and By Parabolic Flight Experiments
E. Choi, A. Brimmer, W. McAuley, B. Panton, A. Ramirez, W. Evans, A. O'Connor, Z. Courtright, J.W. Sowards, NASA/MSFC, US
3:10Solid State Metal 3D Printing for Space
P. Bahn, M. Norfolk, Fabrisonic LLC, US
3:30Volumetric Additive Manufacturing for In-Space Manufacturing
T. Waddell, UC-Berkeley, US
3:50Additive Manufacturing in Space: Potentials and Challenges
L. Wang, R. Mosher, P. Duett, Mississippi State University, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC
1:30Biorefining & Biomanufacturing - PostersExpo Hall BC
Efficient Recovery and Purification of Biobased Chemicals Utilizing Liquid-to-Liquid Extraction Technology
D. Glatz, Koch Modular Process Systems, US

Wednesday June 19

9:00Biorefining & Biomanufacturing 2Chesapeake A
Session chair: Lynn Wendt, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Electro-Enhanced Conversion of Wet Waste to Products Beyond Methane
K.F. Reardon, P. Atanassov, C. Bailey, W. Black, D. Bartholet, J. Chan, S. Decker, S. De Long, P. Ghadermazi, P.C. Gilcrease, M. Hickey, J. Kim, S. Lambrecht, H. Li, E. Lucero, S. Pittman, J.C. Quinn, J. Rico, V. Subramanian, D. Svedruzic, C. Urban, Colorado State University, US
Gasification Pathways to Sustainable Aviation Fuel
Z. El Zahab, GTI Energy, US
An Analysis of the Potential and Cost of the US Refinery Sector Decarbonization
P. Sun, V. Cappello, A. Elgowainy, P. Vyawahare, O. Ma, K. Podkaminer, N. Rustagi, M. Koleva, M. Melaina, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Department of Energy Biomanufacturing Product and Tool Development for Industry Adoption
J. Colangelo, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
Environmental and Economic Analysis of Value-added Products from Integrated Pulp Biorefineries
A. Banboukian, D. Kamath, S. Nimbalkar, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering ApplicationsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ, & William "Cy" Wilson, NASA, US
Recent Advances in Structural Carbon Nanotube Composites
E.J. Siochi, NASA Langley Research Center, US
Cleantech mass-production of carbon nanomaterials from unrecyclable materials and other carbonaceous sources
R.G. Presswood Jr., I. Bishop, Elemental Advanced Materail, US
Laser-Engineered Graphene-Metal Composites
D.E. Colmenarez Lobo, M.A. Khan, P. Kang, George Mason University, US
Inorganic Material: WSe₂ as a Hole Transport Material for Perovskite Solar Cells
S. Aryal, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
A novel nanoadditive platform enabling the broad CNT application and use
A. Malofsky, Nano Catalytics, US
Nanomaterials in HVAC Systems to Improve Energy Efficiency, Water Production and Decarbonization
A. Taylor, M. Joyce, Exaeris Climate Technologies, US
Advanced composite electrolyte membranes for energy conversion and green-H2 production
A. Bose, University of Houston, US
Digital Transformation of Materials: An Integrated Computational Materials Engineering Approach
K. Fritz, Questek Innovations, US
Navigating the Challenges of Establishing a Competitive Organic Photovoltaic Industry in Europe
T. Kolbusch, H. Rooms, R. Reuscher, Coatema, DE
9:00SPMConnect: Chemical SpectroscopyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Liam Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
AFM-IR technique development in applications to industrial research
G. Haugstad, B. Luo, B. Curtin, K. Wormuth, University of Minnesota, US
Cross-correlated SPM and TERS/TEPL imaging: unique tool for nanoscale structural characterization of 2D semiconductors and the vertical / lateral heterostructures thereof.
A. Krayev, HORIBA Scientific, US
Optimized Spatial Resolution, Sensitivity, Measurement Speed and Artifact Reduction in Photothermal AFM-IR
C. Phillips, M. Wagner, Q. Hu, C. Li, P. Dewolf, Bruker Nano, US
9:00InSpace Infrastructure FabricationAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:00In-Space Manufacturing of Antennas for Global Scale Communications and Energy
A. Badesha, C. Nielsen, D. Stevens, Orbital Composites, US
9:20Near room temperature production of segregated network composites of carbon nanotubes and regolith as multifunctional, building materials in space
J.R. Garcia, E. Caffrey, L. Doolan, D.V. Horvath, T. Carey, C. Gabbett, J.N. Coleman, Trinity College Dublin, IE
9:40Radiation Shielding Boron Nitride Nanotube (BNNT) Reinforced Metal Matrix Composites
C. Chidiac, T. Dolmetsch, Thaero LLC, US
10:00In-situ production of silicon carbide (SiC) from Lunar and Martian regolith
S.K. Nithya Srimurugan, S. Sathyan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, IN
10:20Spaceflight Qualification of Additive Aluminum
S. Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D MaterialsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Mehmet Baykara, University of California, Merced, US
Torsional Force Microscopy of Van der Waals Moires and Atomic Lattices
M. Pendharkar, Stanford University, US
Scanning probe microscopy as a tool to uncover new phenomena in twisted 2D materials
A. Luican-Mayer, University of Ottawa, CA
The challenge of automating and summarizing analysis of particles in multiple AFM datasets
M. Cognard, Digital Surf, FR
Exfoliation of Nanoribbons from Bulk van der Waals Crystals for Optical and Electronic Characterization
A.P. Saunders, A. Krayev, V. Chen, A.C. Johnson, A.S. McKeown-Green, H.J. Zeng, E. Pop, F. Liu, Stanford University, US
Mechanical, electrical and KPFM investigations of ultrathin membranes of MoSSe alloy
J. Serafińczuk, A. Piejko, M. Tamulewicz-Szwajkowska, K. Król , R. Kudrawiec, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, PL
1:30SPMConnect: SPM of Cells, Biomolecules & BiomaterialsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Gang-yu Liu, University of California, Davis, US
Revealing a « New Microbiology » using Long-Term Time-Lapse Atomic Force Microscopy
H.A. Eskandarian, Harvard Medical School, US
Discovery of a fundamental class of solid matter with the atomic force microscope
O. Sahin, Columbia University, US
Single molecule analysis of nucleosomes by high-speed atomic force microscopy
D.P. Melters, K.C. Neuman, Y. Dalal, National Institutes of Health, US
Program biopolymer-van der Waals interfaces
S. Zhang, W. Zhou, J. Chen, B. Harris, M. Baer, C.L. Chen, J. DeYoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
3:00SPMConnect: Electrical modes II (Electromechanics)National Harbor 5
Session chair: Peter Grutter, McGill University, CA
Resolving the impact of microstructure on optoelectronic properties via correlative atomic force microscopy
I. Hermes, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, DE
Improved AFM Measurement Accuracy and Precision Using Quadrature Phase Differential Interferometry for Tip Displacement Sensing
R. Proksch, A. Labuda, J. Lefever, J. Li, F.T. Limpoco, B. Ohler, Oxford Instruments Asylum Research Inc., US
Numerical modeling for piezo force microscopy measurements
G. Stan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners