JUNE 17-19, 2024
WASHINGTON, DC    


AI Innovation AI

Submit Poster Abstract - due April 1 »

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of artificial intelligence into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:


2023 Sector Program - AI Innovation

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

7:00Registration
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
9:00AI Innovations I
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, Mobility
1:30AI Innovations II
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, Environment
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed Dating
4:00AI Innovations - Posters

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote Program
10:30Molecular Modeling
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, Software
1:30AI for Materials
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & Greet
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition Showcase
4:00SBIR/STTR Pavilion

Wednesday June 21

8:30Registration
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator Technology
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and Simulation
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&D
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator Concepts

Program

Monday June 19

7:00RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
8:00TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:00Welcome to TechConnect
M. Laudon, TechConnect ATI, US
8:05TechConnect Overview: Connecting Research, Accelerating Innovation
D. Yablon, J. Rocha, TechConnect ATI, US
8:15Army xTech - Innovation Acceleration
A. D'Agostino, Army xTech, US
8:30The Future of Biosensing: Detecting Emerging Properties that Signal Underlying Disease Susceptibilities
L. Sohn, University of California, Berkeley, US
9:00AI Innovations IChesapeake A
Session chair: Amarda Shehu, George Mason University, US
9:00Detection of Organic Cofactors Binding Sites via Deep Learning
B. Jacobson, University of New Mexico, US
9:25Predicting Antimalarial Activity of Compounds using SMILES strings and Machine Learning: A Study on the Relationship between Chemical Structure and Molecular Properties in the fight against Malaria
C. Ekenna, University at Albany, US
9:50Generative design for small molecule drugs
A. Roy, Norachem, US
10:10Break
10:20Creating the Extended Reality of the Future with Artificial Intelligence and Computational Design
L-F. Yu, George Mason University, US
10:45Industrial Internet of Things (IIOT) Physics-Based Dimensionality Reduction
N. Loychik, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
11:05Why You Need to Start Preparing for the American Data Privacy and Protection Act (ADPPA): Understanding its Impact on Enterprises
M. O'Malley, SenecaGlobal, US
11:25Automated Detection and Classification of Vehicle Dashboard Warning Lights for Improved Understanding of Vehicle Condition
W. Giegerich, T.S. Porter, K. Shuttleworth, L. Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
9:00TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Space, Defense, MobilityMaryland 1
Session chair: Nick Kacsandi, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
9:00ISS National Laboratory Innovation Spotlight
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
9:15Wide-area Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance Discovery (WISRD)
K. Mullis, CyOne Inc., US
9:22Advanced Compression Ignition Aviation Propulsion System
S. White, DeltaHawk Engines, Inc., US
9:29Electric - VTOL Hybrid LTA (Lighter Than AIr) Unmanned AIrships
J. White, Galaxy Unmanned Systems LLC, US
9:36SAUCED ( Smart, Adaptive, Ultra-Reliable, Cyber-Resilient, Efficient Data Infrastruture )
J. Song, Genesis Codes Inc, US
9:43A multi environment commercial spacesuit platform
K. Rambhatla, Metakosmos, AU
9:50Gyro-Magnetometer for Inertial Navigation Systems
K. Bechta-Metti, The Australian National University, AU
9:57Batch-manufacturing of biosensors in microgravity
S. Massa, Ecoatoms, US
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
C. Collins, U.S. Air Force, US
Review Panelist
C. Chin, CLC Advisors, US
Review Panelist
C. Nieto, IEEE Entrepreneurship, US
Review Panelist
M. Alafrangy, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
1:30AI Innovations IIChesapeake A
Session chair: Craig Yu, George Mason University, US
1:30Automated Classification of Electric Vehicle Models and Drivetrains by Means of Magnetic Field Characterization via Machine Learning
W. Giegerich, Dennis Federoshin, Philip Gentz, Livio Forte III, Ph.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
1:50Neural Networks and the Problem of Style in Art Attribution
V. Sundaram, A. Coyle, Southern Methodist University, US
2:10Utilizing AI & Wearable Technology to Optimize Physical Performance in Military Personnel
H. Bundele, ibLaunch Company, US
2:30Break
2:40Artificial Intelligence for Visual Battlefield Awareness
M. Karnes, Ubihere, US
3:00Investigating Intersection Safety with 3D Object Detection and Digital Twin Technology from Video Data
D. Patel, A. Nayeem, R. Alfaris, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US
3:20Predictive Human Motion Using Physics-Based Avatars for Unreal Engine 4
T. Klopfenstein, R. Bhatt, K. Malek, University of Iowa Technology Institute, US
3:40Graph Anomaly Dection
R. Karn, V. Sundaram, SMU Dallas, US
1:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: Energy, Efficiency, EnvironmentMaryland 1
Session chair: S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
1:30Emerald Technology Ventures Innovation Spotlight
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
1:45Enhanced energy recovery from natural geothermal energy resources, and clean water restoration and protection
J. Johnston, CaSil Technologies Limited, US
1:52JANiiT – Advanced Energy Management System
T. Checca, Maplewell Energy, US
1:59Real-Time Paramagnetic Sensing for Oil Field Optimization and Process Control
J. Lovell, MicroSilicon, US
2:06Natrion: A Leading Technologies’ Company in Solid-State Battery Components
A. Kosyakov, Natrion, US
2:13Membrane Biofilm Reactor (MBfR)
C. Ray, Precient Technologies LLC, US
2:20River Otter Reactor (ROR) - a waste and water solution system
A. Thomas, River Otter Renewables, Inc, US
2:27Robotic routing for uncrewed finfish farming
R. Huber, Radmantis, US
2:34in-water refueling system
D. Mayer, TechLink, US
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
S. Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
Review Panelist
P. Parthiban, Just Venture Labs, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc. (U.S. Navy), US
1:30NSF Engineering Research Visioning Alliance (ERVA) - Partnering (Pre-Registration Required)Annapolis 1
Join ERVA and TechConnect for a Workshop and help us ideate engineering research priorities that advance U.S. R&D and solve society's most vexing problems.
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, Corporate Scout Speed Dating, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session I (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Corporate Scout Speed DatingExpo Hall AB
Arkema, US
BryceTech, US
Dundee Precious Metals, US
Henkel, DE
Linde, IE
Rio Tinto, US
TechLink, US
Resonac, US
Raytheon, US
Saint-Gobain, FR
Koch Modular Process, US
Dow, US
ATI - Innovation Funding Pipeline, US
ATI - Navy ManTech, US
ATI - Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Consortium, US
ATI - Medical & CBRN Defense Consortium, US
4:00AI Innovations - PostersExpo Hall AB
AI and THz Based Advanced Hardware Security and Reliability Testing for VLSI
N. Akter, J. Suarez, M. Shur, N. Pala, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
Machine learning pipeline of novel peptide and protein generation with refined selection for production in vivo
S.N. Dean , J.A.E. Alvarez, P.M. Legler, A.P. Malanoski, US Naval Research Laboratory, US
Adversarial probabilistic AI
T. Ekin, Texas State University, US
Real-Time Intelligent Surveillance using Ethical Anomoly Detection
S. Reid, C. Neff, Chimeras, US
Innovation in Contracting and Focus on SBIR Phase IIIs
A. Donahoo, A. Rouse, GSA, US
Detection of Distracted Driving using Deep Learning Algorithm
A.S. Hasan, D. Patel, M. Jalayer, Rowan University, US

Tuesday June 20

8:30Joint TechConnect & SBIR/STTR Keynote ProgramMaryland A
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division ATI
8:35Fast-tracking National R&D Opportunities
M. Stebbins, ATI, US
8:50Materials & Manufacturing Innovation Priorities
J. Sopcisak, Manufacturing Capability Expansion & Investment Prioritization (MCEIP), Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (OASD) for Industrial Base Policy (IBP), US
9:15SBIR/STTR Keynote Panel: Investment, Innovation, & Strategic Capital for Critical Technologies – SBIR/STTR, US
E. Page-Littleford, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
B. DeVries, Office of Investment & Innovation, US
J. Rathje, DoD, US
10:30Molecular ModelingChesapeake A
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
10:30Molecular Dynamics Simulation of the Dynamic Hydration Layer in a Polyzwitterionic Polymer
J.A. Clark, V.M. Prabhu, J.F. Douglas, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
10:50First-principles study of the tritium diffusion and formation in γ-LiAlO2 pellets
Y. Duan, T. Jia, H. Paudel, Y.-L. Lee, D. Senor, A.M. Casella, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
11:10How molecular simulations can help to energetic transition?
D. Pantano, Total Energies, US
11:35Molecular Dynamic Simulation Study on the Effects of Moisture Content on the Water Activity and Glass Transition Temperature of Food Carbohydrates
L. Abudour, General Mills, US
10:30TechConnect Innovation Pitches: AI, Data, Cyber, SoftwareMaryland 1
Session chair: Jennifer Rocha, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
10:30USINDOPACOM Innovation Spotlight
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
10:45Cybersecurity Embedded into Solid State Hard Drive Firmware
J. Benkert, Cigent Technology Inc., US
10:52HiDeNN-MCA: Hierarchical Deep-learning Neural Network enabled Multiresolution Clustering Analysis Software Toolkit for Evaluation of Mechanical Properties and Performance of Composite Structures
D. Qian, HIDENN-AI, LLC, US
10:59Blockchain Enabled, Supply Chain Transparency for Defense Supply Chains
D. Rampton, The Provenance Chain Network Inc., US
11:06DataTwin: A Proactive Data Management Solution
T. Ekin, Texas State University, US
11:13FLUIX Project Stellar - The future of cooling on Earth & in Space
A. Sastri, FLUIX Inc., US
11:20ARGUS – Anomaly Recognition Graphical Universal System
Z. Lu, Hong Kong Industrial Artificial Intelligence & Robotics Centre (FLAIR), HK
11:27PoF – Power over Fiber: A Novel Approach for Energy Transmission
A. Cerqueira Sodré Junior, Inatel – Instituto Nacional de Telecomunicações, BR
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
Review Panelist
M. Schweitzer, Navy CIO, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
Review Panelist
J. Fanelli, Navy CIO, US
Review Panelist
C. Chin, CLC Advisors, US
1:30AI for MaterialsChesapeake A
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30Generative Models for Synthetically Accessible Polymers
N.E. Jackson, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, US
1:55Accelerating Materials Discovery and Design using AI and Machine Learning
P.S. Dutta, A. Koneru, D. Sanpui, A. Chandra, H. Chan, S. Manna, S. Banik, T.D. Loeffler, S.K.R.S. Sankaranarayanan, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:15Robocoater: Automated, Multi-Modal Optical Characterization Platform for Performing Closed-loop Bayesian Optimization of Thin-Film Hybrid Perovskite for PV Application
N. Woodward, B. Guo, M. Chauhan, M. Abolhasani, K. Rayes, A. Amassian, North Carolina State University, US
2:35Machine Learning-Driven Automated Scanning Probe Microscopy
Y. Liu, K.P. Kelley, R.K. Vasudevan, M. Ziatdinov, S.V. Kalinin, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
2:55Machine learning accelerated computational design of materials and processes
T.P.M. Goumans, M. Hellström, P.S.N. Onofrio, N. Aguirre, R. Rüger, Software for Chemistry & Materials, NL
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception, SBIR/STTR Program Office Meetup, Army xTech Showcase, Poster Session II (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall AB
4:00TechConnect Business Team Meet & GreetExpo Hall AB
4:00EPA P3 National Student Design Competition ShowcaseExpo Hall AB
4:00SBIR/STTR PavilionExpo Hall AB
U.S. Department of Defense, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
U.S. Army, US
HHS/NIH, US
U.S. Department of Energy, US
USSOCOM, US
DARPA, US
NSF, US
DHS, US
DHA, US
NASA, US
USDA, US
CDC, US
NOAA, US
MDA, US
EPA, US
US DOT, US
US Department of Education, US
US SBA, US

Wednesday June 21

8:30RegistrationConvention Center Pre-Function
9:00Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 1 - Industrial Partnerships in Accelerator TechnologyMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:00Introduction & Welcome
C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
9:20Development of the U.S. Vendor base for high power RF klystrons
S. Lenci, Communications & Power Industries, Inc., US
9:40Towards industrial manufacturing of alkali antimonide photocathodes by automated thin film growth
V. Pavlenko, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:00Manufacturing full-scale high gradient copper accelerators: Electron beam welding and allied processes
P. Carriere, RadiaBeam Technologies, LLC, US
10:30Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 2 - Accelerator Physics and SimulationMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
10:30Computational methods for nanotip array electron sources
B. Erdelyi, Northern Illinois University, US
10:50Nonlinear Dynamics Studies in Ring Accelerator with Square Matrix Method and Rigid Rotation Diffeomorphism
Y. Hao, Michigan State University, US
11:10Numerical Optimization for Spin Dynamics in Electron (Positron) Storage Rings
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
11:30Modeling high energy density conditions for electron beams at 4th generation light sources
N. Cook, RadiaSoft, LLC, US
12:40Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 3 Superconducting Accelerator R&DMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
12:40Businesses Models for Advanced Superconductors and Superconducting Magnet Technology
L. Cooley, Applied Superconductivity Center, Florida State University, US
1:00Design, prototype and testing of a SRF cavity for a low-cost, compact accelerator for environmental applications
G. Ciovati, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility, US
1:20Optimization of superconducting radio frequency properties of sputtered Nb3Sn films for accelerator applications
G. Eremeev, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, US
1:40A metallurgical approach to improving Nb SRF Cavity Performance
P. Lee, Florida State University, US
2:20Department of Energy’s (DOE) Office of Science Accelerator Research and Development and Production (ARDAP), Annual Principal (PI) Meeting: Session 4 New Particle Sources and Accelerator ConceptsMaryland 5
Session chair: C. Ginsburg, U.S. Department of Energy, US
2:20From Theory to Practical High Brightness Photocathodes
W. Schroeder, University of Illinois at Chicago, US
2:40On-Chip Integrated Photonics based Photocathodes
R. Kapadia, University of Southern California, US
3:00Demonstrating Improved Lifetime in Superlattice Photocathodes
M. Andorf, Cornell University, US
3:20Extreme Longitudinal Compression of Optimized Beams for MEV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction
G. Hoffstaetter, Cornell University, US
3:40Using the multi-Petawatt ZEUS facility for laser wakefield acceleration
K. Krushelnick, University of Michigan, US
4:00Feedback & Final Remarks from DOE
E. Colby, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Back to Top
..  
 
SPONSORS & PARTNERS
Sponsors & Partners
 
SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners