TechConnect World 2017
National SBIR/STTR Conference National Innovation Summit & Showcase Nanotech 2017

Accelerating the Commercialization of

Global Innovation

Technical Program Co-Chairs


Matthew Laudon, TechConnect
Bart Romanowicz, NSTI
Fiona Case, NSTI

2017 Symposia Chairs

Advisory Committee

Lynn Foster, BPT Pharma, USA
Sha-Chelle Manning, Pioneer Natural Resources, USA
Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, USA

Advanced Materials

Advanced Materials for Engineering Applications

Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, USA

Nanomaterials for Catalysis

Phillippe Serp, CNRS Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France

Carbon Nano Structures & Devices

Wolfgang S. Bacsa, University of Toulouse, France
Jeffery Fagan, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA

Photonic Materials & Devices

Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research, USA

Graphene & 2D-Materials

Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Lab, USA

Nanoparticle Synthesis & Applications

Jan-Steffen Niehaus, CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology, Germany

Composite Materials

Thomas Twardowski, Integra Life Sciences Corporation, USA
Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company, USA

Coatings, Surfaces & Membranes

Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions, USA

Materials for Oil & Gas

Katherine Price Hoescher, MISWACO-Schlumberger, USA 
Alex Norman, ExxonMobil Chemical, USA
Ning Ma, ExxonMobil Research & Engineering, USA

Polymers

YuanQiao Rao, Dow Chemical Company, USA
Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company, USA

Environmental Health & Safety of Engineered Nanomaterials

Phillip Demokritou, Harvard University, USA
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany

Advanced Manufacturing

Printed & Flexible Electronics

Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., USA

Inkjet Design, Materials and Fabrication

Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., USA

3D Printing

Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc., USA

Robotics

Fiona Case, Nano Science and Technology Institute, USA
Richard Erb, TechConnect, USA

Micro & Bio Fluidics, Lab-on-Chip

Edward Furlani, University at Buffalo SUNY, USA
Kwang Oh, University at Buffalo SUNY, USA

Informatics, Modeling, and Simulation

Michael Makowski, PPG Industries R&D, USA

Materials Characterization & Imaging

Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, USA
Pierre Panine, Xenocs SA, France
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC, USA

Energy & Sustainability

Energy Storage

Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Water Technologies

YuanQiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company, USA
Armin Volkel, Palo Alto Research Center, USA

Fuel Cells & Hydrogen

Adria Wilson, U.S. Department of Energy, USA

Carbon Capture and Utilization

Elizabeth Burton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Ron Munson, Global CCS Institute, USA

Materials for Sustainable Building

Jan Kosny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems CSE, USA
Dariusz Gawin, Technical University of Lodz, Poland

Nano and Microfibrillated Cellulose

World L-S Nieh, U.S. Forest Service, USA
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd., USA

Sustainability & Efficiency Innovation

Fiona Case, Nano Science and Technology Institute, USA

Electronics & Microsystems

MEMS & NEMS Devices and Applications

William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, USA

USDA (Special Session) - Nano-biosensors and Nanomaterials for Agriculture, Food and Diagnostics

Vincent Bralts, Purdue University, USA

Biotech, Medical & Pharma

Biomaterials

Thomas Twardowski, Integra Life Sciences Corporation, USA
Charles Bret Jessee, TEI Biosciences Inc., USA

Materials for Drug & Gene Delivery

Steven Zullo, NIBIB/NIH, USA
Thomas Anchordoquy, University of Colorado, USA

Cancer Nanotechnology

Mansoor M. Amiji, Northeastern University, USA
Anil Patri, U.S Food & Drug Administration, USA

Diagnostics & Bioimaging

Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

Biofuels & Bioproducts

Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC, USA

Personal & Home Care, Cosmetics & Food

Food Materials & Innovations

Krassimir Velikov, Unilever, Netherlands

Materials for Personal/Home Care & Cosmetics

Johan Pluyter, S.C. Johnson, USA
Prithwiraj Maitra, Johnson and Johnson, USA

Program Review Committee

Wade Adams, Rice University, USA
I. Yucel Akkutlu, Texas A&M University, USA
Mansoor Amiji, Northeastern University, USA
Thomas Anchordoquy, University of Colorado, School of Pharmacy, USA
Mohamed Ansari, Universiti Tenaga Nasional Kajang, Malaysia
Wolfgang Bacsa, University of Toulouse, USA
Sergey Baryshev, Euclid Techlabs, USA
Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell, USA
Jean Berthier, CEA-Leti, University Grenoble-Alpes, France
Massimo Bertino, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
Gregory Bogart, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Eric Breckenfeld, AAAS Fellow, USA
Elizabeth Burton, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Willard (Bill) Capdevielle, Oil Patch Engineering, PLLC, USA
Ennio Capria, European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
Fiona Case, Nano Science and Technology Institute, USA
Hongda Chen, U.S. National Institute of Food and Agriculture, USA
Amit Choubey, Intel, USA
Zheng Cui, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, CAS, China
Thierry Darmanin, University of Nice, France
Andrew DeHennis, Senseonics Inc., USA
Philip Demokritou, Harvard School of Public Health, USA
Mauris DeSilva, 3D PARS, USA
Timothy Duncan, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA
Alison Elder, University of Rochester, USA
Ivy Estabrooke, Utah Science, Tech and Research Agency , USA
Agata Exner, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Jeffrey Fagan, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Antoine Fécant, IFP Energies nouvelles, France
Joe Fox, Ashland Inc., USA
Edward Furlani, University at Buffalo (SUNY), USA
Akhilesh Gaharwar, Texas A&M University, USA
Slade Gardner, Big Metal Additive, Inc, USA
Dariusz Gawin, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Jeffrey Gilman, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Valeriy Ginzburg, The Dow Chemical Company, USA
Shubhodeep Goswami, GE Global Research, USA
Imre Gyuk, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Greg Haugstad, University of Minnesota, USA
Tim Hebrink, 3M Corporate Research Process Laboratory, USA
Michael Helmus, Consultant, USA
Andreas Hieke, GEMIO Technologies, Inc., USA
Donna Lee Ho, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Ming-Huang Huang, Corning Corporate R&D, USA
Kiki Ikossi, DTRA, USA
Sean Ireland, Fiberlean Technologies Ltd, USA
Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Bjorn Petter Jelle, SINTEF Building & Infrastructure / Norwegian Univ of Sci & Tech, Norway
Charles Bret Jessee, TEI Biosciences, USA
Jim Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Mandakini Kanungo, Corning, Inc., USA
Jan Kosny, Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems, USA
Jana Kukutschova, Technical University Ostrava, Czech Republic
James Lamb III, Brewer Science, USA
Shaul Lapidot, Melodea Ltd., Israel
Kock-Yee Law, Research and Innovative Solutions, USA
Thomas F. Li, NXP Semiconductors, USA
J. Alexander Liddle, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Ji Ma, Qualcomm/Pixtronix, USA
Ning Ma, ExxonMobil, USA
Prithwiraj Maitra, Johnson & Johnson, USA
Michael Makowski, PPG Industries, USA
Anil Mane, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
George Maracas, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Mehran Mehregany, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Chris Menzel, Fujifilm Dimatix, Inc., USA
Meyya Meyyappan, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Yifei Mo, University of Maryland, USA
Moein Moghimi, Durham University, USA
Ron Munson, Global CCS Institute, USA
Young-Hye Na, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Chang-Yong Nam, Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
Andrzej Napieralski, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Ara Nazarian, Harvard Medical School, USA
Kim Nelson, American Process, Inc., USA
World Nieh, U.S. Forest Service, USA
Jan-Steffen Niehaus, CAN Center for Applied Nanotechnology, Germany
Greg Nordin, Brigham Young University, USA
Alex Norman, ExxonMobil Chemical, USA
Kwang Oh, University at Buffalo (SUNY), USA
Pierre Panine, Xenocs, USA
Ashok Patel, Ghent University, Belgium
Kaushal Patel, LG Technology Center of America, USA
Anil Patri, U.S. Food and Drug Administration, USA
Johan Pluyter, S.C. Johnson, USA
Mark Poliks, Binghamton University (SUNY), USA
Elena Polyakova, Graphene 3D Labs, USA
Yuan Qiao Rao, The Dow Chemical Company, USA
Suraj Rawal, Lockheed Martin, USA
Bart Romanowicz, TechConnect, USA
Robert Rudd, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Christopher Schuh, Xtalic Corporation/MIT, USA
Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, USA
Phillippe Serp, CNRS, Institute National Polytechnique de Toulouse, France
Neeraj Sharma, 3M Corporate Research Laboratory, USA
Rahul Sharma, The Dow Chemical Company, USA
Ginger Sigmon, Energy Frontier Research Center, USA
Dmitri Simberg, University of Colorado, USA
Emilie Siochi, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Enrico Sowade, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Anirudha Sumant, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Li Piin Sung, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Clayton Teague, Consultant, USA
James Thornsberry, Atlas Roofing Corporation, USA
Maria Torija, NVE Corp., USA
Loucas Tsakalakos, GE Global Research, USA
Emanuel Tutuc, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Thomas Twardowski, Integra Life Sciences Corporation, USA
Scott Twary, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Vuk Uskokovic, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Krassimir Velikov, Unilever R&D Vlaardingen B.V., Netherlands
Armin Völkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC), USA
Erika Vreeland, Senior Scientific LLC, USA
Robert Wadams, Pfizer Inc., USA
Xiaoliang Wei, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Scott Williams, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
William (Cy) Wilson, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Adria Wilson, U.S. Department of Energy, USA
Wendel Wohlleben, BASF SE, Germany
Yiliang Wu, TE Connectivity, USA
Dalia Yablon, SurfaceChar LLC, USA
Guoan Zheng, University of Connecticut, USA
Steven Zullo, NIBIB/NIH, USA

Conference Operations Manager

Sarah Wenning, NSTI & TechConnect Group, USA


Platinum Sponsors
Korusip
Lockheed Martin
NSTXL

Silver Sponsors
Fujifilm
TechOpp

Corporate Acceleration Partners
Aerojet
Arkema
Boeing
Church & Dwight
Corning
Cummins
Eastman Chemical
Evonik
Henkel
Huntsman
Ingersoll_Rand
LG
Lockheed Martin
LOreal
Magna
Michelman
Owens Corning
Panasonic
Praxair
Sabic
SAINT-GOBAIN
Shell
Sherwin Williams
UTC

Technology Development Partners
 
Argonne
Business Sweden
ceatech
Clemson University
Innovate Hawaii
InvestInSkane
Iowa State University
korusip
KYUNGPOOK National University
NASA
New Jersey Innovation Institute
PolyU
SungKyunKwan University
UCI
University Of Melbourne
University Of Minnesota
University Of Vermont
UCSB

Supporting Partners
ACCT
American Elements
Angel Capital Associates
AOCS
Arrowhead Center
Asia Nano Forum
AURP
AUTM
Coatings
Diplomacy Matters
Explore Nano
FCHEA
FLC
Graphene Council
InterNano
Journal of Nanobiotechnology
LES
NVCA
NCURA
NECEC
SBIR
SBDC
Taylor Francis CRC
Texas Nanotech Initiative
Texas Tech University ORC.gif
UIDP

TechConnect World 2017

Jointly produced by