JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


Advanced Manufacturing Microscope

Submit Poster Abstract - due April 1 »

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2023 Sector Program - Advanced Manufacturing

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
9:00Carbon Nanostructures & Applications
9:00Additive Manufacturing: Materials Innovation
9:00AI Innovations I
9:00Industrial Decarbonization: Global Views
9:00Novel Chemical & Physical Sensors
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, Mobility
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
10:45TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech, Pharma, Health
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals I
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing I
1:30Additive Manufacturing: Digital
1:30AI Innovations II
1:30Industrial Decarbonization: CCS & Hydrogen
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)
3:00Legal Perspective: Strategic IP and Funding Considerations for Innovative Companies
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed Dating
4:00Additive Manufacturing - Posters
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - Posters
4:00AI Innovations - Posters
4:00Industrial Decarbonization - Posters

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote Program
10:30CHIPS: Keynotes
10:30Rare Earths & Critical Materials - Keynotes
10:30Additive Manufacturing: Machines
10:30Industrial Decarbonization: Bioresources
10:30Nano4Earth - National Nanotechnology Coordination Office
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors, Communications
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and Medicine
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing Challenge
1:30CHIPS: Advanced Metrology to Ensure Success for Next Generation Semiconductors
1:30Advanced Manufacturing Innovation
1:30AI for Materials
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors & Communications
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific Research
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF Sources
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - Linacs
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to all
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
4:00SBIR/STTR Pavilion
4:00Materials Characterization - Posters
4:00Nanparticle Synthesis & Characterization - Posters
4:00Advanced Manufacturing - Posters
4:00Printed & Flexible Electronics - Posters

Wednesday June 21

8:30Registration
9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips Innovation
9:00Materials for Sustainable Building
9:00Nanoparticle Synthesis & Characterization
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications
9:00Printed & Flexible Electronics
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation II
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator Technology
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and Simulation
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&D
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator Concepts

Program

Monday June 19

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Army xTech - Innovation Acceleration
A. D'Agostino, Army xTech, US
8:30The Future of Biosensing: Detecting Emerging Properties that Signal Underlying Disease Susceptibilities
L. Sohn, University of California, Berkeley, US
9:00Carbon Nanostructures & ApplicationsChesapeake 1
Session chair: Christopher Sims, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
9:00Novel Designs for Single Photon Detection based on Molecular and Nanoscale Systems
F. Leonard, Sandia National Laboratories, US
9:25Overcoming the Materials Science Challenges to Leveraging Semiconducting Carbon Nanotubes in Logic and RF Technologies
M. Arnold, University of Wisconsin, US
9:50Aligned Arrays of Carbon Nanotubes with High Semiconducting Purity for Integrated Circuits
J Provine, Y. Yemane, Aligned Carbon, US
10:10High-Performance Highly-Scaled Carbon Nanotube Transistors: Recent advances on device component modules and integrated MOSFETs
G. Pitner, TSMC Corporate Research, US
10:35Semi-Automated Exploration of Aqueous Two-Phase Extraction Parameters for Single-wall Carbon Nanotube Separations via Fluorescence Spectroscopy
C.M. Sims, J.A. Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:55A study on the effect of graphene oxide additives on the graphitization of carbon-carbon (C-C) composites
S. Ike, S. Ling, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
9:00Additive Manufacturing: Materials InnovationChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US
9:00Product Acceptance is the Real Innovation and It Requires More than Just Machines and Feedstock
S. Gardner, A. Barnes, Big Metal Additive, US
9:25Distortion and stress simulation of complex AM parts using a feature-aware periodic adaptive FEA meshing approach
P. Michaleris, E. Denlinger, G. Adams, E. Pierson, PanOptimization, US
9:50An Extreme Field-of-View Broadband Antenna Enabled by Advances in 3D Printed GRIN Devices
E. Versluys, A. Long, Fortify, US
10:15Break
10:25Data-driven modeling for microstructure-property relationships of stainless steels
B. Zhang, M. Porro, A. Parmar, Y. Shin, Purdue University, US
10:45Neural Net Modeling of Voxel Scale DLP Additive Manufacturing
J. Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
11:053D Printing of Carbide and Nitride Ceramics for Powered Electronics Packaging
A. Steinmark, I. Ivanov, A. Peters, Materic, US
11:25Unlocking Antenna Performance with Economically Viable GRIN Devices
E. Versluys, Fortify, US
9:00AI Innovations IChesapeake A
Session chair: Amarda Shehu, George Mason University, US
9:00Detection of Organic Cofactors Binding Sites via Deep Learning
B. Jacobson, University of New Mexico, US
9:25Predicting Antimalarial Activity of Compounds using SMILES strings and Machine Learning: A Study on the Relationship between Chemical Structure and Molecular Properties in the fight against Malaria
C. Ekenna, University at Albany, US
9:50Generative design for small molecule drugs
A. Roy, Norachem, US
10:10Break
10:20Creating the Extended Reality of the Future with Artificial Intelligence and Computational Design
L-F. Yu, George Mason University, US
10:45Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT) Physics-Based Dimensionality Reduction
N. Loychik, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
11:05Why You Need to Start Preparing for the American Data Privacy and Protection Act (ADPPA): Understanding its Impact on Enterprises
M. O'Malley, SenecaGlobal, US
11:25Automated Detection and Classification of Vehicle Dashboard Warning Lights for Improved Understanding of Vehicle Condition
W. Giegerich, T.S. Porter, K. Shuttleworth, L. Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
9:00Industrial Decarbonization: Global ViewsNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Tim Barckholtz, ExxonMobil, US & Carlos Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US
9:00DOE Overview of Industrial Efficiency and Decarbonization Research, Development, and Demonstration
A. Shultz, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:25On the role and value of BECCS in deep decarbonisation scenarios
N. Mac Dowell, Imperial College London, UK
9:50Decarbonizing Industrial Processes Utilizing Concentrating Solar Thermal Input
A. Ambrosini, Sandia National Laboratories, US
10:15Technology Enabling Low Carbon Intensity Hydrogen Production and Use
J.M. McMullan, ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions Technology, US
10:40Decarbonization of Water Resource Recovery Facilities (WRRF), Wet-Waste Transformation and Destruction of Forever Chemicals: Two Problematic Birds, One Sustainable Stone
W. Lovins, T. Gross, AECOM, US
9:00Novel Chemical & Physical SensorsChesapeake B
Session chair: Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Services Company, US
9:00Continuous Methane Sensing for Rapid Detection and Repair of Intermittent Emitters
A. Speck, Schlumberger-Doll Research, US
9:25A smart and nanostructured perovskite for selective NO sensing in a broader temperature range
B. Saruhan, S. Nahirniak, Ch. Krasmann, R. Lontio Fomekong, German Aerospace Center (DLR e.V.), DE
9:45Cryogenic Helium Flow Sensor System
K. Jordan, G. Biallas, Jefferson Science Associates, US
10:05Break
10:15Wireless and Battery-Less Universal Power Consumption Monitoring Sensor
W. Yu, Archimedes Controls Corp., US
10:35Development of electromagnetic and acoustic metamaterials for demanding industrial applications
D. Swett, Aramco Research Services, US
11:00Ultrawideband Multistatic Positioning System
E. Heidhausen, University Research Foundation, US
11:20Miniaturized contactless sensors based on magnetically bistable microwires
R. Varga, RVmagnetics, a.s., SK
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, MobilityMaryland 1
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00ISS National Laboratory Innovation Spotlight
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
9:15Wide-area Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Discovery (WISRD)
K. Mullis, CyOne Inc., US
9:22Advanced Compression Ignition Aviation Propulsion System
S. White, DeltaHawk Engines, Inc., US
9:29Electric - VTOL Hybrid LTA (Lighter Than AIr) Unmanned AIrships
J. White, Galaxy Unmanned Systems LLC, US
9:36SAUCED ( Smart, Adaptive, Ultra-Reliable, Cyber-Resilient, Efficient Data Infrastruture )
J. Song, Genesis Codes Inc, US
9:43A multi environment commercial spacesuit platform
K. Rambhatla, Metakosmos, AU
9:50Gyro-Magnetometer for Inertial Navigation Systems
K. Bechta-Metti, The Australian National University, AU
9:57Batch-manufacturing of biosensors in microgravity
S. Massa, Ecoatoms, US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
C. Collins, U.S. Air Force, US
Review Panelist
C. Chin, CLC Advisors, US
Review Panelist
C. Nieto, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
Review Panelist
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, InstrumentationMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00TechLink Innovation Spotlight
B. Metzger, TechLink, US
9:15Cryogenic Helium Gas Flow Meter
G. Biallas, Hyperboloid LLC, US
9:22Revolutionary Affordable 3D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
9:29Predictive Critical Mineral Measurement Software
A. Benson, Microbeam Technologies Inc., US
9:36EV-Powered Mobile 3D Concrete Printing of In Situ Material
Z. Graber, necoTECH, US
9:43Advanced Manufacturing Tech
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
9:50Compact subsea lidar for micro/mini ROVs and AUVs
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
T. Long, Northrop Grumman, US
9:00Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
10:45TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Biotech, Pharma, HealthMaryland 1
Session chair: C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
10:45Trust-as-a-Service (TaaS) solution
R. Huber, Veridat, US
10:52Automating Rheumatoid Arthritis Assessment Via Deep Learning
J. Tan, National University of Singapore, SG
10:59Z-pods®
C. Hinkle, Zylo Therapeutics, Inc., US
11:06sam
A. Childress, 3 CulinaryMed Docs, US
11:13Human Brain Disease Models
R. Anand, Neurxstem Inc, US
11:20Carbon Monoxide Prodrug and Related Delivery Systems for Therapeutics
K. Franklin, Georgia State University, US
11:27NeuroRehab
V. Somareddy, Neuromersive Inc, US
Review Panelist
M. Stebbins, ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium (MCDC), Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium (CWMD), CA
Review Panelist
A. Emondi, PionTier, LLC., US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Advanced Materials & Chemicals IMaryland 2
Session chair: S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:45Conductive Copper Inks
B. Bischoff, Copprium, Inc., US
10:52Environmentally friendly and efficient smart garments and heated textiles
A. Digon, Soliyarn, Inc., US
10:59High-density, direct photo-patterning of stretchable electronic polymers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:06Compostable polyester plastics
L. Micek, University of Minnesota, US
11:13Multistable elastic pixels (MEPs) for reversible programming of optical properties
T. Bray, University of Pennsylvania or University of Pennsylvania-Penn Center for Innovation, US
11:203D Bioprinting using Stiffened Polymer Bioinks and Bioorthogonal Crosslinkers
Y.L. Chen, Stanford University - Office of Technology Licensing, US
11:27Industrial Bioplastics for a Circular Carbon Economy
J. Puracal, ZILA BioWorks, US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
M. Aubart, Arkema, US
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, DE
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
J. Yang, DMV Bio, US
1:30Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Katie Bornfleth, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30Fusion Challenge - Introduction
J. Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:45Welcome - UKAEA & CFS
TBA, UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
2:00Challenge Pitch: AlchLight
AlchLight, LLC, US
2:07Challenge Pitch: ALSYMEX
ALSYMEX, FR
2:14Challenge Pitch: Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG
Dr. Fritsch GmbH & Co. KG, DE
2:21Challenge Pitch: Faraday Technology
Faraday Technology, Inc., US
2:28Challenge Pitch: Fourier LLC
Fourier LLC, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:40Fusion Manufacturing Innovation Challenge - UK Atomic Energy Authority & Commonwealth Fusion SystemsMaryland 3
2:40Challenge Pitch: Imperial College London
Imperial College London, US
2:47Challenge Pitch: Transition45 Technologies, Inc.
Transition45 Technologies, Inc., US
2:54Challenge Pitch: Unitive Design and Analysis
Unitive Design and Analysis Ltd, US
3:01Challenge Pitch: University of Nottingham
University of Nottingham, US
3:08Challenge Pitch: Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd
Baugh and Weedon NDE Ltd, US
Review Panelist
H. Lewtas, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
J. Deshpande, Commonwealth Fusion Systems, UK
Review Panelist
L. Aucott, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK
Review Panelist
D. Raghu, Kaleidescope Energy, US
Review Panelist
R. Dylla-Spears, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
Review Panelist
A. Lumsdaine, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:30CHIPS: Current Challenges and New Solutions to Boost Domestic Chips Manufacturing IChesapeake 3
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards & Technology, US
1:30Mitigating challenges in high resolution imaging and electrical failure analysis for advanced semiconductor devices
S. Basu, Zeiss, US
1:55Critical Materials for Critical Goods: Rebuilding the Microelectronics Industrial Base
A.N. Caruso, Midwest Microelectronics Collective, US
2:15Semiconductor manufacturing for meta-optics
W.T. Chen, SNOChip, US
2:40Vulnerability of In-Memory Compute to Hardware Trojans: A Case Study using Two-dimensional Memtransistor
A. Wali, H. Ravichandran, S. Das, Pennsylvania State University, US
3:00Accelerate time to market of semiconductor industry using AI software platform dedicated to data analytics for metrology and defectivity
J. Foucher, S. Martinez, H. Ozdoba, J. Baderot, O. Cru, T. Ziraoui and S. Girard, Pollen Metrology, FR
3:20A Novel Photonic Switching Device
K. Sampayan, S. Sampayan, Opcondys, Inc., US
1:30Additive Manufacturing: DigitalChesapeake 2
Session chair: Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
1:30Innovating with AlMgty – the high performance Aluminium Alloy for Industrial Applications
M. Reddy, Fehrmann Tech Group, DE
1:55Enabling Additive Manufacturing of Reflective Metals
J.E. Barnes, M. Vlasea, Metal Powder Works, US
2:15A novel hybrid approach to laser additive manufacturing of aluminum alloys with concurrent cryogenic quenching for improved microstructure and hardness
C. Grohol, Y.C. Shin, Purdue University, US
2:35The SAE AMS - Additive Manufacturing Data Consortium
B. Bihlman, SAE Industry Technologies Consortia, US
3:00Break
3:10Post-Process Superfinishing of Additively Manufactured Aluminum Components with Complex Geometries
R. Shealy, REM SURFACE ENGINEERING, US
3:30Postprocess Effects to Fatigue Behavior of Additively Manufactured Maraging Steel
M. Rutkevičius, E.A. Périgo, ABB Inc., US
3:50Software tool for in-space printing of reliable parts
R. Bhowmik, S. Jha, Polaron Analytics, US
4:10Development of Build and Post-Build Guidelines for Additively Manufactured IN-718 Components
R. Shealy, REM Surface Engineering, US
1:30AI Innovations IIChesapeake A
Session chair: Craig Yu, George Mason University, US
1:30Automated Classification of Electric Vehicle Models and Drivetrains by Means of Magnetic Field Characterization via Machine Learning
W. Giegerich, Dennis Federoshin, Philip Gentz, Livio Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
1:50Neural Networks and the Problem of Style in Art Attribution
V. Sundaram, A. Coyle, Southern Methodist University, US
2:10Utilizing AI & Wearable Technology to Optimize Physical Performance in Military Personnel
H. Bundele, ibLaunch Company, US
2:30Break
2:40Artificial Intelligence for Visual Battlefield Awareness
M. Karnes, Ubihere, US
3:00Investigating Intersection Safety with 3D Object Detection and Digital Twin Technology from Video Data
D. Patel, A. Nayeem, R. Alfaris, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US
3:20Predictive Human Motion Using Physics-Based Avatars for Unreal Engine 4
T. Klopfenstein, R. Bhatt, K. Malek, University of Iowa Technology Institute, US
3:40Graph Anomaly Dection
R. Karn, V. Sundaram, SMU Dallas, US
1:30Industrial Decarbonization: CCS & HydrogenNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Tim Barckholtz, ExxonMobil, US & Carlos Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:30Current and near-future decarbonization options for steelmaking
D. Pistorius, Carnegie Mellon University, US
1:55What does net-zero industry look like?
N. Sunny, N. Mac Dowell, Imperial College London, UK
2:15Insights and Best Practices for Planning and Executing Geologic Sequestration Projects
J. Lemaster, T. Eggeman, S. Quillinan, F. McLaughlin, Carbon Solutions, US
2:35Thermo-catalytic Decomposition of Methane to Produce hydrogen Using Carbon as Catalyst
M. Nkiawete, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
2:55Challenges and Considerations of Implementing Carbon Capture at Industrial Point Sources
A. Erickson, Sargent & Lundy, US
3:15Techno-economic assessments of fuels or electricity production from biomass with CO2 capture
H. Luo, E.D. Larson, Princeton University, US
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)Annapolis 1
Join ERVA and TechConnect for a Workshop and help us ideate engineering research priorities that advance U.S. R&D and solve society's most vexing problems.
1:30Army xTech Startup Summit (Private Meeting)Maryland 6
3:00Legal Perspective: Strategic IP and Funding Considerations for Innovative CompaniesMaryland 1
Innovation requires short-term and long-term vision, not to mention grit and stamina. It also requires strategic forethought to ensure your intellectual property is adequately protected throughout the journey from innovation to commercialization. Join attorneys from legendary Silicon Valley based law firm Fenwick & West as they shed light on IP strategy considerations - trademarks, copyrights, patents and trade secrets - you should have top of mind.  Then, dive into the similarities and differences between private funding and government funding, including parameters of SBIR Phase 1 and beyond.
D. Brownstone, Fenwick, US
P. Grilli, Fenwick, US
Z. Tejani, Fenwick, US
C. Schwartz, Palantir Technologies, US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed DatingExpo Hall AB
Arkema, US
BryceTech, US
Dundee Precious Metals, US
Henkel, DE
Linde, IE
Rio Tinto, US
TechLink, US
Resonac, US
Raytheon, US
Saint-Gobain, FR
Koch Modular Process, US
Dow, US
ATI - Innovation Funding Pipeline, US
ATI - Navy ManTech, US
ATI - Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium, US
ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium, US
4:00Additive Manufacturing - PostersExpo Hall AB
Rapid Prototype Tooling For Rapid Composite Manufacturing
H. Watts, Mississippi State University, US
Overview of Additive Manufacturing and 3-D Printing Utilizing Numerous Analytical Techniques
C. Stephan, T. Dillon, PerkinElmer Inc, CA
Layer time optimization in large-scale additive manufacturing via a reduced physics-based model
E. Jo, L. Liu, N. Garg, U. Vaidya, S. Chakraborty, F. Ju, S. Kim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Microreactor-Assisted Nanomaterial Deposition for Additive Manufacturing
A. Chang, Oregon State University, US
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - PostersExpo Hall AB
Corrosion resistant coatings from bio-derived sodium alginate and inorganic components for metallic materials
T. Moskalewicz, M. Warcaba, A. Łukaszczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology, PL
Flexible Personal Thermoregulatory Device Embedded with Silver Nanoparticle
A. Hazarika, B.K. Deka, D.Y. Kim, H.W. Park, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, KR
Superconductors in Space @ Ambient Temperature for Boost-Phase Missile Interception
W.C.W. Lau, LAU Superconductors, US
High thermal capacity silica-based fibers for potential application as insulators
C. Robinson, A. Sahu, S. Banks, R. Nelson, American Nano, LLC, US
Reinforced High Temperature Superconductors for Nuclear Fusion?
W.C.W. Lau, LAU Superconductors, US
PoF – Power over Fiber: A Novel Approach for Energy Transmission in B5G Networks
L.C. Souza, A.C. Sodré Jr., Inatel - Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, BR
New Coating Additives: Tiny Soap Particles that Help Repel Water
Y. Li, Iowa State University, US
Contribution of Thermal Radiation to the Temperature Profile of Ceramic Composite Materials via a (2-D) Two Flux Model
K. Orikasa, M. Landazuri and A. Tremante, Florida International University, US
4:00AI Innovations - PostersExpo Hall AB
AI and THz Based Advanced Hardware Security and Reliability Testing for VLSI
N. Akter, J. Suarez, M. Shur, N. Pala, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
Machine learning pipeline of novel peptide and protein generation with refined selection for production in vivo
S.N. Dean , J.A.E. Alvarez, P.M. Legler, A.P. Malanoski, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
Adversarial probabilistic AI
T. Ekin, Texas State University, US
Real-Time Intelligent Surveillance using Ethical Anomoly Detection
S. Reid, C. Neff, Chimeras, US
Innovation in Contracting and Focus on SBIR Phase IIIs
A. Donahoo, A. Rouse, GSA, US
Detection of Distracted Driving using Deep Learning Algorithm
A.S. Hasan, D. Patel, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US
4:00Industrial Decarbonization - PostersExpo Hall AB
Carbon Catalyzed Thermo-catalytic Decomposition of Methane: Connecting Nanostructure to Deposition Conditions and Rates
M. Nkiawete, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
Development of the Joule Hive™ High Temperature Thermal Battery to Electrify Industry
B. Truong, D. Stack, P. Stephenson, Electrified Thermal Solutions, US
The Role of Biochar Concentration on the Structure and Electrical Performance of MnO2-Biochar Composite Electrodes for Supercapacitor Applications.
T. Sadowski, M. Martone, V. Adamski, A. Grynyk, K. Roman, J. Scanley, R. Singhal, C. Broadbridge, Southern CT State University, US
Decarbonization of the US Steel Industry
J.H. Ng, K. Lee, G. Zang, P. Sun, E. Amgad, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Assessing the Feasibility and Cost of Decarbonizing the U.S. Refinery Sector
P. Sun, V. Cappello, A. Elgowainy, P. Vyawahare, O. Ma, K. Podkaminer, N. Rustagi, M. Koleva, M. Melaina., Argonne National Laboratory, US
Spirulina-laden cements for green construction materials: effects of algae incorporation on the mechanical properties and environmental impact of cement
M-Y. Lin, P. Grandgeorge, A.M. Jimenez, C. Quiroz-Arita, E. Roumeli, University of Washington, US
Strong and Stiff Bioplastics from Spirulina Cells
H. Iyer, P. Grandgeorge, A.M. Jimenez, I.R. Campbell, M. Parker, M. Holden, M. Venkatesh, C. Quiroz-Arita, E. Roumeli, University of Washington, US
Low-Carbon Dialkoxyalkanoate (DAOA) Diesel Fuels
N.R. Myllenbeck, C. Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote ProgramMaryland A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
8:35Fast-tracking National R&D Opportunities
M. Stebbins, ATI, US
8:50Materials & Manufacturing Innovation Priorities
J. Sopcisak, Manufacturing Capability Expansion & Investment Prioritization (MCEIP), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (OASD) for Industrial Base Policy (IBP), US
9:15SBIR/STTR Keynote Panel: Investment, Innovation, & Strategic Capital for Critical Technologies – SBIR/STTR, US
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
B. DeVries, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
J. Rathje, DoD, US
10:30CHIPS: KeynotesNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
10:30Whole-of-Government efforts to support microelectronics R&D
L.E. Friedersdorf, Office of Science and Technology Policy, US
10:55The role of academia in the future of semiconductor manufacturing
D. Lopez, Pennsylvania State University, US
11:20CHIPS for America Research and Development
M. Dowell, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:30Rare Earths & Critical Materials - KeynotesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:30Substitutions as an Effective Strategy for Mitigating Supply Chain Risks
T. Lograsso, Ames Laboratory, US
10:55An R&D portfolio to help commercialize America’s abundant unconventional critical mineral resources.
R.B. Thomas, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
11:20Biomolecular rare earth extraction and separation using lanmodulin
J.A. Mattocks, Z. Dong, G.J.-P. Deblonde, Y. Jiao, D.M. Park, J.A. Cotruvo Jr, The Pennsylvania State University, US
10:30Additive Manufacturing: MachinesChesapeake 2
Session chair: John Barnes, The Barnes Global Advisors, US & Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
10:30Massively-Accessible Approach to Metal 3D Printing
K. Hsu, Arizona State University, US
10:55Additive Manufacturing of Bone Graft Ceramics
A. Steinmark, Materic, US
11:15The development of Rheo-Printing technology on interlayer adhesion strength for Big Area Additive Manufacturing
F.J. Alzahrani, H. Noor, J.P. Coulter, Lehigh University, US
10:30Industrial Decarbonization: BioresourcesChesapeake 3
Session chair: Tim Barckholtz, ExxonMobil, US & Carlos Quiroz-Arita, Sandia National Laboratories, US
10:30Welcome to the Post Pollution Future with LanzaTech
T. Dower, LanzaTech, US
10:55Renewable Methanol Conversion to Lower Emissions Fuels
A. Behkish, S.H. Brown, D.C. Dankworth, M.A. Deimund, M.T. Kapelewski, K.H. Kuechler, M.P. Lanci, L.R. Martens, J.M. McMullan, S. Li, B. O’Neill, A. Souvaliotis, K. Trivedi, S. Weigel, A. Wiersum, L. Zhang, ExxonMobil Technology and Engineering Company, US
11:20Decarbonization of Wastewater Treatment with Microalgae Processes.
J. Polle, S. Blackwell, C. Lesne, J. Coyne, B. Crowe, J. Benemann, T. Lundquist, MicroBio Engineering Inc., US
10:30Nano4Earth - National Nanotechnology Coordination OfficeChesapeake C
10:30Overview remarks
Q. Spadola, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:40Reducing waste in the production of nanoelectronics
J. Draa, Grolltex, Inc., US
10:50Carbon Nanotubes to Enable 1000x Reduction in Data Center Computing
J. Provine, Aligned Carbon, US
11:00Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes and Fabrication of Multilayer Nanocomposites
V.M. Boddu, Office of Research and Development (ORD), US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), US
11:10Protein-based nanoparticles as bioengineered platforms for pesticide delivery
I. González-Gamboa and N. Steinmetz, University of California San Diego, US
Panelist
P. Antunez, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
Panelist
C. Allen-Chu, Clark Street Associates, US
Panelist
H. Henry, National Institutes of Health, US
Panelist
M. Kiley, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
B. Brough, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect - ATI, US
10:30Navy MANTECH Centers - Overview
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
10:45Additive Manufacturing with Dynamic Laser Beam Shaping based on Coherent Beam Combining
L. Lev, Civan Lasers USA, US
10:52Intrepid Expeditionary 3D Printer
E. Shnell, Craitor, Inc., US
10:59Hybrid Additive System For Ceramic Matrix Composites
D. Crenshaw, DC Precision Ceramics LLC, US
11:06A single step seamless digital solution for autonomous hybrid remanufacturing and repair: from 3D scanning to path planning.
R. Samson, Elementiam Materials & Manufacturing Inc., CA
11:13Onshoring of Custom Chip Carriers for DOD Applications
B. English, EngeniusMicro, US
11:20Multi-axis 3D printing
H. Noori, Oklahoma State University, US
11:27Robotic Additive Manufacturing with Continuous Carbon Fiber for Large and Novel Structures
A. Badesha, Orbital Composites, Inc., US
11:34Convolution HiDeNN-AI for Integrating Multiscale Topological Optimization with Additive Manufacturing
D. Qian, HIDENN-AI, LLC, US
11:413D Sand Printer for Metalcasting Agility, Lightweighting & Advanced Defense Materials
D. Shirkey, LightSpeed Concepts Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors, CommunicationsMaryland 2
Session chair: Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
10:30Lockheed Martin Innovation Spotlight
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
10:45elementalGEO(TM)
E. Enig, Enig Associates, Inc., US
10:52A Secure Wireless IoT Chipset for Smart Building and Smart City Applications
J. Terry, Espre Technologies, Inc., US
10:59Smallest Infrared Hyperspectral Camera
M. Hinnrichs, Pacific Advanced Technology, US
11:06Spectrally Efficient Peer-to-Peer (SEPP) Wireless Technology
A. Salindong, Trabus Technologies, US
11:13MEMCPU Platform
J. Aiken, MemComputing, Inc., US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
C. Nieto, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
Review Panelist
N. Edmonsond, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
B. Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
TBA, TechLink, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 Accelerators for Security and MedicineMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Introduction & Welcome
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:50Development of Compact Carbon Beam Scanners for Cancer Therapy
B. Mustapha, Argonne National Laboratory, US
11:10Compact High Efficiency Traveling Wave Linac with Pulse-to-Pulse Tunable Energy
V. Dolgashev, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
11:30Adaptive Machine Learning for Control of Compact Accelerators
A. Scheinker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
1:00Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:00Non-composite, polymer-free densified carbon nanotube (DCN) sheet as extreme cold weather resistant gasket material
C. Li, 4TH Phase Technologies, Inc., US
1:07A new class of smart responsive materials developed for self-healing anti-corrosion coatings in extreme environments.
D. Gilmour, A2O Advanced Materials Inc., CA
1:14Effective and Non-toxic Underwater and Marine Adhesive
L. Takiff, Akita Innovations LLC, US
1:214D Printing of Novel Materials
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:28Naval Alloys With Reduced Sensitization
D. Weiss, Ce-Ri-SS Materials LLC, US
1:35Additively Manufactured Continuous Fiber C/C and Ceramic Matrix Composite (C/SiC, SiC/SiC) Preforms for Hypersonic Applications
P. McHail, Continuous Composites, US
1:42Additive Hypersonic Fabrication
Y. Mirchandani, Beacon Industries Inc., US
1:49Uncooled Shortwave Imagers for Hypersonic Targeting
M. Ettenberg, Princeton Infrared Technologies, Inc., US
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
2:30Navy MANTECH Advanced Manufacturing ChallengeNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa & Laura Murphree, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
2:30A fast-learning and low-cost humanoid robot that acts as workforce multiplier
S. Srivastav, Aivot Robotics, Inc, US
2:37Blockchain and AI/ML Enabled 6G network for Swarm of UAVs
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks LLC, US
2:44A Defect Measurement Tool to Improve Aircraft Sustainment and Decrease Downtime
J. Rozzi, Creare LLC, US
2:51Physical Identifiers for 21st Century Fleet Fabrication and Sustainment
M. Kozicki, Densec ID, US
2:58FLX BOT for Manufacturing Maintenance
M. Bilsky, FLX Solutions, US
3:05High-Quality Composite Repair with a Single Vacuum Bag
D. Metrey, Luna Labs USA, LLC, US
3:12Machine Learning Enabled Nondestructive Monitoring Device for Surface Adhesives and Coatings
J. Yoon, Optowares, Inc., US
3:19Real-time and passive acoustic structural monitoring of ships and components
E. Cretu, The University of British Columbia, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Eng., CA
Review Panelist
A. Cauley, Huntington Ingalls Industries, US
Review Panelist
J. Chaidez, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, US
Review Panelist
G. Buczkowski, General Dynamics Bath Iron Works, US
Review Panelist
J. Iraci, General Dynamics Electric Boat, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Lockheed Martin Hypersonics Engineering & Accelerated Technologies, US
Review Panelist
K. Thorn, NAVAIR, US
Review Panelist
L. Moreno, NAVSEA, US
Review Panelist
J. McRoberts, Manufacturing Science & Technology Program - OSD Manufacturing Technology, US
Review Panelist
S. Ng, NAVAIR, US
1:30CHIPS: Advanced Metrology to Ensure Success for Next Generation SemiconductorsNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
1:30In-Line Metrology Requirements and Needs for Leading Edge Technology
D. Schmidt, IBM Research, US
1:55Solutions for Gate-all-around (GAA) Device Development and Manufacturing
X. Gu, P. Hsu, Y.H. Kim, A. Mani, P. Kirby, Thermo Fisher Scientific, US
2:20CHIPS Act Semiconductor Metrology Needs for R&D
D. Henshall, V. Zhirnov, T. Younkin, Semiconductor Research Corporation (SRC), US
2:45Break
2:55Surface and subsurface quantitative mechanical property measurements by contact resonance atomic force microscopy on low-k dielectric structures
G. Stan, C.V. Ciobanu, S.W. King, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
3:15Analysis of buried interfaces for device technology by soft and hard X-ray photoemission
K. Artyushkova, J. Mann, S. Zaccarine, Physical Electronics, US
3:35Evaluating the Impact of Defects, Interfaces and Boundaries on Thermal Transport in 2D Materials Using a Novel Opto-Thermal Metrology Technique with Sub-Micron Resolution
B.M. Foley, A.H. Jones, J.T. Gaskins, P.E. Hopkins, Laser Thermal Inc, US
3:55Silicon Dopant Quantification in Atom Probe Tomography
K. DeRocher, M. McLean, F. Meisenkothen, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30Advanced Manufacturing InnovationChesapeake 2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., US
1:30A LifeCycle Use case comparison of 3D/Additive vs Traditional Manufactured part
S. Monroe, AMGTA, US
1:55Digital Material Deposition using Inkjet - Inkjet for Industrial 3D Applications
R. Baker, Integrity Integration, US
2:20Unlocking the Potential of High-Performance, Multi-Material Printing with NovoJet
R. Borrell, Quantica Gmbh, US
2:45Metal Additive Manufacturing for Production
A.C. Barbati, Desktop Metal
3:10Break
3:20Stable uniform nanoparticle dispersion in composite materials for antibacterial food packaging
S. Lee, C&G Hitech Co., Ltd., KR
3:40Cyber-Physical Trust Anchors for a Secure Supply Chain
M. Maasberg, I. Taylor, L.G. Butler, United States Naval Academy, US
4:00A sure shot: Fine-tuning focused ion beam placement with critical-dimension localization microscopy
A.C. Madison, C.R. Copeland, R.G. Dixson, B.R. Ilic, J.A. Liddle, S.M. Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
4:20How A Modular Delivery Model Drives Developing Technology Project Viability
M. Villegas, Koch Modular Process Systems, US
1:30AI for MaterialsChesapeake A
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30Generative Models for Synthetically Accessible Polymers
N.E. Jackson, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US
1:55Accelerating Materials Discovery and Design using AI and Machine Learning
P.S. Dutta, A. Koneru, D. Sanpui, A. Chandra, H. Chan, S. Manna, S. Banik, T.D. Loeffler, S.K.R.S. Sankaranarayanan, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:15Robocoater: Automated, Multi-Modal Optical Characterization Platform for Performing Closed-loop Bayesian Optimization of Thin-Film Hybrid Perovskite for PV Application
N. Woodward, B. Guo, M. Chauhan, M. Abolhasani, K. Rayes, A. Amassian, North Carolina State University, US
2:35Machine Learning-Driven Automated Scanning Probe Microscopy
Y. Liu, K.P. Kelley, R.K. Vasudevan, M. Ziatdinov, S.V. Kalinin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:55Machine learning accelerated computational design of materials and processes
T.P.M. Goumans, M. Hellström, P.S.N. Onofrio, N. Aguirre, R. Rüger, Software for Chemistry & Materials, NL
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Electronics, Sensors & CommunicationsMaryland 2
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
1:30TechLink Innovation Spotlight
D. Scott, TechLink, US
1:45Embedded Concrete Resistivity Sensor System
N. Kargah-Ostadi, Callentis Consulting Group, LLC, US
1:52Aligned Carbon Nanotube RF Devices for Next-Gen Wireless Communication
K. Jinkins, SixLine Semiconductor, US
1:59High-Speed High-Throughput Imaging with Radio Waves
T. Cargol, Spectrohm, Inc,, US
2:06Compact Underwater Lidar System
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
2:13Wireless Battery Personalized Wearable Electronics
P. Gutruf, T. Stuart, University of Arizona, US
2:20Nanocircuits at optical frequencies
T. Bray, University of Pennsylvania-Penn Center for Innovation, US
Review Panelist
B. Romanowicz, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
Review Panelist
J. Wong, IEEE, US
Review Panelist
P. Parthiban, Just Venture Labs, US
Review Panelist
D. Ojika, Flapmax, US
Review Panelist
D. Scott, TechLink, US
1:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 NIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
1:00A Novel Coherent Combining Approach Towards High Peak and High Average Power Ultrafast Lasers Phase III
A. Galvanauskas, University of Michigan, US
1:20Scaling high energy utrafast Yb-based lasers for compact accelerators and applications
J. Rocca, Colorado State University, US
1:40Energy and Power Scaling of Nonlinearly Compressed Ultrashort Laser Pulses using Coherent Pulse Combining
T. Zhou, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
2:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 MIR and LWIR Laser Technologies for Scientific ResearchMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:00Optical Materials for Ultrahigh-Power Long-Wave Infrared Lasers
M. Polyanskiy, Brookhaven National Laboratory, US
2:20Novel, Middle and Long Wave Infrared Laser Sources For Accelerator Applications
S. Mirov, University of Alabama, Birmingham, US
3:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - RF SourcesMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:00Electrostatic potential depression and its applications
H. Xu, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
3:20Progress of the Design and Testing of an L-Band, High Efficiency, 100 kW average power RF Amplifier for Accelerator Applications
M. Othman, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
3:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 5 High Power Industrial Accelerator Technologies - LinacsMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
3:40Progress on the Development of A High Efficiency 1 MW, 1 MeV Linac for Industrial Applications
M. Shumail, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, US
4:00Design and Prototyping for a Compact 10 MeV SRF Accelerator for Irradiation Purposes – Year 2
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
4:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Working with the DOE National Laboratories' Accelerator R&D Capabilities - information session open to allMaryland 5
Session chair: Eric Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
4:40DOE ARDAP Program Managers
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall AB
4:00SBIR/STTR PavilionExpo Hall AB
U.S. Department of Defense, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army, US
HHS/NIH, US
U.S. Department of Energy, US
USSOCOM, US
DARPA, US
NSF, US
DHS, US
DHA, US
NASA, US
USDA, US
CDC, US
NOAA, US
MDA, US
EPA, US
US DOT, US
US Department of Education, US
US SBA, US
4:00Materials Characterization - PostersExpo Hall AB
A Powerful New Tool for Rapid Chemical Characterization of Advanced Manufacturing Materials
E. Williams, J. Putman, P. Willis, Exum Instruments, US
Versatile thin film adhesion and scratch testing machine for different material surfaces under various environmental condition
W. Demisse, P. Tyagi, University of the District of Columbia, US
A Decade Team Work in Pursuing Discoveries in Nanostructure Membrane Characterizations and Observations of Friedel-oscillation by AFM for Quantum Sensing and Energy Storage Applications
J. Thornton, E.T. Chen, Advanced Biomimetic Sensors, Inc., US
Democratizing the Assessment of Thermal Robustness of Metal-Organic Frameworks
S. Bonakala, A. Abutaha, E. Palani, A. Samara, S. Mansour, F. El-Mellouhi, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, QA
Chemical identification & characterization of sub-20nm residues and defects with Nano IR PiFM
P. O'Hara, Molecular Vista, Inc., US
High Resolution Measurement of Potential-Dependent Electrochemical Activities on HOPG Using Scanning Electrochemical Cell Microscopy (SECCM)
M-H. Choi, S-J. Cho, L.A. Baker, S. Kaemmer, Park Systems inc., US
Princeton Collaborative Research Facility: diagnostics and modeling for plasma material synthesis and processing applications
Y. Raitses, I. Kaganovich, M. Shneider, A. Dogariu, S. Yatom, S. Gershman, I. Romadanov, N. Chopra, W. Villafana, Y. Ussenov, S. Abe, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, US
Wyonics: Advancing Sustainable Innovations in Wyoming
D. Rone, J. O'Hayre, R.D. Rogers, G. Gurau, C.M. Hill, K.R. Di Bona, Wyonics, US
Broadband Plasmonic SEIRA Structures for Signal Enhancement in nanoIR Spectroscopy
G. Rutins, L. Tetard, University of Central Florida, US
4:00Nanparticle Synthesis & Characterization - PostersExpo Hall AB
2-D Pd-cellulose with optimized morphology for the effective solar to steam generation
O. Omelianovych, E. Park, H-S Choi, Chungnam National University, KR
Core–Satellite–Satellite Hierarchical Nanostructures: Assembly, Plasmon Coupling, and Gap-Selective Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering
H. Duc Trinh, S. Yoon, Chung-Ang University, KR
4:00Advanced Manufacturing - PostersExpo Hall AB
Efficient Fabrication of Self Organised Nanostructures
C.C. Keen, Z. Na, National University of Singapore, SG
Development of Antenna Systems for 4G, 5G and B5G Applications
H.R.D. Filgueiras, T. H. Brandão, L.G. da Silva, A. Cerqueira S. Jr., National Institute of Telecommunications, BR
Characterization of Optical and Charge Transport Properties of TCNQ-based Organic Field Effect Transistors
Y. Chung, S. Melis, X. Zhang, P. Barbara, E. Van Keuren, Georgetown University, US
Synthesis, structural study and optical properties of Dy3+ doped La(PO3)3
S. Chemingui, M. Ferhi, K. Horchani-Naifer and M. Férid, universty Tunis Elmanar, TN
Plasmonic Nanomaterials Assisted 3-D printing of Thermoset Resins
A. Saha, M. Finale, S. Chowdhury, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, US
Process Innovations to Advance the State-of-the-Art in Structural Materials
E.Y. Chen, C.C. Chen, Transition45 Technologies, Inc, US
4:00Printed & Flexible Electronics - PostersExpo Hall AB
Additive Manufacturing of Colloidal Nanocrystal Inks for In-Space Manufacturing of Advanced Sensors and Energy Harvesters
F. Rajabi Kouchi, N. McKibben, A. Briggs, J. Manzi, M. Busuladzic-Begic, I. Estrada, J. Eixenberger, T. Varghese, H. Subbaraman, D. Estrada, Boise State University, US
Functional Inks for Additive Manufacturing of Electronics
T. Kirscht, M. Marander, F. Liu, S. Jiang, Iowa State University, US

Wednesday June 21

8:30RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
9:00CHIPS: Advances in Packaging for New Chips InnovationNational Harbor 6
Session chair: Joe Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:00Novel, Robust Anisotropic Conductive Epoxy Technology for Advanced Semiconductor Packaging Applications
M. Ramkumar, SunRay Scientific Inc., US
9:20What’s Missing in Your Cure Kinetics Model for Advanced Epoxy Molding Compounds?
R. Tao, S.P. Phansalkar, C. Kim, A.M. Forster, B. Han, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:40Enabling a circular economy of semiconductor process gases through Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)
M.H. Weston, NuMat Technologies, US
10:00X-ray Metrology for Semiconductor Nanostructures
J. Kline, National Institute of Standards and Technology,, US
9:00Materials for Sustainable BuildingChesapeake C
Session chair: Jan Kosny, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, US
9:00Scalable and Sustainable Waste-Wood-Based Insulation Materials for Building Energy Efficiency
A. Siciliano, University of Maryland, US
9:20Smart Windows for Energy-Efficient Buildings
B.P. Jelle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), NO
9:40Materials from renewable resources – great future or just a modern trend? Are they really sustainable?
B. Kasal, Fraunhofer WKI Braunschweig Germany, DE
10:05Coal-based Bricks & Blocks (CBBs): Process Development to Prototype Fabrication Coupled with Techno-Economic Analysis and Market Survey
J.W. Heim II, R.L. Vander Wal, The Pennsylvania State University, US
9:00Nanoparticle Synthesis & CharacterizationChesapeake 11
Session chair: Jan Niehaus, Fraunhofer IAP-CAN, DE
9:00Cadmium Reduced QDs for Superior Brightness and Stability within RoHS Limits
J. Niehaus, S. Becker, Fraunhofer IAP-CAN, DE
9:20Novel hydrogen peroxide-responsive polymer nanoparticles for medical applications
E. Hughes, H. Cartwright, A. Stevens, L. Chen, E. Van Keuren, J. Reder, M. Ramstack, P. Kang, Georgetown University, US
9:40Meta-control of a Heat Pump Nanoparticle Film
W. Kohn, Z.B. Zabinsky, Y. Shen, University of Washington, US
10:00Investigating the Synergistic Action of Tio2-Sds Nanoparticles Using Venturi-Shaped Micromixer
H. Hoorfar, K.Y. Motlagh, Z.S. Motamedi, S. Fardindoost, University of Victoria, CA
10:20Break
10:30Synthesis and application of multicomponent nanoparticles
E. Van Keuren, E. Hughes, O. Bulgin, Y. Chung, S. Taylor, H. Cartwright, L. Chen, R. Alan, A. Keegan, A. Stevens, Georgetown University, US
10:50Colloidal microchannel formation of binary particle solution
R. Dumont, B. Li, Kennesaw State University, US
11:10A new gold standard in catalyst
S. Lim, S.H. Kang, QuantumCat Co., Ltd., KR
11:30Reactive Laser Ablation Synthesis in Solution (r-LASiS): A facile route for one-pot synthesis of Al/C-based composite energetic nanomaterials (ENMs) with tailored interfacial structures
D. Mukherjee, University of Tennessee, US
9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering ApplicationsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Cy Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US & Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ
9:00The Spring's the Thing: How Kirigami Techniques and Biomimetic Adhesives can Remake Materials
D. Sameoto, University of Alberta, CA
9:25Micromachined Aerodynamics Measurement Technologies
R. White, Tufts University, US
9:50Geothermal Energy and Nanostructured Calcium Silicate – Climate Change Mitigation and Clean Water Protection
J.H. Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington and CaSil Technologies Ltd, NZ
10:10Tunable properties and microstructure net-shape aluminum matrix composites parts fabricated via 3D printing.
M. Seleznev, J. Roy-Mayhew, J. Faust, Markforged Inc., US
10:30Break
10:40Nano and Single-Atom Catalysts Manufacturing Assisted by Inexpensive Custom Designed Low-Temperature Plasma
M.M. Feng, Polykala Technologies LLC, US
11:00Novel Low Energy, High Speed Ambient Catalysis of Polymerization through Solid Objects
A. Malofsky, Srinagesh Potluri, Nano Catalytics, Inc., US
11:20Thermally Conductive Composite with High Mechanical Strength
S-K Koh, C&G Hitech Co., Ltd., KR
11:40Piezoelectric Nanofiber Yarns for Wearable Energy Harvesting Textiles
M. Pallotta, Materic LLC, US
9:00Printed & Flexible ElectronicsChesapeake B
Session chair: Yiliang Wu, CollTech North America, US
9:00Data-Driven Manufacturing of Hierarchical Functional Materials for Energy and Sensing Applications
H.T.H. Shi, Western University, CA
9:25How to Make Flexible Printed Circuits More Reliable
A. Yu, CollTech, US
9:50Process planning and development of a multi-axis, multi-material, multi-tool Electronic Packaging (3M3D) technique using Additive Manufacturing
S. Karam, S. Bilén, G. Manogharan, Penn State University, US
10:10Direct-Write Mask Free Fabrication of Quality 1D-2D Hybrid Nanomaterials on Supported or Suspended Platforms using Custom Inks and Chemical Vapor Deposition Synthesis.
I. Kuljanishvili, Saint Louis University, US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Manufacturing, Instrumentation IIMaryland 2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
9:00Robotic Construction using AI, CV, and needing only 2D plans
B. Wadas, BotBuilt, Inc, US
9:07Passive contacless MicroWire sensor (based on bistable magnetic microwires)
V. Marhefka, RVmagnetics, a.s., SK
9:14Interactive Control System for Robot Manipulation with AR Technology
Y. Li, Hong Kong Industrial Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Centre (FLAIR), HK
9:21NovoJet Printhead Technology
J. Kuhrt, Quantica GmbH, DE
9:28Wireless Approach for Vibration Estimation of Structures (WAVES)
A. Trias Blanco, Rowan University, US
9:35Copper and tin 3D-printing ink for electronics
D. Mayer, TechLink, US
9:42High-gain high-power Planar Antenna array
S. Mirchandani, Bryka Skystocks, LLC, IN
Review Panelist
C. Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, US
Review Panelist
M. Snider, ATI - Navy ManTech, US
Review Panelist
D. Ojika, Flapmax, US
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator TechnologyMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:00Introduction & Welcome
C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:20Development of the U.S. Vendor base for high power RF klystrons
S. Lenci, Communications & Power Industries, Inc., US
9:40Towards industrial manufacturing of alkali antimonide photocathodes by automated thin film growth
V. Pavlenko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:00Manufacturing full-scale high gradient copper accelerators: Electron beam welding and allied processes
P. Carriere, RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and SimulationMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Computational methods for nanotip array electron sources
B. Erdelyi, Northern Illinois University, US
10:50Nonlinear Dynamics Studies in Ring Accelerator with Square Matrix Method and Rigid Rotation Diffeomorphism
Y. Hao, Michigan State University, US
11:10Numerical Optimization for Spin Dynamics in Electron (Positron) Storage Rings
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
11:30Modeling high energy density conditions for electron beams at 4th generation light sources
N. Cook, RadiaSoft, LLC, US
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&DMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
12:40Businesses Models for Advanced Superconductors and Superconducting Magnet Technology
L. Cooley, Applied Superconductivity Center, Florida State University, US
1:00Design, prototype and testing of a SRF cavity for a low-cost, compact accelerator for environmental applications
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
1:20Optimization of superconducting radio frequency properties of sputtered Nb3Sn films for accelerator applications
G. Eremeev, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
1:40A metallurgical approach to improving Nb SRF Cavity Performance
P. Lee, Florida State University, US
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator ConceptsMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:20From Theory to Practical High Brightness Photocathodes
W. Schroeder, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:40On-Chip Integrated Photonics based Photocathodes
R. Kapadia, University of Southern California, US
3:00Demonstrating Improved Lifetime in Superlattice Photocathodes
M. Andorf, Cornell University, US
3:20Extreme Longitudinal Compression of Optimized Beams for MEV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
3:40Using the multi-Petawatt ZEUS facility for laser wakefield acceleration
K. Krushelnick, University of Michigan, US
4:00Feedback & Final Remarks from DOE
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners