TechConnect World 2018
 

Advanced Materials

Submit your Abstracts: Due December 8th. Select the most appropriate symposium from the technical program listing and submit an abstract describing your research. Our distinguished Program Review Committee will consider your work for oral or poster presentation at the conference, and for inclusion in TechConnect Briefs open-access journal.

Join industry partners and applied research leadership accelerating the development and deployment of new material solutions into products and society.


2017 Featured Speakers:

Brent M SegalBrent M Segal
Lockheed Martin
World L-S NiehWorld L-S Nieh
U.S. Forest Service

Sean IrelandSean Ireland
Fiberlean Technologies Ltd
Philippe SerpPhilippe Serp
Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France

Misha ItkisMisha Itkis
UCR
Nikhil A. KoratkaNikhil A. Koratka
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Patrick MalenfantPatrick Malenfant
National Research Council of Canada, Canada

Loucas TsakalakosLoucas Tsakalakos
GE Global Research

 Elena Polyakova Elena Polyakova
Graphene 3D Lab, Inc
Joshua A. RobinsonJoshua A. Robinson
Pennsylvania State University

Mark HersamMark Hersam
Northwestern University
Jan-Steffen NiehausJan-Steffen Niehaus
CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology

Thomas E. TwardowskiThomas E. Twardowski
Integra Life Sciences Corporation

Chuck C.W. ExtrandChuck C.W. Extrand
Colder Products Company (CPC)

Chang-Hwan ChoiChang-Hwan Choi
Stevens Institute of Technology

HaugstadGreg Haugstad
University of Minnesota
Ryan WagnerRyan Wagner
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Pierre PaninePierre Panine
Xenocs SA, France


Dalia YablonDalia Yablon
SurfaceChar LLC

Chris MenzelChris Menzel
Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
Krassimir VelikovKrassimir Velikov
Unilever R&D, Netherlands
Richard W. HartelRichard W. Hartel
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Alex NormanAlex Norman
ExxonMobil Chemical

Mark HersamMark Hersam
Northwestern University
Ben McCoolBen McCool
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering

Jan KosnyJan Kosny
Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE

Johan PluyterJohan Pluyter
S.C. Johnson

Prithwiraj MaitraPrithwiraj Maitra
Johnson and Johnson
Baratunde A. ColaBaratunde A. Cola
Carbice Nanotechnologies, Inc

Alex AdronovAlex Adronov
McMaster University, Canada

Jonathan SpanierJonathan Spanier
Drexel University

Imre GyuImre Gyuk
U.S. Department of Energy
James ZahlerJames Zahler
U.S. Department of Energy

Harald AdeHarald Ade
North Carolina State University

Elizabeth BurtonElizabeth Burton
UC Berkeley, Berkeley Energy and Climate Institute (BECI)

Ron Munson Ron Munson
Global CCS Institute
Kevin O’BrienKevin O’Brien
Illinois Sustainable Technology Center

Carl BauerCarl Bauer
Artis International

YuanQiao RaoYuanQiao Rao
The Dow Chemical Company

Armin Volkel Armin Volkel
Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)
Qilin LiQilin Li
Rice University

Michele L. OstraatMichele L. Ostraat
Aramco Services Company

Jonathan SpanierJonathan Spanier
Drexel University

Baratunde A. ColaBaratunde A. Cola
Carbice Nanotechnologies, Inc

2017 Key Speakers Included:

  • Aerojet
  • Alejandro G Marangoni, University of Guelph
  • Alex Norman, ExxonMobil Chemical
  • Andy Behr, Panasonic
  • Anirudha V. Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Antonios Doufas, ExxonMobil Chemical Company
  • Armin Volkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)
  • Bede Pittenger, Bruker AXS
  • Ben McCool, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
  • Brent M Segal, Lockheed Martin
  • Brian Thompson, GKN Aerospace
  • Bruno Chaudret, Professor, Toulouse University, France
  • Byeongdu Lee, Argonne National Laboratory
  • C. Rebecca Locker, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering Co
  • Carl Dekker, Met-l-flo Inc.
  • Cathy Tway, The Dow Chemical Company, Midland, MI, USA
  • Chang-Hwan Choi, Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc.
  • Chris Skinner, Owens Corning
  • Christian Hoepfner, Fraunhofer CSE
  • Chruch & Dwight
  • Chuck C.W. Extrand, Colder Products Company (CPC)
  • Conghua (CH) Wang, Treadstone Technologies, Inc.
  • Cristiano L. P. Oliveira, University of São Paulo
  • Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC
  • Daniel J. Barta, NASA Johnson Space Center
  • Dibakar Bhattacharyya, University of Kentucky
  • Donald R. Paul, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Edward Nelson, Nanosurf Inc
  • Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, Inc
  • Frank Cheng, University of Calgary
  • Gokce Gulsoy, TE Connectivity
  • Graham Hutchings, Cardiff Catalysis Institute, UK
  • Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota
  • Harald Ade, North Carolina State University
  • Harish Bhaskaran, Bodle Technologies Limited, UK
  • Ian Simmons, Magna International
  • James F Ranville, Colorado School of Mines
  • James Zahler, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Jan Kosny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE
  • Jayachandran Kizhakkedathu, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Johan Pluyter, S.C. Johnson
  • John Sirman, Praxair
  • Joshua A. Robinson, Pennsylvania State University
  • Kenneth J. Loh, University of California, San Diego
  • Krassimir Velikov, Unilever R&D, Netherlands
  • David Gundlach, NIST
  • Linyou Cao, North Carolina State University
  • Loucas Tsakalakos , GE Global Research
  • Manish Kumar, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Marc de Mul, BASF
  • Mark Hersam, Northwestern University
  • Martin Leser,  Nestle Research Center
  • Matthew B. Francis, UC Berkeley
  • Mauro Ferrari, Houston Methodist Research Inst.
  • Michael Makowski, PPG Industries
  • Misha Itkis, UCR
  • Murat Guvendiren, New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJIT)
  • Nikhil A. Koratkar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Patrick Malenfant, National Research Council of Canada
  • Philippe Serp, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France
  • Pierre Panine, Xenocs SA, France
  • Prithwiraj Maitra, Johnson and Johnson
  • Qilin Li , Rice University
  • Radislav A. Potyrailo, GE Global Research, US
  • Ray Chen, Omega Optics Inc.
  • Richard W. Hartel, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Riley Reese, Engineering at Arevo
  • Robert M. Ryan, Twining
  • Roger England, Cummins
  • Roger Proksch, Asylum Research
  • Ronald A. Coutu, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
  • Ryan Wagner, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Schuyler Corry, Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd
  • Senentxu Lanceros, BC Materials
  • Sikorsky
  • Slade H Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc.
  • Song Xu, Keysight Technologies
  • Thomas E. Twardowski, Integra Life Sciences Corporation
  • Tracy L. Albers, Rapid Prototype and Manufacturing, LLC.
  • Vicki Stone, Heriot-Watt University, Scotland
  • Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
  • World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service
  • YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company

 
2017 Sponsors & Partners
2017 Sponsors & Partners

TechConnect World 2018

Jointly produced by