JUNE 13-15, 2022
WASHINGTON, DC


Energy Innovation Microscope

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new energy solutions into products and society.


Speakers and Chairs Include:

Imre Gyuk Imre Gyuk
U.S. Department of Energy
Erik Spoerke Erik Spoerke
Sandia National Laboratories
Bryan Pivovar Bryan Pivovar
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Debbie Myers Debbie Myers
Argonne National Laboratory
Nagappan Ramaswamy Nagappan Ramaswamy
General Motors Corporation
John Kopasz John Kopasz
Argonne National Laboratory
Kyle Sword Kyle Sword
NSG Pilkington
Bjørn Petter Jelle Bjørn Petter Jelle
NTNU
Bohumil Kasal Bohumil Kasal
Fraunhofer Institute of Wood Research
Harjit Singh Harjit Singh
Brunel University London
Jan Kosny Jan Kosny
University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Robert Ryan Robert Ryan
Twining, Inc.
Srikanth Pilla Srikanth Pilla
Clemson University
Patrick Lee Patrick Lee
University of Toronto
Matt Kweon Matt Kweon
ExxonMobil
Joamin Gonzalez-Gutierrez Joamin Gonzalez-Gutierrez
Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST)
Maksim Shivokhin Maksim Shivokhin
ExxonMobil
Samiel Amin Samiel Amin
Manhattan College
Johann Pluyter Johann Pluyter
Pluyter Consulting, LLC
Yuanqiao Rao Yuanqiao Rao
The Dow Chemical Company

Sector Program - Energy Innovation

Back to Top ↑

Sessions

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary Keynotes
10:00Coffee Break
10:30Fuel Cell Materials
10:30Energy Storage
10:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes I
10:30Aerospace & Defense Innovation Spotlights: REI & Northrop Grumman
12:00Lunch Break
1:30H2 Production & Applications
1:30Solid State Batteries
1:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes II
2:30Rare Earth Magnet Technology
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo Hall
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)

Tuesday June 14

9:00Rare Earths: Bio-based Extraction Methods
10:30Rare Earths: Methods for Extraction & Separation
9:00Batteries Beyond Lithium
10:30Energy Innovation Spotlight Session: Linde & ExxonMobil
12:00Lunch Break
1:30Rare Earths: Recovery of REE & Critical Minerals
1:30Tools for Implementation of Energy Storage
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster Session
Energy Storage - Posters

Wednesday June 15

9:00Rare Earths: Innovations, Economics, Supply Chain
9:00Sustainability in Energy Storage
12:30Rare Earths Roadmapping - Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)

Program

Monday June 13

8:30TechConnect World Innovation Conference - Plenary KeynotesMaryland A
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, TechConnect Division ATI
2022 Science & Technology Acceleration Opportunities
M. Laudon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
TechConnect Technical & Business Program Highlights
J. Rocha, D. Yablon, TechConnect Division, ATI, US
What if a country other than the United States dominates the nanomaterial market?
L. Mertz, Cerion Nanomaterials, US
Materials Informatics at 3M: The Intersection of Simulation, Machine Learning, Data Management, and Experimentation
C. Lipscomb, 3M Company, US
Advancements in Novel Neural Interfaces
A. Emondi, PionTier LLC, US
National Nanotechnology Initiative - 2022 Opportunities & Insights
L. Friedersdorf, National Nanotech Coordination Office, US
10:00Coffee BreakLobby
10:30Fuel Cell MaterialsNational Harbor 8
Session chair: John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Platinum Group Metal Free Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell Cathode Catalysts
D. Myers, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Stabilized cathode catalysts and electrode structures for proton-exchange membrane fuel cell applications
N. Ramaswamy, General Motors Corporation, US
Advanced Membranes, Ionomers, and Catalysts for Alkaline Electrolysis
P.A. Kohl, W.E. Mustain, B. Zulevi, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
Quaternized Poly(fluorene)s: High performance ionomers for next-generation electrochemical devices
D.P. Leonard, S. Adhikari, K.H. Lim, E.J. Park, Y.S. Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
High temperature proton exchange membrane fuel cells for high power heavy-duty vehicles
E.J. Park, K.H. Lim, S. Maurya, S. Adhikari, C. Bae, J.F. Brennecke, I. Matanovic, E.S. DeCastro, H. Jia, Y.S. Kim, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
10:30Energy StorageNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
Energy Storage Introduction
I. Gyuk, U.S. Department of Engery, US
Rechargeable Zinc Based Batteries for Large Scale Storage
E.S. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, K.J. Takeuchi, Stony Brook University, US
Long-Duration Energy Storage: An Industry Perspective
M. Perry, Largo Clean Energy, US
TBA
J. Zhou, Quidnet, US
Advancements in Long Duration - Liquid Metal battery technology
D. Alderton, Ambri Inc., US
10:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes INational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
Revolutionizing Processes to Advance Rare Earth Element Separations
S. Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Novel approach to metal separation and reduction
A. Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
New Magnet Technologies from the Critical Materials Institute
J. Cui, Ames Laboratory, US
10:30Aerospace & Defense Innovation Spotlights: REI & Northrop GrummanNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc., US
REI Innovation Spotlight
H. Morgan, REI, US
Northrop Grumman Innovation Spotlight
T. Reid, Northrop Grumman, US
Craitor- Rugged, Portable, Intelligent 3D Printers
E. Shnell, Craitor, US
Helicoid® technology - bioinspired composite material for ultra-tough, lower weight and lower cost structures
L. Mencattelli, Helicoid Industries Inc., US
Hydrogen powered modular autonomous air and road eVTOL for regional air mobility
S. Sathya, LuftCar LLC, US
Robotic Maintenance Vehicle
Z. Graber, necoTECH, US
Economical, clean regional transport
K. Echols, LeVanta Tech LLC, US
Reusable Energy Absorbing Pads (REAP)
D. Allaei, SWG RED LLC, US
Strathclyde Minor Grove Binders (S-MGBs)
D. Findlay, Rostra Therapeutics Ltd., UK
Review Panelist
C. Owens, Lockheed Martin, US
Review Panelist
T. Reid, Northrop Grumman, US
Review Panelist
P. Staszak, Boeing, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30H2 Production & ApplicationsNational Harbor 8
Session chair: John Kopasz, Argonne National Laboratory, US
An Overview of H2NEW (Hydrogen (H2) from Next-generation Electrolyzers of Water (H2NEW)
B. Pivovar, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, US
Zero-emission aviation — a roadmap for hydrogen-powered flight
S. Shubenkov, HyPoint, US
Development of dense membranes for high-density hydrogen production from ammonia catalytic decomposition (cracking) for PEM fuel cells power in Long-haul Passenger Aircraft Transportation
E. Gobina, Robert Gordon University, UK
Core-shell and immobilized ferrite nanoparticles for CO2 free sustainable hydrogen production via thermochemical water-splitting process
V. Amar, B. Maddipudi, G. Bauer, R.V. Shende, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, US
High Manganese austenitic steels for hydrogen storage and delivery as a low-cost alternative to conventional austenitic stainless steels
P. Kathayat, L. Cho, J. Speer, J. Kong, K. Findley, Colorado School of Mines, US
High power density fuel cell systems for portable electric generators
I. Kruusenberg, Y. Okuyama, K. Chadha, PowerUP Fuel Cells, EE
1:30Solid State BatteriesNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
Are Solid-State Batteries Safe? A Thermodynamic Analysis
A.M. Bates, Y. Preger, L. Torres-Castro, K.L. Harrison, S.J. Harris, J. Hewson, Sandia National Laboratories, US
All-Solid-State Batteries Containing Lithium Thiophosphate Separators
E.C. Self, F.M. Delnick, G. Yang, T. Brahmbhatt, W-Y Tsai, J. Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Initial capacity loss mechanism of all-solid-state lithium sulfide battery unraveled by in situ neutron tomography and Raman mapping
G. Yang, Y. Zhang, Ethan Self, Teerth Brahmbhatt, Jean-Christophe Bilheux, Hassina Bilheux, Jagjit Nanda, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Bio-Based Lithium Nano-Frameworks for Solid-State Battery Technology
H. Rathnayake, P. Butreddy, University of North Carolina Greensboro, US
Dirt Cheap Energy Storage: Clay-Based Separators for Solid State Storage
E. Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
1:30Innovations In Rare Earths & Critical Minerals - Keynotes IINational Harbor 13
Session chair: Marty Ryan, ATI Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies, US
Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)
M. Ryan, ATI, US
Supply Chain Opportunities for Grid-Scale Energy Storage
B. Shrager, U.S. Department of Engery, US
An Overview of the Critical Minerals Sustainability Program at the National Energy Technology Laboratory
J. Mullen, U. S. Department of Energy, National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
2:30Rare Earth Magnet TechnologyNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Jun Cui, Ames National Laboratory, US
Rare Earth Magnet Supply Chain: Challenges and Opportunities
M. Earlam, J. Hryn, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Sulfide Chemistry for Rare Earth Magnet Recycling
C. Stinn, Z.K. Adams, A. Allanore, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
High-efficiency nano-scale deposited magnetic composites as replacements for rare-earth materials in motor magnets
I.N. Weinberg, L.O. Mair, Weinberg Medical Physics, Inc., US
Three Challenges for U.S. / Domestic Production of Rare Earth Magnet
J. Kennedy, ThREE Consulting / Caldera Holding LLC, US
4:00SBIR/STTR Agency Meet-and-Greet at SBIR Pavilion, Expo HallExpo Hall DE
U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), US
U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), US
U.S. Army, US
U.S. Navy, US
U.S. Air Force, US
National Institutes of Health (NIH), US
NASA, US
NOAA, US
National Science Foundation (NSF), US
Department of Homeland Security (DHS), US
Missile Defense Agency (MDA), US
DARPA, US
Defense Health Agency (DHA), US
U.S. Department of Education, US
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), US
U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), US
4:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall DE

Tuesday June 14

9:00Rare Earths: Bio-based Extraction MethodsNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Parans Paranthaman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Biomolecular rare earth extraction and separation
J. Cotruvo, Pennsylvania State University, US
Bioleaching critical mineral from end-of-life feedstocks
D. Reed, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Harnessing a bacterial protein for rare earth elements recovery and separation from unconventional feedstock
Z. Dong, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
10:30Rare Earths: Methods for Extraction & SeparationNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Joey Cotruvo, Pennsylvania State University, US
A review of rare earth elements recovery from coal-based materials
W. Zhang, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US
Phosphonate-functionalized magnetic mesoporous silica for rare earth element separation from citric acid extraction media
D. Li, Y. Tang, L. Hu, Savannah River National Laboratory, US
Alternative processes for rare-earth extraction from primary and secondary sources
A.F. Bouarab, P. Hajiani, INNORD - Geomega Resources, CA
Novel diphenol based functionalized adsorbers for solid-phase extraction of germanium
M. Patel, A. Karamalidis, Penn State University, US
9:00Batteries Beyond LithiumNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
From NY to CA: Tales from the front lines of zinc battery ESS installations from coast to coast
G. Cowles, Urban Electric Power, Inc., US
Investigation of Zinc/Manganese Oxide Batteries for Large Scale Energy Storage
K.J. Takeuchi, A.C. Marschilok, E.S. Takeuchi, Stony Brook University, US
Tuning Materials Properties of Sodium Vanadium Oxide (NaV3O8, NVO) for Aqueous Zn Batteries
A.C. Marschilok, K.J. Takeuchi, E.S. Takeuchi, Stony Brook University, US
Slurry Electrodes for Redox Flow Batteries
J. Wainright, C. Wirth, R. Akolkar, R. Savinell, Case Western Reserve University, US
Mixed Valency and Electrostatic Repulsion as Design Principles for Redox Mediators in Heterogeneous Electrochemical Systems
M.R. Anstey, A.M. Greenwood, J. Nicoleau, N.A. Kennedy, J.C. Goodell, K.A. Dean, D.N. Blauch, M.R. Gau, P.J. Carroll, N.C. Tomson, Davidson College, US
10:30Energy Innovation Spotlight Session: Linde & ExxonMobilNational Harbor 10
Session chair: Michael Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc., US
Linde Innovation Spotlight
M. Byron, Linde, US
ExxonMobil Innovation Spotlight
T. Westhoven, ExxonMobil, US
Conformable and Safe Lithium Ion Batteries with High Energy Density
D. Mackanic, Anthro Energy, US
Desalination Batteries for Energy-Efficient Desalination and Selective Chloride Removal
M. Lumley, ChloBis Water, Inc., US
Dry solvent free electrode and separator process
M. Eskra, Eskra Technical Products, Inc, US
Safe and Sustainable Grid Flow Battery
P. Sullivan, Flux XII LLC, US
Green Glycolipids for Rare Earth Metals and Uranium Extraction from Unconventional Sources
C. Boxley, GlycoSurf, Inc, US
Bio-Based Solid-State Lithium-Ion Battery Technology
H. Rathnayake, University of North Carolina Greensboro and Minerva Lithium, US
Self Powered Autonomous Robot for Power Line Vibration Control and Inspection
A. Choi, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, US
Mobile, Turnkey, Solar + Green Hydrogen Off-Grid Power Generation
L. Flanagan, Sesame Solar, US
Review Panelist
M. Byron, Linde, US
Review Panelist
T. Westhoven, ExxonMobil, US
Reivew Panelist
D. Kirshner, Visuray, US
Review Panelist
M. Mazzocco, Alytic, Inc., US
Review Panelist
R. Roley, USINDOPACOM, US
12:00Lunch BreakOn own
1:30Rare Earths: Recovery of REE & Critical MineralsNational Harbor 13
Session chair: Santa Jansone-Popova, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Recovery of Lithium from Brines and Clay Minerals and Recycled Lithium-ion Batteries
M.P. Paranthaman, R. Bhave, L. Popovs, B.A. Moyer, J.T. Caldwell, V.K. Pecharsky, T.A. Lograsso, J. Krenrich, K. Lyon, T. Lister, A. Navrotsky, F. Zhao, J. Sutherland, A. Mcdonald, S. Harrison, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Recovery of Critical Materials from end-of-life devices in the Critical Materials Institute
T. Lister, Y. Fujita, S. McCall, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Nano Mosaic Sorbent Technology for Lithium Recovery
H. Rathnayake, S. Dawood, K. Adrah, Minerva Lithium, LLC/ University of North Carolina Greensboro, US
Critical Advances in Rare Earth Element Recovery from Aqueous Sources
C.J. Boxley, D.E. Hogan, GlycoSurf, Inc., US
Bio-Inspired Harvesting of Rare Earth Metals
E.D. Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories, US
REE recycling using the ADR process
D. Bina, REECycling Inc., US
Recovery of Neodymium from NdFeB Magnet Powders through Reactive Grinding and Citric Acid
Q. Truong, S. Rokkam, J. Baltrusaitis, Advanced Cooling Technologies Inc, US
1:30Tools for Implementation of Energy StorageNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Erik Spoerke, Sandia National Laboratories
Open-source software to accelerate the development of energy storage systems
Y. Preger, V. De Angelis, Sandia National Labs, US
A Machine Intelligence based Storage Allocator for Virtual Power Plant Applications
B. Abegaz, Loyola University Chicago, US
Nanocarbons Essential Role in Energy Storage: Technology and Market Outlook
R. Collins, IDTechEx, US
A Dual Participation Framework for Energy Storage as a Transmission and Market Asset
J. Twitchell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
Long-Duration Energy Storage in a Decarbonized Future – Policy Gaps, Needs, and Opportunities
W. McNamara, Sandia National Laboratories, US
4:00TechConnect Expo & Networking Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Poster SessionExpo Hall DE
Energy Storage - PostersExpo Hall DE
Smart Power and Power Discretes Hardware-software co-design for reliability improvement of BLDC power drivers for eMobility by key BCD Technologies running in Europe
G. Janczyk, T. Bieniek, Lukasiewicz - Institute of Microelectronics and Photonics, PL
Economy driven SiC Power Electronics Technology Development supported by the ECSEL Joint Undertaking framework program funds
T. Bieniek, G. Janczyk, A. Sitnik, A. Messina, Łukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Microelectronics and Photonics, PL
High Energy Density Cyanoacetamide [3] Radialene Catholytes For Non-Aqueous Organic Flow Batteries
F. Hasan, C. Bejger, UNC Charlotte, US
MESA-DER Specification (the Bluetooth of Energy Storage) Testing and Certification Program
D. Wheeles, MESA Standards Alliance, US

Wednesday June 15

9:00Rare Earths: Innovations, Economics, Supply ChainNational Harbor 13
Session chair: David Reed, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Technoeconomic analyses to inform critical materials decision making
M.V. Evans, B. Webster, M. Heinrichs, Battelle, US
Sampling and Characterization of Coal Basins as an Alternative Rare-Earth Element Resource
J. Kay, B. Folkedahl, C. Nyberg, I. Feole, University of North Dakota, US
Securing Sustainable Supply Chains for North America Critical Rare Earth Elements
D. Horn, J. Tuohy, G. Ives, GreenMet, US
Improving Coal-Derived Carbon Precursors to Produce Critical Graphite Materials for Modern Technologies
A. Azenkeng, N.E. Stanislowski, J.D. Laumb, Energy & Environmental Research Center, US
Development of a Portable Fiber Optic Luminescence Sensor for Rare Earth Elements
S. Crawford, J. Ellis, J. Baltrus, Leidos-National Energy Technology Laboratory, US
Economic Extraction and Recovery of REEs and Production of Clean Value-added Products from Low-rank Coal Fly Ash
B. Folkedahl, C. Nyberg, J. Kay, University of North Dakota, US
Satellite-Based Hyperspectral Analysis for Improved License to Operate and Lifecycle Operations in Mining
R.P. Weaver, Orbital Sidekick, US
Mine to Magnet and critical Minerals Supply Chain Solution for the Green Energy and Technology Revolution
A. Knochenhauer, USA Rare Earth, US
9:00Sustainability in Energy StorageNational Harbor 12
Session chair: Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, US
TBA
P. Spangenberger, Argonne National Laboratory, US
Reductive Leaching of Metals from Lithium-ion Batteries
T. Lister, Idaho National Laboratory, US
Recovery of Lithium from Brines and Clay Minerals and Recycled Lithium-ion Batteries
P. Paranthaman, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
Asymmetric supercapacitors fabricated with ferrite/CHTL-derived hydrochar electrodes
K. Huynh, B. Maddipudi, V. Amar, A. Shende, R. Shende, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, US
12:30Rare Earths Roadmapping - Consortium for Rare Earth Technologies (CREaTe)National Harbor 13
Back to Top
Sponsors & Partners
 
2022 SBIR/STTR AGENCY PARTNERS
SBIR/STTR Agency Partners