JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


Electronics & Microsystems

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of advanced electronics solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2024 Sector Program - Electronics & Microsystems

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00CHIPS Workforce Development and Student Leaders Conference Internal Welcome and Networking
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value Proposition
10:30CHIPS Workforce Development Program: Tutorial on the Semiconductor Industry
1:00Space Enabled Biological Products
1:30Quantum Information Sciences & Technologies
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware Products
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for Semiconductors
1:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Electronics, Sensors, Communications
1:30Counter WMD Innovation Challenge - Sponsored by CWMD
2:45Federal Lab Technology Transfer (FLC 101)
2:45TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Electronics, Sensors, Communications
2:45Counter WMD Innovation Challenge - Sponsored by CWMD
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 18

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect Keynote Program
9:15Physical & Chemical Sensors
9:15CHIPS R&D - SmartFab
9:15SPMConnect: Advances FluidFM
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation Platforms
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - Panel
10:45CHIPS R&D - Metrology
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space Manufacturing
11:00SPMConnect: Dynamic Processes at Solid-Liquid Interfaces
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall Opens
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
1:30SPM Nanomechanics
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM Cantilevers
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D Materials
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & Technologies
2:30Fabrication Processes for Space
1:30MOSA Innovation Challenge
1:30Medical Threat Reduction Challenge - Sponsored by MCDC
1:30Accelerating Innovation: Policy Engagements & TechConnect Innovation Pitches
1:30Defense Business Accelerator (DBX) - Innovation Collider
1:30SBA ESO Meeting (Private)
2:30MOSA Innovation Challenge
1:30Medical Threat Reduction Challenge - Sponsored by MCDC
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00Student Leaders Poster Session

Wednesday June 19

9:00SPMConnect: Chemical Spectroscopy
9:00InSpace Infrastructure Fabrication
9:00XR for Semiconductor Workforce Development and Training
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D Materials

Program

Monday June 17

8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, Dalia Yablon, Matthew Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15MXenes – 2D Building Blocks for the Future Technology
Y. Gogotsi, Drexel University, US
8:40Scalable Production of Hierarchical Carbon-Based Aerogel Materials for Filtration Applications
C. Arnold, Princeton University, US
9:15TBA
D. Syed, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
10:00CHIPS Workforce Development and Student Leaders Conference Internal Welcome and NetworkingNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Maria Fernanda Campa, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
B. Brough, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office, US
Panelist
J. Ashcroft, Micro Nano Technology Education Center, US
Panelist
D. Yablon, TechConnect World Innovation Conference, US
10:30Space Based Manufacturing Value PropositionAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
10:30Automation Unearthed: The Future of Manufacturing
S. Sonty, Space Tango, US
10:50The Promise of Manufacturing in Space for Defense Applications: Directions, Enablers & Challenges
A. Hamilton, N. Gladden, D. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
11:10TBA
O. Holzhaus, Rhodium Scientific, US
10:30CHIPS Workforce Development Program: Tutorial on the Semiconductor IndustryNational Harbor 12
1:00Space Enabled Biological ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Characterization of Protein-based Artificial Retina Thin Films Produced via Layer-by-Layer Assembly on the International Space Station
N.L. Wagner, D. Sylva, H. Sylva, K. Dixit, J.A. Greco, LambdaVision, US
1:20In-Space Expansion of Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Technical Progress, Economic Potential, and Commercialization Challenges
L. Stodieck, S. Countryman, F. Karouia, T. Niederwieser, P. Huang, A. Zubair, L. Helander, B. Freed, BioServe Space Technologies, US
1:40Biomanufacturing Tissue and Cells in Microgravity
M. Mulligan, K. Savin, A. Rogers, Redwire, US
2:00A review of organoid production in microgravity
R. Roettgen, Prometheus Life Technologies AG, CH
1:30Quantum Information Sciences & TechnologiesChesapeake C
Session chair: Piotr Kulczakowicz, Quantum Startup Foundry, US
From the ground state up -- a quantum startup's founding story with small business grant seed funds
D. Lucarelli, Error Corp, US
Computational Fluid Dynamics on Quantum Computers
M. Syamlal, Qubit Solve, US
Quantum Computing and Simulations for Energy-related Applications
H.P. Paudel, Y.-L. Lee, S. Crawford, M.-T. Nguyen, B. Avramidis, D. Alfonso, Y. Duan, National Energy Technology laboratory, US
TBA
H. Banaei, Everix, US
SiGeSn for Monolithically Integrated Optoelectronic Devices on Silicon
N. Rosson, A. Fischer, R. Scott, Lawrence Semiconductor Research Laboratory, US
Photonics Programs at Stonehill College: Bridging Education and Industry
G. Gu, C. Schnitzer, N. Vu, B. Bacon, R. Adams, T. Seaward, J. Evora, J. Wong, C. Dwyer, and C. Leonard, Stonehill College, US
2:30Space Enabled Materials & Hardware ProductsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Microgravity 101: Understanding the Significance of In-Space Manufacturing
J.J. Frick, J. Janowitz, Astral Materials, US
2:50ZBLAN in Space: Comparing Phase Transitions in Microgravity versus Earth’s Gravity
A. De, Apsidal, US
3:10In-Space Production of MoS2 Films for Next-Generation Electronics
D.J. Niedzwiecki, Goeppert LLC, US
3:30LEO – A New Technology Platform – Leveraging Low Earth Orbit for Advanced Materials Research and Manufacturing
G.B. Rodrigue, M. Shumbera, J.M. Smith, Allbright Consulting, US
3:50Revolutionizing Space Manufacturing: Sharing Insights from the Breakthroughs in Optical Glass Fabrication from ISS
M. Vestel, Flawless Photonics Inc., US
3:45SPMConnect: Panel Discussion - SPM for SemiconductorsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
1:30TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Electronics, Sensors, CommunicationsMaryland 4
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect ATI, US
Bidirectional Power Converter
A. Vaughn, Aegis Power Systems, US
Epsilon's NanoLens: The Future of Flat Lens Technology
A. Arias, Axelys, US
Nano-probe Thermoreflectance Microscope (NTM)
J. Gaskins, Laser Thermal, US
Reprogrammable Nucleic Acid-Based Biomarker Measurements
A. Balijepalli, NIST, US
Medium-doped Amorphous Glass (MAG) digital memory devices for next-generation edge AI and automotive applications
D. Loke, Singapore University of Technology and Design, SG
Subsea Communications Network to Enable Collaborative Swarms of AUVs
E. Larson, Tampa Deep Sea Xplorers, Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Epstein, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
B. Romanowicz, TechConnect ATI, US
Review Panelist
D. Rios, USCENTCOM, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
1:30Counter WMD Innovation Challenge - Sponsored by CWMDMaryland 3
Session chair: Laura Murphree, TechConnect ATI, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Northrop Grumman, US
Welcome from Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium
M. Stebbins, ATI - CWMD, US
J. Sarik, Nanohmics, US
V. Putkaradze, SenseVOC LLC, US
J. Grey, Sandia National Laboratories, US
E. Hoffmann, Venti LLC, US
L. Hergenroeder, Alakai Defense Systems, US
K. Olsen, D-Tect Systems, a division of Ludlum Measurements, US
M. Derzon, Gold Standard Radiation Detection, Inc., US
E. Biesieda, SteriO3 LLC, US
S.S. Lee, A2US, Inc., US
L. Dubois, Nanoionix LLC, US
B. Hall, Luna Labs USA LLC, US
A. Adema, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus School of Medicine, US
TBA, M2DCON, US
K. Rambhatla, Metakosmos, US
P. Mangos, J. Ferraro, Adaptive Immersion Technologies, US
Review Panelist
R. Spencer, ANSER, US
Review Panelist
J. Lesho, Defense Architecture Systems, Inc., US
Review Panelist
J. Collins, InterFuze, US
Review Panelist
D. Grogan, JRAD, US
2:45Federal Lab Technology Transfer (FLC 101)Maryland 5
Session chair: Federal Lab Consortium (FLC)
P. Zielinski, FLC, US
M. Salgaller, National Institutes of Health, Technology Transfer Office, US
2:45TechConnect Innovation Spotlights: Electronics, Sensors, CommunicationsMaryland 4
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect ATI, US
Air Quality Monitoring Solutions
C. Luft, TELLUS, US
Harbinger™ Powered Sensor Array
D. Abramovitz, Tempest Droneworx, Inc., US
Compliance Testing of Systems Against SOSA Specification
M. Kokar, VIStology, Inc., US
Laser manufacturing of graphene-nanoparticle composite
P. Kang, George Mason University, US
Low SWaP Neuromorphic Vision for Drones and Embedded Applications
G. Barrows, Centeye, Inc., US
Innovative Power Semiconductor & Power Packaging Solution
A. Winter, The Research Foundation for SUNY, US
Long-Wave Infrared Phase Modulator and Device for Producing Polarization Ellipticity Standards
W. Jones, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
Review Panelist
B. Romanowicz, TechConnect ATI, US
Review Panelist
D. Rios, USCENTCOM, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
Review Panelist
J. Kirby (invited), LGE, KR
Review Panelist
J. Blumenau, AAR Corporation, US
Review Panelist
TBA, Northrop Grumman, US
2:45Counter WMD Innovation Challenge - Sponsored by CWMDMaryland 3
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC

Tuesday June 18

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect Keynote ProgramMaryland C
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:00SBA Growth Accelerator Competition
B. Sickler, Office of Investment & Innovation, U.S. Small Business Administration, US
8:10Advanced Manufacturing in Space - Catalyst Community Launch
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Commercial Space Office (COMSO) and the recently signed DoD and USSF Commercial Space Strategies
J. Leader, U.S. Space Force, US
8:35In-Space Manufacturing as a Profitable and Investable Business
R. Roettgen, E2MC Ventures, CH
9:15Physical & Chemical SensorsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Martin Poitzsch, Aramco Americas, US
Combining IOT with Real-Time Spectroscopy to Digitize Chemical Optimization
J. Lovell, O. Kulbrandstad, A. Haun, J.H. Alzate, MIcroSilicon, US
Microwave Interrogation of Woven Straps under Light Loading for Inflatable Applications
W. Wilson, T.C. Jones, E. Tucker, G. Szatkowski, NASA Langley Research Center, US
New-generation spacecraft water monitoring with flight-ready solid-state nanopores
Z. Xia, Goeppert LLC, US
Mass sensitivity of co-resonantly coupled dynamic mode cantilever sensors
I. Lampouras, J. Körner, Leibniz University Hannover, DE
Metal-Organic Frameworks on Textiles for Chemical Sensing, Filtration, and Detoxification
K.A. Mirica, Dartmouth College, US
9:15CHIPS R&D - SmartFabNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Daniel Schmidt, IBM, US
DOE Nanoscale Science Research Centers Support of the Chips and Science Act
J. Nelson, Sandia National Laboratories, US
SmartFab Data and Analytics - Challenges and Opportunities
R. Baseman, IBM, US
From Lab to Fab: AI-Powered Metrology for High-Volume Manufacturing
M.Y.-H. Kim, Gauss Labs Inc., US
Collaborative and Holistic AI driven process control software platform to accelerate IC Manufacturing
J. Foucher, S. Martinez, H. Ozdoba, J. Baderot, A. Hallal, M. Jacob, S. Garrais, POLLEN Metrology Inc., US
9:15SPMConnect: Advances FluidFMNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Simona Patange, NIST, US
FluidFM: Cytosurge's journey from hollow AFM probes to precision genome engineering
P. Behr, Cytosurge AG, CH
FluidFM in Live Cell Biology: From Biomechanics to Single-Cell Omics
O. Guillaume-Gentil, EPFL, CH
Advancements in BioAFM: Fluid Micro Cantilevers and Novel Thermocouple Devices for Cellular Analysis
A. Gaitas, Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai, US
Scanning Probe Microscopy Based Investigations at Single Cell Level
G-Y. Liu, University of California, Davis, US
Capturing Transient Responses – Combining BioAFM with External Stimulation
A. Gelmi, RMIT University, AU
9:15Space Based Product Development & Experimentation PlatformsAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:15Manufacture in Space: A New Era of Advanced Materials Innovation
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
9:35The Fabrication Laboratory (FabLab) facility for exploration missions.
K.A. Savin, Redwire, US
9:55Optimizing Space Manufacturing: The Crucial Role of AI/ML in Design and Process Automation
I. Cozmuta, G-Space, Inc., US
10:30Impact in Advanced Manufacturing for LEO - PanelAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Curtis Hill, NASA Materials & Processes Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. De, Apsidal, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductor, US
Panelist
R. Hernandez, ISS National Laboratory, US
Panelist
M. Mulligan, Redwire, US
Panelist
D. Panchanathan, Axiom Space, US
Panelist
A. Wilson, Butler University, US
10:45CHIPS R&D - MetrologyNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Alex Norman, Princeton University, US
The Last Light Source
E.R. Hosler, xLight, Inc., US
Advanced plasma diagnostics for materials synthesis and processing applications
Y. Raitses, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, US
Characterizing Thermal Properties and Temperature-rise of High Frequency RF Transistors In-Operando at sub-50 nm Length Scales
B.M. Foley, T. Bates, P.E. Hopkins, J.T. Gaskins, Laser Thermal Inc., US
Scaling Chiplet Integration Through Advances in Printed Interconnects
N. Frick, M. Fisher and C. Sepulveda, Freescale LLC, US
Dendritic Identifiers as Digital Triggers in Microelectronics Manufacturing
M.N. Kozicki, J. Joseph, Arizona State University and Densec ID, LLC, US
11:15Revolutionizing Industry with Space ManufacturingAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Ioana Cozmuta, G-SPACE, US
Panelist
D. Rasky, NASA Ames, US
Panelist
L. Cromley, Deloitte Consulting, US
Panelist
P. Dutta, United Semiconductors, US
Panelist
H. Mills, Rhodium Scientific, US
Panelist
F. Karouia, BioServe Space Technologies, US
11:00SPMConnect: Dynamic Processes at Solid-Liquid InterfacesNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
An in situ look at interfacial structure and dynamics during nucleation and self-assembly
J.J. De Yoreo, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Scanning Probe Microscopy Investigations of Microbiologically Influenced Corrosion on Naval Assets
T.T. Brown, J.S. Lee, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, US
The role of additives on the thermodynamics and kinetics of nucleation, crystal growth and dissolution
J. Tao, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
12:00TechConnect World, SBIR/STTR Pavilion, and EPA P3 Exhibit Hall OpensExpo Hall BC
12:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall BC
12:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall BC
1:30SPM NanomechanicsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Jason Killgore, NIST, US
Nanomechanical analysis of materials using photothermal off-resonance actuation
E. Nelson, J.D. Adams, H. Gunstheimer, G. Fläschner, B. Hoogenboom, Nanosurf AG, CH
Broadband, High Frequency Viscoelastic Property Characterization of Polymers with Atomic Force Microscopy
A. Deolia, S.P. Carter, R.B. Wagner, Purdue University, US
Mechano-Spectroscopy of Soft Materials with Atomic Force Microscopy: Comparison with Raman Confocal Microscopy
N. Kulachenkov, M. Petrov, I. Sokolov, Tufts University, US
Pushing AFM to the boundaries — Validating mechanical property measurement near a rigid substrate
R.J. Sheridan, I. Saito, L.C. Brinson, Duke University, US
Advancing Nanobiomechanical Research: Large Tissue Area Mapping and Nano Scale Rheology via AFM
M. Ye, A. Koernig, Bruker Nano Surface, US
Exploring Biomechanical Properties of Microporous Annealed Particle Hydrogel (MAP Gel) in Comparison with MAP-treated Natural Tissues
M. Motezaker, J.J. Daniero, P.E. Hopkins, University of Virginia, US
3:30Panel Discussion - SPM CantileversNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Christina Newcomb, Stanford University, US
Panelist
O. Krause, NanoWorld AG, CH
Panelist
S. Jesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Panelist
A. Eskandarian, Harvard Medical School, US
1:30Electrical and Optical Properties of Graphene & 2D MaterialsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Light-matter interactions in semiconducting selenides and 2D perovskites
A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Perovskite Photodetectors and the Effects of Environmental Phenomena on Device Performance
T. Mather, C. Padilla, S. Aryal, C. Lewis, Q. Jiang, A. Sumant, Y. Lin, A.B. Kaul, University of North Texas, US
Stacking-Dependent Optical Properties in Bilayer WSe2
M. Phillips, H.-J. Chuang, D. Wickramaratne, M. Rosenberger, C.S. Hellberg, B.T. Jonker, Naval Research Laboratory, US
Deterministically placed single photon emitters in hexagonal boron nitride
E. Cobas, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
1:00Space Based Manufacturing Systems & TechnologiesAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
1:00Perspectives on United States Standards Development and Industry Engagement for ISAM
D. Poster, U.S. Department of Commerce, US
1:20Operating a Manufacturing Facility in Space; Verification, Validation, and Product Signoff
R. Rughani, N. Gladden, D.A. Barnhart, Arkisys, US
1:40Manufacturing Better Drugs in Space
K. Savin, M. Mulligan, S. Tuma, Redwire, US
2:00On-Demand Manufacturing of Electronics for Next-Generation Semiconductor Devices
M. Seol, NASA Ames, US
2:30Fabrication Processes for SpaceAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
2:30Enabling Metal Joining & Additive Manufacturing for On-Orbit Assembly and Manufacturing: Metal AM using Vibrational Resonance In-space via Cold-welding (MAVRIC)
K. Hsu, Arizona State University, US
2:50Laser Beam Welding for in-Space Joining Demonstrated Under Vacuum on the Ground and By Parabolic Flight Experiments
E. Choi, A. Brimmer, W. McAuley, B. Panton, A. Ramirez, W. Evans, A. O'Connor, Z. Courtright, J.W. Sowards, NASA/MSFC, US
3:10Solid State Metal 3D Printing for Space
P. Bahn, M. Norfolk, Fabrisonic LLC, US
3:30Volumetric Additive Manufacturing for In-Space Manufacturing
T. Waddell, UC-Berkeley, US
3:50Additive Manufacturing in Space: Potentials and Challenges
L. Wang, R. Mosher, P. Duett, Mississippi State University, US
1:30MOSA Innovation ChallengeBaltimore 3
Session chair: Emma Mooney, TechConnect ATI, US
1:30Medical Threat Reduction Challenge - Sponsored by MCDCMaryland 3
Session chair: Katie Bornfleth, TechConnet ATI, US
Welcome from Medical CBRN Defense Consortium
M. Stebbins, ATI - MCDC, US
J. Devadhasan, Center for Applied NanoBiosceicne and Medicine (ANBM) at The University of Arizona, US
D. Duffy, Quanterix Corporation, US
H-J. Suk, DxLab, Inc, US
R. Hughen, Linshom Medical, US
J. Chapman, SimWerx, US
C. Nank, E. Johnson, ReliOx Corporation, US
J. Harford, SynerGene Therapeutics, Inc., US
D. Graifman, Thylacine Biotherapeutics Inc, US
D. Jackson, Ceria Therapeutics, US
J. Singh, SingleTimeMicroneedles, US
B. Takulapalli, SPOC Proteomics, US
M. Gaitan, M. Haggerty, PrecNA LLC, US
L. Valenti, Vaxess Technologies, US
T. Yeruva, University of Maryland, US
Review Panelist
K. DeMarco, Strategic Analysis, Inc., US
Review Panelist
L. Palestrini, ATI, US
Review Panelist
A. Brown, US Department of Health & Human Services, US
1:30Accelerating Innovation: Policy Engagements & TechConnect Innovation PitchesMaryland 4
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa, TechConnect/ATI, US
What is the US Congress and How Does it Help Me as an Innovator?
B. Greer, Empire Consulting Group, US
All-in-one Remote Wound Biofilm Management System
A. Garg, Virginia Tech, US
Biomineral Soil Management and Agricultural Research Technologies (B-SMART) for Climate Resilience
N. Adam, Biomineral Systems LLC, US
RF over Fiber System in a package
V. Gjokaj, NuPhotonics LLC, US
Machine learning enabled microchips for Positron Emission Tomography (PET) imaging
I. Mostafanezhad, Nalu Scientific, LLC, US
OcuHeal™-UV400+: The First Ophthalmic UV-Sunblock Eyedrop Product
S. Barman, Symphony Therapeutics, LLC, US
Review Panelist
J. Bindra, University of Ottawa, CA
Review Panelist
M. Ryan, ATI, US
Review Panelist
S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
Review Panelist
C. Clyburn, MedForeSight LLC, US
1:30Defense Business Accelerator (DBX) - Innovation ColliderChesapeake 3
DBX Welcome & Introductions
L. Murphree, TechConnect, ATI, US
Defense Business Accelerator - Overview
C. Zember, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Industrial Base Policy, DOD, US
DBX Awardee
Mosaic Microsystems, US
DBX Awardee
SiliconCore Technologies, US
DBX Awardee
Momentum Optics, US
DBX Awardee
Gigantor Technologies, US
DBX Awardee
Soctera, US
DBX Awardee
Freedom Photonics, US
DBX Mentor
Y. Gamble, San Pete Financial Group, US
DBX Mentor
J. David, BryceTech, US
DBX Mentor
R. Julien, BOKA Group Holdings, US
DBX Mentor
K. Hill Richie, TEDCO - State of Maryland's Venture Capital Firm, US
DBX Mentor
B. Kortokrax, E2MC Ventures, US
DBX Mentor
J. Richmond, Lockheed Martin Ventures, US
DBX Mentor
J. Wong, Redd's Capital, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
1:30SBA ESO Meeting (Private)Maryland 5
2:30MOSA Innovation ChallengeBaltimore 3
Session chair: Emma Mooney, TechConnect ATI, US
1:30Medical Threat Reduction Challenge - Sponsored by MCDCMaryland 3
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Poster Session 2 (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall BC
4:00Student Leaders Poster SessionExpo Hall BC
Polymeric layer-by-layer microcapsules containing iron oxide magnetic nanoparticles exposed to breast cancer cells: A viability study using tetrazolium-based (MTT) and calcein-AM assays
M. Ashcroft, R. Swift, N. Habibi, Micro Nano Technology Education Center, US
Understanding Electronic Properties of Gold and Streptavidin-Conjugated Gold Nanoparticles for Use in Photothermal Cancer Medicine
T. Nguyen, T.L. Sung, W.L. Yu, A. Ashcroft, M. Ashcroft, J. Ashcroft, Pasadena City College, US
Exploring the Performance of Convolutional Neural Networks for mRNA cancer vaccine 5’ UTR Design
A. Yan, Mercer County Community College, US
Student Created AI-powered Digital Twin for Semiconductor Workforce Training
I. Jha, A. Ashcroft, D. Kelley, J. Zhu, A. Rodriguez, A. Dong, F. Chen, K. Hong, G. Codina, Micro Nano Technology Education Center, US
Enhancing Microfabrication Education and Industry Readiness Leveraging the University of New Mexico’s Manufacturing Training and Technology Center Cleanroom Infrastructure
M.W. Pleil, N. Jackson, University of New Mexico, US
Photonics Programs at Stonehill College: Bridging Education and Industry
G. Gu, C. Schnitzer, R. Adams, J. Evora, V. Taylor, N. Vu, J. Wong, Stonehill College, US
Recyclable Nanocomposite Conductive Wire
C. Fitton-Gillen, A. Rivera, C. Pazmino-Izquierdo, C. Li, Hudson County Community College, US
Generative AI-based Personalized Semiconductor Education using Extended Reality
S. Salehi, P. Satam, E. Azimi, R. Straight, A. Salado, The University of Arizona, US
SemImmerse: Smart Immersive Training Ecosystem for Semiconductor Manufacturing
E. Azimi, R. Lan, C. Wang, K. A. Knudson, T. Peterson, Z. Mutlu, University of Arizona, US
Surface smoothing of diamond by isotropic plasma atomic layer etching
L. Stockl, C.M. Lewis, M. Huerta, N. Moldovan, R. Divan, S. Miller, L. Stan, A. Sumant, Rowan University, US
Designing a Sample Holder for Improved Instrument Sensitivity
K. Lewis, D. Nimlos, S. Cushing, Pasadena City College, US
Synthesis of a novel hydrazone-based compound applied as a fluorescence turn-on chemosensor for iron (III) and a colorimetric sensor for copper (II) with antimicrobial, DFT and molecular docking studies.
A. Adams, A.R. Sharmin, A.M. Patwary, E.G. William, K.M. Royhana, M.M. Mahmud, M.A. Haque, J. Uddin, and K. Morshin, Coppin State University, US
Determining Optimal Base Dose with Electron Beam Lithography
K. Ohashi, Caltech/Pasadena City College, US

Wednesday June 19

9:00SPMConnect: Chemical SpectroscopyNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Liam Collins, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
AFM-IR technique development in applications to industrial research
G. Haugstad, B. Luo, B. Curtin, K. Wormuth, University of Minnesota, US
Cross-correlated SPM and TERS/TEPL imaging: unique tool for nanoscale structural characterization of 2D semiconductors and the vertical / lateral heterostructures thereof.
A. Krayev, HORIBA Scientific, US
Optimized Spatial Resolution, Sensitivity, Measurement Speed and Artifact Reduction in Photothermal AFM-IR
C. Phillips, M. Wagner, Q. Hu, C. Li, P. Dewolf, Bruker Nano, US
9:00InSpace Infrastructure FabricationAnnapolis 1-2
Session chair: Chris Menzel, Menzel Engineering Design, US
9:00In-Space Manufacturing of Antennas for Global Scale Communications and Energy
A. Badesha, C. Nielsen, D. Stevens, Orbital Composites, US
9:20Near room temperature production of segregated network composites of carbon nanotubes and regolith as multifunctional, building materials in space
J.R. Garcia, E. Caffrey, L. Doolan, D.V. Horvath, T. Carey, C. Gabbett, J.N. Coleman, Trinity College Dublin, IE
9:40Radiation Shielding Boron Nitride Nanotube (BNNT) Reinforced Metal Matrix Composites
C. Chidiac, T. Dolmetsch, Thaero LLC, US
10:00In-situ production of silicon carbide (SiC) from Lunar and Martian regolith
S.K. Nithya Srimurugan, S. Sathyan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, IN
10:20Spaceflight Qualification of Additive Aluminum
S. Gardner, Big Metal Additive, US
9:00XR for Semiconductor Workforce Development and TrainingNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Jared Ashcroft, Pasadena City College, US
9:00Co-designing Generative AI-powered Immersive Learning Experiences for Workforce Training
R. Jha, C. Johnson, SimInsights Inc, US
9:20Student Centered Undergraduate Research Experiences in Creating Virtual Digital Twin Cleanroom
J. Ashcroft, I. Jha, A. Ashcroft, D. Kelley, J. Zhu, A. Rodriguez, A. Dong, F. Chen, K. Hong, G. Codina, Pasadena City College, US
9:40How to overcome Reality's semiconductor self-identification, training and up-skilling challenges
J. Spyres, Training All People, Inc (Tap3d), US
10:00AR/VR Experiences - Demonstration of Providers
10:00Scanning Probe Microscopy of 2D MaterialsNational Harbor 5
Session chair: Mehmet Baykara, University of California, Merced, US
Torsional Force Microscopy of Van der Waals Moires and Atomic Lattices
M. Pendharkar, Stanford University, US
Scanning probe microscopy as a tool to uncover new phenomena in twisted 2D materials
A. Luican-Mayer, University of Ottawa, CA
The challenge of automating and summarizing analysis of particles in multiple AFM datasets
M. Cognard, Digital Surf, FR
Exfoliation of Nanoribbons from Bulk van der Waals Crystals for Optical and Electronic Characterization
A.P. Saunders, A. Krayev, V. Chen, A.C. Johnson, A.S. McKeown-Green, H.J. Zeng, E. Pop, F. Liu, Stanford University, US
Mechanical, electrical and KPFM investigations of ultrathin membranes of MoSSe alloy
J. Serafińczuk, A. Piejko, M. Tamulewicz-Szwajkowska, K. Król , R. Kudrawiec, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, PL
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners