JUNE 13-15, 2022
WASHINGTON, DC


Advanced Materials

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:

Jim Johnston Jim Johnston
Victoria University of Wellington
Wolfgang Bacsa Wolfgang Bacsa
University of Toulouse
Jingsong Huang Jingsong Huang
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Huaping Li Huaping Li
Atom Inc.
Craig Green Craig Green
Carbice
Karen Winey Karen Winey
University of Pennsylvania
Kenan Song Kenan Song
Arizona State University
Xindi Yu Xindi Yu
The Dow Chemical Company
Kun Fu Kun Fu
University of Delaware
Liangbing Hu Liangbing Hu
University of Maryland
Dhimiter Bello Dhimiter Bello
University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Philip Demokritou Philip Demokritou
Harvard School of Public Health
Deep Jariwala Deep Jariwala
University of Pennsylvania
Elena Polyakova Elena Polyakova
Graphene Laboratories, Inc.
Anirudha Sumant Anirudha Sumant
Argonne National Laboratory
Arzu Colak Arzu Colak
clarkson university
Bede Pittenger Bede Pittenger
Bruker Nano
Jason Killgore Jason Killgore
NIST
Liang Gong Liang Gong
3M Company
Greg Haugstad Greg Haugstad
University of Minnesota
Alex Norman Alex Norman
Modern Meadow
Dalia Yablon Dalia Yablon
TechConnect World Innovation Conference
Chris Sims Chris Sims
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Igor Sokolov Igor Sokolov
Tufts University
Mauro Sardela Mauro Sardela
Universitiy of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Jerry Hunter Jerry Hunter
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Babak Eslami Babak Eslami
Widener
Valeriy Ginzburg Valeriy Ginzburg
VVG Physics Consulting
Jan-Willem Handgraaf Jan-Willem Handgraaf
Siemens Digital Industries Software
Richard Ross Richard Ross
3M Company
Dalia Yablon Dalia Yablon
TechConnect World Innovation Conference
Arzu Colak Arzu Colak
clarkson university

Sector Program - Advanced Materials

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00Coffee Break
10:30Composites I
10:30Advanced Characterization Opportunities at Academic Centers of Excellence
10:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes I
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Nanoparticle Manufacturing
1:30Graphene & 2D Materials
1:30Composites II
1:30Material Characterization & Imaging
1:30AI for Materials & Manufacturing
1:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes II
1:30Manufacturing & Materials Innovation Spotlights: AGC, Inc. and Henkel
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 14

9:00Carbon Nanostructures and Devices I
9:00Characterization with Scanning Probe Microscopy
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Carbon Nanostructures and Devices II
1:30Nanomaterials
1:30Machine Learning for Characterization
1:30Molecular Modeling for Materials Development
1:30Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication on an International Scale
1:30Advanced Materials Innovation Spotlights: Emerald Technology Ventures
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - Posters
4:00Bio-based Materials - Posters
4:00Biomaterials & Medical Devices - Posters
4:00Graphene & Carbon Nano Structures - Posters
4:00Coatings - Posters
4:00Composites - Posters
4:00Molecular Modeling & Simulation - Posters
4:00Nanoparticles - Posters

Wednesday June 15

9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications
12:30Rare Earths Roadmapping - Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)

Program

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division ATI
8:302022 Science & Technology Acceleration Opportunities
M. Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:35TechConnect Technical & Business Program Highlights
J. Rocha, D. Yablon, J. Williams, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
8:40What if a country other than the United States dominates the nanomaterial market?
L. Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials, US
9:00Materials Informatics at 3M: The Intersection of Simulation, Machine Learning, Data Management, and Experimentation
C. Lipscomb, 3M Company, US
9:25Advancements in Novel Neural Interfaces
A. Emondi, PionTier LLC, US
9:45National Nanotechnology Initiative - 2022 Opportunities & Insights
L. Friedersdorf, National Nanotech Coordination Office, US
10:00Coffee BreakLobby
10:30Composites IChesapeake 1
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State Univeristy Polytechnic School, US, & Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company, US
10:30(Keynote) Understanding Creep Properties in Polymer Nanocomposites
K.I. Winey, J.F. Pressly, E. Yang, B. Natarajan, R.A. Riggleman, University of Pennsylvania, US
11:10Additive Manufacturing of Thermosetting Resins via Direct Ink Writing and Radio Frequency Heating and Curing
A. Sarmah, A.G. Crowley, S.K. Desai, G. Zolton, M.J. Green, Texas A&M University, US
11:35TBA
K. Fu, University of Delaware, US
10:30Advanced Characterization Opportunities at Academic Centers of ExcellenceChesapeake A
Session chair: Alex Norman, Modern Meadow, US
10:30Imaging and analysis - an engine for the discovery and innovation
N. Yao, Princeton University, US
10:55Effect of user fees on core facility income and user behavior: It’s not what you think
J. Hunter, University of Wisconsin-Madison, US
11:20The North Carolina Research Triangle Nanotechnology Network (RTNN)
J.L. Jones, North Carolina State University, US
10:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes INational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
10:30Revolutionizing Processes to Advance Rare Earth Element Separations
S. Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
10:55Novel approach to metal separation and reduction
A. Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
11:20New Magnet Technologies from the Critical Materials Institute
J. Cui, Ames Laboratory, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Nanoparticle ManufacturingChesapeake 3
Session chair: Mark Swihart, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US, & Samuel Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:30Nanoparticle characterization by DLS—a word of caution
N. Farkas, J.A. Kramar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:55New unique PAT method and instrument for real-time inline size characterization of concentrated, flowing nanosuspensions
R. Besseling, R. Arribas-Bueno, M. Damen, J. Wijgergangs, M. Hermes, A. Gerich, InProcess-LSP, NL
2:15Thermal Shock Nonequilibrium Synthesis of High Entropy Nanostructures
X. Wang, L. Hu, University of Maryland, College Park, US
2:40A Flame Aerosol Process for Producing Nanoparticles of Immiscible Ceramics as Solid Solutions
S. Liu, M.T. Swihart, University at Buffalo (SUNY), US
3:00Liquid core nanocapsules synthesized using flash nanoprecipitation
E. Van Keuren, S. Taylor, Y. Chung, L. Chen, U. Ugwu-Uche, V.A. Aparicio, R. Meehan, E. Hughes, Georgetown University, US
3:20Conversion of Natural Gas to Value-Added Carbon Materials Using Microwave Plasma Technology
A. Gharpure, A. Mantri, V. Viswanathan, G. Skoptsov, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
1:30Graphene & 2D MaterialsChesapeake 2
Session chair: Elena Polyakova, Graphene Lab, US, & Ani Sumant, Argonne National Lab, US
1:30An insect-inspired and low-power collision detector based on atomically thin and light-sensitive 2D memtransistors
S. Das, Penn State University, US
1:55Atomically thin crystalline oil: Next generation of solid lubricants based on Graphene and 2D materials
A. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, US
2:20Graphene Oxide and Its Targeted Applications
E. Polyakova, G6 Materials Corp, US
2:45Rapid Fabrication of Structured Graphene Derived Micro-Supercapacitors using Photothermal Flash Lamp Processing
A. Bhardwaj, U. Okoroanyanwu, J.J. Watkins, University of Massachusetts Amherst, US
3:05Catalytic Thermal Molecular Welding Method for Synthesizing Multi-Layer Nano-Shell Structure-based Graphene Materials from Lignin resources
J. Zhang, C. Zhiyong, Q. Yan, Mississippi State University, US
3:25Tuning the Optical Properties of Coal-Derived Graphene Quantum Dots by Coal Precursor Pretreatment
A. Azenkeng, N.E. Stanislowski, J.D. Laumb, University of North Dakota Energy & Environmental Research Center, US
3:45One-Step Fabrication of Heteroatom-Doped Porous Graphene Directly on Chemically Engineered Polyimides
K.H. Nam, M. Abdulhafez, G.N. Tomaraei, M. Bedewy, University of Pittsburgh, US
1:30Composites IIChesapeake 1
Session chair: Kenan Song, Arizona State Univeristy Polytechnic School, US, & Xindi Yu, The Dow Chemical Company, US
1:30Scattering Methods for Characterizing Cellulosic Materials
Y. Mao, University of Maryland, US
1:55High-resolution 3D Printing of Piezoelectric Structures Using Micro-CLIP Process
S. Liu, W. Wang, L. Liu, X. Chen, Arizona State University, US
2:15Additive Manufactruing of Thermally Curable Thermoset Composites
M. Yourdkhani, C. Dojan, M. Ziaee, Colorado State University, US
2:353D Printed Polymer/Nanoparticle Composite Layers for Sensing Purposes
K. Song, S. Jambhulkar, Arizona State University, US
2:55Geometrical Morphological Analysis Applied to Composites
J. Garnier, S. Rashkeev, Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC, US
1:30Material Characterization & ImagingChesapeake A
Session chair: Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
1:30Comparison Analysis of 2D Nanomaterial Dispersions using Analytical Ultracentrifugation and Microscopy Methods
C. Sims, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
1:55Nanoplastic arrays – a new order of microspectroscopy standards
A. Madison, D. Westly, B. Ilic, C. Copeland, A. Pintar, C. Camp, J. Liddle, S. Stavis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:15Ceramic sintering and properties characterization based on solid mechanics
H. Camacho Montes, Y. Espinosa Almeyda, J.D. Gamboa Garay, L.E. Barraza de León, A. Vega Siverio, I.M. Espinoza Ochoa, J.A. Otero Hernández, R. Rodríguez Ramos, B.J. Mederos Madrazo, F.J. Sabina, R.K. Bordia, Universidad Autónoma de Ciudad Juárez, MX
2:35Rheo-Raman microscopy for crystallization and crosslinking
A. Kotula, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:55Rapid multiphoton autofluorescence lifetime imaging of retinal tissue
Y-I Chen, T.D. Nguyen, Y-J Chang, S-C Liao, Y-A Kuo, S. Hong, G. Rylander III, S.R. Santacruz, T. Yeh, University of Texas at Austin, US
1:30AI for Materials & ManufacturingChesapeake B
Session chair: Scott Broderick, University at Buffalo (SUNY), & Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30UFAST: Ultrafast Additive Simulation Technology.
P. Rao, N. Pierce, L. Castro, University of Nebraska, US
1:55The Machine Learning Route to Accelerated Discovery and Inverse Design of Materials Systems
J. Hachmann, University of Buffalo, US
2:20Efficient Navigation of Additive Manufacturing Process Space via Data-Driven and Bayesian Inference Methods
P. Balachandran, University of Virginia, US
2:45Designing Catalysts with Machine Learning
G. Gomes, Carnegie Mellon University, US
3:10Machine learning driven materials discovery, manufacturing process optimization, and intelligent applications
W. Shou, University of Arkansas, US
3:35A product-oriented synchronization and effective information extraction of continuous streaming data for relationship mining in a hot rolling process
H. Miao, A. Wang, T-S Chang, J. Shi, Arizona State University, US
3:55Agile AI-ML Enabled Robotic Manufacturing of 3D Multi-Ply Composites​
A. Kravitz, Advanced Robotics for Manufacturing (ARM) Institute, US
1:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes IINational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
1:30Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)
M. Ryan, ATI, US
1:55Supply Chain Opportunities for Grid-Scale Energy Storage
B. Shrager, U.S. Department of Engery, US
2:20An Overview of the Critical Minerals Sustainability Program at the National Energy Technology Laboratory
J. Mullen, U. S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
1:30Manufacturing & Materials Innovation Spotlights: AGC, Inc. and HenkelNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Jonathan Jakischa, TechConnect Division, ATI
1:30AGC, Inc. Innovation
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
1:45Henkel Innovation
C. Paul, Henkel, US
2:00Accelerator
B. Sullivan, Flexcon, US
2:07Surface Polishing of Additively Manufactured Aluminum-Based Components
R. Shealy, REM Surface Engineering, US
2:14Materials Research as a Service: supercharge materials development by replacing trial and error with data
J. Vieten, ExoMatter, DE
2:21Helios™PEEK 2005 for custom, reliable aerospace tools
A. Lorusso, Roboze, US
2:28Haobotics Back Support Exoskeleton
M.L. Chia, National University of Singapore, SG
2:35Biomimetic Neuromorphic Computational Devices and Sensors
J. Rokita, Penn State University, US
2:42Fractionation and Profiling of Heterogeneous Circulating Tumor Cells Using a Hyperuniform-Structured Microchip
H. Jones, Texas Tech University Office of Research Commercialization, US
Review Panelist
Y. Ariga, AGC, Inc., JP
Review Panelist
C. Paul, Henkel, US
Review Panelist
K. McCreight, Eastman Chemical, US
Review Panelist
R. Silveston, Sonoco, US
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo HallExpo Hall DE
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
U.S. Army, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NASA, US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Missile Defense Agency (MDA), US
DARPA, US
Defense Health Agency (DHA), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall DE

Tuesday June 14

9:00Carbon Nanostructures and Devices IChesapeake 1
Session chair: Christopher Sims, NIST, US
9:00Emerging Applications of Quantum Defects in Sensing and Imaging
Y. Wang, University of Maryland, US
9:25Thermal Applications of Substrate Supported Vertically Aligned Carbon Nanotube Polymer Composites
C. Green, Carbice Corp., US
9:50Carbon Dioxide conversion as source for Carbon and Graphite materials
R. Smith, Seerstone Development, US
10:10Fabrication of Flexible Heaters with Spatially Varying Temperatures by Patterning Laser Induced Graphene Morphology
M. Abdulhafez, S. Ghosh, M. Sahaluddin, G. Tomaraei, M. Bedewy, University of Pittsburgh, US
10:30Memristor Nano Memory Passive Power Device
G. Christensen, H. Hong, H. Younes, C. Bailey, Novum Nano, US
10:50Grooved Bottom electrode Based Molecular Spintronics Device
P. Tyagi, University of the District of Columbia, US
9:00Characterization with Scanning Probe MicroscopyChesapeake A
Session chair: Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, US
9:00Quantitative Piezoresponse Force Microscopy for Every User
J. Killgore, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
9:25Characterizing ferroelectric properties via SS-PFM: separating the instrument from the sample
B. Pittenger, Bruker Nano, US
9:50Nanoscale Materials Analysis using AFM-IR
L. Gong, 3M Company, US
11:15Friction Property of Ti3C2Tx MXene at the Nanoscale
A. Colak, Clarkson University, US
11:40How to optimize my AFM for imaging 3D Printed Polymers
B. Eslami, Widener, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Carbon Nanostructures and Devices IIChesapeake 1
Session chair: Christopher Sims, NIST, US
1:30Carbon Nanostructures for Energy Conversion and Storage: From Li-S Battery, Supercapacitors, to Nitrogen Fixation
J. Huang, B.G. Sumpter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
1:55Impact of Surfactant Chemistry on Single-Wall Carbon Nanotube Extraction Conditions in Aqueous Two-Polymer Phase Extraction
C.M. Sims, J.A. Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, US
2:15Functionalized carbon nanotube arrays for gas phase explosives detection
M. Doshi, E.P. Fahrenthold, University of Texas at Austin, US
2:35There's Plenty of Room at the Bottom: Nanoparticle Manipulation within Nanocomposite Fibers
K. Song, W. Xu, Arizona State University, US
2:55Scalable Manufacturing of High-Nanotube-Content Nanocomposite Fabrics
Y. Martinez Rubi, M.B. Jakubinek, B. Ashrafi, B. Simard, C.T. Kingston, G. Palumbo, J. McCrea, R. Pallotta, H. Katugaha, National Research Council Canada, CA
1:30NanomaterialsChesapeake 12
Session chair: Cy Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US
1:30Nanoparticle Composite Membranes: Versatile Materials for Future MEMS/NEMS Sensors and Actuators
H. Schlicke, S. Kunze, H. Hartmann, T. Vossmeyer, Fraunhofer CAN, DE
1:50Application of Templating for Upcycling Plastic Waste
A. Gharpure, M. Kowalik, R. Rajagopalan, R. Vander Wal, Penn State University, US
2:10Nonclassical Fullerenes C_60 and C_66 with Five Heptagon Rings
F.J. Sanchez-Bernabe, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, MX
2:30Application of Nanomaterials in Oilwell Drilling Fluids
A. Santra, Aramco Amecias, US
2:50Rapid synthesis of patterned silicon carbide coatings using laser-induced pyrolysis
M. Anas, M. Radovic, M. Green, Texas A&M University, US
3:10Electrospun Nanofiber Scaffolds for Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: Effect of Draw Ratio on Enzymatic Degradation Rate
D. Brennan, J. Posselt, C. Wagner, V. Beachley, Rowan University, US
3:30Isoreticular MOFs for Molecular-Based Magnetic Conductors
H. Rathnayake, S. Dawood, S. Liurukara, N. Andrew, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, US
3:50Effect of Biochar Loading on Carbon Nanofibrous Sponge Produced from Biochar and Electrospun Polymer Nanofibers
A.M. Numan-Al-Mobin, B. Maddipudi, V.S. Amar, R.V. Shende, H. Fong, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, US
4:10Roll-to-roll flexible nanofiber membrane for high temperature filtration
A.F. Zapata-Gonzalez, L.M. Valencia-Osorio, M.L. Álvarez-Láinez, Eafit University, CO
1:30Machine Learning for CharacterizationChesapeake A
Session chair: Alex Norman, Modern Meadow, US
1:30Machine Learning for Automated Experiments in Charged Particle Beam Tools
A. Belianinov, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:55Detecting Malaria Parasites with Machine Learning
S. Jaeger, NLM/NIH, US
2:20Machine learning for recognition and classification of AFM images
I. Sokolov, Tufts University, US
2:45Automated Classification of Defected Images by Means of Machine Learning for Improved Analysis of Vehicle Undercarriages
W.V. Giegerich, A. Stone, L. Forte III, P.J. Schneider, K.W. Oh, University at Buffalo, US
1:30Molecular Modeling for Materials DevelopmentChesapeake 3
Session chair: Jan-Willem Handgraaf, Siemens Digital Industries Software, NE
1:30Novel Approaches to Modeling Glassy Polymers – Fundamentals and Applications
V. Ginzburg, VVG Physics Consulting, US
1:55Simulating Petroleum-Based Materials Using Molecular Modeling Techniques
J. Saathoff, ExxonMobil, US
2:20Bacterial Membrane's Response to Amphiphilic Molecules
M. Maupin, Procter & Gamble, US
2:45Application of SCFT Simulations (PolyFTS) in Polymer Exploration and Development
M. Charendoff, Kraton, US
3:05Efficient time propagators for time-dependent Schrodinger equations with applications
Y. Gao, J. Mayfield, S. Luo, Iowa State University, US
3:25Distinctive thermoresponsive behavior of smart polymers solvated in glycerol from Molecular Dynamics
S.D. Hopkins, E. Blaisten-Barojas, George Mason University, US
3:50Computational Modeling of Functional Materials for Energy Applications
Y-L Lee, J. Park, H.P. Paudel, T. Jia, A. Ramazani, Y. Duan, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
1:30Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication on an International ScaleChesapeake B
1:30Introduction to the NanoFabNet
S. Friedrichs, AcumenIST, BE
1:55Keynote: Critical Sustainability: Environmental Social and Governance Programs
L. Gonzalez, Micron Technology, Inc., US
2:20Focus on Small – special session on ‘Micro- & Nanofabrication in Start-Up & SMEs’
M. Hull, J. Lead, F. de la Vega, NNCI, University of South Carolina, PVNanoCell, US
2:45EuroNanoLab: cleanrooms distributed infrastructure providing world-class nanofabrication services and expertise
M. de Labacherlerie, Renatech, FR
3:10Resource Sharing and Collaboration in the National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure (NNCI)
D. Gottfried, National Nanotechnology Coordinated Infrastructure, US
3:35Panel Discussion: Challenges and Opportunities of Sustainable Micro- and Nanofabrication at an international Scale
1:30Advanced Materials Innovation Spotlights: Emerald Technology VenturesNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Neil Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
1:30Emerald Technology Ventures Innovation Spotlight
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
1:45CleanMag
A. Mehedi, CM Materials, Inc., US
1:52Cottonseed Oil Polymer
C. Freeman, Mississippi State University, US
1:59Sustainable And Performance-Advantaged Plastics Made From CO2
A. Banerjee, ReSource Chemical Corp., US
2:06NIR-II Dye for Biological Imaging and Optoelectronic Devices
C. Scott, Mississippi State University, US
2:13Binding-Induced Nanostructured Dynamic Surface Assays
B. Walker, Chemeleon, Inc., US
2:20Florisensor, usage of plant extracts for gas sensing
M.T. Ma, National University of Singapore, SG
2:27An alternative purification process to produce graphite & graphene anode powder from natural graphite
K. Mugerman, Geomega Resources Inc., US
Review Panelist
N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
Review Panelist
K. McCreight, Eastman Chemical, US
Review Panelist
S. Peiffer, International Space Station National Laboratory (ISSNL), US
Review Panelist
J. Rocha, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster SessionExpo Hall DE
4:00Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications - PostersExpo Hall DE
Using Nanoporous Core-Samples to Mimic the Effect of Petrophysical Parameters on Natural Gas Flowrate in an Unconventional Gas Reservoir
E. Ogoun, E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University, UK
Using Contact Angle Measurement for Determination of the Surface Free Energy of Nonporous Core Samples
I.A. Hashim, E. Gobina, Robert Godden University, UK
Characterization of Membranes for Advanced Direct Carbon Capture
I.A. Hashim, P. Ogunlude, E. Ogoun, O. Abunumah, F. Aisueni, M. Ramalan, E. Gobina, Robert Godon University, UK
A new paradigm in seismic safety and disaster preparation
C. McGlynn, H. Zhang, C. Zhu, Rowan University, US
Experimental Determination of Carbon Capture and Sequestration Response to Reservoir Quantities
O. Abunumah, P. Ogunlude, E. Gobina, Centre for Process Integration and Membrane Technology, School of Engineering, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK
Partial or total substitution of Cobalt by Nickel and of Hf by Ta or Zr in cast polycrystalline chromium–rich superalloys
P. Berthod, D.A. Kane, S. Tlili, Institut Jean Lamour (University of Lorraine), FR
Equimolar CoNiFeMnCr High Entropy Alloys added with HfC or TaC carbides: Possible alternative alloys to superalloys based on the critical Co element and strengthened by HfC or TaC for high temperature applications
P. Berthod, Institut Jean Lamour (University of Lorraine), FR
4:00Bio-based Materials - PostersExpo Hall DE
Synthesis of microalgae-derived Microporous Carbons Captured Metal Oxides for Catalytic Conversion
F. Yu, Y. Lu, Mississippi State University, US
Rice Grain reconstitution w/ starch gelatinization
Z. Peng, W. He, Mississippi State University, US
Use of Algae for Removing Heavy Metal Ions from Qatari Industrial Wastewater
F. Almomani, Qatar University, QA
Crioprotect; an organic biofortifier based on Nanotechnology and Antarctic bacteria that protect crops from frost damage
E. Galliany, D. Bravo, J. Perez-Donoso, Pewman Innovation, CL
4:00Biomaterials & Medical Devices - PostersExpo Hall DE
Functionalized Surfaces with Tunable Properties for Biomedical Devices and Implantation
S. Ruppel, Stevens Institute of Technology, US
Surgical Robotic System for Long Bone Fracture Alignment
M. Abedin-Nasab, M. Saeedi-Hosseiny, Rowan University, US
Increase ACE2 Concentrations Embedded in the Memristive Electrochemical Sensor Membranes Promote Direct Reagent-free Sensing S1 Antigen of SARS-Cov2 Virus
E.T. Chen, J.T. Thornton, S-H Duh, Advanced Biomimetic Sensors, Inc., US
The Importance of Plastics Ageing in determining product life span
N. Ozdemir, Sartorius, Global Plastics Group, UK
The Importance of Plastics Ageing in Determining Product Life Span
N. Ozdemir, sartorius stedim, UK
A biodegradable, subcutaneous implant for HIV Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis: effects of polymer attributes on drug release
A. Krovi, D. Cruz, L. Li, G. Jimenez, C. Areson, P. Johnson, E. Luecke, C. Norton, L. Johnson, RTI International, US
Use of cranial nerves’ II, III, IV and VI performance as an early warning signal of cognitive decline due to dementia
M. Zarreii, Axon Medical Technologies, LLC, US
4:00Graphene & Carbon Nano Structures - PostersExpo Hall DE
Graphene oxide/vinyl ester resin nanocomposite: the effect of graphene oxide, curing kinetics, mechanical properties and thermal stability
V. Arabli, A. Aghili, Shiraz Branch, Islamic Azad University, IR
Theoretical Studies of Catalytic Mechanism of Electrolyte Additives for Cycle Life Improvement of Nanoporous Carbon-Based Li-S Battery
J. Huang, J. Zhou, B.G. Sumpter, J. Jakowski, P.R.C. Kent, C. Liang, S.C. Smith, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
The truth about graphene – where is it and why it is taking this long to get here
M. Baraket, General Graphene Corp, US
4:00Coatings - PostersExpo Hall DE
Effect of pore size and Porosity on Contact angle of Ceramic membrane for Oil-in-water Emulsion Separation
F. Aisueni, E. Gobina, R. Prabhu, Robert Gordon University, UK
Direct Oxygen Air Capture Using Pressure-Driven Ion Transport Membranes: Membrane Support Evaluation
S. Antwi, A. Giwa, E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University, UK
The Quantitative Effect of Flow Direction on Gas Permeation in Ceramic Membrane
M.M. Ramala, O. Abunumah, E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University, UK
4:00Composites - PostersExpo Hall DE
The effect of silica nanoparticles, thermal stability, and modeling of the curing kinetics of epoxy/silica nanocomposite
V. Arabli, A. Aghili, Islamic Azad University, IR
Enhancement of Properties of a Natural Fiber-Reinforced Composite for Structural Applications
A. Deb, Indian Institute of Science, IN
Coal-based Bricks & Blocks (CBBs): Process Development to Prototype Fabrication Coupled with Techno-Economic Analysis and Market Survey
J. Heim, R.L. Vander Wal, The Pennsylvania State University, US
4:00Molecular Modeling & Simulation - PostersExpo Hall DE
Study of Nonclassical Fullerenes C_192 and C_204 with Seven Heptagon Rings
F.J. Sanchez-Bernabe, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, MX
Monte Carlo simulation of the energetics and thermodynamics of polypyrrole in condensed phases
G. Helmick, Y. Abere, E. Blaisten-Barojas, George Mason University, US
Computational Screening and Designing of Solid Materials for CO2 Capture Technology
Y. Duan, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
4:00Nanoparticles - PostersExpo Hall DE
Nano-based oil additives reduce and increase torque, horsepower, and fuel efficiency in internal combustion engines
C. Bailey, G. Christensen, Novum Nano, US
Rationally designed continuous flow synthesis platform for engineered safer ZnO quantum dots in healthcare applications – Accelerating lab-to-pilot scale production
A. Kulkarni, IIT Bombay, IN
Effect of different Copper Nanoparticles on the viability of relevant supragingival oral bacteria and oral epithelial cells
N. Oetiker, D. Bravo, J.M. Pérez-Donoso, Universidad Andres Bello, CL
Real time size measurements of turbid, flowing lipid nanoparticle suspensions
C. Schuurmans, M. Hermes, R. Arribas Bueno, A. Gerich, R. Besseling, InProcess-LSP, NL

Wednesday June 15

9:00Advanced Materials for Engineering ApplicationsChesapeake A
Session chair: Cy Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, US
9:00Fluidic circuits as a kinetic system for modulation of multiple hot spots as a thermally functional reactor
M.E. Alston, R. Barber, University of Nottingham, UK
9:20An Aluminum Alloy with Ultrahigh Thermal Stability at 250C
D. Weiss, O. Rios, R. Ott, Eck Industries, Inc., US
9:40Advances in Carbon-Carbon Manufacturing for Hypersonic Applications
R. Gulotty, N. Murdie, L.G. Tang, S. Glen, B. Jadidian, M. Mehr, J. Nieh, Honeywell International Inc, US
10:00Modernization of Maintenance Repair Operations for Sustainability
S. Sprentall, D. Sprentall, SurClean Inc., US
10:20An Experimental Study on the Effect of Methane Potent Biogas Mixture on Gas Permeation Mechanism
P. Ogunlude, O. Abunumah, F. Muhammad-Sukki, E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University, UK
10:40Novel Low-energy Super hydrophilic Alloy Coatings
F. Hou, I. Mardon, Z. Yang, C. Goode, Cirrus Materials Science Ltd., NZ
11:00Reservoir Structural Strategies on the Integrity of Gas Mobility Ratio
O. Abunumah, P. Ogunlude, E. Gobina, Centre for Process Integration and Membrane Technology, School of Engineering, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, UK
11:20Analysis of High-Transparency Molybdenum Oxide Thin Films deposited by Pulsed Laser Deposition
R.K. Sharma, L. Horák, K. Ridzoňov, J. Holovský, Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ
12:30Rare Earths Roadmapping - Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)National Harbor 13
Back to Top
Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners