Clean Technology 2010
ventures, investment, partnering

Ventures, Investment & Partnering

Business & Strategy


IP Providers & Venture Companies include: SA Envitech, Enexdc, PARC, AxTE, Brookhaven, ETHZ, SRI, UCI, 4D View Solutions, Paper Battery, Yunasko, Graphene Eenrgy, Anzode, Angstrom Supercapacitor, NanoeXa, ChemGreen Innovation, Conabio-GEM, New Sky Energy, MicroGREEN Polymers, GraphicPak, ThinkEco, EcoThermics, Ener-G-Rotors, AC Research, Motiv Power Systems, Tour Engine, Solegria, Advanced Diamond, GoNano, EnerGreen, FlexEnergy, Natural State Research, Power Ecalene Fuels, BioEnergy Planet, Hawaii Oceanic, Hydrovolts, Windation Energy, Sky WindPower, Sunsonix, Prism Solar, SkyBuilt Power

Investment & Partnering Speakers

  • Applied Ventures
  • BASF Venture Capital
  • BP
  • Chevron
  • DE Shaw & Co.
  • Dow
  • Draper Fisher Jurvetson
  • Fuji Electric
  • GE Healthcare
  • Honda
  • Khosla Ventures
  • Kodak
  • Lockheed Martin
  • Medtronic
  • Merck
  • Omron
  • Procter & Gamble
  • Sanyo
  • Panasonic Ventures
  • Rockport Capital
  • Sail Ventures
  • Samsung Ventures
  • Siemens
  • Solar Power Partners
  • Standard Bank
  • Toray Industries
  • US Bancorp
  • US Venture Partners
  • Venrock

Sessions

Tuesday June 22

1:30 Utility Technology Challenge
2:30 Cleantech Coffee Break
3:30 Utility Technology Challenge
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)

Wednesday June 23

8:30 Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote Panel
10:00 Networking Coffee Break
12:00 Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
2:15 TechConnect IP Partnering: Sensors & Microsystems
2:15 Global IP Practices, Protection and Value
1:30 Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A Markets
1:00 Anaheim Venture Awards
3:00 Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo Hall
6:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd Floor

Thursday June 24

8:30 Cleantech Keynotes
9:00 Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?
10:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd Floor
1:30 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & Power
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & Processes
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & Transportation
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative Fuels
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable Power
5:00 TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second Floor

Program

Tuesday June 22

Back to Top
1:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
1:30PRD Tech, Inc.
R. Govind, PRD Tech, Inc., US
1:45Parker Hannifin Corporation
D. Thompson, Parker Hannifin Corporation, US
2:00E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc.
E. Smith, E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc., US
2:15Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
R. Vero, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., US
2:30eMeter
A. Deyonker, eMeter, US
2:45Rainforest Automation
C. Tumpach, Rainforest Automation, Canada
3:00Ballard Power Systems, Inc.
K. Kassam, Ballard Power Systems, Inc., Canada
Back to Top
2:30Cleantech Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
3:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
3:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc.
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:45Enmetric Systems, Inc.
J. Masters, Enmetric Systems, Inc., US
4:00EchoGen Power Systems, Inc.
M. Persichilli, EchoGen Power Systems, Inc., US
4:15PVT Solar, Inc.
R. Narayanamurthy, PVT Solar, Inc., US
4:30Grid Manager A/S
M. Birkelund, Grid Manager A/S, DK
4:45Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, US
5:00Envirock
N. Isreal, Envirock, US
5:15QM Power
P. Piper, QM Power, US
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Wednesday June 23

Back to Top
8:30Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote PanelRoom 204 BC
Session chair: Paul Dickerson, Haynes & Boone, US
-J. Silva, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc., US
-M. Breen, Xtreme Power, US
-D. Wood, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
-M. Montoya, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
10:00Networking Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
12:00Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
2:15TechConnect IP Partnering: Sensors & MicrosystemsRoom 207 B
Session chair: Brent Segal, Lockheed Martin, US
2:153D MEMS Antenna
E. Sum, Simon Fraser University, CA
2:25Real-time detection of known files over a network
T. Martinuzzo, Univalor, CA
2:35Waveguide Based Biosensors
N. Gadoury, Univalor, CA
2:45Method for simultaneous measurement of gaseous or liquid species concentration and solids fraction
N. Gadoury, Univalor, CA
2:55Miniature Transforming Robot with Ground and Air Locomotion
D. Nugent, University of Minnesota, US
3:05Novel Bioelectronic Photodetector
J. Bindra, WORLDiscoveries, CA
3:15Novel Light-based Micro-Pressure Sensor
J. Bindra, WORLDiscoveries, CA
Back to Top
2:15Global IP Practices, Protection and ValueRoom 207 D
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
2:15Filing for Global Protection of your Nanotech or Cleantech Inventions: What you Need to Know
V. Veefkind, C. Kallinger, European Patent Office, NL
2:50Global Patenting Strategies and Tactics
S. Cummings, Buchanan Ingersoll, US
3:10Connecting Mexico with the United States using the Redspan Innovation Network to Accelerate Opportunity Assessment, Technology Commercialization and Innovation through the Power of Community
M. Masquelier, J.A. Peralta, B.M. Lopez, Redspan Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A MarketsRoom 204 B
Session chair: Tim Carey, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP
-W. Shindler, Sail Ventures, US
-M. Trevithick, Venrock, US
-A. Prabhakar, U.S. Venture Partners, US
-C. Steffek, Altira Group, US
Back to Top
1:00Anaheim Venture AwardsExpo Theater 1
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI and James Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
1:05Opening Remarks
C. Pringle, Mayor, City of Anaheim, US
1:15EcoCover
S. Yardley, EcoCover, US
1:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
1:45Flex Energy
J. Perry, Flex Energy, US
2:00Pace Controls
T. Mills, Pace Controls, US
2:15Prism Solar Technologies
G. Rosenberg, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
2:30A year in the life of a 2009 ACNET Finalist
G. Ayala, Enovative Kontrol Systems, US
2:40TBA
J. Bock, Cal State Fullerton, US
2:45Winners Announced
S. Chun, ACNET City of Anaheim, US
Back to Top
3:00Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1Expo Theater 1
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo HallExpo Hall
Back to Top
6:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC

Thursday June 24

Back to Top
8:30Cleantech KeynotesBallroom A
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:30Commercialization Programs at ARPA-E
S.J. Wagle, ARPA-E, US
Back to Top
9:00Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?Ballroom A
Session chair: Andrew Heckler, Brightfield Energy, US
-S. Goldberg, Venrock, US
-D. Malkani, RockPort Capital Partners, US
-A. Wong, D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P., US
-D. Dreesen, Battery Ventures, US
Back to Top
10:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC
Back to Top
1:30TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & PowerRoom 207 C
Session chair: Dhiraj Malkani, Rockport Capital, US
1:30Paper Battery Company Inc
S. Mehta, Paper Battery Company, US
1:40Yunasko
A. Shnaydruk, Yunasko, UA
1:50Graphene Energy Inc
D. Agnihotri, Graphene Energy Inc, US
2:00Anzode
C. Officer, Anzode, US
2:10Angstron Supercapacitor Co
R. Beech, Angstron Supercapacitor Co., US
2:20NanoeXa, Inc
J. Chen, NanoeXa, Inc, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & ProcessesRoom 207 B
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
3:00ChemGreen Innovation Inc
M.N. Farooqi, ChemGreen Innovation Inc., CA
3:10GoNano Technologies
T. Kinkeade, GoNano Technologies, US
3:20MicroGREEN Polymers Inc
T. Malone, MicroGREEN Polymers Inc., US
3:30New Sky Energy
D. Little, New Sky Energy, US
3:40GraphicPak Corporation
J. Antongiovanni, GraphicPak Corporation, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & TransportationRoom 207 C
Session chair: Cheemin Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc., US
3:00ThinkEco Inc
M. Shibata, ThinkEco, Inc., US
3:10EcoThermics Corporation
M. Rocke, EcoThermics Corporation, US
3:20Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
T. Eveleth, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:30AC Research Lab, Inc
T. Vo, AC Research Lab, Inc., US
3:40Motiv Power Systems, Inc
J. Castelaz, Motiv Power Systems, Inc., US
3:50Tour Engine, Inc
O. Tour, Tour Engine, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative FuelsRoom 207 A
Session chair: Armin Volkel, PARC, US
4:00Solegria Solutions, LLC
J. Black, Solegria Solutions, LLC, US
4:10EnerGreenCo
S.P. Sims, EnerGreenCo, US
4:20FlexEnergy LLC
P. Fukumoto, FlexEnergy LLC, US
4:30Natural State Research, Inc
M. Sarker, Natural State Research, Inc., US
4:40Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc
G. Jackson, Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable PowerRoom 207 B
Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures, US
4:00Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc
P. Troy, Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc., US
4:10Hydrovolts
B. Hammer, Hydrovolts, US
4:20Windation Energy Systems
M. Sheihkrezai, Windation Energy Systems, US
4:30Sky WindPower
L. Shepard, Sky WindPower, US
4:40Sunsonix
H. Treichel, Sunsonix, US
4:50Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
5:00SkyBuilt Power
D. Muchow, SkyBuilt Power, US
Back to Top
5:00TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second FloorFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top

Investment Participants Include:

  • 3i Ventures
  • Advanced Technology Ventures
  • AD.E. Shaw & Co.
  • Ardour Capital Investments
  • ASML Ventures
  • Atomic Venture Partners
  • Atrium Capital
  • Avalon Capital Group
  • BASF Ventures
  • Battery Ventures
  • BP Ventures
  • BTCapital
  • Calvert Funds
  • Cargill Ventures
  • Chevron Texaco Ventures
  • CMEA Ventures
  • Davidow Ventures
  • DFJ Mercury
  • Dow Chemical Ventures
  • Draper Fisher Jurvetson
  • DuPont Ventures
  • Echelon Ventures
  • Emerald Technology Ventures
  • Flagship Ventures
  • Garage Ventures
  • General Catalyst Partners
  • GE Venture Capital
  • Harris & Harris Investments
  • Honda Strategic Ventures
  • IBM Venture Capital
  • IDG Ventures
  • In-Q-Tel
  • Inovia Capital
  • Intel Capital
  • Khosla Ventures
  • Mitsubishi Investment Partners
  • Mohr Davidow Ventures
  • Motorola Ventures
  • MSBI Capital
  • NanoDimension AG
  • Panasonic Ventures
  • Pangaea Ventures
  • Phoenix Ventures
  • Polaris Ventures
  • Riverdale Partners
  • Rockport Capital
  • Samsung Ventures
  • Siemens Venture Capital
  • Tokyo Electron Venture Capital
  • Trilogy Capital
  • Zero Stage Capital
Program | Speaker | Exhibitor | Press | Venue | Register |
Symposia | Short Courses | News | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Copyright 2009 TechConnect World. All Rights Reserved.