Clean Technology 2010

Business Program

Business

Confirmed Speakers

Angela Adam Angela Adams
Water Quality Improvement Center
U.S. Department of the Interior Bureau of Reclamation
William R. Anderson William R. Anderson
Director, City Planning & Community Investment, City of San Diego, Assistant Executive Director, San Diego Redevelopment Agency
Halil Berberoglu Halil Berberoglu
Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Texas at Austin
Bernstein Mark Allen Bernstein
Managing Director, USC Energy Institute
Brunings Jeff Brunings
Director, Strategic Marketing
Altairnano, Inc.
Clarke Stephen R. Clarke
CEO, Applied Intellectual Capital
Jacques Chirazi Jacques Chirazi
Program Manager, Clean Tech Initiative, City of San Diego
Ron Dizy Ron Dizy
President and CEO, Sempra Power
David Dreessen David Dreessen
Partner,
Battery Ventures
Eric Drummond Eric Drummond
Former Mayor of Manitou Springs, CO
Daryll Fogal Daryll Fogal
VP Technologies,
Honeywell Building Solutions
Paul H. Genoa Paul H. Genoa
Director, Policy Development,
Nuclear Energy Institute
Steve Goldberg Steve Goldberg
Partner, Venrock
Andrew Heckler Andrew Heckler
CEO, Brightfield Energy
Bernardo J. Herzer Bernardo J. Herzer
Founder, CEO and Chairman of the Board, LEHR
PGoldberg Gail Goldberg
City of Los Angeles, US
David Henderson David Henderson
Managing Director,
XPV Capital Corporation
Christopher A. Hieb Christopher A. Hieb
Managing Director,
Head of West Coast M&A,
Pacific Crest Securities
Lisa Hodes Lisa Hodes
The Gold Standard
Christian Hoepfner Christian Hoepfner
Director of Technical Operations, Fraunhofer, CSE
Barry Hooper Barry Hooper
Private Sector Green Building Program,
Department of the Environment
City & County of San Francisco


Hutchings Nathan R. Hutching
President and COO, Bear Creek Services, LLC
Shannon Parry Donald Karner
President, eTec
 Dimitri N. Kazarinoff
Vice President and General Manager, Hybrid Power Systems, Vehicle Group,
Eaton Corporation
Dimitris Klapsis Dimitris Klapsis
Senior Project Manager,HMC Architects, Member of the Board, USGBC – Los Angeles Chapter
Aaron Klemm Aaron Klemm
Energy Project Manager, City of Huntington Beach
 David Kunhardt
Vice President, Structured Finance, Solar Power Partners
Daniel L. Laird Daniel L. Laird
Staff Researcher,
Sandia National Laboratories
Mike Levin Mike Levin
Executive Director, CleanTech OC
Bryan Cave LLP


Craig Lewis Craig Lewis
Founding Principal, RightCycle & FIT Coalition

Stan Blazewicz
VP Global Head of Technology, National Grid

Wayne Gear
President, CAMG

Andrew Heckler
Workhouse

Julie Ricks
Senior Program Advisor, SDG&E

Mark Lane
CEO, RTP Controls

Arun Majumdar Arun Majumdar
Director, ARPA-E
Dhiraj Malkani Dhiraj Malkani
Principal,
RockPort Capital Partners
Graham Martin Gaham Martin
Chairman & CEO
EnOcean Alliance
Walter A. (Tony) Maull, Jr. Walter A. (Tony) Maull, Jr.
President
Federated Power
 Matthew Merzig
Booz Allen Hamilton
 David Meyers David Meyers
Business Development, EnerNOC
Kii Miller Kii Miller
Director of Sales, North America, First Solar
Michael Montoya Michael Montoya
Director, Engineering Advancement, Southern California Edison
Jim O'Callaghan Jim O'Callaghan
President, EnOcean, Inc.
Shannon Parry Shannon Parry
Senior Environmental Analyst, Sustainable City Program, City of Santa Monica
Linda Giannelli Pratt
Chief Program Manager, City of San Diego Environmental Services Department
Miguel Pulido Miguel Pulido
Mayor, City of Santa Ana
Walter Schindler Walter Schindler
Managing Director,
Sail Ventures


Bill Schoettler Bill Schoettler
CEO,
Lightolier Group of Philip

Mark A. Shannon Mark A. Shannon
Director, MNMS Laboratory,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Joaquin Silva Joaquin Silva
President & CEO, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc. CO
Amy Corinne Smith Amy Corinne Smith
Managing Director,
Barclays Capital
Matthew Trevithick Matthew Trevithick
Partner, Venrock
Gregory Trimarche Gregory Trimarche
Co-Chair, CleanTech OC, Bryan Cave LLP
Greg Tropsa Greg Tropsa
VP & Co-Founder, Ice Energy
F. Michael Valocchi F. Michael Valocchi
Vice-President/Partner, Global Energy and Utilities Leader, IBM Global Business Services
Chris Wheaton Chris Wheaton
COO & Founder
EnerG2
Jose Downes Chandler Williamson
VP, Business Development
Pentadyne Power Corporation
Jennifer Wolch Jennifer Wolch
Director, College of Environmental Design; William W. Wurster Professor of City & Regional Planning, UC Berkeley
Alexander Wong Alexander Wong
Managing Director, D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P.
Don Wood Don Wood
Managing Director, Draper Fisher Jurvetson
Nick Reid
Vice President, Business Development, Ontario Clean Water Agency

Darren Van't Hof,
VP, Renewable Energy Investments, US Bancorp
Rosa Yang
VP, Technology Innovation
Electric Power Research Institute
 



Track Sessions

Tuesday June 22

8:15 TechConnect World Welcome and Keynotes
9:00 Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-Forum
10:30 Water Industry Overview
10:30 Designing Sustainable Cities
10:30 Decarbonizing Traditional Energy
10:30 Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and Challenges
1:30 Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, Security
1:30 Creating the Smart Building
1:30 Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy Update
1:30 Utility Technology Challenge
2:30 Cleantech Coffee Break
3:00 Policies & Financing for Sustainable Cities
3:00 Water Energy Nexus
3:30 Utility Technology Challenge
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)

Wednesday June 23

8:30 Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote Panel
8:30 Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RIC
10:00 Networking Coffee Break
10:30 The Economics of Solar Technologies
10:30 TechConnect Corporate Partnering
12:00 Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)
2:15 Global IP Practices, Protection and Value
1:30 Sustainable Cities Management & Assessment: Tools, technologies, systems
1:30 Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions Reductions
1:30 Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A Markets
1:00 Anaheim Venture Awards
3:00 Novel Solar Technologies
3:30 The Economics of Biofuels
3:30 Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand management
3:30 Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forward
3:30 Five Attributes of a Successful Nanotechnology Company
3:30 TechConnect Corporate Partnering
3:00 Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1
4:00 Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo Hall
6:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd Floor

Thursday June 24

8:30 Cleantech Keynotes
9:00 Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?
10:00 TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd Floor
10:30 FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water Infrastructure
10:30 Creating Infrastructure for EV
12:00 Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)
1:30 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & Power
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & Processes
3:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & Transportation
1:30 FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
1:30 Grid Storage: State of Industry
3:30 Energy Storage: Top Technologies
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative Fuels
4:00 TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable Power
5:00 TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second Floor

Track Program

Tuesday June 22

Back to Top
8:15TechConnect World Welcome and KeynotesBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:15Welcome - TechConnect World
P. Glaza, Clean Technology & Sustainable Industries Organization, US
8:30Global sustainability and technology surprise
J. Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
Back to Top
9:00Transformational Techonlogy Visions, Keynote-ForumBallrooms ABCD
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
9:00M. Urban, University of Southern Mississippi, US
9:15A. Stieg, University of California Los Angeles, US
9:30J. Heath, California Institute of Technology, US
9:45D. Paul, University of Southern California Energy Institute, US
Back to Top
10:30Water Industry OverviewRoom 203 AB
Session chair: D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-N. Reid, Ontario Clean Water Agency, CA
-D. Stanton, APTwater, Inc., US
-N. Huthchings, Bear Creek Services, LLC, US
-P. Wickberg, EnviroTower Inc., US
Back to Top
10:30Designing Sustainable CitiesRoom 202 B
Session chair: Fred Smoller, Brandman University, US
-J. Wolch, University of California, Berkeley, US
-J. Ricks, SDG&E, US
-D. Klapsis, Studiodnk/USGBC, US
-G. Goldberg, City of Los Angeles, US
Back to Top
10:30Decarbonizing Traditional EnergyRoom 204 A
Session chair: Reed Rubenstein, Greenberg Traurig LLP, US
-P. Genoa, Nuclear Energy Institute, US
-I. Ershaghi, USC, US
-F. Bevc, Siemens Energy Inc., US
-G. Robinson, Exelon Power, US
Back to Top
10:30Smart Grid: Long Term Opportunities and ChallengesRoom 204 B
Session chair: Gary Paul, Ernst & Young, US
-N. Trivedi, Accenture, US
-G. Paul, Capgemini, US
-M. Valocchi, IBM Global Business, US
-K. Devore, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
1:30Smart Grid: IT- Efficiency, Reliability, SecurityRoom 204 B
Session chair: Steve Rogers, Capgemini, US
-G. Goodman, Intel Corporation, US
-C. Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc, US
-K. Van Meter, Lockheed Martin Corp., US
-P. DiMartini, Cisco, US
-TBD, Hewlett Packard, US
Back to Top
1:30Creating the Smart BuildingRoom 202 A
Session chair: Dimitri Klapsis, Studiodnk/USGBC
-D. Fogal, Honeywell Building Solutions, US
-M. Graham, EnOcean Alliance, US
-B. Dixon, Siemens Building Technologies, US
-F. Austin, Phillips, US
Back to Top
1:30Six months since Copenhagen: Global & US Climate Policy UpdateRoom 204 A
Session chair: Lisa Hodes, The Gold Standard, US
-S. Venkataraman, Standard Bank, UK
-W. Thomas, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP, US
-A. Sarac, EcoSecurities, UK
Back to Top
1:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
1:30PRD Tech, Inc.
R. Govind, PRD Tech, Inc., US
1:45Parker Hannifin Corporation
D. Thompson, Parker Hannifin Corporation, US
2:00E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc.
E. Smith, E3 Greentech Enterprises, Inc., US
2:15Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
R. Vero, Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., US
2:30eMeter
A. Deyonker, eMeter, US
2:45Rainforest Automation
C. Tumpach, Rainforest Automation, Canada
3:00Ballard Power Systems, Inc.
K. Kassam, Ballard Power Systems, Inc., Canada
Back to Top
2:30Cleantech Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
3:00Policies & Financing for Sustainable CitiesRoom 202 B
Session chair: Gail Golberg, City of Los Angeles, US
-B. Hooper, City & County of San Francisco, US
-W. Anderson, City of San Diego, US
-E. Drummond, Former Mayor of Manitou Springs, CO, US
-A. Klemm, City of Huntington Beach, US
Back to Top
3:00Water Energy NexusRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mike Hightower, Sandia National Labs, US
-S. Chaudhry, California Energy Commission, US
-D. Henderson, XPV Capital, US
-M. Ambrose, East Bay Municipal Utility District, US
-R. Dizy, Sempa Power, US
Back to Top
3:30Utility Technology ChallengeRoom 204 C
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
3:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc.
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:45Enmetric Systems, Inc.
J. Masters, Enmetric Systems, Inc., US
4:00EchoGen Power Systems, Inc.
M. Persichilli, EchoGen Power Systems, Inc., US
4:15PVT Solar, Inc.
R. Narayanamurthy, PVT Solar, Inc., US
4:30Grid Manager A/S
M. Birkelund, Grid Manager A/S, DK
4:45Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, US
5:00Envirock
N. Isreal, Envirock, US
5:15QM Power
P. Piper, QM Power, US
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo (4:00 - 6:00)Expo Hall

Wednesday June 23

Back to Top
8:30Technology & Finance for Smart Grid: Keynote PanelRoom 204 BC
Session chair: Paul Dickerson, Haynes & Boone, US
-J. Silva, On-Ramp Wireless, Inc., US
-M. Breen, Xtreme Power, US
-D. Wood, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
-M. Montoya, Southern California Edison, US
Back to Top
8:30Government & Alternative Commercialization Funding - DOD, NASA, DOE, SBIR & RICRoom 207 D
Session chair: Kelly Carnes, TechVision21, US
8:30DOE SBIR Funding Opportunities
D. Goodwin, US Department of Energy, US
8:50DOD Commercialization Funding Opportunities
F. Barros, US Department of Homeland Security, US
9:10NASA Commercialization Funding Opportunities
R. Pisarski, NASA/Ames, US
9:30Renewable Energy Commercialization
J. Croce, Nevada Institute for Renewable Energy Commercialization, US
Back to Top
10:00Networking Coffee BreakFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
10:30The Economics of Solar TechnologiesRoom 204 B
Session chair: Michael Holman, Lux Research, US
-D. Merfeld, GE Global Research Center, US
-C. Hoepfner, Fraunhofer CSE, US
-K. Miller, First Solar, US
-C. Lewis, Solar Junction, Inc., US
Back to Top
10:30TechConnect Corporate PartneringRoom 207 D
Session chair: Saeed Bagheri, University of Waterloo, CA
10:30Kodak TechConnect Partnering
B. Johnston, Eastman Kodak, US
10:50Toray Industries TechConnect Partnering
T. Yamashiki, Toray Industries America, US
11:10Fuji Electric TechConnect Partnering
K. Mori, Fuji Electric, US
11:30Sanyo TechConnect Partnering
S. Tanimoto, Sanyo, US
Back to Top
12:00Expo Hall Opens - Lunch (available for purchase in Expo Hall)Expo Hall
Back to Top
2:15Global IP Practices, Protection and ValueRoom 207 D
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
2:15Filing for Global Protection of your Nanotech or Cleantech Inventions: What you Need to Know
V. Veefkind, C. Kallinger, European Patent Office, NL
2:50Global Patenting Strategies and Tactics
S. Cummings, Buchanan Ingersoll, US
3:10Connecting Mexico with the United States using the Redspan Innovation Network to Accelerate Opportunity Assessment, Technology Commercialization and Innovation through the Power of Community
M. Masquelier, J.A. Peralta, B.M. Lopez, Redspan Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30Sustainable Cities Management & Assessment: Tools, technologies, systemsRoom 202 A
Session chair: Linda Giannelli Pratt, City of San Diego, US
-S. Parry, City of Santa Monica, US
-R. Vos, USC Center for Sustainable Cities, US
-U. Schmidt, City of Pasadena, US
Back to Top
1:30Technology Innovations for Efficiency & Emissions ReductionsRoom 203 B
Session chair: Wayne Gears, CAMG, US
1:30The Importance of Energy Efficiency
W. Gears, CAMG, US
1:40Incubating Clean Tech
J. Milanette, PortTech LA, US
2:00Hybrid Power for Efficiency & Emissions Reductions
D. Kazarinoff, Eaton Corp., US
2:20Joint Technology Initiative Clean Sky – The European Program Towards Ecologically Compatible Air Transportation
E. Kaulfersch, S. Rzepka, B. Michel, Fraunhofer ENAS, DE
2:40Crossborder Technologies
T. Millang, Crossborders, SE
3:00LEHR’s Contribution to Improving our Nation’s Air Quality
B. Herzer, Lehr Incorporated, US
3:20Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reporting through Integrated Business Solutions
D. Smith, Village Green Global, Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30Cleantech Capital: State of VC, PE, M&A MarketsRoom 204 B
Session chair: Tim Carey, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP
-W. Shindler, Sail Ventures, US
-M. Trevithick, Venrock, US
-A. Prabhakar, U.S. Venture Partners, US
-C. Steffek, Altira Group, US
Back to Top
1:00Anaheim Venture AwardsExpo Theater 1
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI and James Kohlhaas, Lockheed Martin, US
1:05Opening Remarks
C. Pringle, Mayor, City of Anaheim, US
1:15EcoCover
S. Yardley, EcoCover, US
1:30Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
M. Newell, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
1:45Flex Energy
J. Perry, Flex Energy, US
2:00Pace Controls
T. Mills, Pace Controls, US
2:15Prism Solar Technologies
G. Rosenberg, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
2:30A year in the life of a 2009 ACNET Finalist
G. Ayala, Enovative Kontrol Systems, US
2:40TBA
J. Bock, Cal State Fullerton, US
2:45Winners Announced
S. Chun, ACNET City of Anaheim, US
Back to Top
3:00Novel Solar TechnologiesExpo Theater 2
Session chair: Matt Law, UC Irvine, US
3:00Using an Unique Modular Platform to Expand the Applicability of Solar Power Generation
M. Gumm, SunPods, US
3:15Multi Solar Desalination Plant
A. Elazari, Millennium Electric T.O.U. LTD., IL
3:30Case Study – Making Solar Power Environmentally Friendly
S. Horne, SolFocus, Inc., US
3:45Acquasol’s World First Municipal-Scale Solar Desalination Plant
S. Taggart, Acquasol Infrastructure Ltd., AU
Back to Top
3:30The Economics of BiofuelsRoom 204 C
Session chair: Mark Allen Berstein, USC Energy Institute, US
-A. Aden, NREL, US
-C. Wheeler, GM Research & Development Center, US
-A. Kinnier, Khosla Ventures, US
Back to Top
3:30Managing Peak Power - renewables, smart grid & demand managementRoom 204 A
Session chair: Greg Trimarche Bryan Cave LLC, US
-D. Meyers, EnerNOC, US
-G. Troposa, Ice Energy, US
-R. Hledik, The Brattle Group, US
-M. Lane, RTP Controls, US
Back to Top
3:30Project Financing: Evaluating loan guarantees, tax equity, RE credits in moving the market forwardRoom 204 B
Session chair: Shakil Rahman, Solar Power Partners, US
-M. Haskins, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, LLP, US
-L. Hegedus, Cooley Godward, US
-D. Van’t Hof, US Bancorp, US
-D. Kunhardt, Solar Power Partners, US
Back to Top
3:30Five Attributes of a Successful Nanotechnology CompanyRoom 206 A
Session chair: John R. Bashaw, Day Pitney LLP
-T.C. Chase, Day Pitney LLP, US
-R.C. Pleus, Intertox, US
-C.H. Pham, Greenberg Traurig, US
-M.P. Johns, Blue Water Consulting, US
-Z. Kosim, Enviromental Protection Agency, US
Back to Top
3:30TechConnect Corporate PartneringRoom 207 D
Session chair: Michael Pottenger, University of California Los Angeles, US
3:30Dow TechConnect Partnering
P. Ansems, Dow, US
3:50Omron TechConnect Partnering
D. Uchida, Omron, US
4:10Chevron TechConnect Partnering
T. Unneland, Chevron, US
Back to Top
3:00Anaheim Venture Awards - Reception with Award Winners (3:00 - 4:00) - Expo Hall Theater 1Expo Theater 1
Back to Top
4:00Poster Session and TechConnect Expo Reception (4:00 - 6:00) - Expo HallExpo Hall
Back to Top
6:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Reception (6:00 - 8:00) - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC

Thursday June 24

Back to Top
8:30Cleantech KeynotesBallroom A
Session chair: Patti Glaza, CTSI, US
8:30Commercialization Programs at ARPA-E
S.J. Wagle, ARPA-E, US
Back to Top
9:00Cleantech Keynote Panel: Hottest clean technologies for VCs - who will they fund next?Ballroom A
Session chair: Andrew Heckler, Brightfield Energy, US
-S. Goldberg, Venrock, US
-D. Malkani, RockPort Capital Partners, US
-A. Wong, D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P., US
-D. Dreesen, Battery Ventures, US
Back to Top
10:00TechConnect Innovation Showcase Coffee Break - Ballroom 3rd FloorBallroom BC
Back to Top
10:30FutureH2O: Drinking/Waste Water InfrastructureRoom 204 C
Session chair: Angela Adams, Beureau of Reclamation, US
10:30Optimizing Dual Conjunctive Water Supply and Reuse Systems with Distributed Treatment for High-growth Water-scarce Regions
K. Lansey, University of Arizona, US
10:50Applications for Sensor Networks in Drinking and Waste Water Treatment
J. Weiss, Dust Networks, US
11:10Neighborhood/Individual Water Reuse Systems & Practices, as Utilized in Los Angeles and New York
V. Nelson, Coaltion for Alternative Wasteater Treatment, US
11:30Condition Report on Water Treatment Infrastructure - the ASCE Infrastructure Report Card
D. Jacobson, Jacobson-Satchell Consultants, US
Back to Top
10:30Creating Infrastructure for EVRoom 204 A
Session chair: Alex Kim, SGD&E, US
-M. Duval, EPRI, US
-M. Nicholas, UC Davis, US
-D. Karner, eTec, US
-J. Pointon, SGG&E, US
Back to Top
12:00Lunch (TechConnect Innovation Showcase - Ballroom BC, lunch for purchase)Ballroom BC
Back to Top
1:30TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Storage & PowerRoom 207 C
Session chair: Dhiraj Malkani, Rockport Capital, US
1:30Paper Battery Company Inc
S. Mehta, Paper Battery Company, US
1:40Yunasko
A. Shnaydruk, Yunasko, UA
1:50Graphene Energy Inc
D. Agnihotri, Graphene Energy Inc, US
2:00Anzode
C. Officer, Anzode, US
2:10Angstron Supercapacitor Co
R. Beech, Angstron Supercapacitor Co., US
2:20NanoeXa, Inc
J. Chen, NanoeXa, Inc, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Materials, Chemicals & ProcessesRoom 207 B
Session chair: David Novak, Inventis Group, US
3:00ChemGreen Innovation Inc
M.N. Farooqi, ChemGreen Innovation Inc., CA
3:10GoNano Technologies
T. Kinkeade, GoNano Technologies, US
3:20MicroGREEN Polymers Inc
T. Malone, MicroGREEN Polymers Inc., US
3:30New Sky Energy
D. Little, New Sky Energy, US
3:40GraphicPak Corporation
J. Antongiovanni, GraphicPak Corporation, US
Back to Top
3:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Efficiency, Grid & TransportationRoom 207 C
Session chair: Cheemin Bo-Linn, Peritus Partners, Inc., US
3:00ThinkEco Inc
M. Shibata, ThinkEco, Inc., US
3:10EcoThermics Corporation
M. Rocke, EcoThermics Corporation, US
3:20Ener-G-Rotors, Inc
T. Eveleth, Ener-G-Rotors, Inc., US
3:30AC Research Lab, Inc
T. Vo, AC Research Lab, Inc., US
3:40Motiv Power Systems, Inc
J. Castelaz, Motiv Power Systems, Inc., US
3:50Tour Engine, Inc
O. Tour, Tour Engine, Inc., US
Back to Top
1:30FutureH2O: Water Storage & Supply InfrastructureRoom 204 C
Session chair: Angela Adams, Beureau of Reclamation, US
1:30Applying Smart Technology to Water Storage & Supply Infrastructure
P. Williams, IBM, US
1:50A New Framework for Making Renewal/Rehabilitation Decisions for Aging Water Infrastructure
V. Nelson, Coaltion for Alternative Wastewater Treatment, US
2:10Using Groundwater Storage Systems in Large-Scale Water Management
C. Cullom, Central Arizona Water Conservation District, US
2:30Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates
P. Frank, CH2MHILL, US
Back to Top
1:30Grid Storage: State of IndustryRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Mindi Farber-DeAnda, SAIC, US
-J. Lin, CA Energy Storage Alliance, US
-F. Goodman, Sempra Utilities, US
-S. Tobias, National Grid, US
-S. Clarke, Applied Intellectual Capital, US
Back to Top
3:30Energy Storage: Top TechnologiesRoom 203 AB
Session chair: Wayne Gears, CAMG, US
3:30Constructed wetlands for management of desalting concentrates
J. Heinzmann, Altairnano, Inc., US
3:50Lead-acid Battery to Lithium-ion Battery for Load Leveling of Renewable Energy
M. Hiratani, Shin-Kobe Electric Machinery Co., Ltd., JP
4:10Flywheel Clean Energy Storage; Facility, Mobility and Beyond
C. Williamson, Pentadyne Power Corporation, US
4:30Materials Science and 21st Century Market Disruption
C. Wheaton, EnerG2, US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Remediation, Purification & Alternative FuelsRoom 207 A
Session chair: Armin Volkel, PARC, US
4:00Solegria Solutions, LLC
J. Black, Solegria Solutions, LLC, US
4:10EnerGreenCo
S.P. Sims, EnerGreenCo, US
4:20FlexEnergy LLC
P. Fukumoto, FlexEnergy LLC, US
4:30Natural State Research, Inc
M. Sarker, Natural State Research, Inc., US
4:40Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc
G. Jackson, Power Ecalene Fuels, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:00TechConnect Ventures: Cleantech Renewable PowerRoom 207 B
Session chair: Purnesh Seegopaul, Pangaea Ventures, US
4:00Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc
P. Troy, Hawaii Oceanic Technology, Inc., US
4:10Hydrovolts
B. Hammer, Hydrovolts, US
4:20Windation Energy Systems
M. Sheihkrezai, Windation Energy Systems, US
4:30Sky WindPower
L. Shepard, Sky WindPower, US
4:40Sunsonix
H. Treichel, Sunsonix, US
4:50Prism Solar Technologies
J. Barry, Prism Solar Technologies, Inc., US
5:00SkyBuilt Power
D. Muchow, SkyBuilt Power, US
Back to Top
5:00TechConnect Investment Networking Reception - Second FloorFoyer 2nd Floor
Back to Top
 

*If interested in organizing a specific business panel or symposium, please contact Regina Ramazzini .

Program | Speaker | Exhibitor | Press | Venue | Register |
Symposia | Short Courses | News | Subscribe | Contact | Site Map
© Copyright 2009 TechConnect World. All Rights Reserved.