Speakers Include:

  Eric Aldophe
President, CenterScope Technologies
Jay Amarasekera Jay Amarasekera
Regional Technology Manager, SABIC
Christopher Andrezze Christopher Andrezze
Special Assistant to the Deputy Director, Defense Contract Audit Agency (DCAA)
Ashish Aneja Ashish Aneja
Advanced Technologies Leader, GE Water & Process Technologies
Patricia Ansems-Bancroft Patricia Ansems-Bancroft
Fellow, Corporate Venturing, Core R&D, The Dow Chemical Company
Farshid Arman Farshid Arman
Director, Siemens Technology to Business Center(TTB)
David J. Arthur David J. Arthur
Chief Executive Officer, SouthWest NanoTechnologies (SWeNT)
Clara Asmail Clara Asmail
Senior Technical Advisor, Manufacturing Extension Partnership, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Robert D. Atkinson Robert D. Atkinson
President, Information Technology & Innovation Foundation
Koray Aydin Koray Aydin
Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University
Wolfgang S. Bacsa Wolfgang S. Bacsa
Professor, University of Toulouse
Jean Berthier Jean Berthier
Scientist, CEA Leti
Anthony Boccanfuso Anthony Boccanfuso
Executive Director, The National Academies - UIDP
Ivelisse Boerenko Ivelisse Boerenko
Strategic Business Development Manager, Capewell
Drew Bond Drew Bond
Vice President Public Policy, Battelle
Robert Brooke Robert Brooke
Director, Federal Funding Programs, Center for Innovative Technology (CIT)
Benjamin Brown Benjamin Brown
Senior Science and Technology Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy
Edsel Brown Edsel Brown
Assistant Director, Office of Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration
  Gert Bruning
Vice President Federal Research & Development Programs, Philips
Sharon E. Burke Sharon E. Burke
Assistant Sec. of Defense for Operational Energy Plans & Programs, U.S. Department of Defense
Ahmed Busnaina Ahmed Busnaina
Director, NSF Nanoscale Science and Engineering Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing (NSEC), Northeastern University
Clint Bybee Clint Bybee
Co-founder and Managing Director, ARCH Venture Partners
Vince Cahill Vince Cahill
Owner, VCE Solutions
Rachel Cannara Rachel Cannara
Project Leader, Nanofabrication Research Group, NIST Center Nanoscale Science and Technology
Altaf (Tof) Carim Altaf (Tof) Carim
Assistant Director for Nanotechnology, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
Fiona Case Fiona Case
NSTI Advanced Materials Coordinator, Case Scientific
Hongda Chen Hongda Chen
National Program Leader, NIFA
June Chocheles June Chocheles
Task Manager, Technology Transition Assistance – Federal R&D Programs, Foundation for Enterprise Development
Leo Christodoulou Leo Christodoulou
Director, Structures and Materials, Enterprise Technology Strategy, The Boeing Company
  Mary Clague
SBIR Program Manager, NIST
Charles Cleland Charles Cleland
National Program Leader, SBIR, USDA
Luigi Colombo Luigi Colombo
Fellow, External Research Development Group, Texas Instruments Incorporated
Bernardo Cordovez Bernardo Cordovez
Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Optofluidics, Inc.
  Chip Cotton
Program Manager, Energy Research & Development, General Electric
  Cindy Crump
Founder/CEO, AFrame Digital
Zheng Cui Zheng Cui
Director, Printable Electronics Research Centre, Suzhou Institute of Nanotech, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Thomas Cundiff Thomas Cundiff
Deputy Director, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Acquisition Technology and Logistics
Issam Dairanieh Issam Dairanieh
Global Director, BP Ventures, BP Alternative Energy
Eric Daniels Eric Daniels
Regional President, Bosch Solar Energy, North America, Robert Bosch LLC
Douglas Deason Douglas Deason
Director, Advanced Research, Missile Defense Agency, DoD
Guy A. DeRose Guy A. DeRose
Associate Director of Technical Operations, Kavli Nanoscience Institute, CALTECH
Bob Doering Bob Doering
Senior Fellow and Research Manager, Texas Instruments
  Tom Donnellan
Associate Director, Materials and Manufacturing, Penn State University Applied Research Laboratory
Mark Druy Mark Druy
Technology Transition Manager, Physical Sciences Inc.
Travis Earles Travis Earles
Senior Manager, Advanced Materials & Nanotechnology Initiatives, Lockheed Martin
Karina Edmonds Karina Edmonds
Technology Transfer Coordinator, U.S. Department of Energy
Russell Farmer Russell Farmer
Founder, President and Corporate Executive, ReliAscent LLC
Omid Farokhzad Omid Farokhzad
Associate Professor, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School
Dorothy F. Farrell Dorothy F. Farrell
Nanotechnology Development Projects Manager, NCI Alliance for Nanotechnology in Cancer
William Farris William Farris
Associate Laboratory Director of Innovation, Partnering, and Outreach, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Christian Fau Christian Fau
Senior Engineer, Honda R&D Americas, Inc.
Lenka Fedorkova Lenka Fedorkova
Assistant Manager SBIR/STTR Programs, National Institutes of Health
  Richard Flake
AF CRP Program Manager, US Air Force
Paddy Fleming Paddy Fleming
MilTech Field Engineer, Montana State University
Jaco Fok Jaco Fok
General Manager Open Innovation, Shell
Cheryl Fragiadakis Cheryl Fragiadakis
Department Head, Technology Transfer and Intellectual Property Management, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Paul France Paul France
Vice President- Innovation Systems, MeadWestvaco
Lisa E. Friedersdorf Lisa E. Friedersdorf
Program Manager, Nanotechnology Signature Initiative, National Nanotechnology Coordination Office
Ray Friesenhahn Ray Friesenhahn
SBIR and Technology Transition Manager, TechLink
Edward P. Furlani Edward P. Furlani
Professor, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Amanda Gentry Amanda Gentry
Acting Science and Technology Lead, F-35 Lightning II Program Office, US Air Force
David S. Ginley David S. Ginley
Research Fellow, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  Michael Ginsberg
Attorney, Arnold & Porter LLP
  Jere Glover
Brand & Frulla
Thierry Godart Thierry Godart
President, Smart Grid Division, Siemens Infrastructure and Cities
Rui-Artur Goerck Rui-Artur Goerck
Senior Vice President, Mobile Emissions Catalysts, BASF
Harris Goldberg Harris Goldberg
President & CEO, InMat Inc.
Bart Gordon Bart Gordon
Partner, K&L Gates
  Meagan Guerzon
Attorney, SBA
Imre Gyuk Imre Gyuk
Program Manager, Energy Storage Research, U.S. Department of Energy
Karl Haider Karl Haider
Research Fellow, Senior Country Speaker, New Business Group, Bayer MaterialScience
Greg Haugstad Greg Haugstad
Director, Characterization Facility, University of Minnesota and NSF Materials Research Facilities Network
  Joe Hennessey
Director of Industrial Innovation, NSF
Angela Hight-Walker Angela Hight-Walker
Senior Scientist, Nanoelectronics Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Michael Hochberg Michael Hochberg
Associate Professor, University of Delaware
Ryan Hoffman Ryan Hoffman
Research Physicist, Naval Research Laboratory, Office of Naval Research
Mark D. Hoover Mark D. Hoover
Senior Research Scientist, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH)
Bin Hu Bin Hu
Associate Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee
Tony Jun Huang Tony Jun Huang
Associate Professor, The Pennsylvania State University
Randy Hultgren Randy Hultgren
Congressman, U.S. House of Representatives (Illinois 14th District)
Srinivas Iyer Srinivas Iyer
Bioscience Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  Nada Jain
Managing Director, Golden Seeds
Siegfried Janz Siegfried Janz
Group Leader, Optoelectronic Devices Group, National Research Council
Charles Johnson-Bey Charles Johnson-Bey
Corporate Open Innovation Program Manager, Lockheed Martin
Oana Jurchescu Oana Jurchescu
Assistant Professor, Organic Electronics Group, Wake Forest University
Debra L. Kaiser Debra L. Kaiser
Technical Program Director, Material Measurement Laboratory, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Anand Kamannavar Anand Kamannavar
Investment Director, Applied Ventures
Norton Kaplan Norton Kaplan
COO, Foresight Science & Technology Inc.
Anupama B. Kaul Anupama B. Kaul
Program Director for Electronics, Photonics and Magnetic Devices, National Science Foundation (NSF)
Roy Keller Roy Keller
Associate Director, Louisiana Business & Technology Center
Douglas Keszler Douglas Keszler
Distinguished Professor, Oregon State University
Lily Khidr Lily Khidr
Publisher, ELSEVIER
Philip Kim Philip Kim
Professor, Physics Department, Columbia University
Paul Kladitis Paul Kladitis
Program Manager, National Reconnaissance Office
Ramanan Krishnamoorti Ramanan Krishnamoorti
Dow Chair Professor and Chemistry Department Chair, The University of Houston
William A. Lamberti William A. Lamberti
Researcher, Exxon-Mobil
Matthew Laudon Matthew Laudon
CEO and Co-Founder, TechConnect
Kock-Yee Law Kock-Yee Law
Founder and CEO, Research and Innovative Solutions
Bill Lawrence Bill Lawrence
Chief Technologist, Energy & Cyber Services, Lockheed Martin Corp.
Young Keun Lee Young Keun Lee
Senior Vice President and Leader, Science Advisory Board, SK Innovation
Andrew Lee Andrew Lee
Entrepreneur-In-Residence and Senior Adviser, Small Business Administration (SBA)
  Rich Leshner
Program Executive, SBIR/STTR Program, NASA
James Alexander Liddle James Alexander Liddle
Leader, Nanofabrication Research Group, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Frederick Lisy Frederick Lisy
President, Orbital Research Inc.
Jordi Lopez Launes Jordi Lopez Launes
Investment Manager, Solvay
Tizoc Loza Tizoc Loza
Corporate Program Manager, Mentor-Protégé, SBIR & HBCU/MIs Programs, Northrop Grumman
Clark Machemer Clark Machemer
Vice President / Regional Director, Development, Rockefeller Group Development Corporation
Michael Makowski Michael Makowski
Group Leader, Applied Scientific Computing, PPG Industries R&D
Ali Mani Ali Mani
Assistant Professor, Flow Physics and Computational Engineering, Stanford University
George Maracas George Maracas
Program Director, National Science Foundation
Alison L. Marsden Alison L. Marsden
Assistant Professor, MAE Dept., University of California, San Diego
Theresa Mayer Theresa Mayer
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Technical Director, Nanofabrication Facility, The Pennsylvania State University
Sean McBride Sean McBride
Vice President, Strategy, Business Development and Innovation (SBDi), Ingersoll Rand
Joey Mead Joey Mead
Co-Director, Nanomanufacturing Center of Excellence, UMass Lowell
Michael Meador Michael Meador
Nanotechnology Project Manager, NASA
Chris Menzel Chris Menzel
Principal Scientist, Dimatix, Inc.
  Anthony Metoyer
Director – Operations and Strategic Development, Boeing
Ed Metz Ed Metz
SBIR Program Manager, U.S. Department of Education (ED)
David Metzger David Metzger
Partner, Arnold & Porter LLP
Glen P. Miller Glen P. Miller
Associate Director, Center for High-rate Nanomanufacturing, University of New Hampshire
Wendy Miller Wendy Miller
Innovation Partner Manager, Shell
Amy Millman Amy Millman
Co-Founder and President, Springboard Enterprises
  Tony Mulligan
CEO, Hydronalix
Sridaran Natesan Sridaran Natesan
Vice President for External Innovation, Sanofi
Tinh Nguyen Tinh Nguyen
Physical Scientist, National Institute of Standards and Technology
World Nieh World Nieh
Forest Products National Program Lead, R&D Deputy Area, U.S. Forest Service
Alex Norman Alex Norman
Principal Scientist, United Technologies Research Center
David Novak David Novak
Founder/CEO, Inventis Group
Ira Nydick Ira Nydick
Senior Technology Analyst, Panasonic Ventures
Chris O Gwin Chris O Gwin
Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)
Adriana Ocampo Adriana Ocampo
Small/Diverse Business & Strategic Alliances, Boeing
Kwang W. Oh Kwang W. Oh
Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
Manny Oliver Manny Oliver
Director, SBIR/STTR Programs Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Dana Olson Dana Olson
Senior Scientist, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Craig Owens Craig Owens
Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
Brendan Owens Brendan Owens
Vice President of LEED, US Green Building Council
Vamsee K. Pamula Vamsee K. Pamula
Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, Advanced Liquid Logic Inc.
Todd Park Todd Park
Chief Technology Officer, The White House
Michael Paulus Michael Paulus
Director, Technology Transfer, UT-Battelle, LLC; Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Qibing Pei Qibing Pei
Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, University of California, Los Angeles
Elijah Petersen Elijah Petersen
Environmental Engineer, Biochemical Science Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Stanislas Petrash Stanislas Petrash
Research Scientist, Henkel Adhesive Technologies
Gernot S. Pomrenke Gernot S. Pomrenke
Program Manager, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Matthew Portnoy Matthew Portnoy
NIH SBIR/STTR Program Manager, National Institutes of Health
Brian Powers Brian Powers
Director of New Business Development Dow Water & Process Solutions, The Dow Chemical Company
  John Pucci
Operations Manager, SBIR, US Army
Carol Rabke Carol Rabke
Business Acceleration Manager, Dawnbreaker
Pravina Raghavan Pravina Raghavan
Director of Innovation and Technology, SBA Office of Investment and Innovation
Leonard Franklin Register Leonard Franklin Register
Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Willem Rensink Willem Rensink
GameChanger, Shell
April Richards April Richards
Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Curt A. Richter Curt A. Richter
Physicist, Semiconductor & Dimensional Metrology Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jens Rieger Jens Rieger
Senior Vice President, Advanced Materials and Systems Research - Technology Incubation, BASF SE
Christopher Rinaldi Christopher Rinaldi
Program Administrator, DOD SBIR-STTR
Bart Romanowicz Bart Romanowicz
Executive Director, Technology Development, Nano Science and Technology Institute
David Rusinko David Rusinko
Senior Innovation Manager, Momentive
Jag Sankar Jag Sankar
Distinguished University Professor, North Carolina A & T State University
Volker Schaedler Volker Schaedler
Vice President of Innovation & Technology, BASF
Alan Seabaugh Alan Seabaugh
Professor of Electrical Engineering Director, SRC-NRI Midwest Institute for Nanoelectronics Discovery (MIND), University of Notre Dame
Purnesh Seegopaul Purnesh Seegopaul
General Partner, Pangaea Ventures Ltd.
Brent M Segal Brent M Segal
Director of Research Science and Chief Technologist(Nanosystems), Lockheed Martin
  Derrick Shack
Information Security Specialist, Office of Naval Research
  Robert Shepard
Founding Executive Director, Science and Engineering Alliance
Rick Shindell Rick Shindell
President, Zyn Systems
  Sujai Shivakumar
Senior Program Officer, National Research Council
Rohit Shukla Rohit Shukla
CEO, Larta Institute
Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski
SBIR Program Director, Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
Patrick T. Spicer Patrick T. Spicer
Associate Professor, University of New South Wales
Julia Spicer Julia Spicer
Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Venture Association (MAVA)
J. Susan Sprake J. Susan Sprake
Business Development Executive, DOE Los Alamos National Laboratory
Todd Squires Todd Squires
Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering Dept., University of California Santa Barbara
Scott Steele Scott Steele
Director, Research Alliances, University of Rochester
Aaron Stein Aaron Stein
Electronic Materials: Nanofabrication, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Alejandro Strachan Alejandro Strachan
Professor of Materials Engineering, Purdue University
John Suh John Suh
Director, Hyundai Ventures
Sahir Surmeli Sahir Surmeli
Co-Chair, Energy & Clean Technology Practice, Mintz Levin
  Tyrone Taylor
National Research Council
Thomas Theis Thomas Theis
Director of the Nanoelectronics Research Initiative (NRI), Semiconductor Research Corporation
Chris Tindal Chris Tindal
Director for Operational Energy, U.S. Navy
Frank Toth Frank Toth
Government Procurement Counselor, George Mason University
Loucas Tsakalakos Loucas Tsakalakos
Manager - Photonics Laboratory, GE Global Research
Daido Uchida Daido Uchida
R&D Center Manager, Omron
Robert Vinson Robert Vinson
NIH SBIR/STTR Assistant Program Manager, National Institutes of Health
  Earl Wagener
CEO, Tetramer Technologies L.L.C.
James Watkins James Watkins
Director, Center for Hierarchical Manufacturing, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  Tom Wavering
Senior Director, Strategic Technologies & Transitions, Intelligent Automation Inc.
Roger Werne Roger Werne
Deputy Director, Industrial Partnering Office, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)
Monte Wetzel Monte Wetzel
Head of Licensing, Roche
Lorie Wigle Lorie Wigle
General Manager, Eco-Technology Program Office, Intel Corporation
John Williams John Williams
Director, Navy SBIR/STTR Programs, U.S. Navy
William (Cy) Wilson William (Cy) Wilson
Electronics Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center
Graham Wise Graham Wise
Manager, Research Development, Griffith University
  Melissa Wong
Technology & Innovation, US Department of Transportation
Kelly Wright Kelly Wright
SBIR Program Manager, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)
Steven Xanthoudakis Steven Xanthoudakis
Director, Business Development, World Wide Licensing and Acquisitions, Merck
Dalia Yablon Dalia Yablon
Corporate Strategic Research, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering
Charles Ying Charles Ying
Program Director, National Science Foundation
James Yoo James Yoo
Professor, Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Wake Forest
Xing Zhou Xing Zhou
Professor, Nanyang Technological University

Sponsor & Exhibitor Opportunities

 Exhibit and Showcase
 Become a Sponsor

Please contact: Denise Lee


TechConnect Acceleration Partners:

BASF
BayerMaterialScience
Battelle
Bosch
bp
DOW
GE
Honda
Hyundai
Ingersoll Rand
intel
Lockheed Martin
MWV
Merck
novaris
Panasonic
Procter And Gamble
PPG
Roche
Sanofi
Shell_GameChanger
siemens
solvay
Toyota.gif

In Partnership with

NSTI


Sponsorship Opportunities: Contact Denise Lee

Free Subscription

E-mail:

pbh(); ?>