Clean Technology 2010
infrastructure

Smart Grid & Infrastructure

infrastructure  

Symposium & Topics

Smart Grid: Control Challenges, Smart Grid, Transmission, DC, Superconducting Lines, Demand Response, Sensing & Monitoring, Grid Storage, Battery, Localized Generation, Renewable Integration
Water: Water & Energy Symbiosis, Filtration, Desalinization, Purification, Power-Gen Use, Agriculture Use, Waste-water Treatment & Reuse, Conservation, Consumer Acceptance, Markets, Policy
Sustainable Cities & Communities: Best Practice Case Studies, Utility Programs, Incentive Programs, City & Region Programs

Track Committee

Peter Adriaens, University of Michigan
Michael Bates, Gridpoint
David Berokoff, Sempra Energy Utilities
Gerald Brady, Siemens
Andres Carvallo, Austin Energy
Shushana Castle, Millenium Water Alliance
Joshua Dickinson, WateReuse Foundation
Roger Duncan, Austin Energy
Imre Gyuk, US Department of Energy
Susan Hutson, US Geological Survey
Nitin Parekh, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)
Rob Renner, American Water Works Association
Wade Troxell, Colorado State University
Bill Tumas, Los Alamos National Lab
Armin Volkel, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)
Monika Willert-Porada, University of Bayreuth
Andy Zaske, General Electric
Jin Zhang, University of California at Santa Cruz
 

Track Sessions

Tuesday June 22

8:15 TechConnect World Welcome and Keynotes
9:00 Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-Forum
10:30 Water Industry Overview
10:30 Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and Challenges
1:30 Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, Security
1:30 Creating the Smart Building
1:30 Utility Technology Challenge
1:30 Water Cleantech
2:30 Cleantech Coffee Break
3:00 Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities
3:00 Water Energy Nexus
3:30 Utility Technology Challenge
4:30 Green Building & Grid
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)

Wednesday June 23

8:30 Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote Panel
8:30 Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RIC
10:00 Networking Coffee Break
10:30 Smart Grid: Technologies and Applications
12:00 Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
1:00 Anaheim Venture Awards
3:30 Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand management
3:30 Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forward
3:00 Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo Hall
6:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd Floor

Thursday June 24

8:30 Cleantech Keynotes
9:00 Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?
10:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd Floor
10:30 Creating Infrastructure for EV
12:00 Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)
1:30 FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
1:30 Grid Storage: State of Industry
3:00 Break
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable Power
5:00 TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second Floor

Track Program

Tuesday June 22

Back to Top
8:15TechConnect World Welcome and KeynotesBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:15Welcome - TechConnect World
P. Glaza, Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization, US
8:30Global sustainability and technology surprise
J. Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
Back to Top
9:00Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-ForumBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
9:00M. Urban, University of Southern Mississippi, US
9:15A. Stieg, University of California Los Angeles, US
9:30J. Heath, California Institute of Technology, US
9:45D. Paul, University of Southern California Energy Institute, US
Back to Top
10:30Water Industry OverviewRoom 203 AB
Session chair: D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-N. Reid, Ontario Clean Water Agency, CA
-D. Stanton, APTwater, Inc., US
-N. Huthchings, Bear Creek Services, LLC, US
-P. Wickberg, EnviroTower Inc., US
Back to Top
10:30Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and ChallengesRoom 204 B
Session chair: Gary Paul, Ernst & Young, US
-N. Trivedi, Accenture, US
-G. Paul, Capgemini, US
-M. Valocchi, IBM Global Business, US
-K. Devore, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
1:30Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, SecurityRoom 204 B
Session chair: Steve Rogers, Capgemini, US
-G. Goodman, Intel Corporation, US
-C. Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc, US
-K. Van Meter, Lockheed Martin Corp., US
-P. DiMartini, Cisco, US
-TBD, Hewlett Packard, US
Back to Top
1:30Creating the Smart BuildingRoom 202 A
Session chair: Dimitri Klapsis, Studiodnk/USGBC
-D. Fogal, Honeywell Building Solutions, US
-M. Graham, EnOcean Alliance, US
-B. Dixon, Siemens Building Technologies, US
-F. Austin, Phillips, US
Back to Top
1:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
1:30PRD Tech, Inc.
R. Govind, PRD Tech, Inc., US
1:45Parker Hannifin Corporation
D. Thompson, Parker Hannifin Corporation, US
2:00E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc.
E. Smith, E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc., US
2:15Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
R. Vero, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., US
2:30eMeter
A. Deyonker, eMeter, US
2:45Rainforest Automation
C. Tumpach, Rainforest Automation, Canada
3:00Ballard Power Systems, Inc.
K. Kassam, Ballard Power Systems, Inc., Canada
Back to Top
1:30Water CleantechExpo Theater 1
Session chair: Shushana Castle, Clinton Climate Initiative/Millennium Water Alliance
1:30You Can’t Manage What You Can’t Measure
D. Schulz, Cyber-Rain, US
1:45Developing Sustainable Solutions to Address Global Water Scarcity
G.G. Pique, Energy Recovery, Inc., US
2:00Swimming Behavior Spectrometer Developed for Early Warning Water Toxin Detection
K.R. McManus, S. Gallager, Petrel Biosensors, Inc., US
2:15Low Cost Green Technology for Treating Water and Wastewater including Membrane Concentrate and Ion Exchange Brine.
J. Min, Enova Water, US
2:30Revolutionary proven water disinfection technology for agriculture
B. Fenenga, Isan USA, Inc., US
Back to Top
2:30Cleantech Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
3:00Policies & Financing for Sustainable CitiesRoom 202 B
Session chair: Gail Golberg, City of Los Angeles, US
-B. Hooper, City & County of San Francisco, US
-W. Anderson, City of San Diego, US
-E. Drummond, Former Mayor of Manitou Springs, CO, US
-A. Klemm, City of Huntington Beach, US
Back to Top
3:00Water Energy NexusRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mike Hightower, Sandia National Labs, US
-S. Chaudhry, California Energy Commission, US
-D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-M. Ambrose, East Bay Municipal Utility District, US
-R. Dizy, Sempa Power, US
Back to Top
3:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
3:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc.
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:45Enmetric Systems, Inc.
J. Masters, Enmetric Systems, Inc., US
4:00EchoGen Power Systems, Inc.
M. Persichilli, EchoGen Power Systems, Inc., US
4:15PVT Solar, Inc.
R. Narayanamurthy, PVT Solar, Inc., US
4:30Grid Manager A/S
M. Birkelund, Grid Manager A/S, DK
4:45Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, US
5:00Envirock
N. Isreal, Envirock, US
5:15QM Power
P. Piper, QM Power, US
Back to Top
4:30Green Building & GridExpo Theater 1
Session chair: George Elvin, Green Tech Forum, US
4:30SITUMBRA – A new concept in energy efficient building façade systems
H. Giles, SITUMBRA, LLC, US
4:45Green Technology and Emergency Preparedness: Code compliance and innovation with photoluminescent technology
J. Burke, Safe Glow Corporation, US
5:00Consumers and the Smart Grid – How can we succeed?
P. Nagel, Control4, US
5:15Creating a smart grid and vitrual power plant with the PowerRouter
F.C. Smits, Nedap N.V., NL
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Wednesday June 23

Back to Top
8:30Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote PanelRoom 204 BC
Session chair: Paul Dickerson, Haynes & Boone, US
-J. Silva, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc., US
-M. Breen, Xtreme Power, US
-D. Wood, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
-M. Montoya, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
8:30Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RICRoom 207 D
Session chair: Kelly Carnes, TechVision21, US
8:30DOE SBIR Funding Opportunities
D. Goodwin, US Department of Energy, US
8:50DOD Commercialization Funding Opportunities
F. Barros, US Department of Homeland Security, US
9:10NASA Commercialization Funding Opportunities
R. Pisarski, NASA/Ames, US
9:30Renewable Energy Commercialization
J. Croce, Nevada Institute for Renewable Energy Commercialization, US
Back to Top
10:00Networking Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
10:30Smart Grid: Technologies and ApplicationsRoom 202 A
Session chair: Cheemin Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc, US
10:30New Technologies for Distribution Network under Massive Renewable Energy Installation
S. Tamura, Hitachi, Ltd., JP
10:50Permanent Distributed Load Reduction — A low-cost grid capacity solution
J. Sandersen, Orion Energy Systems, US
11:10Connecting the Smart Grid with PCN Grid MicroCircuits
V. Shastri, PCN Technology, Inc., US
11:30Smart Grid: The Application Layer is Up and Running!
D. Meyer, EnerNOC, US
Back to Top
12:00Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
1:00Anaheim Venture AwardsExpo Theater 1
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI and James Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
1:05Opening Remarks
C. Pringle, Mayor, City of Anaheim, US
1:15EcoCover
S. Yardley, EcoCover, US
1:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
1:45Flex Energy
J. Perry, Flex Energy, US
2:00Pace Controls
T. Mills, Pace Controls, US
2:15Prism Solar Technologies
G. Rosenberg, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
2:30A year in the life of a 2009 ACNET Finalist
G. Ayala, Enovative Kontrol Systems, US
2:40TBA
J. Bock, Cal State Fullerton, US
2:45Winners Announced
S. Chun, ACNET City of Anaheim, US
Back to Top
3:30Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand managementRoom 204 A
Session chair: Greg Trimarche Bryan Cave LLC, US
-D. Meyers, EnerNOC, US
-G. Troposa, Ice Energy, US
-R. Hledik, The Brattle Group, US
-M. Lane, RTP Controls, US
Back to Top
3:30Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forwardRoom 204 B
Session chair: Shakil Rahman, Solar Power Partners, US
-M. Haskins, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, US
-L. Hegedus, Cooley Godward, US
-D. Van’t Hof, US Bancorp, US
-D. Kunhardt, Solar Power Partners, US
Back to Top
3:00Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1Expo Theater 1
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo HallExpo Hall
Back to Top
6:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC

Thursday June 24

Back to Top
8:30Cleantech KeynotesBallroom A
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:30Commercialization Programs at ARPA-E
S.J. Wagle, ARPA-E, US
Back to Top
9:00Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?Ballroom A
Session chair: Andrew Heckler, Brightfield Energy, US
-S. Goldberg, Venrock, US
-D. Malkani, RockPort Capital Partners, US
-A. Wong, D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P., US
-D. Dreesen, Battery Ventures, US
Back to Top
10:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC
Back to Top
10:30Creating Infrastructure for EVRoom 204 A
Session chair: Alex Kim, SGD&E, US
-M. Duval, EPRI, US
-M. Nicholas, UC Davis, US
-D. Karner, eTec, US
-J. Pointon, SGG&E, US
Back to Top
12:00Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)Ballroom BC
Back to Top
1:30FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply InfrastructureRoom 204 C
Session chair: Angela Adams, Beureau of Reclamation, US
1:30Applying Smart Technology to Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
P. Williams, IBM, US
1:50A New Framework for Making Renewal/Rehabilitation Decisions for Aging Water Infrastructure
V. Nelson, Coaltion for Alternative Wastewater Treatment, US
2:10Using Groundwater Storage Systems in Large-Scale Water Management
C. Cullom, Central Arizona Water Conservation District, US
2:30Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates
P. Frank, CH2MHILL, US
Back to Top
1:30Grid Storage: State of IndustryRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mindi Farber-DeAnda, SAIC, US
-J. Lin, CA Energy Storage Alliance, US
-F. Goodman, Sempra Utilities, US
-S. Tobias, National Grid, US
-S. Clarke, Applied Intellectual Capital, US
Back to Top
3:00BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable PowerRoom 207 B
Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures, US
4:00Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc
P. Troy, Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc., US
4:10Hydrovolts
B. Hammer, Hydrovolts, US
4:20Windation Energy Systems
M. Sheihkrezai, Windation Energy Systems, US
4:30Sky WindPower
L. Shepard, Sky WindPower, US
4:40Sunsonix
H. Treichel, Sunsonix, US
4:50Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
5:00SkyBuilt Power
D. Muchow, SkyBuilt Power, US
Back to Top
5:00TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second FloorFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
 
*If interested in organizing a specific business panel or symposium, please contact Regina Ramazzini .
Program | Speaker | Exhibitor | Press | Venue | Register |
Symposia | Short Courses | News | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Copyright 2009 TechConnect World. All Rights Reserved.